cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Shipped from the USA

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Shipped from the USA | Return to Marble Hill Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1305 listings found.
1) Florence Nightingale Frances Willard Story of Their Lives

London: Sunday School Union, 1910. from Connecticut USA. 144pp, presentation copy, pictorial red cloth, gilt. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
2) The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting

New York: George Braziller, 1978. This item will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 279pp. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.10
3) Galerie De Versailles Palais et Musee

Paris: Bineau, 1880. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Please ask for more details. Steel engravings; illustration to cover and spine; all edges gilt; light foxing. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £41.44
4) King Albert's Book

London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. This is a CT USA item . Further details on request. With colour plates,. Very Good. Illus. by Dulac, Rackham, Parrish and Neilson. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.55
5) Royal Progress of William and Mary

Amsterdam: Holland D'arts, 1988. This is a CT/USA order 1st English Language edition. Blue cloth. Gilt.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.25
6) Bybloz Through the Ager

Beirut: Dar El MacHreg, 1971. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 221pp; illustrated; clean and tight; two repaired tears. 2nd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.60
7) King Albert's Book, Tribute to Belgian King

London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. In conjunction with Hodder and Stoughton, 188pp, engraved portrait frontispiece, mounted colour plates by artists including Dulac, Rackham, Nielsen, original cream cloth, many black and white cartoons, drawings, hinge starting to crack, tight and clean. Very Good. Illus. by Dulac, Rackham, Nielsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.41
8) The Pick of Punch Annual Selection

London: Chatto and Windus, 1947. This is a CT/USA item . Blue cloth, colour illustrated cover, gilt tiltes.. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.73
9) On Surrey Hills
A Song of the Marshes

London: William Blackwood, 1892. directly from Connecticut, USA. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, small tear, 301pp, library stamp and markings, tight, clean contents. Very Good. Octavo. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.41
10) The French Revolution of 1789
ABBOTT John

New York: Harper Brothers, 1859. brown cloth; gilt; some foxing. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £79.86
11) Legacy of Israel
ABRAHAMS I

London: Oxford University Press, 1948. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 551pp; owner's inscription. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
12) Roman Antiquities an Account of Manners and Customs of Romans
ADAM Alexander

New York, 1819. This item will directly from Connecticut, USA. Full calf; blue label; gilt bands; inscription; corners bumped. Further details on request.. Full Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00
13) David Livingstone Weaver Boy Who Became Missionary
ADAMS H. G

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1882. from Connecticut, USA. Blue decorated boards; gilt tooling; illustrated cover; presentation copy; 306pp; adverts; upper spine bent. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.34
14) Mont Saint Michel and Chartres
ADAMS Henry

London: Constable, 1936. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Red cloth; gilt; 397pp; spine top split. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
15) Natural History of Vertebrates of the British Isles
AFLALO F

London: William Blackwood, 1893. directly from Connecticut, USA. 498pp, navy blue cloth, gilt, illustrations, light foxing to front endpaper, top edge gilt, spine lightly bumped, tight and clean. First Edition. Very Good. Octavo. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.88
16) The Sea and the Rod
AFLALO F

London: Chapman & Hall, 1892. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Black cloth, gilt, 224pp, index, spine frayed, a few tears, light foxing to front endpaper only, light stain to rear board, internally tight and clean, scarce.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.82
17) Sportsman's Book for India
AFLALO F. G

London: Horace Marshall, 1904. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth, tiger illustrations, gilt lettering, rifles design to spine, 567pp, 41 plates, 5 maps, minor wear to corners and edges, owner's plate.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
18) Memoirs of the Court of King James
AIKIN Lucy

Longman Hurst, 1822. This is a CT USA stock item . Please ask for more details. 2 volumes. In need of rebinding. Chipped to spine. Titles missing. Label missing. Half leather. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £53.24
19) Later Stuart Tracts
AITKEN George

London: Archibald Constant, 1903. directly from Connecticut, USA. 404pp; dark blue cloth; gilt; light foxing to endpapers only; tight and clean; . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.98
20) Restless Jungle
AKELEY M. L

New York: Robert McBride, 1936. from Connecticut, USA. Illustrations; 313pp; mapped endpapers. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.34
21) British Folklore
ALEXANDER Marc

New York: Crescent Books, 1982. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 224pp; as new. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
22) Americans in Paris, Illustrated Account of Twenties and Thirties
ALLAN Tony

New York: Gallery Books, 1977. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Photos; 208pp. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.98
23) Glorious Years Paris 1919-1940
ALLAN Tony

New York: Gallery Books, 1977. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Photos; 208pp. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.15
24) Venice 2 Volumes
ALLEN Grant

Boston: L. C. Page, 1903. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. In 2 volumes, olive cloth, pictorial board, gilt, 64 plates, 254/264pp. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.78
25) Florence in 2 Volumes
ALLEN Grant

L.C. Page, 1902. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Cream cloth, decorated, gilt, top edge gilt 225/254pp. Near Fine. 8to. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.98
26) Traveler's Africa
ALLEN P. S. A

New York: Hopkinson and Blake, 1973. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. Maps; glossary; index; 972pp. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.07
27) Cottage Homes of England
ALLINGHAM H. And DICK S

Heritage Press, 1984. CT USA reprint of 1907 edition. Reprint. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
28) Arabia Unified Portrait of Ibn Saud
ALMANA Mohammed

London: Hutchinson, 1980. This will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Green cloth; 328pp; 3 maps. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
29) A History of Cricket
ALTHAM H. S. and SWANTON E. W

London: George Allen Unwin, 1938. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth, spot on each board, spine sunned, 480pp, illustrated, bright, tight and clean internally.. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.28
30) The Times History of The War in South Africa 1899-1902 in 7 Volumes (complete)
AMERY L. S. ed

London: Sampson Low Marston. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. 7 volumes (complete with Volume 7 Index) with maps and plates intact. Red decorated cloth with top edge gilt and gilt titles. Finest Boer maps available and an indispensable reference. Fold maps, battle plans, original photogravures. Condition: tight bindings; small stains to covers with small tears; 2 small holes to spine and contents page of Volume 3; sporadic foxing. Lacks two general maps but all others intact. Extra shipping charge required - please enquire.. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
31) Adventures of Hunters and Travellers
An Old Master

Philadelphia: H. C. Peck and Theo Bliss, 1855. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Decorated gilt spine, cloth, illustrated. Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.67
32) Legacy of Persia
AnBERRY A. J

London: Oxford University Press, 1953. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 421pp; 53 black and white plates; owner's inscription; tight and clean. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.80
33) World of Albert Schweitzer a Book of Photographs
ANDERSON E. And EXMAN E

New York: Harper, 1955. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. Photo illustrations;144pp; dent to cover edge. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.10
34) Circling Africa
ANDERSON I

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1929. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. Orange cloth; illustrations; map. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.60
35) The Architecture of Ancient Rome
ANDERSON William

London: Batsford, 1927. This item will directly from Connecticut, USA. 202pp; light foxing. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.46
36) Kings and Queens of England and Scotland
ANDREWS Allen

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. from Connecticut USA. 184pp. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.91
37) Life of General Gordon
Anon

London: Walter Scott, 1885. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. By the author of "Our Queen". Half leather; gilt tooled spine; 369pp; adverts. Half Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.94
38) Bridleways Through History
APSLEY Lady

London: Hutchinson, 1936. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth, bright gilt title, 45 sketches, 14 full page drawings by Lionel Edwards, 398pp, 23pp adverts, boards slightly soiled.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Lionel Edwards. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.41
39) Gladstone and Contemporaries
ARCHER Thomas

London: Blackie, 1883. This is a CT/USA item . More details on request. Four volumes in two; threee quaters brown leather; ribbed spines with gilt; marbled edges and end papers.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.65
40) Bridle and Brush Reminiscences of an Arist Sporstman
ARMOUR G. D

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Red cover, gilt, spine bumped and sunned, titles faded, 380pp, 127 b/w drawings, 4 colour, 7.75"x9.75".. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.75
41) Hunts with Jorrocks
ARMOUR G. Denholm and SURTEES R. S

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Decorated red cloth with rider on cover in bright gilt, 25 tipped in colour plates by Armour, 9.75"x12", spine faded, light foxing on several page ends, slightly browned.. Very Good. Illus. by G. Armour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.35
42) Literature and Dogma
ARNOLD Matthew

London: Smith Elder and Co., 1886. This is a CS/US item. Further details on request. Green leather spine; edge wear; chip to upper spine.. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.55
43) Poems
ARNOLD Matthew

Ticknor Fields , 1861. This is a CT/US item . Spine ends frayed; inscription; light foxing,. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £106.48
44) The Poetical Works of Mathew Arnold
ARNOLD Matthew

Boston: Ticknor Fields, 1856. This is a CS/US item Further details on request. Spine end and corner wear; brown cloth; gilt titles. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
45) Legacy of Islam
ARNOLD T

London: Oxford University Press, 1931. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 416pp; 92 illustrations; tight and clean. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £49.50
46) The Landscape of King Arthur
ASHE Geoffrey

Grange Books, 1992. direct from Connecticut USA. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
47) Renaissance of Islam Art of the Mamlucks
ATIL Esin

Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1981. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. Tight, clean copy but a long scrape to cover; maps; colour and b/w plates. First Edition. Very Good. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
48) Fishing Flies an Illustrated Album
ATKINSON Robert

London: Blossom Press, 1991. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. As new, 127pp, mylar covered.. First Edition. Fine/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.94
49) English and Welsh Cathedrals
ATKINSON T. D

London: Methe, 1912. CT USA owner's inscription; part of front endpaper missing; bright. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
50) Works
BACON, Sir Francis

Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1863. Directly from Connecticut USA. In 15 volumes complete; only 100 copies publlished; half black leather; gilt titles; red boards, some rubbed; loosening of hinges in 2 volumes, otherwise tight and completely clean. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £950.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1305 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: