Children's Booksfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Hotspur Book for Boys 1973
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.30
|
|
| 2) |
Rupert The Daily Express Annual
|
|
|
Exeter: Pedigree Books, 1993. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by John Harrold. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Rupert 1993 No 58
|
|
|
Exeter: Pedigree Books, 1993. painting has been coloured in. First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by John Harrold. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 4) |
Rupert Annual
|
|
|
London: Daily Express, 1982. rubbed to corners. First Edition. Very Good/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.47
|
|
| 5) |
Our Darlings the Children's Treasury of Pictures and Stories
|
|
|
London: John F. Shaw, 1908. Contains cat illustrations by Louis Wain; cover design is of children pretending to put a new horseshoe on the sole of another's boot; purple cloth (which is somewhat mottled); silver titles; some fading to spine; owner's inscription dated 1908; tight, clean copy. Heavy book needing extra shipping.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chatterbox 1893
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner Darton and Co, 1893. Design to front cover is that of a two children sitting on a wall reading a book. Hinges cracked and two pages have been reattached but it is complete. Floppy. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kiddy Fun Album
|
|
|
London: Gerald G. Swan, 1951. slight rubbing to edges. Priced 3/6d. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.97
|
|
| 8) |
The Girl's Own Paper Vol XXV 1903
|
|
|
London: The Girl's Own Paper, 1903. Tight, clean copy with wear to spine ends; areas of abrasion and fading to covers and lacking one illustration. spine slightly sunned; owner's inscription. Heavy book requiring extra postage.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Brave and Bold Stories for Boys
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1943. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 10) |
Monster Book for Girls
|
|
|
London: Dean and Co. late 1940's. Illustration on front board shows a girl sitting on a beach painting a water colour with her friend looking on.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 11) |
Lots to Look at and Lots to Read
|
|
|
London: Blackie. Scarce. Front board shows two boys, a girl and a dog dancing round a drum. Several colour illustrations (notably the The Rain Imps) and black and white illustrations. Boards are marked and soiled with rubbing to corners; a centre section has been restitched in although the joint remains loose but intact. Pencil markings have been rubbed out on several pages.. 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rupert the Daily Express Annual
|
|
|
London: A Daily Express Publication, 1957. Rupert flying a motorised hot air balloon. Price clipped, ownership box neatly filled in, some soiling to preliminaries, painting puzzlevery neatly completed in light crayon, mend to centre joint, head/base of spine bumped and slightly split, corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Good/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.30
|
|
| 13) |
The Dr Who Annual 1977
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1976. price clipped with owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Rupert Annual
|
|
|
London: Daily Express, 1981. rubbed to corners. First Edition. Very Good/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.47
|
|
| 15) |
Oor Wullie
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1996. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Girls' Crystal Annual 1955
|
|
|
London: The Amalgamated Press, 1954. gently rubbed to edges. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 17) |
Oor Wullie
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1982. 0wner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 18) |
Chatterbox 1887
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner Darton and Co, 1887. Design to front cover is that of a gilt bird amongst gilt tree blossom against black background of tree branches and blue cloth. Boards inevitably scuffed and soiled and the spine has come adrift along one side; hinges are cracked and very loose but binding, although loose, is again intact. Superb full page metal engraved illustrations and colour frontispiece. Will need some attention. Heavy book.. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oor Wullie
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1984. First Edition. Very Good. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Golden Book of Comics
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press, 1952. contains short story by W. E Johns "The Case of the Mysterious Gunshots". Rubbing to corners and gently to edges. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 21) |
Oor Wullie
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1982. owner's inscription. First Edition. Near Fine. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 22) |
Rupert - Daily Express Annual No 57
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers, 1992. colour drawings completed. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by John Harrold. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 23) |
The Holiday Book
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. Christmas gift inscription dated 1910 so presumed date of publication. Rubbed to edges; boards marked and a little soiled; one line drawing coloured in; all colour plates present; no other markings etc; hinges sound.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Dandy and the Beano - Fifty Golden Years
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1987. closed tear to front of dustwrapper with scratch to rear; two pages internally have been reattached. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 25) |
Rupert and the Sleepy Imp
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Brainwaves Limited, 1991. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 26) |
Tiger Tim's Annual 1948
|
|
|
London: Amalgamated Press, 1948. edges and corners rubbed; original spine very slightly split at top and bottom; ownership section has been filled in; owner's inscription to rear of frontispiece; soiling to boards. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 27) |
Our Girls' Yarns
|
|
|
London: Renwick of Otley. front cover illustration shows two girls out sailing. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 28) |
The Beano Book 1956
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1956. rubbed to most edges and corners; 6cm missing from bottom of spine so that "K" of "BOOK" is missing; some cracking to front hinge. Otherwise quite a presentable copy. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.58
|
|
| 29) |
The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
London: Chelsea Publishing Co, 1968. Introduction by Thomas Seccombe. One library stamp to copyright page. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Strang and J. B. Clark. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Folks a Magazine for the Young Vol 19
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1884. Spine split, blue boards rubbed and frayed. Hinges starting. Internally quite bright. New and Enlarged Series. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The BFG Film Storybook
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1989. pictures and story fro the animated film by Cosgrove Hall Productions. Fold to one corner and some rubbing. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Bet Ayer. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.66
|
|
| 32) |
Our Own Magazine Volume XI
|
|
|
London: The Children's Special Service Mission, 1890. Some splitting to the spine; boards are stained and marked; lacks yellow front endpaper; tape to closed tears a few pages. First Edition. Fair/No Dustwrapper Issued. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Chatterbox
|
|
|
London: Dean and Co. late 1940's. Picture on front board shows a girl looking through a promenade telescope with a boy looking on. Rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 34) |
The Dandy and the Beano - Fifty Golden Years
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1987. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 35) |
Lion Annual 1958
|
|
|
London: Amalgamated Press, 1958. corners and edges rubbed; inevitable gift inscription to blank endpaper otherwise pages are clean and bright; original spine. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 36) |
Mrs Hippo's Annual 1937
|
|
|
London: Amalgamated Press, 1937. some water staining to endpaers; general rubbing to all edges and corners; some fraying to spine. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 37) |
Eagle Annual 1983
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines, 1982. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.32
|
|
| 38) |
The Dr Who Annual 1978
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. a nice copy. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 39) |
The Bureaucats
|
|
|
London: Viking Kestrel, 1985. laminated illustrated covers with bumps to top and base of spine. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 40) |
Watership Down
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1972. slightly sunned spine. 1st US Paperback Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Friends Galore and the Secret Wishes of Them All
|
|
|
Darlington UK: Castle of Dreams Books, 1996. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine. Illus. by Louise Thompson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.90
|
|
| 42) |
The Improbable Cat
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 2002. slight crease to one corner at rear and small biro cross to one page . First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Illus. by Peter Bailey. Proof. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.97
|
|
| 43) |
Woof
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fritz Wegner. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.97
|
|
| 44) |
Britain's Story Told in Pictures; the Story of Saxon and Norman Britain Told in Pictures; the Story of Hanoverian and Modern Britain Told in Pictures 3 Booklets
|
|
|
Manchester: Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson Ltd. 3 booklets in this series for one shipping cost. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Treasures Of Childhood : Books, Toys and Games from the Opie Collection
|
|
|
London: Pavilion, 1989. Beautifully produced book with lavish colour illustrations in excellent condition. Heavy book.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Marvellous Mongolian
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. Bumped to one corner with a slight lean but still a presentable copy.. 3rd Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 47) |
Counting Stars
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2000. slightly creased to top edge of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Heaven Eyes
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2000. creased to bottom front edge of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Published in conjunction with Boots the Chemist c1930's. Salmon cloth; spine sunned; corners rubbed; slight foxing; all plates intact. 1st Thus. Very Good. Illus. by Heath Robinson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Puffin Book of School Stories
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1993. signed by Bernard Ashley. Signed by Author. 1st Paperback. Fine. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |
