cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from Pawprint Books

Browse Business | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) Northern Lights
Beck, Bill

Northern Lights. An Illustrated History of Minnesota Power. 1985. Cloth with dustjacket.Duluth, Mn.: Minnesota Power. 1985. First edition. Large octavo. Silver titled blue cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. Uncommon, especially in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Drama of Display
Buckley, Jim

The Drama of Display. Visual Merchandising and Its Technique. 1953. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1953. (First edition). Quarto. Yellow and black cloth. Cloth edges are lightly scuffed. Edges are faintly tanned and faintly soiled else very good in beautifully designed dustjacket with some light shelfwear else very good. A nice copy of (from the front dustjacket flap) "the first book on contemporary show-window techniques that takes the reader behind the scenes and delves into the how and why". Uncommon, especially in dustjacket. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Investing In Convertible Securities
Calamos, John P

Investing In Convertible Securities. Your Complete Guide To The Risks and Rewards. 1988. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by John P. Calamos.Chicago: Dearborn Financial Publishing. 1988. Second printing. Octavo. Fine in fine dustjacket. This copy has been inscribed on the front fly to the previous owner in black felt tip pen by author John P. Calamos. A spectacular copy of an uncommon title. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
4) Metal Men
Copetas, A. Craig

Metal Men. Marc Rich and The 10-Billion-Dollar Scam. 1985. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Putnam. 1985. Second printing. Octavo. Gilt spine titled cloth and paper covered boards. Edges have a trace of tanning and else fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A superb copy of an uncommon title. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) Metal Men
Copetas, A. Craig

Metal Men. Marc Rich and The 10-Billion-Dollar Scam. 1986. Paper.New York: Perennial. 1986. First paper edition. Octavo. Pictorial stiff wraps. Leaves are faintly edge tanned. Lower corner of rear panel is creased else near fine. A very nice copy an uncommon title. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis
Cottle, Murray & Block, S., R. & F

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis. 1988. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: McGraw Hill. 1988. Fifth edition. Small stout quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Previous ownerÕs rubber stamp on top edge. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) Federal Telecommunication Laboratories
Federal Telecommunication Laboratories

Federal Telecommunication Laboratories. A Division of International Telephone and Telegrah Corporation. 1956. Paper.Nutley, N.J.: Federal Telecommunication Laboratories. 1956. (First edition). Slim quarto. Illustrated wraps. Top front panel has a faint crease else fine. A beautiful copy of this in-house publication produced by and for Federal Telecommunication Laboratories. A Division of International Telephone and Telegrah Corporation. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) How To Start A Consignment Shop and Make It Go
Freese & Duncan, Marjorie & Sylvia

How To Start A Consignment Shop and Make It Go. 1984. Cloth. Ex library.Syracuse, In.: Sylvan Books. 1984. First edition. Octavo. Gilt titled blue buckram. Ex library. Edges have a trace of soiling and typical ex-library rubber stamping which also appears minimially on the preliminaries. Library shelf sticker is affixed to foot else near fine. A very clean ex library copy of an excellent guide to starting a consignment shop successfully. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
9) How To Start A Consignment Shop and Make It Go
Freese & Duncan, Marjorie & Sylvia

How To Start A Consignment Shop and Make It Go. 1984. Paper. Ex library.Syracuse, In.: Sylvan Books. 1984. (First edition). Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Ex library. Wraps have been covered in protective laminate. Top edge has library name rubber stamp. Lower edge has a small green mark. Typical library markings on preliminaries. Library shelf sticker is affixed to foot else very good. A nice ex-library copy of an excellent guide to starting a consignment shop successfully. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) And The Price Is Right
Harriman, Margaret Chase

And The Price Is Right. The R.H. Macy Story. 1958. Cloth w/dj.Cleveland: World. 1958. First edition. Octavo. Decorated cloth. Edges are faintly soiled and faintly yellowed. Endpapers are soiled. Rear fly has been removed else very good in very good lightly soiled dustjacket. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Lives of American Merchants
Hunt, Freeman

Lives of American Merchants. 1969. Two volumes. Cloth.New York: Augustus M. Kelley. 1969. First edition thus. Stout octavos. Gilt decorated cloth. Two volumes. Fine. A spectacular copy of this two volume reprint of the original 1856 ediiton which was published by the Office of Hunt's Merchants' Magazine in New York. The Library of Early American Business and Industry. Augustus M. Kelley Reprints of Economic Classics. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Beating the Stock Market
McNeel, R. W

Beating the Stock Market. 1929. Cloth. Boston: McNeel's Financial Service. 1929. Revised edition. Hardcover. Small octavo. Gilt decorated brown cloth. Edges have some light soiling and tanning. Extremities have a trace of wear. Endpapers have some light tanning. Gilt titling has a trace of rubbing else still a near fine copy of this classic book published in the era of the great stock market crash. A wonderful book. Uncommon, especially in this nice condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
13) The Real Coke, The Real Story
Oliver, Thomas

The Real Coke, The Real Story. 1986. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Random House. 1986. First edition. Octavo. Cloth and paper covered boards. Fine in dustjacket faintly creased on the flaps with a short closed tear on the bottom front panel and a bit of wer to the foot of the backstrip else near fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) On A True Course
Raskin, Bernard

On A True Course. The Story of the National Maritime Union, AFL-CIO. 1967. Paper.n.p.: National Maritime Union of America. 1967. (First edition). Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear. Rear panel has a trace of soiling. Wraps and edges are faintly tanned else near fine. A very nice copy of the history of the National Maritime Union. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Sheraton World
Sheraton World

Sheraton World. Sheraton 50. One Company. One Future. 1987. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: The Sheraton Corporation. (1987). (First edition). Quarto. Gilt decorated green cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this special issue of Sheraton World Magazine issued in celebration of the fiftieth anniversary of the company. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
16) How To Run A Bassoon Factory or Business Explained and Business For Pleasure
Spade, Mark

How To Run A Bassoon Factory or Business Explained and Business For Pleasure. 1953. Cloth with dustjacket.London: Hamish Hamilton. 1953. Fourth printing. Small octavo. Gilt spine titled blue cloth. Cloth edges have a trace of fading and are lightly rubbed at the extremities. Edges and endpapers have some light foxing else very good in lightly soiled and price clipped dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities. Spine of dustjacket is partially darkened else very good. Previous owner's name in ink on front fly. Introduction by Nigel Balchin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Package Engineering Handbook
Stern, Walter

The Package Engineering Handbook. 1949. Cloth.Chicago: Board Products Publishing. 1949. Revised edition. Quarto. Illustrated cloth. Cloth and edges have a trace of soiling. Edges are faintly tanned else near fine. A beautful copy of this excellent reference and handbook to the art and engineering of package design. A wonderful book. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) Mind Your Own Business and Keep It In The Family
Syms, Marcy

Mind Your Own Business and Keep It In The Family. 1992. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Mastermedia. 1992. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled black and green cloth. Front panel has a tiny stain else fine in faintly scuffed else fine dustjacket. Laid in in a photostatic copy of a presentation letter for the book from Marcy Syms. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book on family business by the Chief Operating Officer of Syms clothing stores. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) The History of The Standard Oil Company
Tarbell, Ida M

The History of The Standard Oil Company. 1966. Paper. Briefer version.New York: Harper & Row. 1966. (First edition thus). Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Wraps are soiled and sunned. Edges are soiled. Lower portion of the spine has a bit of glue residue from tape or label removal else very good. The briefer version of Ida Tarbell's scarce two volume history of The Standard Oil Company. This version has been edited by David M. Chalmers. This version also is uncommon . more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The History of The Standard Oil Company
Tarbell, Ida M

The History of The Standard Oil Company. 1963. Cloth. Ex library.Gloucester, Ma.: 1963. Peter Smith. First edition thus. Stout octavo. Cloth. Ex library. Cloth and edges are lightly soiled. Library rubber stamping on edges and title page. Card pocket with library card affixed to rear pastedown. Shadow of removed library sticker on lower backstrip else very good. A very nice ex library copy of the two volume in one reprint of Ida Tarbell's classic 1904 History of Standard Oil. Uncommon in any edition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
21) The History of The Standard Oil Company
Tarbell, Ida M

The History of The Standard Oil Company. 1904. Two volumes. Cloth.New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1904. (First edition). Small quarto. Decorated red cloth. Gilt top edges. Two volumes. Both volumes have a trace of soiling to the cloth. Foredge of the front panel of volume one has a trace of fading. Top of front and rear panels of volume two have the faintest of cloth bubbling. Lower corners of both volumes are lightly scuffed else a near fine and beautiful copy of a scarce set. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
22) The History of The Standard Oil Company
Tarbell, Ida M

The History of The Standard Oil Company. 1950. Cloth. New York: Peter Smith. 1950. First edition thus. Stout octavo. Cream cloth. Cloth and edges have some light soiling. Foredge and front panel have a trace of staining else very good. A very nice copy of the two volume in one reprint of Ida Tarbell's classic 1904 History of Standard Oil. Uncommon in any edition. A great book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
23) The History of The Standard Oil Company
Tarbell, Ida M

The History of The Standard Oil Company. 1925. Two volumes. Cloth with dustjackets.New York: The Macmillan Company. 1925. First edition. Second printing. Large octavos. Gilt spine titled red cloth. Two volumes. Both volumes are fine in dustjackets with the only flaws being a trace of darkening to the lower portion of the front panel of volume two which also has a tiny closed tear to the to the head else both dustjackets are fine. A spectacular copy of this scarce and definitive history of The Standard Oil Company. A magnificent set and rare in the dustjackets especially in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $5,000.00
24) Sprague Warner and Company
Warner, Mason

Sprague Warner and Company. 1862-1912. 1912. Cloth n.p.: n.p. Sprague, Warner and Company. 1912. (First edition). Small quarto. Gilt titled decorated paper coverd boards. Boards and front fly are lightly soiled. Head has a tiny chip else very good. A nice copy of this profusely illustrated history of Sprague, Warner and Company published on their fiftieth anniversary. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $500.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: