Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fantasy

from Marble Hill Books

Browse Fantasy | Return to Marble Hill Books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
1) The Enchanted World Fabled Lands

Netherlands: Time Life, 1986. a few closed tears to rear edge of dustwrapper, protected by loose mylar. First Edition. Fine/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
2) The Enchanted World Magical Beasts

Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. Others available in this series. 4cm closed tear to dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
3) The Enchanted World Giants and Ogres

Amsterdam: Time Life, 1986. Others available in this series. One short closed tear to dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
4) The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen

London: Chelsea Publishing Co, 1968. Introduction by Thomas Seccombe. One library stamp to copyright page. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Strang and J. B. Clark. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
5) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
ADAMS Douglas

London: Pan, 1984. very slight mark to fore edge of book. 'The fourth book in the Hitch-Hiker trilogy'. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
6) The Gryphon in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered
BANTOCK Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. bumped to small area of rear of dustwrapper and caculation in biro to one envelope although, because the design in this book is so quirky I am not sure if this in fact part of the design! A beautifully designed and intriguing book consisting of handwritten letters in stamped envelopes. Highly imaginative and great fun.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nick Bantock. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
7) Flower Fairies of the Summer
BARKER Cicely M

London: Blackie, 1959. pages have been neatly numbered as have the verses of the first few songs; short closed tear to dustwrapper; gift inscription dated 1959; first two illustrations have been neatly coloured in; plates are untouched.. Good/Good. Illus. by Cicely M. Barker. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.15
8) The Essential Clive Barker Selected Fictions
BARKER Clive

London: Harper Collins, 1999. foreword by Armistead Maupin - edited by Clive Barker. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Tapping the Vein Book Two
BARKER Clive

London: Titan Books, 1989. graphic novel. First UK Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Illus. by Wagner and Burke. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.31
10) The Yattering and Jack
BARKER Clive

London: Eclipse, 1993. graphic novel adapted by Steve Niles and Fred Burke. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Bolton and Hector Gomez. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
11) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
CARROLL Lewis

London: Macmillan, 1927. Sunning to spine and partially to boards with fraying to spine ends and rubbing to corners. Both hinges have been inexpertly reglued with a some loss to the coloured endpaper design along the hinge join. Tight and clean.. New Edition. Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70
12) Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
CARROLL Lewis

London: Macmillan, 1956. Coloured pictorial endpapers showing the book's characters; coloured plates. Replaced blank front endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. Tight, clean copy. Reprint. Very Good. Illus. by Tenniel. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
13) The Guide to Fantasy Art Techniques
DEAN Martyn

New York: Arco, 1984. interviews with illustrators on the subject of the source of their ideas. Two small closed tears to dustwrapper with a little rubbing to the top edge . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
14) The Gap Into Conflict The real Story
DONALDSON Stephen

London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.47
15) The Sapphire Rose
EDDINGS David

New York: Ballantine Boks, 1989. one very small closed tear to bottom of dustwrapper with slight rubbing. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.31
16) The Man Who Rode His 10 Speed Bicycle To the Moon
FISCHMAN Bernard

London: Hodder, 1979. Weird cross between "The Third Policeman" and "Zen and The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance". First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Lanza. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.10
17) The World of the Dark Crystal
Fround, Brian

New York: Knopf, 1982. A nice flat copy with no bent or loose pages. Very slight crease to two corners and a former price on the endpaper that has been neatly penned over.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
18) A Bad Day for Ali Baba
GARDNER Craig Shaw

London: Headline, 1991. price clipped. First Edition. Mint/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.90
19) Fairies the Cottingley Photographs and Their Sequel
GARDNER Edward

London: The Theosophical Society, 1966. fading to blue cloth spine with some light cup rings to front. 4th and Revised Edition. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) The Book of the Epic
GUERBER H. A

London: George G. Harrap, 1930. Lightly sunned to spine; owner's inscription; mark to fore edge. Will require extra shipping because of weight.. Reprint. Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) Duncton Tales
HORWOOD William

London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
22) Duncton Tales
HORWOOD William

London: Harper Collins, 1991. a lovely unread copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.96
23) Duncton Tales
HORWOOD William

London: Harper Collins, 1991. in lovely condition. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
24) Duncton Rising
HORWOOD, William

London: Harper Collins, 1992. in lovely condition. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
25) Journeys to the Heartland
HORWOOD, William

London: HarperCollins, 1995. In very nice condition (usual slight browning to pages edges). First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.60
26) Gnomes
HUYGEN Wil

London: New English Library, 1977. the definitive Gnome reference book! Some browning to top third of white background of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rien Poortvliet. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
27) Gnomes
HUYGEN Wil

London: New English Library, 1977. the definitive Gnome reference book! Some browning to top third of white background of dustwrapper; closed tear and crease to inside rear flap of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rien Poortvliet. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97
28) Outcast of Redwall
JACQUES, Brian

London: Hutchinson, 1995. slightest of distortion to top of spine and owner's bookplate. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Allan Curless. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
29) The Legend of Luke
JACQUES, Brian

London, E. Sussex, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1999. price clipped, slight creasing to bottom of dustwrapper spine, ink price erased from front endpaper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fangorn. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.68
30) Taggerung, The
JACQUES, Brian

London, Devon, United Kingdom: Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd, 2001. A Tale of Redwall. Slightlly bumped to two corners, minimal creasing to edges of dustwrapper. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
31) Taggerung, The
JACQUES, Brian

London, Devon, United Kingdom: Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd, 2001. A Tale of Redwall. Slight lean to book, very slightlly bumped to two corners, minimal creasing to top edge of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.89
32) The New World Fairy Book
KENNEDY Howard Angus

London: Dent, 1904. Extremely scarce. In red cloth and gilt design to front board, gilt lettering to spine and top edge gilt, rough cut pages to fore- and lower edges but please note condition: sunned to outer and upper edges of both boards and to spine, two 0.5cm ink blots to front board, large cup ring to rear board, softened to corners, head and base of spine slighly frayed, contemporary gift inscription (not the author or the the illustrator, unfortunately), some foxing to preliminaries but illustrations are unaffected and intact.. First Edition. Good. Illus. by H. R. Millar. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.50
33) The Singing Wood
LADy FRAZER

London: A. & C. Black, 1931. blue cloth with silver animal decoration to spine and front board; books leans a little; dustwrapper a little soiled, nicked, rubbed and a bit tired looking.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by H. M. Brock. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.20
34) The Paradise War
Lawhead, Steven

Oxford: Lion, 1991. Song of Albion Book 1. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) Searoad
LE GUIN Ursula

London: Gollancz, 1992. spine has been scorched. First Edition. Near Fine/Fair. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.66
36) The Enchanted World Wizards and Witches
LEHANE Brendan

Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. Others available in this series. Slightly rubbed to corners. 3rd Printing. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
37) What's Up God?: A Romance of the Apocalypse
Louvish, Simon; McClelland & Stewart Victor Gollancz

Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: Gallopade Intl, 1995. Very slight creasing to dustwrapper and the hint of a knock to one corner but still a nice copy.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
38) The Tower and the Hive
MCCAFFREY Anne

London: Bantam, 1999. the concluding volume in 'The Tower and the Hive' series. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
39) The Book of the Gremlins
RIDLEY Michael and NEARY Bryan

London: Dent, 1980. full page colour illustrations of gremlin fun and games. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.47
40) Curse of the Gloamglozer, The
Stewart, Paul

London: Doubleday, 2001. Bumped to corners; repair to front pastedown where a small section of the map has lifted due to a tear; very slight creasing to some edges of the dustwrapper. Increasingly scarce.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.50
41) Summer Rising
SULLIVAN Sheila

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. Dustwrapper has several short closed tears to edges; book has lightly sunned strip to top edge. Verv/Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
42) The Return of the King Being the Third Part of Lord of the Rings
TOLKIEN J. R

London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. Fading to spine area; owner's inscription; map of Middle Earth to rear. 2nd Edition 17th Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.04
43) The Two Towers 2nd Part of the Lord of the Rings
TOLKIEN J. R. R

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1970. Dustwrapper is price clipped, rubbed and slightly soiled but now protected by loose mylar; the book has very slight rubbing to tips, one page is creased and the book has a very small spot to its fore edge.. 2nd Edition 5th Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
44) The Two Towers 2nd Part of the Lord of the Rings
TOLKIEN J. R. R

London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. Map of Middle Earth inside the rear endpaper.. 2nd Edition 17th Impression. Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.80
45) Hobbit, The
Tolkien, J.R.R

London, United Kingdom: Grafton, 1991. A wonderful "graphic novel" of The Hobbit. The illustrations are uncannily similar to Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings. The inspiration must have come from David Wenzel.. Reprint. Fine/Wrappers. Illus. by David Wenzel. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
46) Lamia
TRAVIS Tristan

London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. a few small closed tears to dustwrapper with an area of browning to rear cover. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.47
47) Fantastic Painters
WATNEY Simon

London: Bracken Books, 1984. With 40 colour plates. Dustwrapper is slightly creased to top edge with one closed tear. Bumped to lower corners.. Reissue. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.90
48) One for Sorrow : Two for Joy
Woodall, Clive

London: Ziji, 2003. True First Edition. Crease mark to spine with smalll stain to very top of rear pages. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
49) The Broken God
ZINDELL David

London: Harper Collins, 1993. slightly rubbed to corners with attendant gentle bumping. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: