cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime

from Marble Hill Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 554 listings found.
1) Someone is Killing the Great Chefs of the World

London: Cape, 1976. some nicking and creasing to top edge of dustwrapper with small closed tear. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.97
2) Bird
ADAMS Jane

London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
3) The Greenway
ADAMS Jane

London: Macmillan, 1995. author's 1st book. Small no 4 in biro on front endpaper. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
4) Cast the First Stone
ADAMS Jane

London: Macmillan, 1996. author's second crime novel. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
5) Blind Justice
ALEXANDER Bruce

London: Little Brown, 1995. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
6) Aphrodite Means Death
APPLEBY John

London: Penguin, 1954. wrappers slightly soiled with ring to front; owner's inscription. 1st Paperback. Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) He Kills Coppers
ARNOTT Jake

London: Sceptre, 2001. very Fine in wraps. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.95
8) A Recipe for Murder
ASHFORD Jeffrey

London: Hutchinson, 1980. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
9) Hound Dunnit
ASIMOV, Isaac

London: Robson Books, 1988. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) End of My Tether, The
Astley, Neil

Hexham, Northumberland, United Kingdom: Flambard Press, 2002. Unread. Paperback Original. Creases to laminate on spine due to printing process.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
11) East of A
Atwood, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Dedication copy to Colin Dexter. The inscription reads: " 10/2/99 St Mark's Pl NYC For Colin with fondest memories of our time together in the King's Arms, Oxford. Dangerously yours, Russell Atwood". Slightly bumped to two corners. Debut crime novel. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £49.50
12) The Meanest Flood
BAKER John

London: Orion, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.20
13) A Scandal in Belgravia; at Death's Door; the Skeleton in the Grass; Bodies; Death in a Cold Climate; a Little Local Murder; Posthumous Papers; Death and the Chaste Apprentice; a Corpse in Gilded Cage; Death and the Princess; a City of Strangers Etc
BARNARD Robert

London: Corgi, 1991. 16 titles all in very nice condition. Shipping at cost. A Scandal in Begravia; at Death's Door; the Skeleton in the Grass; Bodies; Death in a Cold Climate; a Little Local Murder; Posthumous Papers; Death and the Chaste Apprentice; a Corpse in Gilded Cage; Death and the Princess; a City of Strangers; Death of a Sales-Person; Political Suicide; Out of the Blackout; The Missing Bronte; Death in Purple Prose. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) Hardware
BARNES Linda

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. a Carlotta Carlyle mystery. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
15) A Midsummer Killing
Barnes, Trevor

United Kingdom: New English Library, 1989. Debut crime novel in which Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton gets wind of a the discovery of a "headless and mutilated corpse" in a heatwave on London's Hampstead Heath. MI6 are involved and so the plot inevitably thickens. Two slight small abrasions to dustwrapper with slight rubbing to corners; the book leans.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
16) A Superior Death
BARR Nevada

New York: Putnam, 1994. Book Club edition (slightly small than the trade edition, without the number string and glued rather than stitched, and without any price to the inside flap of the dustwrapper.) However, a very nice copy with the same dustwrapper design as the 1st edition.. Book Club. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
17) Blind Descent
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
18) Liberty Falling
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
19) The Detective's Holiday
BARRY Charles aka Charles Bryson

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1926. Inscribed by author "To Lewis Melville with the author's compliments and best wishes 25th Aug 1926". Pseudonym of Charles Bryson. Corners a little softened and turned inwards and top edges soiled.. Signed by Author. 1st US Edition. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
20) Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
BATEMAN Colin

London: Harper Collins, 1996. slight nick and very small area of abrasion to inside of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
21) Crisis of Conscience a DCI Jim Ashworth Novel of Suspense
BATTISON Brian

London: Constable, 1995. slightly bumped to one corner; stain to inner head of dustwrapper spine; pages beginning to tan at edges. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.10
22) Death Enters the Ward
BAYNE-POWELL Isabella

London: Francis James, 1947. faded spine with chipping to edges. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
23) The Bitter Tea
BLACK Gavin

London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
24) New Blood Nine Crime Syndicate: Bloodless Shadow; Judgement Calls; Frozen; the Colombian Mule; the Stone Angels; Phoenix; the Devil's Redhead; the Jasmine Trade; the Third Person
BLAKE Victoria; BURKE Alafair; BURKE Richard; CARLOTTO Massimo; COHEN Stuart Archer; CONNOR John; CORBETT David; HAMILTON Denise; MOSBY Steve

London: Orion, 2003. All 9 books, to be sold as a set, are uncorrected proofs of UK 1st editions, in wraps as issued: Victoria Blake/Bloodless Shadow/very top front corner has crease that runs through early pages - top inside corner of p45 is bent inward (a printing error) - otherwise unread copy; Alafair Burke/Judgement Calls/unread; Richard Burke/Frozen/unread; Massimo Carlotto/The Colombian Mule/translated from Italian by Christopher Woodall/unread; Stuart Archer Cohen/The Stone Angels/unread; David Corbett/The Devil's Redhead/ nominated for the Anthony Award for Best 1st Novel/marks on top edges otherwise unread; Denise Hamilton/The Jasmine Trade/Shortlisted for the Anthony, Edgar and Macavity Best First Novel Awards/unread; Steve Mosby/The Third Person/unread. . First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £137.50
25) New Blood Nine Crime Syndicate: Bloodless Shadow; Judgement Calls; Frozen; the Colombian Mule; the Stone Angels; Phoenix; the Devil's Redhead; the Jasmine Trade; the Third Person
BLAKE Victoria; BURKE Alafair; BURKE Richard; CARLOTTO Massimo; COHEN Stuart Archer; CONNOR John; CORBETT David; HAMILTON Denise; MOSBY Steve

London: Orion, 2003. All 9 hardback books in dustwrappers, to be sold as a set: Victoria Blake/Bloodless Shadow/a little creased/near Fine near Fine; Alafair Burke/Judgement Calls/unread/ Fine Fine; Richard Burke/Frozen/a small crease/ near Fine Fine; Massimo Carlotto/The Colombian Mule/translated from Italian by Christopher Woodall/unread/ Fine Fine; Stuart Archer Cohen/The Stone Angels/unread /Fine Fine; David Corbett/The Devil's Redhead/ nominated for the Anthony Award for Best 1st Novel/unread Fine Fine; Denise Hamilton/The Jasmine Trade/Shortlisted for the Anthony, Edgar and Macavity Best First Novel Awards/slight crease/ near Fine Fine; Steve Mosby/The Third Person/slight creasing/ Fine near Fine. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £117.70
26) Jello Salad
BLINCOE Nicholas

London: Serpents Tail, 1997. author's 2nd book. Unread copy. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
27) Jello Salad
BLINCOE Nicholas

London: Serpents Tail, 1997. Blincoe's 2nd book. Crease to one rear corner. Paperback Original. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.68
28) Manchester Slingback
BLINCOE Nicholas

London: Picador, 1998. crease to rear lower corner pages. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
29) Burning Paris
Blincoe, Nicholas

London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 2004. Uncorrected proof. Unread. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
30) Even the Wicked
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Morrow. small ink mark on top edge; bumped spine. 1st US Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.90
31) Hit Man
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Orion, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) Tanner on Ice - the New Evan Tanner Novel
BLOCK, Lawrence

Harpenden: No Exit Press, 1998. bumped to one corner. Signed copy on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
33) Tanner on Ice
BLOCK, Lawrence

Harpenden, United Kingdom: No Exit Press, 1998. Signed by author. Unread copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
34) The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Gollancz, 1983. other than a small splash to the top edge of the book this is an exceptionally nice copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
35) The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Gollancz, 1984. Bump to lower front corner and small bump to top rear corner and top of spine; a few marks to front board.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.56
36) Hit Man
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Orion, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Hit Man
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Orion, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Random House, 1980. A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery. Book leans with some marks/stains to page edges. Lower edges suggest possible dampness. Dustwrapper is price clipped and is worn and clipped.. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
39) Hit Man
BLOCK, Lawrence

London: Orion, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) Death by Hollywood
Bochco, Steven

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. Creator of Hill Street Blues, LA Law and NYPD Blue. Read once by one careful owner and so the book leans slightly with light rubbing to extremities. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) Sacrifice
BOLTON S. J

London: Bantam, 2008. debut novel (leans slightly). Fifth Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) The Sound of Murder
BONETT John and Emery

London: Harrap, 1970. General rubbing and gentle creasing to edges of dustwrapper with an area of internal staining at head of dustwrapper spine and one short closed tear. Book is slightly bumped to one corner. Covered in loose mylar.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
43) Gone Bamboo
Bourdain, Anthony

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Crime, 2000. pp41-46 have been folded in at the top corner and there is a bump to front lower edge. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.84
44) Bobby Gold
Bourdain, Anthony

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Crime, 2002. very slight bump to rear top corner. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
45) Bone in the Throat
Bourdain, Anthony

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Crime, 2000. author's 1st novel. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
46) The Precious Gift
BOWEN John

London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1992. inevitable light browning to page edges. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
47) Only the Dead Know Brooklyn
BOYLE Thomas

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Second crime novel after "The Cold Stove League". In lovely condition apart from the inevitable browning to the pages.. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
48) The Hired Gun
BRANTON Matthew

London: Bloomsbury, 2002. uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
49) Hired Gun, The
Branton, Matthew

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2002. 1st Paperback. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
50) The Cat Who Blew the Whistle
BRAUN Lilian Jackson

London: Headline, 1995. A Jim Qwilleran Feline Mystery.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 554 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: