cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Proof Copies

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Proof Copies | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.
1) The Improbable Cat
AHLBERG Alan

London: Puffin, 2002. slight crease to one corner at rear and small biro cross to one page . First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Illus. by Peter Bailey. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
2) Turkish Gambit
Akunin, Boris

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. Uncorrected bound proof. Very slighty turned to page tips but still a nice copy.. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
3) You Can't Do Both
AMIS Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, 1994. uncorrected proof copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
4) The Cure for Death By Lightning
ANDERSON DARGATZ Gail

London: Virago, 1997. some creasing and soiling to edges. Uncorrected proof. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Own Goals
ANDREWS Phil

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.63
6) Little Green Man
ARMITAGE Simon

London: Viking, 2001. Probably Great Britain's best living poet (although I didn't have the nerve to tell him so when I bumped into him a few years ago). Well, he's certainly in the top five. Little Green Men is an interesting read but he should stick to the poetry.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Shelters of Stone, The
Auel, Jean M

London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2003. unread. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.20
8) Shelters of Stone, The
Auel, Jean M

London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2003. unread. Limited proof edition. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.20
9) Bunker 13
Bahal, Anirudha

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Ltd, 2003. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
10) The Meanest Flood
BAKER John

London: Orion, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.20
11) A Box of Matches
BAKER Nicholson

London: Chatto and Windus, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) The Kindness of Women
BALLARD J.G

London: Harper Collins, 1991. light soiling to wrappers; lacks rear blank endpaper; impressions to last page of text. First Edition. Fair/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
13) Shining Hero
BANERJI Sara

London: Flamingo, 2002. Unread proof. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
14) Mainlines, Blood Feasts and Bad Taste
BANGS Lester

New York: Anchor Books, 2003. a collection of writings of the the rock critic Lester Bangs. Review laid in. Slight marking to rear cover.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Bound Galley Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.15
15) Superjack
Baron, Adam

London: Macmillan Press, 2002. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) The Voyage of the Narwhal
BARRETT Andrea

London: Flamingo, 1999. plain wraps. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
17) The Middle Kingdom
BARRETT Andrea

London: Flamingo, 2000. Uncorrected proof copy. Two red ink marks on the cover (1cm+ each). First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
18) The Horse with My Name
BATEMAN Colin

London: Headline, 2002. uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Special
BATHURST Bella

London: Picador, 2002. uncorrected proof. Author's 1st novel after 'The Lighthouse Stevensons'.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
20) His Coldest Winter
BEAVEN Derek

London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Uread in plain wraps. Review note laid in. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
21) Acts of Revision
BEDFORD Martyn

London: Bantam, 1996. Author's first novel. Uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.28
22) Exit Orange and Red
BEDFORD Martyn

London: Bantam, 1997. uncorrected proof. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
23) Black Cat
BEDFORD Martyn

London: Viking, 2000. uncorrected proof of paperback original. Unread copy. Proof. Fine. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
24) Black Cat
BEDFORD Martyn

London: Viking, 2000. uncorrected proof copy of paperback original. Bumped to lower corners and front top edge.. First Edition. Near Fine. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
25) A Perfect Arrangement
BERNE Suzanne

London: Viking, 2001. Orange Prize (1999) winner. Illustrated wraps. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
26) The Fame Hotel
BLACKER Terence

London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Author's second novel. Signed on front cover by author. Signed by Author. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.28
27) Burning Paris
Blincoe, Nicholas

London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 2004. Uncorrected proof. Unread. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
28) Q
BLISSETT Luther

London: Heinemann, 2003. Translated by Sharon Whiteside. Minor bump to base of spine and some soiling to leading edge.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
29) In the Hands of the Living God
Bouzane, Lillian

Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom: Summersdale Publishers, 2002. long listed for the IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
30) The Hired Gun
BRANTON Matthew

London: Bloomsbury, 2002. uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
31) The Sixth Lamentation
BRODRICK William

London: Little Brown, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
32) The Sixth Lamentation
BRODRICK William

London: Little Brown, 2003. True 1st ediiton, debut thriller receiving excellent reviews, unread.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
33) Boiling a Frog
BROOKMYRE Christopher

London: Little Brown, 2000. The return of Jack Parlabane. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
34) Boiling a Frog
BROOKMYRE Christopher

London: Little Brown, 2000. The return of Jack Parlabane. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
35) Quite Ugly One Morning
BROOKMYRE, Christopher

London: Little Brown, 1996. uncorrected proof copy of 1st book. Near Fine in plain wraps. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
36) Walking the Lions
Burgen, Stephen

London, United Kingdom: Constable, 2002. First novel. Uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.56
37) White Doves at Morning
BURKE James Lee

London: Orion, 2003. A novel of the American Civil War from this crime writer. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) White Doves at Morning
BURKE, James Lee

London, Surrey, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2003. unread. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) The North of England Home Service
BURN Gordon

London: Faber, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
40) The North of England Home Service
BURN Gordon

London: Faber, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) The Shape of Water
CAMILLERI Andrea

London: Picador, 2003. Translated by Stephen Sartarelli. First in series of Inspector Salvo Montalbano novels. Unread.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.64
42) The Shape of Water
Camilleri, Andrea

London: Picador, 2006. Translated by Stephen Sartarelli. Uncorrected proof in wraps.. 1st Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
43) The Alienist
CARR, Caleb

London: Little, Brown, 1994. one tear to spine crease and to rear cover on top edge . First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
44) The Shakespeare Secret
CARRELL J. L

London: Sphere Books, 2007. uncorrected bound proof - unread copy. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) The Emperor of Ocean Park
CARTER Stephen

London: Cape, 2002. appears unread. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.62
46) Half in Love
CARTWRIGHT Justin

London: Sceptre, 2000. Uncorrected bound proof copy. Creased across the front lower corner with some creasing and bumping to top and base of spine.. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.96
47) White Lightning
CARTWRIGHT Justin

London: Sceptre, 2002. Shortlisted for Whitbread Novel Prize. Unread . First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
48) Soldiers of Salamis
Cercas, Javier; McLean, Anne (translator)

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. translated from the Spanish by Anne McClean. 1st Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.84
49) In a Good Light
Chambers, Clare

London, United Kingdom: Century, 2004. single crease to spine. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) No Second Chance
COBEN Harlan

London: Orion, 2003. author of "Tell No One" and "Gone for Good". 1st Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.15
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: