Military and Warfarefrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Military and Warfare | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
War Memoirs of David Lloyd George Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press. some rubbing and marking to the boards but still quite presentable. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 2) |
Daily Mail War Atlas with 32 Pages of Fully Coloured Maps Covering the Belligerent Countries, Neutral States and Principal Theatres of War Complete with Large-Scale, Folding Air-view Map of the Western Front
|
|
|
London: George Philip, 1940. the book has been restored to include restitching, new endpaper and new manilla gusset to hold map at rear. Some scratching to rear boardA quite presentable copy.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 3) |
Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1939. some discoloration to wrappers. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 4) |
Military Elites
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1976. A psychological critique of the formation of military elites - covers more than 80 such organizations from The Green Berets, The Foreign Legion to Darby's Rangers etc. Photographic illustrations. A fascinating, intelligent read.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 5) |
World War 3
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1978. "A Military Projection Founded on Today's Facts" - written 25 years ago, how much did the author get right about modern day conflict - it seems quite a lot! pp208 with many interesting illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.05
|
|
| 6) |
Imperial Colours: a Dictionary (tri-lingual) of XIXth Century Military Uniform Terms in English, French and German
|
|
|
Millington Maryland: Caltrop Press, 2000. from Connecticut USA. Unread copy; 107pp; 10 full page colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £41.80
|
|
| 7) |
Into Battle Speeches 1938-40
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1941. bookplate, some spotting. 2nd Edition. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
No Time to Kiss Goodbye
|
|
|
UK: Harry Clement, 1995. fascinating self-published history of the evacuation of children to Devon in the World War 2. Dedication copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 9) |
Blood on the Border the United States Army and Mexican Irregulars
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1969. from Connecticut USA. Beige cloth, red and gold embossed on spine, 390pp, maps, photos, index, bibliography, ex-libris. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.10
|
|
| 10) |
South Africa and Transvaal war in 8 Volumes
|
|
|
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1900. This is a CT/USA stock item . An extended set. Khaki, red and black covers; 77 maps; 5 folding maps; 64 colour plates; portraits; chronology in each volume. First Edition. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £322.12
|
|
| 11) |
Commanders of the Civil War: Rebels and Yankees
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark, 1990. very slight red dye run to inside of dustwrapper at top but, to all appearances, the book looks as new.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.80
|
|
| 12) |
Battles in Britain 1066-1746
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 13) |
Slipstream
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1955. the story of Tony duke who led a double life as a British agent in the Third Reich. Dustwrapper is rubbed to most edges. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.97
|
|
| 14) |
With Custer's Cavalry
|
|
|
Caldwell Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1940. Blue cloth, gold embossed spine and 7th Cavalry insignia on cover; 285pp; photos by widow of Capt. Frank Gibson 7th Cavalry, US Army (Ret.). Slight wear to corners and spine. from the USA.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.10
|
|
| 15) |
The Role of the Chinese Army
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 16) |
British Battles on Land and Sea 3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing to corners, some marking to boards and browning to endpapers. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 17) |
War Diary - an Overall War Picture 1939-1945
|
|
|
Aldershot: Gale and Polden, 1949. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Armies of Wellington
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1996. Revised. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.64
|
|
| 19) |
A. T. I. There is No Need for Alarm
|
|
|
London: Ornum Press, 1944. an alphabet for World War 2. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Nicolson. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.05
|
|
| 20) |
Johnny Green of the Orphan Brigade - the Journal of a Confederate Soldier
|
|
|
Kentucky: University of Kentucky, 1956. price clipped with one small closed tear. Kentucky's famed First Brigade, C.S.A., was formed of 5000 volunteers.They were named the orphans as Kentucky officially remained neutral and supplied no more recruits. John Green was a regimental sergeant major with the Brigade. This is his journal.. Facsimile Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Moment of War
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1991. Small closed tear at top of leading front edge. Review by Nicholas Mosley laid in. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 22) |
War Memoirs of David Lloyd George
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1934. To be from Connecticut USA. 597pp; red cloth; gilt; tight, bright and clean; as new. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.89
|
|
| 23) |
The Real Dad's Army
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1974. the story of the Home Guard in Britain. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 24) |
Beyond the Wire
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1983. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.97
|
|
| 25) |
Hitler's Letters and Notes
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1974. Dustwrapper a little browned and one corner knocked. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.60
|
|
| 26) |
Fall Out the Officers
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1969. Reminiscences of British cavalry trooper between the wars, Articulate insight into garrison life at home and overseas in elite mounted regiment. Photographs. from the USA.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Peenemunde Raid The Night of 17-18 August 1942
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1982. sunned to spine. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Rifle Brigade Chronicle for 1956 (67th year)
|
|
|
London: The Rifle Brigade Club and Association, 1957. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Etty a Diary 1941-43
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1983. From 1941-1943 in Amsterdam, a young Dutch Jewish woman kept a diary recording what were to be the last experiences of her life. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Send Port and Pyjamas
|
|
|
London: Buckland Publications, 1987. a light hearted (with serious undertones) autobiography of the author's soldiering in the Korean War. Mend to tear on contents page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 31) |
Volunteers
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1985. lightly bumped to lower corners; dustwrapper laminate slightly creased as a result of the printing process. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 32) |
Jackson and Lee : Legends in Grey
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1995. If you buy just one book of paintings of the American Civil War, buy this one - stunning!. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kunstler, Mort (illustrator). Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 33) |
The Man in the Middle
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1984. the story of the Polish Resistance 1940-45. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 34) |
Swastika Over Jersey
|
|
|
Guernsey : The Guernsey Press Company, 1958. An outline of the German occupation and liberation of the island of Jersey. 36pp. 4 b/w photographs. Outline map to rear cover.. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Booklet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 35) |
The Black Diaries of Roger Casement
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1959. Black cloth, photo-illustrated dustwrapper not price clipped, 538pp, maps, photos. diaries and documents long suppressed by the British Government, notes on trial, chronology of aftermath of life of Irish hero/British traitor, homosexual and official observer of slavery in Congo etc. Slight soiling to page edges. from the USA.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £69.30
|
|
| 36) |
The Guards
|
|
|
New York: Ridge press/crown, 1981. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Signed by photographer; 255pp. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.70
|
|
| 37) |
The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070
|
|
|
USA: Doubleday. Black cloth with blue and white title to spine, 150pp, photos, three small water warks on back cover. A storm nearly founders Coast Guard Reserve sailing vessel on anti-submarine patrol in World War Two. From the USA.. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.30
|
|
| 38) |
An Ensign in the Peninsular War Letters of John Aitchison
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1994. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 349pp; as new. 1st Printing. Fine. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.20
|
|
| 39) |
Eichmann Interrogated Transcripts from the Archives of the Israeli Police
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1983. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.80
|
|
| 40) |
The Diary of a Napoleonic Foot Soldier
|
|
|
Moreton-in-marsh: The Windrush Press, 1991. the only known account by a common soldier of Napoleon's Grand Army between 1806 and 1813. Jakob Walter was an 18 year-old German stonemason who was conscripted into the Prussian and Polish campaigns. Edited and with introduction by Marc Raeff, Professor of Russian Studies at Columbia University.. 1st UK Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 41) |
Above Us the Water - the Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1953. Public Service stamp to edges of book; sunned spine. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 42) |
Above Us the Water - the Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1953. Sunned spine. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.47
|
|
| 43) |
Filed Notes from the Russian Front
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose, 1915. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA.Original blue cloth, gilt, 51 photo illustrations, clean, bright copy with 1" tear at top of spine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.40
|
|
| 44) |
The Tunnel
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. closed tears and rubbed; warm dedication on end paper to the owner from a friend; price clipped. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Escapers - a Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars with Eighteen Firsthand Accounts
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1953. spotting to fore edge of book with spotting and a few closed tears to dustwrapper. 3rd Impression. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 46) |
With the Flag to Pretoria Volumes 1 and 2 with 2 Volumes of After Pretoria: The Guerilla War
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth, 1900. 4 volumes in green cloth with black and gilt lettering and designs to front board and spine. All four volumes have suffered from damp staining to both leading edges on the boards; three volumes quite loose and floppy with cracking to hinges but all are holding; 2cm chunk missing from leading edge of two of the volumes. However, very acceptable as reading or research copies.. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £96.80
|
|
