Literature and Literary Criticismfrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Literature and Literary Criticism | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chinesische Meisternovellen Nr. 387
|
|
|
Leipzig: Insel. owner's inscription. Published by 1943. 21-30 Tausend. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.30
|
|
| 2) |
Cassell's Magazine
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1898. bound copy from June to November 1898.. Contains the following: 'Bull Fighting in Mexico' by Gilbert Cunningham; 'In the Chains of Crime' ( 6 part story ) by E. W. Hornung (author of 'Raffles'); 'The Doll's Romance' illustrated by Arthur Rackham; 'The Resurrection of Matthew Jephson' by R. Austin Freeman; 'Salomy Jane's Kiss' by Bret Harte; 'An Interview with Louis Wain' illustrated by Louis Wain with original illustrations. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham; Louis Wain. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £165.00
|
|
| 3) |
Counterblasts
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Nos 1-10 boxed set signed by all the authors - Raban, Foot, Lloyd, Weldon, Warner, Shawcross, Rendell and Ward, Warnock, Townsend and Hitchens. Slightly soiled to bottom of box.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 4) |
Electric Underground - a City Lights Reader
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973. Under the guidance of Lawrence Ferlinghetti, City Lights, a publishing house, gave birth to the 'beat' generation. this book is a collection of prose and poetry from the '60's. One closed tear with some fading to the spine; some internal creasing to dustwrapper.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Winter's Tales
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1955. first of the series, containing stories by Kingsley Amis, L. P. Hartley, Storm Jameson, Pamela Hansford Johnson, V.S Pritchett (illustrated by Robin Jacques) and Osbert Sitwell. Owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.97
|
|
| 6) |
The Spectator Volume 1 Carefully Corrected
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1753. Volume 1 only which covers March - June 1710. Index. Both boards are detached and the book block is in two halves and is poised to split into even more parts. Rebinding only (if you lack this volume) or for research/reference purposes.. Disbound Full-leather. Poor. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.70
|
|
| 7) |
The Earliest English Poems
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1969. contains 'The Wanderer', Riddles, 'The Battle of Maldon'. 'The Dream of the Rood', 'The Seafarer' etc. Readers Union. Near Fine/Wrappers. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 8) |
Yeats' Landscapes Travels with Yeats
|
|
|
London: Caxtons Editions, 2000. full colour photographs linked to key places relating to W. B. Yeats. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Virgine Amant. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 9) |
Literature and Dogma
|
|
|
London: Smith Elder and Co., 1886. This is a CS/US item. Further details on request. Green leather spine; edge wear; chip to upper spine.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 10) |
The Landscape of King Arthur
|
|
|
Grange Books, 1992. direct from Connecticut USA. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 11) |
Works
|
|
|
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1863. Directly from Connecticut USA. In 15 volumes complete; only 100 copies publlished; half black leather; gilt titles; red boards, some rubbed; loosening of hinges in 2 volumes, otherwise tight and completely clean. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £950.00
|
|
| 12) |
National Velvet
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1935. SCARCE TITLE. Removal of sticker has left front paste-down rough; large area of rear paste-down has had a sticker removed leaving residue and discoloration. Some floppiness to spine. . First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laurian Jones. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Frankenstein's Bride
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1995. the sequel to Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein'. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 14) |
Pather Panchali Song of the Road
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1971. First published in 1929. Fading to spine but title is entirely legible; box very slightly rubbed to corners with some very slight soiling.. 1st Thus. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Janet Archer. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 15) |
In the Roar of the Sea
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1895. rubbing and bumping to extremities and a cracked front hinge which has been repaired. 5th Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 16) |
The Early Works of Thomas Becon
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1843. brown decorated gilt; emblem to front; tight; tear to top of spine. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.24
|
|
| 17) |
The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson
|
|
|
USA: Yale University Press, 1985. Russet cloth, spine gilt embossed, 350pp, reprint of Edwardian classic, lavishly illustrated by author. Oxford University photo to endpapers. from the USA.. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Max Beerbohm. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.90
|
|
| 18) |
Those United States
|
|
|
Martin Secker, 1912. This is a CT/US item . Further details on request. Brown cloth; gilt; presentation copy with owner's plate.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 19) |
Accident
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1929. marking to boards, light spotting to preliminaries, corners scuffed. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 20) |
British Female Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blackiston, 1848. This is a CT/USA item . Decorated olive embossed boards, gilt titles, engraved title page which is foxed, some edgewear, contents tight and clean.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 21) |
The British Female Poets
|
|
|
Lindsay and Blackiston, 1848. Gilt titles; some foxing; 10 engraved plates; sunned spine; light green cloth; some edge wear. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.24
|
|
| 22) |
The British Female Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blackiston, 1848. This is a CT/USA item . More details on request. Faded spine and cover. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.24
|
|
| 23) |
The Cynic's Word Book
|
|
|
London: Arthur F. Bird, 1906. The UK 1st edition (printed in New York) which is the same design as for the US 1st edition: olive green boards with red lettering to upper board and spine; intricate floral motif infilled with red. Ownership inscriptions to blank fep that cover half the page; a marginal comment in ink on one page; scattered foxing to preliminaries; hinges slightly starting; edges softened; slight splitting to spine ends; light marking to boards; single ripple to pages. However, still a presentable copy.. 1st UK Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £99.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
Burrows Brothers, 1890. This is a CT USA item . Green cloth; decorated gilt; all edges gilt; some internal staining.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.27
|
|
| 25) |
Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres
|
|
|
This is a CT/US item . In three volumes; gilt spine; foxing; board detached. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £199.65
|
|
| 26) |
With Milton and Cavaliers
|
|
|
New York: James Pott, 1905. This is a CT/USA item . Red decorated cloth, gilt cameo of Milton, black and white frontispiece, tissue guard, 11 black and white plates, top edge gilt, spine lightly bumped.. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.72
|
|
| 27) |
Who Was Really Who In Fiction
|
|
|
London: Longleat Press, 1987. a fascinating investigation into the truth behind our 600 fictional favourites. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 28) |
The Works of the Hon Henry St John Lord Bolingbroke
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1841. This is a CT/US item . In four volumes; marbled boards; ribbed spine; gilt.. Facsimile. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £232.92
|
|
| 29) |
The Bryanston Miscellany No 1
|
|
|
Dorset, UK: Bryanston School, 1958. Limited Edition 49/350 in slipcase. A fundraising publication of prose and poetry for Bryanston School. However, the unique point is that all the contributions were commissioned for this book and had not appeared previously elsewhere. Contributions from Rebecca West, Hugh Casson, Fred Hoyle, Jacquetta Hawkes, John Murray, Rosamond Lehmann, J. B. Priestley, C. Day Lewis and many more. Also the first publication of Charles Causley's "The Ballad of Charlotte Dymond" illustrated by Lionel Miskin. Browning to the spine and the edges of the slipcase are slightly rubbed and soiled.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £77.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cuts
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. half clothbound. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tom Phillips. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 31) |
Life of John Keats
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. Book is tight and clean although the dustwrapper is browned, chipped to edges and corners with a closed tear. 2nd Impression. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 32) |
The Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. Albion Edition. Publication date unknown but not before 1862 and possibly much later. Complete with Memoir. Green cloth with gilt titles. Owners' inscriptions. Book a little floppy with hinges starting and some rubbing to corners and spine extremities. . New Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 33) |
Parlayings with Certain People
|
|
|
Smith Elder and Co., 1887. This is a CS/USA item . More details on request. Tight clean copy; gilt; slight edge wear.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.24
|
|
| 34) |
Balaustion's Adventure with Transcript from Euripides
|
|
|
Smith Elder and Co., 1871. This is a CS/US item . Further details on request. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £159.72
|
|
| 35) |
Agamennon of Euripides
|
|
|
Smith Elder and Co., 1877. This is a CS/US item . Further details on request. . First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £79.86
|
|
| 36) |
Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1932. lacks blank free endpaper; owner's bookplate. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 37) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
Liverpool: Henry Fisher, 1816. Explanatory notes by W. Mason. In three parts. Caxton Press. A rebound copy which has not included the final page of Mason's notes. Dated from the latest of the etchings. Rubbing to board edges and much foxing and discoloration to some pages. Some cracking to hinges but boards are secure.. Half-Leather. Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.50
|
|
| 38) |
Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
London: Thomas Kelly, 1825. This is a CT/US item . Further details on request.Small tears to some pages.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 39) |
Nothing Like the Sun ( a Story of Shakespeare's Love life)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1964. the basis for the Oscar winning film "Shakespeare in Love". A little bumped at the spine and very slightly rubbed and faded at the spine base. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £106.48
|
|
| 40) |
Flame into Being: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1985. Slight lean; price clipped. Still a nice copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 41) |
Ernest Hemingway and His World
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. extensively annotated in biro by previous owner; sellotape (external) to top of spine; reviews laid in. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 42) |
A Lady of Quality
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1896. author of "The Secret Garden"and "Little Lord Fauntleroy. Cracked to one hinge with browned end papers.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Lancelot Speed. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.27
|
|
| 43) |
The Works of Robert Burns with an Account of His Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. Crissy, 1842. Full tan calf with black label on the spine. Gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Gilt lines ribbing. Light foxing. Two steel engraved plates including portrait. Very small ink spot on cover otherwise tight and clean. 258pp plus 18 pages of additional poems.This is a CT/US item .Further details on request.. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.40
|
|
| 44) |
Jungle Tales of Tarzan
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1920. boards grubby and some splitting to top and base of spine which have been partially restored. Scattered foxing with some larger marks to some pages.. 4th Edition. Fair/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Careless Content
|
|
|
Chichester UK: The Cock Robin Press, 1932. Scarce. Browning to paper boards which lack title label; spine and corners chipped; endpapers browned; hinges starting; small knock to one edge.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1884. leather boards; gilt lettering; school crest; prize label to front endpaper. Some reapair to the spine. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 47) |
Intimate Things
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1936. 3rd Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.80
|
|
| 48) |
Critical and Miscellaneous Essays
|
|
|
New York: D Appleton, 1885. This is a CT/USA item . More details on request. Faded spine and cover. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 49) |
Critical and Miscellaneous Essays
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1885. from Connecticut USA. Red leather, gilt, spine ends worn. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.80
|
|
| 50) |
The Horse's Mouth
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1944. selotape to front joint internally and half title has been pasted to blank endpaper. Selotape to rear hinge with pronounced cracking to rear joint. This is a presentable reading copy of a scarce and important title. First Edition. Fair/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found. |
