Travel and Explorationfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Travel and Exploration | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 825 listings found. |
| 1) |
Annual Report of American Geographical Society 1872 Vol IV
|
|
|
State of New York, 1873. Direct from Connecticut USA. 465pp; large fold map; b/w plates. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 2) |
Murray's Handbook for Devon and Cornwall
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. Reprint of 1859 edition. Dept stamp to front endpaer; dustwrapper a little creased to rear; fold out map is slightly stained to one crease fold.. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Taormina Pearl of the Mediterranean
|
|
|
Palermo: Mistretta, 1985. Beautifully produced guide book in full orange peel effect paper and colour illustrations. As new.. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Many Lands and Many People
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1880. Direct from Connecticut USA. 256pp; decorated brown cover and spine; gilt titles; top edge gilt; 147 illustrations; some edge wear; tight and clean. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 5) |
Portland and Its Island Gems of Casco Bay
|
|
|
G. W. Morris, 1896. Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Brown cloth; oblong; many plates; adverts. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.40
|
|
| 6) |
Brunswick Tradition Ruins Rebuilding a Pictorial Report All About the Rebuilding of a Town
|
|
|
Brunswick: Waisenhaus Book Printers and Publishers. Black and white photographs showing the rebuilding and conservation of Brunswick after Allied bombing in the Second World War. Closed tear and crease to rear panel of dustwrapper.. 3rd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.70
|
|
| 7) |
Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching Part 1 Map Reading
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1956. boxed. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 8) |
Michelin Guide Chateaux of the Loire
|
|
|
London: Dickens Press, 1963. Tall green paperback guide in English. Rubbed slightly to spine ends. 3rd Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
One Inch Map of England and Wales Brighton and Worthing Sheet 182
|
|
|
London: Ordnance Survey, 1940. In colour. The map has split slightly on the central folds. Revised . Good/Wrappers. Paper. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Getting to Know Santorini
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Hattalis. As new - guide to this stunning part of Greece - ancient steps from the cliff top verandah leading out into the sky - what could be more entrancing than that?. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rollo's Tour in Europe: In Holland, on Atlantic, On the Rhine 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: J. Anderson, 1858. Direct from Connecticut USA. In three volumes but they are not a set; please en-quire. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 12) |
Mont Saint Michel and Chartres
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1936. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Red cloth; gilt; 397pp; spine top split. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
| 13) |
Seaports South of Sahara Achievements of American Steamship Services
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1959. Direct from Connecticut USA. 316pp; 28 plates; price clipped. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.60
|
|
| 14) |
Discovery of New World Based on Works of Theodore De Bry
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1976. Direct from Connecticut USA. 224pp; 190 woodcuts. 1st US Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.30
|
|
| 15) |
Glorious Years Paris 1919-1940
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1977. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Photos; 208pp. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.15
|
|
| 16) |
Americans in Paris, Illustrated Account of Twenties and Thirties
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1977. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Photos; 208pp. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.98
|
|
| 17) |
Scenes Abroad Gems of Travel for the Home Circle
|
|
|
Cincinatti: Central Pub., 1890. Direct from Connecticut USA. Bright gilt pictorial covers; 388pp; 292 illustrations; spine ends bumped; spine lettering faded but legible; owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 18) |
Florence in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
L.C. Page, 1902. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Cream cloth, decorated, gilt, top edge gilt 225/254pp. Near Fine. 8to. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.98
|
|
| 19) |
Venice 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page, 1903. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. In 2 volumes, olive cloth, pictorial board, gilt, 64 plates, 254/264pp. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.78
|
|
| 20) |
The Urgent West the American Dream and Modern Man
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1969. Walter Allen, author of "The English Novel" examines his love-hate relationship with his native USA. This book is an attempt to pin down the mystery and lure of America, to define what is called in the United States 'the American Dream'.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 21) |
Arabia Unified Portrait of Ibn Saud
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. This will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Green cloth; 328pp; 3 maps. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.80
|
|
| 22) |
Yeats' Landscapes Travels with Yeats
|
|
|
London: Caxtons Editions, 2000. full colour photographs linked to key places relating to W. B. Yeats. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Virgine Amant. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 23) |
Legacy of Persia
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1953. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 421pp; 53 black and white plates; owner's inscription; tight and clean. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.80
|
|
| 24) |
The Westward Enterprise. English Activities in Ireland, the Atlantic, and America, 1480-1650
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1979. Direct from Connecticut USA. 326pp; owner's inscription; chipped dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.50
|
|
| 25) |
Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: National Travel Club, 1929. Direct from Connecticut USA. Limited Edition; 355pp; 67 photo plates; tight, bright and clean; owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £77.00
|
|
| 26) |
National Museum
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Ekdotike, 1980. Copiously illustrated with colour photographs - in nice condition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Plaka
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Lycabettus Press, 1973. Plaka is the oldest inhabited area of Athens - this is an illustrated and mapped walk-through guide. Single crease to rear corner and ding to top front edge, otherwise a nice copy.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Illus. by Jim Antoniou. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
TRAVELS AND WORKS OF CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH in two Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1910. Direct from Connecticut USA. In 2 volumes; original maroon/red cloth; fold map; bright, tight and clean. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 29) |
Writers' France : A Regional Panorama
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. In very nice condition . First Edition. Fine/Facsimile Dustwrapper. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Seas and Lands
|
|
|
New York: Longmans Green, 1891. Direct from Connecticut USA. 628pp; pictorial blue cloth; gilt; 64 illustrations; owner's stamp; rear hinge starting; spine dns and corners bumped. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.30
|
|
| 31) |
3 Victorian Travellers Burton Blunt Doughty
|
|
|
Lond`: Routledge, 1964. Ex-library with a few stamps; dustwrapper is chipped and soiled to top edge.. First Edition. Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Central Italy and Rome
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1909. Fifteenth Edition. Very Good. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 33) |
Belgium and Holland Including the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. small closed tear near top of spine, owner's inscription, rear map missing, repair to first map. Fifteenth Edition. Good. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.15
|
|
| 34) |
Rhine Including the Black Forest and the Vosges
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. some creasing to two badly folded maps and wrinkling to back cover. Seventeenth Revised Edition. Very Good. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 35) |
The Italian Lakes
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1912. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Pictorial cover, 68 colour plates, 201pp. 3rd Printing. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.77
|
|
| 36) |
Tales From Country Estates
|
|
|
Newton Abbott: David and Charles, 1999. Sent directly from Connecticut USA. 192pp; illustrations. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 37) |
English Journey
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1984. small mark to fore edge of book. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 38) |
American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, Cartography in Land of Norumbega
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 1964. Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 388pp. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.50
|
|
| 39) |
Pictures from Bohemia
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1890. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Brown cloth; decorated gilt casle to cover; map; all edges gilt; 192pp; some library marks; chip to spine. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £74.62
|
|
| 40) |
Ten American Cities Then and Now
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1949. Christmas greeting from the writer; owner's inscription; dustwrapper is rubbed and creased with a closed tear. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 41) |
Sussex Popular Series
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1925. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . 2nd Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Wilfred Ball. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 42) |
Edinburgh
|
|
|
John Lehmann, 1948. This is a CT USA stock item . . Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.31
|
|
| 43) |
Raw Spirit
|
|
|
London: Century, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Germany
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. This item will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 437pp. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.43
|
|
| 45) |
Emerson in Italy
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 116pp; 53 photos (10 in colour). First Edition. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.20
|
|
| 46) |
Through the Year in the U. S. S. R
|
|
|
Batsford, 1981. Slightly browned to spine.. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Yankee Ships, Yankee Sailors, Tales of 1812
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1897. Direct from Connecticut USA. 281pp; top edge gilt; illustrations; decorated blue cloth; gilt; . Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 48) |
Florence Observed
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. 128pp. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.52
|
|
| 49) |
Ships and Shipwrecks of the Americas
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1988. Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 172pp; illustrations. Fine/Fine. 4to. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.90
|
|
| 50) |
Glimpses of Italian Court Life Happy Days in Italia Adorata
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1907. rubbing to green boards amd some minor repair to endpapers; some cracking at the spine internally but binding is still reasonably sound. 4th Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 825 listings found. |
