Architecturefrom Marble Hill Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Monemvasia
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1986. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Karpathos
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1985. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nature and Tradition Arts and Crafts Architecture and Gardens in and Around Guildford
|
|
|
Dorking: Guildford Borough Council, 1993. in very nice condition. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 4) |
24 Colour Prints: St. John's Chapel, Cambridge; Whitehall Chapel; Hall at Ockwells, Berkshire; Painted Screen, Saint George's Chapel; Tomb of Mary, Queen of Scots, in Westminster Abbey; St George's Hall, Windsor; King's College Chapel, Cambridge Etc
|
|
|
London. (continued from title listing) The Coronation Chair; Tomb of Sir Francis Vere in Westminster Abbey; Interior of the Temple Church; Elizabethan Sideboard, or Court Cupboard, in Warwick Castle; Chantry Chapel adjoining The Beauchamp Chapel, Warwick; Stratford Church Interior, Seen from the Door; Methley Hall (creased); Monument of Lord Bacon in St Michael's Church, near St Albans; Dryburgh Abbey; Shrine of Henry the Fifth; House of John Knox, Edinburgh; The Shakspere Jubilee at Stratford upon Avon; Statue of Charles the 1st at Charing Cross; Milton's Monument in St Giles's Church, Cripplegate; St Stephen's Walbrook; Statue of Sir Isaac Newton at Cambridge; Smeaton's Eddystone Lighthouse. 24 colour prints disbound from a bound magazine of the late 19th Century. Foxing to white borders but the illustrations are bright and unaffected; edges will need trimming.. First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. bumped to corners. Previous Owner's Inscription. Reprint. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 6) |
Greek Traditional Architecture Skyros
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Melissa Publishing House, 1984. As new - unread. In English.. Fine/Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Treehouses
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Uncommon. The history, design, literary associations and world-wide variations of treehouses.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cottage Homes of England
|
|
|
Heritage Press, 1984. CT USA reprint of 1907 edition. Reprint. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 9) |
The Architecture of Ancient Rome
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1927. This item will directly from Connecticut, USA. 202pp; light foxing. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.46
|
|
| 10) |
English and Welsh Cathedrals
|
|
|
London: Methe, 1912. CT USA owner's inscription; part of front endpaper missing; bright. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 11) |
Great British Ruins Ordinance Survey
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1991. CT USA . 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 12) |
Technical Plumbing and Sanitary Science
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1956. some small loss to spine. 8th Edition (rewritten). Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.65
|
|
| 13) |
Houses and House Use of the Sierra Tarascans
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1944. published by the Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 1. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Booklet. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.98
|
|
| 14) |
Castles and Abbeys of England
|
|
|
Virtue and Co., 1860. CT USA 200 engravings; some foxing. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vintage London
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1942. Book is in nice condition with all colour plates present, bright and unmarked. Dustwrapper is rubbed to edges with nicks and short closed tears to edges and a longer tear to rear of dustwrapper. However, the only loss is 1cm to head of spine. Two cup rings to front. First Edition. Near Fine/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prague Architecture History Art
|
|
|
London: George Philip, 1992. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Philip's Travel Guide; 191pp. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.87
|
|
| 17) |
English Medieval Castles
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1954. from Connecticut USA. 208pp; map; 99 illustrations; inscription. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.43
|
|
| 18) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales - First, Second and Third Series
|
|
|
London: T. Werner Laurie, 1907. the price is for the set of 3 volumes. Scattered foxing and marking to boards but generally quite tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hugh Casson's Oxford a College Companion
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1988. Signed by author/illustrator. Dustwrapper is slightly sunned to front cover. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lambeth Palace
|
|
|
Blackwood, 1883. "CT USA" Blue cloth; decorated with gilt coat of arms; gilt titles; frontispiece chromolithographed. Tight and clean. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £54.45
|
|
| 21) |
Drawing Together
|
|
|
Suffolk, UK: Bookhouse Publishing, 1995. dedication copy signed by author. Thinking of becoming an architect? Read this book first!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Illus. by Jack Penton and Peter Cleverly. Paperback Original. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.96
|
|
| 22) |
Old Churches of London
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1942. "CT USA" . Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.95
|
|
| 23) |
Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture 800 to 1200
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1959. The Pelican History of Art edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. The price clipped dustwrapper is creased and nicked to edges and is sunned to the spine. Heavy book which is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Old Touraine The Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: James Potts, 1901. Sent directly from Connecticut USA. In 2 volumes; red cloth; bright gilt; library marks. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.30
|
|
| 25) |
Castles of Britain
|
|
|
Crescent, 1982. CT USA . Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 26) |
Roman Bath
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969. CT USA. Oxford UP/Reports to Research Committee of Society of Antiquarians of London No. XXIV. 84 full page plates, numerous text illustrations, diagrams, plans, maps. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Detailed standard reference.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.40
|
|
| 27) |
English Castles
|
|
|
T. Werner Laurie, 1921. CT USA some spine wear; blue cloth; pictorial gilt titles; many illustrations in colour and monchrome. Spine top slightly bumped.. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 28) |
Old English Houses
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1910. CT USA green cloth; decorated board; gilt titles on cover and spine; owner's inscription. As new. Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.58
|
|
| 29) |
Architectural Hygiene or Sanitary Science as Applied to Buildings
|
|
|
London: Whittaker and Co, 1907. a text book for architects, surveyors, engineers, medical officers of health, sanitary inspectors and students. Many b/w line drawings and technical illustrations; fold out diagram of a sanitation system for a country house. Fascinating reading even for the interested general reader. Some soiling and scuffing to the front board.. 3rd Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.20
|
|
| 30) |
The Story of Salisbury Cathedral
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck, 1933. This is a CT USA stock item . . Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.97
|
|
| 31) |
Gloucester, Tewkesbury and District Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1925. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 32) |
Wells, Glastonbury and Cleeve Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1925. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 33) |
Corporate Landmarks
|
|
|
Toronto: Olympia and York, 1987. a beautifully produced corporate book bound in plush, cushioned red silk in a red silk bound slip case. Lavish colour illustrations of buildings from around the world built and managed by Olympia and York. Slight mark to rear of slip case with some dustiness.. First Edition. Slip Case. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 34) |
Castles of Italy
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1933. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Scarce, pictorial white boards, 24 colour plates, 179pp. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8to. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.74
|
|
| 35) |
Cathedrals and Cloisters of Midland France 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1907. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. All leather; gilt; ribbed spine; top edge gilt. Full Leather. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 36) |
Watts Chapel : An Arts and Crafts Memoria
|
|
|
Surrey UK: Arrow Press. As new.. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Oxford and Neighbouring Churches Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1925. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cathedrals of France
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1929. a few closed tears to dustwrapper - owner's inscription - some slight foxing - some biro underlining in the text - bookplate. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.52
|
|
| 39) |
In the Houses of Ireland
|
|
|
Stewart, Tabori Chang, 1988. CT USA illustrated. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 40) |
Cotswold Architecture and Heritage
|
|
|
UK: Ian Allen, 1992. CT USA . Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.31
|
|
| 41) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
Virtue Spaulding, 1877. CT USA decorated board; gilt titles; owner's inscription; maroon cloth. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 42) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
Virtue Spaulding, 1880. CT USA gilt titles; owner's some edge wear; maroon cloth. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.55
|
|
| 43) |
British Cathedrals
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1980. CT USA tears to dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.97
|
|
| 44) |
London Oratory Centenary 1884-1984
|
|
|
Trefoil Books, 1986. This is a CT USA stock item . large format. Two strips missing to edge of dustwrapper.. Fine/Poor. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.10
|
|
| 45) |
Renaissance Architecture in Venice
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. 144pp, oblong, as new.. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.31
|
|
| 46) |
Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales
|
|
|
Anchor Press, 1979. Direct from Connecticut USA.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 47) |
More Famous Homes of Great Britain
|
|
|
Putnam, 1902. CT USA red cloth; gilt titles; spine ends fraying; some sunning; top edge gilt. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.27
|
|
| 48) |
History of Eton College 1440-1875
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1875. This is a CT/USA item. Green decorated cloth, gilt, nicely recased with new endpapers,original spine and boards with Eton's emblem in gilt on cover, 527pp, light foxing, lacks frontispiece, 5 other steel engraved plates in good order, numerous wood engravings, top edge gilt, bright and tight.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.93
|
|
| 49) |
Pilgrimage to Old Homes
|
|
|
Didsbury, UK: Old Parsonage, 1903. CT USA top edge gilt; gilt titles; owner's inscription; spine ends fraying. Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| 50) |
Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1906. Please note that this a "CT USA" item - owner's plate. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Illus. by John Fulleylove. Hardback. more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.62
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
