Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Shipped from the USAfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Shipped from the USA | Return to Marble Hill Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1284 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Near East
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Centaur, 1913. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 268pp; ornate gilt decorated blue boards and spine; top edge gilt; spine ends nicely rebound. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Jules Guerin. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £90.20
|
|
| 2) |
Medieval Lincoln
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
UK: Cambridge University Press, 1945. CT USA owner's inscription; green cloth; gilt titles. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.58
|
|
| 3) |
Windsor Eton
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Batsford, 1957. CT USA. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 4) |
Container Gardening Through the Year
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New Jersey: Dorling Kindersley, 1998. directly from Connecticut, USA. 160pp, as new. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.70
|
|
| 5) |
Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Devon: David and Charles, 1993. directly from Connecticut, USA. 704pp, colour photos. 6th Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.64
|
|
| 6) |
The Guinness Book of British Royalty
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York: Guinness World Records, 1989. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 192pp; slight edge wear. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 7) |
Across England in a Dog Cart
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1891. CT USA decorated maroon cloth; gilt titles; top of spine frayed; some spotting; a little loose. Illustrated; folding map; clean text. Owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £43.56
|
|
| 8) |
History of Arabs
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1961. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Red cloth; bright gilt; 20 maps (2 folding); 767pp; light stain to very bottom of cover; otherwise tight and clean. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.60
|
|
| 9) |
Oxford
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Batsford, 1944. This is a CT/USA item More details on request. Long chip off top of spine. 3rd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.68
|
|
| 10) |
Gardening Through the Ages
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. To be directly from Connecticut, USA. Oblong, 336pp, illustrated. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Imperial Octavo. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.41
|
|
| 11) |
Borders
Condition: Fine |
|
|
London: Pavilion, 1989. directly from Connecticut, USA. National Trust Guide, 112pp, colour illustrations, as new. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.70
|
|
| 12) |
Victoria and Albert Museum
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Scala Books, 1991. This is a CT/USA item More details on request. . Fine. Paperback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 13) |
Cotswold Architecture and Heritage
Condition: Fine |
|
|
UK: Ian Allen, 1992. CT USA . Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 14) |
The Gardens of England in the Northern Counties
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: The Studio Ltd, 1911. directly from Connecticut, USA. Blue grey cloth, 8 colour plates, 128 b/w plates, bevelled edges, slight rubbing. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £83.60
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Victoria
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London/Paris: Boussod Valadon, 1897. Gilt; boards detached; inners very good.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Blacksmithing Rational Horseshoeing and Wagon Making
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Chicago: Alhambra Book Co, 1900. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 202pp, top edge gilt, three quarter brown leather, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lettering. nice condition. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £375.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lytton Strachey
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. This is a CT USA stock item . Please ask for more details. . First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 18) |
The Wild Grizzlies of Alaska
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1930. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Decorated cloth "bear" cover, 84 photos, map, appendix, 417pp, boards soiled, minor stains, owner's inscription, bumped, contents clean and crisp.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.19
|
|
| 19) |
Coast and Moorland Scenes
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A& C Black, 1904. This is a CT/USA item More details on request. Green cloth; gilt to cover and spine; 32 colour plates by author; folding map; top edge gilt; corners bemped; small stain to edge of cover. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Gordon Home. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 20) |
Normandy: Scenery and Romance of Its Ancient Towns
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Dent, 1905. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 24 colour plates; decorated blue cloth; bright gilt; 247pp. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £41.44
|
|
| 21) |
Yorkshire
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
A. & C. Black, 1908. CT USA stock . Limited publication run; 280pp; 71 colour plates with tissue guard descriptions; green cloth; floral design to board blocked in gilt; gilt to spine; top edge gilt; folding map; owner's inscription; bumping to corners . First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 22) |
Choice Works
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1876. This is a CT/USA item . Further information on request. Half red leather; illustrated.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 23) |
The Lady's Book of Flowers and Poetry and Complete Floral Dictionary
Condition: Fair |
|
|
New York: J. C. Riker, 1849. directly from Connecticut, USA. 275pp, red gilt decorated cloth (woman dropping flowers from basket on board and winding leaves to spine), 4 hand coloured plaes, light foxing, several spots, spine faded, frayed and torn to base, thin strip off top, corners worn, large piece of front endpaper gone, owner's inscription, all edges gilt. Later Edition. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 24) |
Bonnie Scotland
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1912. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . Decorated blue boards; gilt lettering; colour plates by Sutton Palmer; sporadic foxing;some spine wear. 3rd Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 25) |
Middlesex
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1907. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . Blue decorated cloth; bright gilt lettering; 20 colour plates by Fulleylove; folding map; top edge gilt.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by John Fulleylove. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 26) |
The Heart of Scotland
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1909. Please note that this a "CT USA" item . Navy blue cloth; bright gilt lettering; colour flower decoration on front board and spine; colour plates by Sutton Palmer; folding map; top edge gilt. 2" tear between spine top and front board. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.58
|
|
| 27) |
Middlesex
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1907. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . Blue decorated cloth; bright gilt lettering; 20 colour plates by Fulleylove; folding map; top edge gilt; light foxing; spine sunned but legible; stain to corner of front board.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by John Fulleylove. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 28) |
Surrey
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1909. Please note that is a "CT USA" item and will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. Decorated blue cloth; bright gilt lettering; 75 colour plates by Suton Palmer; captions to tissue guards; folded map; top edge gilt; Surrey is in Near Fine condition with bright clean boards and inside with only an ink signature in the eps and light sporadic spotting on the page edges except the top which is TEG. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Belgium Past and Present
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A & C. Black, 1920. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Decorated red cloth; gilt titles slightly faded but legible; fold map; 32 colour plates; 210pp. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.87
|
|
| 30) |
Essex
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1909. Please note that is a "CT USA" item. Original brown decorated cloth with coat of arms; gilt lettering; edges slightly bumped; 4 of the 75 colour plates are missing #40, 45,57 and 59.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Burleigh Bruhl. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.50
|
|
| 31) |
Bonnie Scotland
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1912. Please note that is a "CT USA" item. Decorated blue boards; gilt lettering; colour plates by Sutton Palmer; sporadic foxing;some spine wear. 3rd Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 32) |
Kew Gardens
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1908. This is a CT/USA item More details on request. Decorated Olive cloth board; bright gilt lettering; top edge gilt; 24 colour plates; corners slightly bumped; owner's inscription.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by T M Martin. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.40
|
|
| 33) |
The Dungeons of Old Paris
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1897. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 265pp; bright gilt decorated cloth; line drawn plates; spine ends bumped. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.96
|
|
| 34) |
In Dickens' London
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Scribners, 1916. CT USA . Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.28
|
|
| 35) |
The History of the Royal Buckhounds
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Remington Co, 1893. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Dark orange boards with gilt lettering on ink sketch cover and spine, 400pp, frontis fold-out of Windsor Park Royal Hunt, light foxing on title page and frontis only, spine sunned, bumped, small tear, contents clean.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.82
|
|
| 36) |
Camp Fires in the Canadian Rockies
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1912. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Decorated green cloth (with photo of wild sheep), gilt, bright, top edge gilt, 70 illustrations, 2 maps, index, 353pp, adverts, owner's inscription, spine ends bumped, tight and clean.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 37) |
Two Years in the Jungle, Experiences of a Hunter and A Naturalist in India, Ceylon, Malay and Borneo
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1910. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Decorated olive cloth, illustrations, 2 folded maps, index, adverts, spine creased, ends worn, small stain to bottom corner, scarce.. Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.35
|
|
| 38) |
Fishing for Trout and Salmon
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: H. G. Witherby, 1945. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. The Sports and Pastimes Library, 180pp, owner's inscription, green cloth, gilt. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.47
|
|
| 39) |
Two in Italy
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1905. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.87
|
|
| 40) |
Sun and Shadow in Spain
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1908. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Red decorated cloth; bright gilt; map; spine ends bumped; front hinge starting. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.38
|
|
| 41) |
Ancient Persian and Iranian Civilization
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1976. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 249pp; illustrations; dustwrapper spine sunned. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 42) |
Abbe Pierre's People
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Appleton, 1928. This is a CT USA stock item . . Signed by Author. 1st US Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 43) |
Far Away and Long Ago
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Dent, 1918. This is a CT/US item. Some foxing; spine ends worn.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.27
|
|
| 44) |
Birds in London
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1898. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 339pp, frontis, 16 plates, olive green decorated cover and spine, bright gilt, front endpaper lightly browned, top edge gilt, tight and clean.. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £175.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hampshire Days
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Longmans Green, 1903. This is a CT USA item . More details on request. Foxing to one page; white woven end papers; pristine green boards; beautifully rebound with original oval shaped gilt reaffixed to new front board.. 2nd Edition. Fine. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Book of the Black Forest
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Methuen, 1910. This item will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 2 maps; decorated gilt spine; 319pp. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.98
|
|
| 47) |
Morning Lands of History Visit to Greece, Palestine, Egypt
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Horace Marshall, 1901. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Decorated cloth; fold map; 340pp; spot to last 2 pages and endpapers. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.80
|
|
| 48) |
The History of England
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: George Virue, 1830. This is a CT/USA item . Further details on request. In 3 volumes. Vol 1 908pp; Vol 2 596pp; Vol 3 864pp. Leather spines, some edgewear, tight and clean set.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £266.20
|
|
| 49) |
Camelias in America
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Harrisburg: J. Horace McFarland, 1946. directly from Connecticut, USA.422pp, red cloth, gilt, 65 colour illustrations, 107 b/w illustrations, bright, tight and clean. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.70
|
|
| 50) |
The Year After the Armada
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1896. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. 388pp; navy blue cloth; gilt; ownership stamp. 1st US Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1284 listings found. |





