Modern Fictionfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Modern Fiction | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1649 listings found. |
| 1) |
Winter's Crimes - 18
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Best of Young British Novelists 2
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1993. follows on from the volume of the same title published in 1983. Granta paperback containing much original material for the first time. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.70
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Stars - Waterstone's Collection of Writing for Crisis
|
|
|
London: Random House, 1997. contains a story by Louis de Bernieres 'Mrs Griffiths and the Carol Singers' which was originally published in Country Life; original football story by John King. Creased to one corner. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 4) |
Electric Underground - a City Lights Reader
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973. Under the guidance of Lawrence Ferlinghetti, City Lights, a publishing house, gave birth to the 'beat' generation. this book is a collection of prose and poetry from the '60's. One closed tear with some fading to the spine; some internal creasing to dustwrapper.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Last Laugh
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Index on Censorship, 2000. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Best of Granta Travel
|
|
|
London: Granta, 1991. Contributors include: Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Jonathan Raban; Bruce Chatwin; Paul Theroux; Salman Rushdie; Colin Thubron; Martha Gelhorn; Bill Bryson. Slight bump to top corners and top of spine. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 7) |
Folios of New Writing Spring 1940
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1940. contains an original new story by Henry Green 'A Private School in 1914'. Long inscription on front blank endpaper. Boards slightly soiled with some (repaired) fraying to bottom of spine. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 8) |
Scottish Short Stories 1977
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1977. contains short stories by George Mackay Brown, James Kelman and Bernard MacLaverty. Two closed tears to dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.31
|
|
| 9) |
Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1996. Somewhat unusually signed by the author: "Anonymous/JK/6.2.02" a date that follows the 'outing' of the author, Joe Klein, a Newsweek journalist.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £105.60
|
|
| 10) |
Winter's Tales 15
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1983. book leans slightly with a few nicks at head of dustwrapper spine. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.70
|
|
| 11) |
Granta No 28
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1989. 10th Birthday edition. Editor Bill Buford. Single crease to spine. Paperback original. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 12) |
Things Fall Apart
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978. Book leans; top corners are bumped; soiled dustwrapper with a number of short tears on top edge and spine and wear to corners; some tape on inside; small hole to front of dustwrapper near hinge. In clear protective cover. 4th Reprint. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.40
|
|
| 13) |
The House of Doctor Dee; the Great Fire of London; Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem; the Clerkenwell Tales; Hawksmoor; Chatterton; First Light; the Lambs of London; English Music
|
|
|
Abacus. An opportunity to buy 11 Peter Ackroyd titles for the standard shipping charge (no extra shipping will be requested for UK customers) - all in nice condition. Save on your shipping costs! May be sent in separate packages. May be from different publishers.. Reprint. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chatterton
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Pages browning at edges. Dustwapper has 2cm sellotape repair (internally to dustwrapper). 3 score marks to rear panel of dustwrpper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.28
|
|
| 15) |
First Light
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. slight browning to page edges. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. small mark to rear endpaper and rear inside flap of dustwrapper - otherwise in Fine condirion. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 17) |
Passions of the Ring
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. the author's fisrt novel set in a Irish touring circus. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 18) |
Love and Eath on Long Island
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1990. pages are very slightly tanned. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 19) |
So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1984. very slight mark to fore edge of book. 'The fourth book in the Hitch-Hiker trilogy'. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Legend of Te Tuna
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1986. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ul De Rico. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 21) |
Purple Hibiscus
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Shortlisted for Orange Prize. Uncorrected proof. Unread copy.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.60
|
|
| 22) |
Winter Queen, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2003. very slightly creased to top of dustwrapper spine. 3rd Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 23) |
Turkish Gambit
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. Uncorrected bound proof. Very slighty turned to page tips but still a nice copy.. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 24) |
Super State a Novel of Future Europe
|
|
|
London: Orbit, 2002. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.90
|
|
| 25) |
Ruins
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. Hutchinson Novella. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Salim Patell. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.28
|
|
| 26) |
Forgotten Life
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1988. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
This World and the Nearer Ones
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. First Edition. Fair/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Gnole
|
|
|
London: Mandarin, 1991. Alan Aldridge's first novel. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Maxine Miller and Harry Willock. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 29) |
Brick Lane
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2003. unread in clear protective cover. Man Booker 2003 shortlist. Orange 2004 longlist. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £52.80
|
|
| 30) |
Brick Lane
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Doubleday, 2003. Very scarce. Uncorrected proof. Someone has used front endpaper to scribble some calculations on, and some contact details on rear endpaper - in biro. Crease to front cover and lower corners are a little bumped. Some wear at base of spine.. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.60
|
|
| 31) |
A Wilderness of Mirrors
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1988. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 32) |
Deep Purple
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1989. tanning to page edges and small, neat, owner's initials in ink on front endpaper. Hairline scratch to rear panel. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 33) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 2002. Translated from the Spanish. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 34) |
Of Love and Shadows
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1987. bumped to corners; price clipped; dustwrapper creased to top edge. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.47
|
|
| 35) |
The House of the Spirits
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1985. Inscription on half title reads: "For Jenny Danks, with the kindest regards of the extravagant spirits of this story Isabel 1985" finished a small drawing of a flower. Inevitable browning to page edges with rear blank endpaper slightly wavy. Book bumped to two corners. Dustwrapper slightly creased at edges in places with very small stain to bottom front right hand corner. A very presentablesigned copy of the author's first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £93.17
|
|
| 36) |
Bedrock
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.96
|
|
| 37) |
Original Sins
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1981. short closed tear to front of dustwrapper. Author of "Kinflicks".. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 38) |
Bedrock
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1990. slightly bumped and creased dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.96
|
|
| 39) |
Original Sins
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. some creasing to flaps of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.31
|
|
| 40) |
Kinflicks
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1976. Alther's first book. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Night Comers
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1956. Boards bow outwards slightly; some rubbing to extremities of dustwrapper with small loss to dustwrapper spine ends.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 42) |
You Can't Do Both
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. uncorrected proof copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 43) |
The Old Devils
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1986. Winner of 1986 Booker Prize. Owner's inscription; dustwrapper a little creased at top edges and rubbed at rear top corner. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.04
|
|
| 44) |
The Biographer's Moustache
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 1995. some creasing to dustwrapper in production process. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 45) |
Other People; Success; London Fields; the Rachel Papers; Money; Experience
|
|
|
Penguin. An opportunity to buy 6 Martin Amis titles for the standard shipping charge (no extra shipping will be requested for UK customers) - all in nice condition. Save on your shipping costs! May be sent in separate packages. May be from different publishers.. Reprint. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Night Train
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1997. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.97
|
|
| 47) |
Einstein's Monsters
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1987. Pages discoloring at edges. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.28
|
|
| 48) |
The Merciful Women
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2000. Andahazi's 2nd novel. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cure for Death By Lightning
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1997. some creasing and soiling to edges. Uncorrected proof. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Commandant - a Novel of an Early Australian Penal Station
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1975. browning to page edges with very gentle rubbing to edges of a price clipped dustwrapper. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1649 listings found. |
