Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Thrillers and Adventures

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Thrillers and Adventures | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / Thrillers books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) Send No More Roses
AMBLER Eric

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977. dustwrapper slightly creased with a few small closed tears. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.26
2) Dirty Story
AMBLER, Eric

London: The Bodley Head, 1967. some fading to spine and top edges; top corners bumped; dustwrapper is worn and nicked at corners and creased at bottom of base at rear - some loss. In clear protective cover. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
3) First Among Equals
ARCHER, Jeffrey

London: Mail on Sunday. as published in four weekly parts in the newspaper 'The Mail on Sunday' in the same year as the 1st edition hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Griffin. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
4) Bahama Crisis
BAGLEY, Desmond

London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
5) Bunker 13
Bahal, Anirudha

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2003. Uncorrected proof in wraps. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
6) The Cold Jungle
BLACK, Gavin

London: Collins, 1969. slight sunning to rear of dustwrapper. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) The Last Train from Berlin
BLAGOWIDOW George

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. the story centres on one man's plot to kill Hitler. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
8) A Web of Salvage
CALLISON Brian

London: Collins, 1973. some staining to rear inside flap of dustwrapper and rear blank endpaper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
9) A Ship is Dying
CALLISON Brian

London: Collins, 1976. boards a little bowed. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
10) The Satan Sampler
CANNING Victor

London: Heinemann, 1979. price clipped; slight lean. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
11) The Mask of Memory
Canning, Victor

Heinemann: Heinemann, 1974. price clipped dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.40
12) The Shakespeare Secret
CARRELL J. L

London: Sphere Books, 2007. uncorrected bound proof - unread copy. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) The Genesis Code
CASE John

London: Century, 1997. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) The Cardinal of the Kremlin
CLANCY Tom

New York: Putnam, 1988. dustwrapper is a little loose and book shows some marking to the boards. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.10
15) The Grosvenor Square Goodbye
CLIFFORD Francis

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1974. two small closed tears; nicked at top edge. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
16) Another Way of Dying
CLIFFORD Francis

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968. a little bumped; small closed tear; nicked at edges. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
17) The Ecstasy Business
CONDON Richard

London: Heinemann, 1967. dustwrapper a little rubbed. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
18) The Bloody Ground
CORNWELL, Bernard

London: Harper Collins, 1996. 2nd Starbuck story. Small stain to top edge of book; inevitable browning of pages; books leans a little. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) State of Fear
CRICHTON, Michael

London: Harper Collins, 2004. in nice condition. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) The Odd Job Man
CRISP N. J

London: Macdonald, 1977. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) All Risks Mortality
CUNNINGHAM Peter

London: Michael Joseph, 1987. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
22) Wilderness of Mirrors
DAVIES, Linda

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Author's second book after Nest of Vipers. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Horse Under Water
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1963. Book is a little bumped at lower corners and a little at base of spine. With crossword endpapers. Dustwrapper is price clipped and browned at extremities and is nicked and bumped at corners and top/base of spine and lower rear edge. Crease the inside of the inside flap. Front cover and rear designed by Raymond Hawkey are both clean and bright, apart from the browning effect at edges. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Hawkey. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.55
24) Declarations of War
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1971. Bump to top of spine area. Dustwrapper is likewise bumped to top of spine with a little wear. Minor wear to corners.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.56
25) XPD
DEIGHTON Len

London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
26) Mamista
DEIGHTON Len

London: Century, 1991. slightly creased dustwrapper . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.62
27) Goodbye Mickey Mouse
DEIGHTON Len

London: Hutchinson, 1982. bump to base of spine. Price clipped. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
28) The Ipcress File
DEIGHTON Len

London: Hodder, 1962. The book leans very slightly and has a neat gift inscription (not by the author) on the front blank endpaper; the dustwrapper is slightly browned to the edges and is nicked in a couple of places on the edge.. 2nd Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £71.50
29) Close Up
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1972. Ex-libris label on front pastedown concealed by flap. Dustwrapper is price clipped and has a 1.5" closed tear at lower front hinge. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.76
30) SS-GB
Deighton, Len

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1980. Dustwrapper is a little creased at top and base of spine and top rear edge.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
31) The Lively Dead
Dickinson, Peter

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Price clipped dustwrapper which is lightly browned to rear; the book leans slightly. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
32) The Black Book
DURRELL Lawrence

London: Faber, 1973. Dustwrapper has some wear at extremities and a small piece of loss at top edge of rear cover. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.56
33) The Last Assassin
EASTERMAN Daniel

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. one small closed tear and some rubbing to corners. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
34) The Bayou Road
EBERHART, M. G

London: Collins, 1979. slight browning to rear of dustwrapper; book leans slightly. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.15
35) Montana Masquerade
ELSTON Allan Vaughan

London: Ward Lock, 1959. Dustwrapper has been protected by original mylar. Book has W. H. Smith Lending Library label to front pastedown but there are no other library marks etc.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
36) Devil May Care
FAULKS Sebastian

London: Penguin, 2008. a nice copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Lie in the Dark
Fesperman, Dan

Harpenden, United Kingdom: No Exit Press, 1999. Author's first novel and winner of the John Creasey Award. Published simultaneously in hardback.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
38) Lie in the Dark
Fesperman, Dan

Harpenden, United Kingdom: No Exit P., 1999. Advance Reader's Edition. Author's first novel and winner of the John Creasey Award. Bump to lower front corner and 0.5" dent to top edge at hinge. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.84
39) The Spy Who Loved Me
FLEMING Ian

London: Cape, 1964. Owner's inscription on title page; tight, clean copy; dustwrapper price reads 16s. 1st Edition 6th Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.20
40) On Her Majesty's Secret Service
FLEMING Ian

London: Cape, 1963. light foxing and very slight lean; bright silver lettering to spine. 1st Edition 2nd Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
41) Code to Zero
FOLLETT, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. Dedication signed by author on title page. A nice, unread copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
42) Whiteout
FOLLETT, Ken

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 2004. unread copy - dustwrapper very slightly creased to top edge. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
43) Hornet Flight
FOLLETT, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Dedication signed by author on title page. Slightly bumped to top corners - otherwise unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
44) Jackdaws
FOLLETT, Ken

Basingstoke, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2001. The book leans and is slightly bumped to one corner. Inscription on blank front endpaper reads: "To Phil - Best wishes - Ken Follett".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.70
45) Night Over Water
FOLLETT, Ken

London: Macmillan, 1991. Dustwrapper has two small closed tears; book small split to bottom of spine and leans slightly. Signed "To Caroline with best wishes Ken Follett". Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
46) Target Five
Forbes, Colin

London: Collins, 1970. closed tears to dustwrapper and replaced blank endpaper ( not ex-library).. First Edition. Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
47) The Commodore
FORESTER C. S

London: Michael Joseph, 1945. reading copy only. First Edition. Good/Poor. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
48) Mr Midshipman Hornblower
FORESTER C. S

London: Michael Joseph, 1952. reasonable reading copy only. Reprint. Good/Good. Illus. by Biro. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.32
49) The Good Shepherd
FORESTER C. S

London: Michael Joseph, 1955. Neat inscription; book is neat and clean. Dustwrapper is soiled and has wear at rear of spine edge; selotape across top and lower edges. In clear protective cover. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David Cobb. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
50) The Good Shepherd
FORESTER C. S

London: Michael Joseph, 1955. dustwrapper has loss at head and foot of spine; several closed tears; book corners are bumped and worn; front paste down has circulation library labels; cracked at front hinge title page loose. . First Edition. Poor/Poor. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: