Historyfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 959 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sphere the Empire's Illustrated Weekly Vol CXLV 1936
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1936. The Sphere was published weekly from 1900 to 1964, covering general news stories from the UK and around the world. Much of the overseas news features are reported in detail as the title was targeted at British citizens living in the colonies. Often confused with the Illustrated London News, it was phenomenally popular during the Second World War with graphic illustrations by renowned artists including W. G. Whitaker and Montague Dawson. Very heavy so will require extra shipping. . First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Henry Kingsley Memorial Fund Report on Work Completed
|
|
|
Henry Kingsley Memorial Fund, 1931. Folded single sheet leaflet reporting on the completion of The Henry Kingsley Memorial erected in Cuckfield, Sussex where the author died in 1876. The back of the leaflet sets out the Financial Statement of the costs which amounted to £121 17s 6d. Sir Arthur Quiller Couch put his name to a letter to The Times in 1930, the purpose of which was to raise the necessary funds by subscription not only in the UK, but in the Unied States and Australia.. Near Fine. Leaflet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Royal Wedding the Marriage of H. R. H. The Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer Official Programme
|
|
|
London: Royal Jubliee Trusts, 1981. Full details of the processions, the Form of the Solemnization of Matrimony, a number of colour photographs of the bride and bridegroom, and state carriages. Unmarked and uncreased - in very nice condition.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Programme. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sussex Archaeological Collections Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Volume LXX
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Sussex Archaeological Society, 1929. some fading to spine and splashes to front board. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Royal Progress of William and Mary
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Holland D'arts, 1988. This is a CT/USA order 1st English Language edition. Blue cloth. Gilt.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol 1
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight. Contains illustrated sections on The Road and the Railway; The Sail and the Steamer; The British Museum; Richmond, Surrey; Windermere; Sheffield; Birkenhead; Cambridge; Hampton Court; Manchester; Norwich; Portsmouth; Stratford Upon Avon; The Wye; Canterbury; Hastings; Liverpool; The Government Offices; Weymouth and Portland. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eton - Portrait Programme and Catalogue 1440 1990
|
|
|
Rugby: Jolly and Barber, 1990. programme to celebrate Eton's 550th celebrations. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Programme. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 8) |
The Victoria and Albert Colour Books: India Floral Patterns; Rococo Silks; Ornate Wallpapers; Indian Floral Patterns
|
|
|
London: Webb and Bower, 1987. Boxed set of 4 titles all in very nice condition. The box is rubbed in one corner, otherwise as new.. 3rd Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.90
|
|
| 9) |
The Sphere the Empire's Illustrated Weekly Vol CXLIIX April 3 to June 1937
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937. Lacks pages 297-316. The Sphere was published weekly from 1900 to 1964, covering general news stories from the UK and around the world. Much of the overseas news features are reported in detail as the title was targeted at British citizens living in the colonies. Often confused with the Illustrated London News, it was phenomenally popular during the Second World War with graphic illustrations by renowned artists including W. G. Whitaker and Montague Dawson. Very heavy so will require extra shipping. . First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr Rowlandson's Richmond Thomas Rowlandson's Drawings of Richmond Upon Thames
|
|
|
Richmond Upon Thames: Museum of Richmond, 1991. museum catalogue with black and white plates. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Speeches of the 20th Century: Complete Set of 14 Booklets and CD Featuring Excerpts from 10 of the Addresses
|
|
|
London: The Guardian, 2007. As follows by author/title/author of foreword: Churchill/We shall fight on the beaches/Simon Schama; Kennedy/Ask not what your country/Ted Sorensen; Mandela/An Ideal for which I am prepared to die/FW de Klerk; Macmillan/The wind of change/Douglas Hurd; Roosevelt/The only thing we have to fear is fear itself/Gordon Brown; Khrushchev/The cult of the individual/Mikhail Gorbachev; Pankhurst/Freedom or death/Germaine Greer; King/I have a dream/Gary Young; De Gaulle/The flame of French resistance/Antony Beevor; Thatcher/The lady's not for turning/Simon Jenkins; Nehru/A tryst with destiny/Ian Jack; Woolf/Shakespeare's sister/Kate Mosse; Bevan/Weapons for squalid and trivial ends/Tam Dalyell; Spencer/The most hunted person of the modern age/Beryl Bainbridge. All in very nice condition complete with accompanying CD.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sussex Archaeological Collections Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Volume LXXI
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Sussex Archaeological Society. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June
|
|
|
London, 1901. Red leather boards are heavily rubbed and mottled; spine partially split along joints; corners softened and rubbed; endpapers soiled; front hinge starting but sound; some pages are soiled; many pages have short closed tears to edges; 4 pages have been partially cut; approximately 10 pages are missing (verification difficult as the pages are unpaginated); 8 pages have substantial tears across the ir entire width; 3 pages are partially cut along the spine joint but they have not come adrift. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. First Edition. Half Leather. Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Faberge 1846-1920
|
|
|
London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd, 1977. catalogue for the 1977 Silver Jubilee Victoria and Albert Museum exhibition. Creased on one corner. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 15) |
The Czar's Visit to the City - Interior of the Guildhall & Corridor Leading to the Council Chamber, Guildhall (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
|
|
|
London: The Graphic, 1874. Two black and white etchings, one on each of a double page spread. Iluustrations are bright and clean alhtough there is a small closed tear to the bottoem edge and the central fold has the remains of the original stitching and stitching holes.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by H. Harral. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anecdotes of Napoleon Buonaparte and His Times
|
|
|
London: Steven and Davies, 1882. fading and marking to boards with cracking to front hinge. New Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of Old Inns
|
|
|
London: Trust Houses Limited, 1927. rubbing to corners and a nicely designed (blank) owner's plate to front pastedown. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. M. Keesey. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Tichborne Trial - Portraits of the Judges, Counsel, Witnesses Etc (disbound Sheet from The London Illustrated News)
|
|
|
London: The London Illustrated News, 1874. Large disbound black and white illustration of head and shoulder portraits of judges, counsel, witnesses, defendant, jury etc. Clean, bright copy with minmal marking to white borders.. First Edition. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheets. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The State Banquet to the Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh in the St George's Hall Windsor Castle (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
|
|
|
London: The Graphic, 1874. Black and white double page etching showing the entire Hall with laid table, guests, se rvants, ornate roof etc. Bright and clean with a few marks to white borders.. First Edition. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Windsor Castle Jubilee Maps as Available in 1952
|
|
|
London: Ordnance Survey, 2002. 1952 facsimile edition of Windsor Castle to celebrate the Queen's 2002 Golden Jubilee. Black and white map, appproximately 12" by 9", set in pre-cut card surround, and in original cellophane. . Facsimile. Fine. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 21) |
King Albert's Book, Tribute to Belgian King
|
|
|
London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. In conjunction with Hodder and Stoughton, 188pp, engraved portrait frontispiece, mounted colour plates by artists including Dulac, Rackham, Nielsen, original cream cloth, many black and white cartoons, drawings, hinge starting to crack, tight and clean. Very Good. Illus. by Dulac, Rackham, Nielsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.41
|
|
| 22) |
24 Colour Prints: St. John's Chapel, Cambridge; Whitehall Chapel; Hall at Ockwells, Berkshire; Painted Screen, Saint George's Chapel; Tomb of Mary, Queen of Scots, in Westminster Abbey; St George's Hall, Windsor; King's College Chapel, Cambridge Etc
|
|
|
London. (continued from title listing) The Coronation Chair; Tomb of Sir Francis Vere in Westminster Abbey; Interior of the Temple Church; Elizabethan Sideboard, or Court Cupboard, in Warwick Castle; Chantry Chapel adjoining The Beauchamp Chapel, Warwick; Stratford Church Interior, Seen from the Door; Methley Hall (creased); Monument of Lord Bacon in St Michael's Church, near St Albans; Dryburgh Abbey; Shrine of Henry the Fifth; House of John Knox, Edinburgh; The Shakspere Jubilee at Stratford upon Avon; Statue of Charles the 1st at Charing Cross; Milton's Monument in St Giles's Church, Cripplegate; St Stephen's Walbrook; Statue of Sir Isaac Newton at Cambridge; Smeaton's Eddystone Lighthouse. 24 colour prints disbound from a bound magazine of the late 19th Century. Foxing to white borders but the illustrations are bright and unaffected; edges will need trimming.. First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Portrait of the Late Rev. David Livingstone & Jacob Wainwright and the Body of Dr. Livingstone (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper)
|
|
|
London: The Graphic, 1874. Two black and white etchings. White borders are slightly marked with a few short closed tears but illustrations are unaffected. Can be trimmed.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by H. Harral. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Landmarks of the City of London in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Guildhall Library, 1975. 18 reproductions of well known London landmarks all in bright, intact condition. Paper folder is rubbed and turned to egdes.. First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
John Bright: Illustrated London News Disbound Print
|
|
|
London: The London Illustrated News, 1889. Engraved large portrait of The Late Right Hon. John Bright M.P. 1811-1889 (from a photograph by Barraud of Oxford Street, London) In nice condition.. First Edition. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheets. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Skyros
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1984. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Course of British History Bk. 3 : 1714 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. As new.. Firsr Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Album of Photolithographic Views of Scarborough and District
|
|
|
Scarborough: Dennis and Holloway. Intriguing fold-out concertina-effect panorama of photographs on stiff card which could be presented for general display. Later than 1877 from the evidence of one advert but probably Edwardian. Red cloth to oblong boards (rubbed to corners) with elaborate gilt titles to front cover; spine chipped in one place; internally the fold-out is clean, unparked and not splitting.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Concentration Camp Dachau 1933-1945
|
|
|
Munich: Comite International De Dachau, 1978. museum visitor's catalogue. 13th Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 30) |
King Albert's Book
|
|
|
London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. This is a CT USA item . Further details on request. With colour plates,. Very Good. Illus. by Dulac, Rackham, Parrish and Neilson. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 31) |
Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the Second Session Thirty - Eighth Congress, Part IV
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1865. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full tan morocco; ribbed spine; all edges gilt; 420pp. Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 32) |
Shakespeare's England an Account of the Life and Manners Of His Age Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1932. Two volume set in blue cloth with gilt titles and designs. Comprehensive and detailed with copious illustrations. Spines are sunned. Bright, clean texts. Heavy books requiring extra shipping.. New Impression. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bybloz Through the Ager
|
|
|
Beirut: Dar El MacHreg, 1971. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 221pp; illustrated; clean and tight; two repaired tears. 2nd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.60
|
|
| 34) |
The Queen Elizabeth Coronation Souvenir
|
|
|
London: Robinson, 1953. colour and black and white photographs throughout. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 35) |
London Museum Catalogues: No 5 COSTUME
|
|
|
London: Lancaster House, Saint James's, 1935. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 36) |
The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol IV
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight. Contains illustrated sections on Hull and the Humber; York and Beverley; The Staffordshire Potteries; The Parks and Gardens of London; The Exhibitions of London; Plymouth and its Environs; Westminster Abbey; Cheltenham, Gloucester and Brighton; The New Palace of Westminster; The Port of London and its Commerce; Winchester, Southampton, Salisbury and Chichester; South Wales and its Mineral Wealth; Woolwich: The Medway. Many illustrations including all engraved plates are present. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Arms and Armour of Old Japan Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1983. pp31 black and white plates. 5th Impression. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 38) |
Balmoral Castle Jubilee Maps as Available in 1952
|
|
|
London: Ordnance Survey, 2002. 1952 facsimile edition of Balmoral Castle to celebrate the Queen's 2002 Golden Jubilee. Black and white map, appproximately 12" by 9", set in pre-cut card surround, and in original cellophane. Slightly bumped to one corner but the print is not affected.. Facsimile. Fine. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Buckingham Palace Jubilee Maps as Available in 1952
|
|
|
London: Ordnance Survey, 2002. 1952 facsimile edition of Buckingham Palace to celebrate the Queen's 2002 Golden Jubilee. Black and white map, appproximately 12" by 9", set in pre-cut card surround, and in original cellophane. . Facsimile. Fine. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol II
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight. Contains illustrated sections on Windsor; Oxford; Edinburgh; the south Easrtern Coast; Birmingham; Bristol; The Lake District; The Isle of Wight; Glasgow; Eton. Many illustrations including all engraved plates are present. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Monemvasia
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1986. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cassell's Illustrated History of England New and Revised Edition Volume VI
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Hinges loose but intact; boards scuffed; a few preliminary pages have some closed tears but internally bright and clean. One page is missing. Heavy book.. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 43) |
|
|
|
London: Batsford. In nice condition but spine faded. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol III
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight. Contains illustrated sections on The Baronial Halls of Kent; Bath; Exeter; Leeds; Newcastle; Ayrshire; North Derbyshire and Dove Dale; Nottingham; Dublin; The Lakes of Killarney; Connamara; North Wales; Contents generally clean and bright although a few stains where flower peetals have been pressed; corner of page is missing; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine; bumped to corners. Heavy book requiring extra shipping.. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 45) |
144 Picturesque Views of Manchester and District
|
|
|
Manchester: Valentine and Sons. Spine has some loss and is partially loose (not well designed by the printers as the cardboard back strip is a separate section to the boards held together only by the lightweight cloth); stitching is loose but intact. . Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sir Benjamin Stone 1838 - 1914 and the National Photographic Record Association 1897 - 1910
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery, 1974. Thirty two pp booklet. Cover very slightly browned. Firsr Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Appeal to the People Of Great Britain from the People of Rhodesia
|
|
|
Rhodesia: Department of Information, Box 8232, Causeway, 1965. This is the leaflet sent by the Government of Rhodesia in 1965 to would-be supporters overseas in their fight for sovereign independence from the Government of United Kingdom. This leaflet was sent following the Proclamation of Independence. It consists of a facsimile of the Proclamation and a two page text setting out the arguments. The leaflet was folded to form an air mail letter; some browning to one edge with additional creasing. An important and interesting document. . First Edition. Very Good. Leaflet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sussex Archaeological Collections Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Volume LXXVII
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Sussex Archaeological Society, 1936. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 49) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Karpathos
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1985. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Sphere the Empire's Illustrated Weekly Vol CXXX 1932
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. 1 page torn. The Sphere was published weekly from 1900 to 1964, covering general news stories from the UK and around the world. Much of the overseas news features are reported in detail as the title was targeted at British citizens living in the colonies. Often confused with the Illustrated London News, it was phenomenally popular during the Second World War with graphic illustrations by renowned artists including W. G. Whitaker and Montague Dawson. Very heavy so will require extra shipping. . First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 959 listings found. |
