Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MAGAZINES

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) The Last Days of The New Yorker
Mahon, Gigi

McGraw-Hill, 1988. 358 pages, Index, Bibliography. The first behind-the-scenes account of what really happened with the sale of the prestigious "New Yorker" magazine. Book is in Very Good condition (spine ends a little creased, mild tanning around page edges, pages clean), D/J is Very Good except for being price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 101, No. 3. June, 1974
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1974. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "On the path up Tinto Hill, Lanarkshire".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 125, No. 3. June, 1986
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1986. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition except for a 1/2" tear front left top. Cover is "Loch Oich".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 125, No. 5 August 1986
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - August 1986. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Edinburgh Sunset from Calton Hill". In Very Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 109, No. 3. June, 1978
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1978. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "McCaig's Folly, Oban".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 122, No. 3. December, 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - December, 1984. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Loch Earn in Winter".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 128, No. 2 November, 1987
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - November 1987. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Approaching the Lairig Ghru". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 115, No. 5. August, 1981
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - August, 1981. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Tarskavaig, Isle of Skye".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 119, No. 5. August, 1983
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - August, 1983. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Cawdor Castle, Nairn".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 129, No. 2. May, 1988
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - May 1988. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Feral goats". In Good condition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 117, No. 6. September, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - September, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Liathach across Upper Loch Torridon".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 124, No. 4. January, 1986
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - January, 1986. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Ayr Beach Sunset".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 120, No. 4. January, 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - January 1984. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Loch Achray in Autumn". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 117, No. 5. August, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - August, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Aboard the Lochaline to Fishnish Ferry, Sound of Mull".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 111, No. 2. May, 1979
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - May, 1979. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Caerlaverock Castle".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 127, No. 1. April, 1987
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - April, 1987. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 127, No. 3 June 1987
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June 1987. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Fortingall, Perthshire". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 108, No. 6. March, 1978
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - March, 1978. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Fair condition (crease across bottom front and creasing bottom right-side of pages towards front, mild foxing some pages). Cover is "Climbing in Glen Nevis".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 117, No. 2. May, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - May, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Kenmore, Loch Tay".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 125, No. 1. April, 1986
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - April, 1986. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition except for a damp mark top spine side. Cover is "St. Leonard's in the Fields Church, Perth".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 108, No. 5. February, 1978
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - February, 1978. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Pittenweem Harbour".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 116, No. 1. October, 1981
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - October, 1981. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (rough spot on back cover). Cover is "Glenorchy Church, Dalmally, Argyll".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 120, No. 6. March, 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - March, 1984. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Sunrise over Dunnet Head".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 123, No. 4. July, 1985
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - July, 1985. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "In upper Glen Nevis".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 110, No. 3. December, 1978
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - December, 1978. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "A climber in Glencoe".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 127, No. 4. July, 1987
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - July, 1987. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Strathallan Early Music Group".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 113, No. 1. April, 1980
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - April, 1980. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Rock arch at Torness".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 118, No. 3. December, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - December, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (crease front bottom corner, mild spotting top front cover. Cover is "Sunset at Kilchurn Castle".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 126, No. 4. January, 1987
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - January, 1987. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good- condition (1/2" closed tear top front, spot of chafing right side front cover. Cover is "Red Deer on Rannoch Moor".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 111, No. 5. August, 1979
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - August, 1979. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Millport".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 110, No. 2. November, 1978
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - November, 1978. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (small tear in surface paper at top front edge). Cover is "a red squirrel with a hazelnut".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 121, No. 3. June, 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1984. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Climbers arrive at Scavaig River, Skye".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 114, No. 4. January, 1981
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - January, 1981. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (top front corner has crease and light stain). Cover is "Arran in a silver sea".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 114, No. 2. November, 1980
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - November, 1980. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Loch Garry, Inverness-Shire".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 119, No. 3. June, 1983
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1983. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Nearly there -- Camban Bothy, below Ben Attow".. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 118, No. 1. October, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - October, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (some chafing on front cover) Cover is "Grey wagtail".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 124, No. 1. October, 1985
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - October, 1985. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Dawn on the 'Captain Scott'".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 119, No. 1. April, 1983
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - April 983. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Spring in Rhynie, Aberdeenshire". In Good condition except for some spotting down right side of front cover.. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 111, No. 3. June, 1979
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - June, 1979. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Beinn Dearg Mhor".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 114, No. 1. October, 1980
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - October, 1980. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "The Wallace Monument, Stirling".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 122, No. 1 October 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - October 1984. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Loch Achray in Autumn". In Good- condition (light foxing on front cover and first preliminary page). Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 113, No. 2. May, 1980
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - May, 1980. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (small tear bottom spine) Cover is "Spring in George Square, Glasgow".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 117, No. 4. July, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - July, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "Lossiemouth Sunset".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 119, No. 6. September 1983
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - September 1983. Magazine, approx. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "On Jock's Road, above Glen Doll". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 116, No. 6. March, 1982
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - March, 1982. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. Good condition. Cover is "On the edge of Lochnagar".. Scots, Scottish, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 123, No. 1. April, 1985
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - April, 1985. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition. Cover is "Carnoch Valley, Knoydart".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 120, No. 5 February 1984
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - February 1984. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "Storm, the collie, photographed by Hamish Brown on a frosty morning by the River Tweed". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 115, No. 2. May, 1981
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - May, 1981. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Very Good condition. Cover is "The Scott Monument, Edinburgh".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 116, No. 2. November, 1981
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - November, 1981. Paperback, 8 x 5-1/2. In Good condition (mild creasing top front corner). Cover is "Ben Tee, Inverness-shire".. Scots, Scotland, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) The Scots Magazine. New Series, Vol. 119, No. 4. July 1983
N/A

Dundee, Scotland - July 1983. Magazine, aprpox. 8 x 5-1/2, Photographs throughout. Cover is "In the Birks of Aberfeldy". In Good condition. Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Periodicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: