Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Social Sciences

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Social Sciences | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) Counterblasts

London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Nos 1-10 boxed set signed by all the authors - Raban, Foot, Lloyd, Weldon, Warner, Shawcross, Rendell and Ward, Warnock, Townsend and Hitchens. Slightly soiled to bottom of box.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
2) Manners Makyth Man

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887. Inscription reads "Miss Weston from the author and Mrs Hardy. July 4th 1893" Browning to spine corners rubbed, two page corners turned. Author of "How to be Happy Though Married". Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
3) Great Speeches of the 20th Century: Complete Set of 14 Booklets and CD Featuring Excerpts from 10 of the Addresses

London: The Guardian, 2007. As follows by author/title/author of foreword: Churchill/We shall fight on the beaches/Simon Schama; Kennedy/Ask not what your country/Ted Sorensen; Mandela/An Ideal for which I am prepared to die/FW de Klerk; Macmillan/The wind of change/Douglas Hurd; Roosevelt/The only thing we have to fear is fear itself/Gordon Brown; Khrushchev/The cult of the individual/Mikhail Gorbachev; Pankhurst/Freedom or death/Germaine Greer; King/I have a dream/Gary Young; De Gaulle/The flame of French resistance/Antony Beevor; Thatcher/The lady's not for turning/Simon Jenkins; Nehru/A tryst with destiny/Ian Jack; Woolf/Shakespeare's sister/Kate Mosse; Bevan/Weapons for squalid and trivial ends/Tam Dalyell; Spencer/The most hunted person of the modern age/Beryl Bainbridge. All in very nice condition complete with accompanying CD.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
4) Good Life, The

London, United Kingdom: Demos, 1998. A fascinating, understandable and informative range of essays on what constitutes the "good life". Includes Charles Handy on the rethinking of capitalism, Will Hutton on inequality, Helen Wilkinson on the addictive society and many others. Necessary reading for those who wish to re-assess their life position!. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
5) The Peron Era a Record, an Analysis, a Warning
ALEXANDER Robert J

London: Gollancz, 1951. First Edition. Verv/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
6) Night : An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams
Alvarez, A

London: Vintage, 1996. edges rubbed slightly with a spine crease but still an acceptable copy. Reprint. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) The Social Psychology of Work
Argyle, Michael

London: Penguin, 1974. clean text. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.85
8) Peace and Counter Peace
ARMSTRONG Hamilton Fish

New York: Harper and Row, 1971. Editor of 'Foreign Affairs' for 44 years. Inscription reads: 'for Barbara and Ronnie Utiger with warm regards from Armstrong August 29:1971'. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
9) An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthis Payne
BAILEY Paul

London: Cape, 1982. price clipped with two long closed tears and one shorter closed tear. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) An English Madam the Life and Work of Cynthis Payne
BAILEY Paul

London: Cape, 1982. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) The Search : The Inside Story of How Google and Its Rivals Changed Everything
Battelle, John

London: Nicholas Brearley, 2005. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
12) Sex
Baynes, Ken

London: Lund Humphries, 1972. Wrappers slightly soiled and browned but contents clean and unmarked. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) The Living Thoughts of Kant
BENDA Julien

London: Cassell, 1942. dustwrapper has two closed tears with edge rubbing and creasing and sunning to spine. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
14) Among the Thugs
BUFORD Bill

London: Secker and Warburg, 1991. Pages browning; bump to lower rear corner; dustwrapper has a little wear to lower corners.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.92
15) Among the Thugs
BUFORD Bill

London: Secker and Warburg, 1991. price clipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
16) A History of the English Courts
CARTER A. T

London: Butterworth, 1944. owner's inscription. 7th Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) Brendan & Beverley
CASSIUS (Michael Foot)

London: Gollancz, 1944. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.65
18) White Women Coloured Men
CHAMPLY Henry

London: John Long, 1936. Translated from the Fench by Warre Bradley Wells. Rubbed to corners; spine slightly sunned and frayed; soiling to boards; hinge starting half way the book.. 3rd Impression. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
19) Modern Methods in Abnormal and Difficult Labour The Lancet Extra Numbers No 1
CHAMPNEYS Francis

London: Wakley and Son, 1912. 11 plates and 74 illustrations in text. Covers are creased and there is browning throughout. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) An Essay on Public Happiness, Investigating the State of Human Nature Under Each of Its Particular Appearances 2 Volumes
CHASTELLUX Marquis De

New York: Augustus Kelley, 1969. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Please ask for more details. As new; tan leather; gilt. Reprint. Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £74.62
21) Speeches of John Philpot Curran, Esq.(2vols.)
CURRAN John

New York: I. Riley, 1811. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full leather; red label; light foxing; tight bindings; scuffing to boards; library plate; owner's inscription to Volume 1. Full Leather. Good. 8vo. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.80
22) Lateral Thinking a Textbook of Creativity
DE BONO Edward

London: Ward Lock, 1970. Dustwrapper is nicked and browned to edges with one short closed tear. Book has owner's inscription to front endpaper.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
23) Choosing a Job: Behind the Wheel
DYSON John

London: Wayland, 1974. Forget about the career advice this book gives - the pictures of the vehicles are wonderful! In nice condition. First Edition. Fine/No Dustwrapper. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) The United States of Anger
Esler, Gavin

London: Michael Joseph, 1997. Signed by author. Split to bottom of spine at joint and corresponding closed tear to dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fair/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Health and Welfare : Living Today
Flint

London: Batsford, 1983. Dent to rear cover. Slight fading to spine. First Edition. Very Good/Laminated Boards. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) How to Be Alone
Franzen, Jonathan

London W6 8JB: Harper Collins Publ. UK, 2002. Author of "The Corrections". Bump to lower edge of one board.. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
27) Sexing the Millenium
GRANT Linda

London: Harper Collins, 1993. Acclaimed writer's 1st book. Small closed tear to dustwrapper with slight creasing to bottom of spine. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
28) Ghost Hunting : A Practical Guide
Green, Andrew

St Albans: Mayflower Books, 1976. First Paperback. V Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
29) Reflections on Our Age Lectures Delivered at the Opening Session of Unesco at the Sorbonne University Paris
HARDMAN David

London: Allan Wingate, 1950. Contains lectures by A. J. Ayer, Andre Malraux, Jean-Paul Sartre, Herbert Read, C. M. Bowra, Julian Huxley and many others covering Culture, Science and Education. Bowed boards. 2nd Impression. Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
30) Manners and Correct Form in the Middle East
HAWLEY Sir Donald

London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd, 1984. Arab British Chamber of Commerce stamp (dated 1984) to title page. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
31) Only Connect on Culture and Communication
HOGGART Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1971. Sellotape outlines in two places on each blank endpaper otherwise a very nice, crisp, clean copy. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
32) The John McPhee Reader
HOWARTH William L

New York: Vintage, 1977. library stamps to blank front endpaper only. 1st Paperback. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
33) Natural and Supernatural : A History of the Paranormal from Earliest Times to 1914
Inglis, Brian

London: Hodder, 1978. A short closed tear to gently rubbed dustwrapper; Creased inner flap. Heavy book.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) Education and the Working Class
JACKSON Brian and MARSDEN Dennis

London: Pelican, 1969. key text for anyone training to be a teacher in the UK in the 1970's. Reprint. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
35) Against the Grain
Jenkins, Simon

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited, 1995. Taken from his column in The Times. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.47
36) Men of Tomorrow
JOHNSON Thomas

New York: G. P. Putnam, 1942. Red and beige cloth, emblem of Lawrenceville School, 247pp. Reinhold Niebuhr, Pearl Buck and others discuss the problems of American youth in context of World War Two. 2 small discolorations to covers. from the USA.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.10
37) Economist Among Mandarins, An: Biography of Robert Hall
Jones, Kit

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Laid in a letter from the author to a former colleague who has suggested an amendment to a detail in the book. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
38) The Snob Spotter's Guide
JULLIAN Philippe

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1958. ex library copy with all the usual stamps and labels. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philippe Jullian. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.65
39) Samples from English Cultures Vols 1 and 2
KLEIN Josephine

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965. Volume 1 surveys systematically the many studies of family and community life in post war Britain. Volume 2 is concerned with child-rearing practices. Some nicking and rubbing to edges of dustwrappers with a few short closed tears to Volume 1. Each book has on its front pastedown a small and engaging owner's bookplate.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
40) Always a People - Oral Histories of Contemporary Woodland Indians
KOHN Rita and MONTELL W. Lynwood

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1997. some creasing to rear of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Evelyn J. Ritter. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
41) The Self and Others Further Studies in Sanity and Madness
LAING R. D

London: Tavistock Publications, 1961. Dustwrapper is chipped and soiled to edges and sunned to spine. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
42) Drugs - Medical, Psychological, and Social Facts
LAURIE Peter

Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1969. SHIPPING IN UK £1.00; OVERSEAS £1.75. ALL MINOR BLEMISHES, OWNER'S INSCRIPTION, MARGINAL NOTES ETC. IGNORED. Very Good. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.66
43) Nietzsche an Approach
LAVRIN Janko

London: Methuen, 1948. First Edition. Good/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
44) X Mal Deutschland Das Deutschlandbuch Eines Journalisten Ein Bericjt Uber Die Reaktionen Im In- und Ausland
LEONHARDT Rudolf Walter

Munich: R. Piper and Co Verlag. Greetings and author's signature to front of folder. 8pp stapled typewritten in paper folder. Creased to middle with brwoning to cover and nick to crease. Signed by Author. Very Good/Wrappers. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) The Chatto Book of Office Life
LEWIS Jeremy

London: Chatto and Windus, 1992. A journey through one's working life in the office in literary excerpts - from the first interview to that final retirement party. A mine of humour and insight.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) On Aggression
LORENZ, Konrad

London: Methuen, 1966. translated by Majorie Latzke with a foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. Owner's inscription. Price clipped. One closed tear to dustwrapper with some edge creasing. Dustwrapper sunned to spine.An important book for our times.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
47) Necroville
MCDONALD Ian

London: Gollancz, 1994. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
48) Levels of the Game
MCPHEE John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. library stamps to blank front endpaper only. 3rd Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
49) Oranges
MCPHEE John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. library stamps to blank front endpaper only. 5th Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
50) The Pine Barrens
MCPHEE John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. library stamps to blank front endpaper only. 7th Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: