Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Prize Winning Fiction

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Prize Winning Fiction | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
1) Chatterton
ACKROYD, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Pages browning at edges. Dustwapper has 2cm sellotape repair (internally to dustwrapper). 3 score marks to rear panel of dustwrpper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
2) Purple Hibiscus
ADICHIE Chimamanda Ngozi

London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Shortlisted for Orange Prize. Uncorrected proof. Unread copy.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.60
3) The Old Devils
AMIS Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, 1986. Winner of 1986 Booker Prize. Owner's inscription; dustwrapper a little creased at top edges and rubbed at rear top corner. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.04
4) Blind Assassin, The
Atwood, Margaret

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. Signed and dated (28.9.2000) by the author. Winner of 2000 Booker Prize. Very fine unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.60
5) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

London: Picador, 2000. Debut novel. Booker short listed. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
6) The Lighthouse Stevensons
Bathurst, Bella

London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999. Signed and dated by author (20th October 1999). Winner of Guardian First Book Award.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.60
7) Rates of Exchange
BRADBURY Malcolm

London: Secker and Warburg, 1983. wearing to edges of rear panel; otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
8) Earthly Powers
BURGESS, Anthony

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1980. Boooker shortlist. Bump to lower corner of book. Dustwrapper is creased and a little worn at top and with crease to rear flap.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.40
9) Illywhacker
CAREY Peter

London: Faber, 1985. slightly bumped to base of spine and pages spotted at edges; dustwrapper is a little creased to rear flap and is soiled at top edges. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
10) Illywhacker
CAREY Peter

London: Faber, 1985. spine faded. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
11) True History of the Kelly Gang
CAREY Peter

London: Faber, 2001. Booker Winner. Mint with loosely inserted map. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mint/Mint. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £79.86
12) True History of the Kelly Gang
Carey, Peter

Saint Lucia, QLD, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 2000. Booker winner. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
13) White Lightning
CARTWRIGHT Justin

London: Sceptre, 2002. Shortlisted for Whitbread Novel Prize. Unread . First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
14) Life and Times of Michael K
COETZEE J. M

London: Secker and Warburg, 1983. owner's inscription. Dustwrapper is bumped at top and base of spine and creased at base at front. In protective cover. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £73.20
15) Disgrace
COETZEE J. M

London: Secker and Warburg, 1999. Winner of Booker Prize. Second state edition printed by 'Clays' and 'Winner of the Booker Prize 1999' on dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
16) Life and Times of Michael K
COETZEE J. M

London: Secker and Warburg, 1983. Slightly creased to bottom of spine and black pen mark across bottom edge of book; otherwise a very nice copy.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £77.00
17) Life and Times of Michael K
COETZEE J. M

Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1983. Owner's name and address to front endpaper; long thumbnail scratch to front of dustwrapper; a little creased to top edge; book boards very slightly marked; mylar covered. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.50
18) The Rebel Angels
DAVIES Robertson

London: Allen Lane, 1982. Booker shortlisted. Dent to lower edge at front, book is cocked and has crease to spine (which is bumped at top). However, the book is tight and clean internally. Dustwrapper is price clipped with bump/crease at top of spine and short closed tear at bottom rear edge next to flap. Suggestion of damp along top edges on reverse but looks much better in clear protective cover.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.76
19) Becoming Strangers
Dean, Louise

London, United Kingdom: Scribner, 2004. Author's first novel and on the Booker longlist 2004. In illustrated wraps. Uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
20) Reading in the Dark
DEANE Seamus

London: Cape, 1996. small crease to spine of dustwrapper. Booker shortlist. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
21) The Inheritance of Loss : A Novel
Desai, Kiran

London: Hamish Hamilton, 2006. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Very Fine unread copy.. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
22) Visit of the Royal Physician, The
Enquist, Per Olov; Nunnally, Tiina (translator)

London, United Kingdom: The Harvill Press, 2002. Translated from Swedish by Tiina Nunnally. Winner of France's Best Foreign Book Prize in 2001. Unread in glossy black and white wraps. Uncorrected proof. For publication on 12/9/02. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
23) Visit of the Royal Physician, The
Enquist, Per Olov; Nunnally, Tiina (translator)

London, United Kingdom: The Harvill Press, 2002. Translated from Swedish by Tiina Nunnally. Winner of France's Best Foreign Book Prize in 2001. Fine in b/w wraps. Unccorected proof. For publication on 7/3/02. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
24) The Gathering
ENRIGHT Anne

London: Cape, 2007. Very Fine unread copy. Winner of the 2007 Man Booker Prize.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £105.00
25) Eve Green
Fletcher, Susan

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004. Winner of Whitbread Prize for First Novel 2004. An unread copy in lovely condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.15
26) Eve Green
Fletcher, Susan

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004. a very nice copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) Spies
FRAYN Michael

London: Faber, 2002. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.58
28) Headlong
Frayn, Michael

London: Faber, 1999. Signed and dated by author - 15th Oct 1999. Booker shortlisted. A'ding' to rear top edge.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
29) Good Doctor, The
Galgut, Damon

London, United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2003. Scarce. Unread, uncorrected proof. Booker shortlist. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.80
30) Good Doctor, The
Galgut, Damon

London, United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2003. Man Booker Shortlist. Paperback Original. Unread.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
31) The Calcutta Chromosome : A Novel of Fevers, Delirium and Discovery
Ghosh, Amitav

London: Picador, 1996. Winner of 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award. Unread copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
32) Prize Writing
GOFF Martyn

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. an original collection of writings by past winners to celebrate 21 years of The Booker Prize. Neat owner's inscription. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
33) Rites of Passage
GOLDING, William

London: Faber, 1980. Winner of Booker Prize. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.36
34) Still Here
GRANT Linda

London: Little Brown, 2002. uncorrected advance copy. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) When I Lived in Modern Times
Grant, Linda

London: Granta, 2000. Orange Prize winner. Bump at top of spine. some creasing to top and lower edges of dustwrapper. in clear protective cover. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
36) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The
Haddon, Mark

United Kingdom: David Fickling Books, 2003. in clear protective cover - unread. Children's version.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £91.63
37) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2003. in clear protective cover. Adult version. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
38) The Electric Michelangelo
Hall, Sarah

London: Faber, 2004. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize. Unread copy. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) The Reluctant Fundamentalist
HAMID Mohsin

London: Hamish Hamilton, 2007. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2007. . 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00
40) The Great Fire
HAZZARD Shirley

London, United Kingdom: Virago, 2003. Booker longlist 2004. Shortlisted for Orange Prize. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.40
41) Notes on a Scandal
Heller, Zoe

London, United Kingdom: Viking, 2003. Booker shortlist 2003. Bump to top of spine, some staining to rear board and book leans a little. dustwrapper has a stain on inner cover (not visible externally) and some creasing to edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.76
42) The Line of Beauty
Hollinghurst, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2004. Man Booker Prize Winner. The book leans a little and has a slight crease to the spine which is rubbed at base. Small stain to lower edges. The dustwrapper has some creasing to extremities.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.70
43) The Line of Beauty
Hollinghurst, Alan

London: Picador, 2004. Man Booker Prize Winner. Very slight bump to top of spine.. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.80
44) Carry Me Down
Hyland, M.J

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2006. Shortlisted for Man Booker Prize. Very Fine, unread copy. Paperback Original. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
45) Who's Sorry Now?
JACOBSON Howard

London: Cape, 2002. Uncorrected proof. Obverso states date of publication is 1999!. Booker long list. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.28
46) Kalooki Nights
Jacobson, Howard

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2006. Man Booker Prize Longlist 2006. Slight lean to book; dustwrapper has creases to spine and top edge.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.15
47) Wolfy and the Strudelbakers
Jagendorf, Zvi

Stockport Cheshire, United Kingdom: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2002. 2001 Booker long list. Paperback Original. First Edition. Mint/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
48) Heat and Dust
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited, 1975. Winner of 1975 Booker Prize. Discrete inscription; slight soiling to top edges; price clipped; dustwrapper slightly faded to spine; in clear protective cover.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
49) Mister Pip
JONES Lloyd

New Zealand: Viking, 2006. First hardback edition. Signed by author on publisher's bookplate. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2007 and Winner of the 2007 Commonwealth Writers Prize. Very Fine unread copy.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition 6th Printing. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
50) Mister Pip
JONES Lloyd

New Zealand: Viking, 2006. First hardback edition. Signed by author on publisher's bookplate. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2007 and Winner of the 2007 Commonwealth Writers Prize. Very Fine unread copy.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition 6th Printing. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: