Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History, General

from BookSplendour

Browse History, General | Return to BookSplendour | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.
1) Woman As Healer
Achterberg, Jeanne

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1990. A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. Hard cover, a healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly curled on edges and it was price-clipped. We quickly respond to requests for scanned digital images, promptly supply additional information on this title. Sicial science, mythology, women's issues, history.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
2) The Anzacs
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Australia: Nelson, 1985. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
3) Japan: The Years of Triumph: From Feudal Isolation to Pacific Empire
Allen, Louis

New York: American Heritage Press, 1971. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a very good condition.Clean and tight copy with some shelf and edge wear. Richly illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
4) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with minimal shelf wear and slightly yellowed pages. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
5) Mayerling: The Love and Tragedy of a Crown Prince
Anet, Claude

London: Leslie Frewin, 1968. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Originally published in 1930, this is the 1968 reprint, containing the illustrations from the 1960s movie about the mystery of the death of Crown Prince Rudolph, the heir to the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and his fiancé, Countess Vetsera. I can't help adding this comment: My great-great grand uncle vas the Prince's valet, who apperently found the dead couple. By the direct order of the Emperor, he, and several other people involved, were never to speak about what they had witnessed. Indeed, my relative died many years later, without ever uttering a word about the Mayerling tragedy. Had he revealed anything, there might not have been a need for this book.... Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
6) The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Attenborough, David

Great Britain: Collins/BBC Books, 1987. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout in like dust jacket. Very clean copy, with a slight edgewear, beautifully illustrated with colour photographs and map endpapers. Jacket is very solid with slight wear on top edge, no tears. 1 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
7) The Lights of Cobb and Co.: The Story of the Frontier Coaches, 1854-1924 & The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803: Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N
Austin, K. A

Australia: Seal Books, 1977. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Well read copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some edgewear with tiny corner curls, foxing on edges, title page & dedication pages partly detached & re-glued. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
8) From the Land of Lost Content: The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
Barber, Noel

London: Collins, 1969. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with map endpapers, a few tiny spots on edges and light foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips & small tears on edges and a small hole on the rear flap. Rear of d/j is illustrated with six black & white photographs. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) Six Day War
Barker, A. J

New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. A firm and tightly bound trade paperback copy. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
10) A History of Australia
Barnard, Marjorie

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1976. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with some rubbing to rear cover, a hint of foxing on top edge and some creasing to front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two tears neatly mended. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good minus. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
11) Anne Boleyn
Barrington, E

London: Cassell, 1934. Second edition. Tightly bound copy, green covers are faded on spine, some foxing, owner's name on front endpaper. On request we promptly supply further details or images.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Victorian Science: A Self-Portrait from the Presidential Addresses of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
Basalla, George; Coleman William; Kargon, Robert H. (editors)

U. S. A.: Anchor Books, 1970. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a hint of foxing on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
13) The Wonder That Was India: A Survey of the History and Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
Basham, A. L

Great Britain: Fontana.Collins, 1975. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with two small stains on the top corner, previous owner's name on half title page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps, drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50
14) The Cathedrals of England
Batsford, Harry; Fry, Charles

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1938. A tightly bound copy, with some foxing on pages. Spine and surrounds are sunned. Questions answered, further information on book's condition or digital images supplied, usually within several hours after making enquiry.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.94
15) "Come A-Waltzing Matilda' / With Shame Remembered: Australian Folk-lore and Forgotten Tales
Beatty, Bill

Australia: Seal Books, 1995. Two books in one volume. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear, a small damage to front cover after price sticker was removed, light age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
16) The Conquest of Deafness: A History of the Long Struggle to Make Possible Normal Living to Those Handicapped By Lack of Normal Hearing
Bender, Ruth E

Cleveland & London: The Press of Case Western University, 1970. Revised edition, second printing. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. D/j is price-clipped, edgeworn with a few small chips, and slightly on the minus side of "good". Owner's name and address on ffep. We guarantee a quick response to requests for scanned images and we will promptly supply more information. The history of rehabilitation and education of deaf people, back from the Biblical times and to ancient Rome to the more recent times.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Good minus. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
17) No Bone Unturned: From Waco to Croatia: The Adventures of a Top Forensic Scientist
Benedict, Jeff

Australia: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
18) Living at the End of the World
Benjamin, Marine

Picador, 1998. Trade sized paperback, Paperback/pictorial softcover, in a near very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
19) Traditions & Encounters: A Global Perspective on the Past
Bentley, Jerry H.; Ziegler, Herbert F

Boston: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill Post Secondary, 2002. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers,no d/j, in near fine condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Fine/No Jacket. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall). more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $79.00
20) The Son of a Star
Borchsenius, Poul

London: Allen & Unwin, 1960. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
21) Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair
Bossy, John

Great Britain: Vintage, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages near edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
22) Joan Sutherland
Braddon, Russel

Sydney: Collins, 1962. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in dust jacket. Dust jacket is now protected by a plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images available on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.50
23) Joan Sutherland
Braddon, Russel

Sydney: Collins, 1962. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Dust jacket is now protected by a plastic wrappers. Further details or scanned images available on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
24) The Commandants: The Tyrants Who Ruled Norfolk Island
Britts, M. G

Australia: Herron Publications, 1980. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with uncreased spine & covers, lightly rubbed edges, corner of one page folded and a few tiny foxing spots on edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
25) The Fire & the Rose
Bryant Arthur

London: Collins, 1965. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in an edgeworn but still sound dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. Second Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
26) English Saga 1840-1940
Bryant, Arthur

London: Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1941. Solid and tightly bound hardback copy with dust jacket that has a few small holes but still good. We will promptly supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
27) Samuel Pepys: The Saviour of the Navy
Bryant, Arthur

London: The Reprint Society, 1953. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with rubbing to covers & spine and clean, lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. * Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
28) Years of Victory: 1802-1812
Bryant, Arthur

London: The Reprint Society, 1945. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some rubbing & wear to covers and spine, front endpaper removed, previous owner's name on title page & endpaper whited out and lightly tanned pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
29) Reflections on the Revolution in France and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to That Event
Burke, Edmund

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1969. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper, stapler hole on front endpaper & title page and clean lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
30) Devon Villages
Burton, S.H

London: Robert Hale, 1973. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that has had some repairs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
31) The Men That God Forgot
Butler, Richard

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1977. Solid paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
32) Eureka Stockade
Butler, Richard

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers, a hint of foxing on edges with a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
33) Eureka Stockade
Butler, Richard

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncresed spine, light creasing to covers and tanning of pages near edges. Illustrated with map, drawings and black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
34) Lost King of France, The: Revolution, Revenge and the Search for Louis XVII
Cadbury, Deborah

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2002. Uncorrected proof. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout, with only a suggestion of corner-curl. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images. "A true story of Royalty, Revolution and Mystery - the fascinating, moving story of the brief life and many possible deaths of Louis XVII, son of Marie Antoinette. Louis–Charles Bourbon enjoyed a charmed early childhood in the gilded palace of Versailles. At the age of four, he became the dauphin, heir to the most powerful throne in Europe. Yet within five years, he was to lose everything. Drawn into the horror of the French Revolution, his family was incarcerated and their fate thrust into the hands of the revolutionaries who wished to destroy the monarchy." The quest for the truth finally runs to tjis day.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
35) The Ruin of Kasch
Calasso, Roberto

Great Britain: Vintage, 1995. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with very light creasing to covers and spine, small bump on front cover, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and some age tan. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
36) Thomas Carlyle
Campbell, Ian

Thomas Carlyle
London: Hamilton, 1974. Biography of the renown historian known in the 19th century intellectual circles as "The Sage of Chelsea". Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket.D/j is price-clipped and lightly foxed on the inside. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
37) The Celts
Chadwick, Nora

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1974. Solid, tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a few small spots on the fore-edge and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
38) The Dreyfus Trials
Chapman, Guy

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1972. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound ex-lib copy, with dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
39) The Long Farewell
Charlwood, Don

Australia: Penguin Books, 1983. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with come creasing to covers & spine and some edgewear. Book was exposed to some moisture causing water stains on last 8 pages (not affecting the readability) and causing light wrinkling of paper (but no stains) on bottom edge, affecting 2/3rds of book. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Still a good reading and reference copy. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. Fair - Good. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
40) The Viceroy of Ouidah
Chatwin, Bruce

London: Picador, 1982. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear and some age tan. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.25
41) The New World: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume Two
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
42) The Age of Revolution: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume Three
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
43) The Birth of Britain: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume One
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
44) Select Documents in Australian History 1851-1900
Clark, C. M. H

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1977. A clean copy with firm and tight binding. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on book's condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.35
45) Sources of Australian History
Clark, M. (selected and Edited by)

Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1971. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with unmarked pages, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and light foxing on outer edges. Cover is protected with plastic wrapper and has a few chips on head & tail of spine. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.. Hardcover. * Good/Good. 24mo - over 6" - 4" Tall (160mm x 105mm). more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
46) Select Documents in Australian History
Clark, Manning

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1996. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
47) A Short History of Australia
Clark, Manning

Australia: New American Library, 1963. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and two rows of tiny dents on front cover & first 5 pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
48) The Great Invasion
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books, 1975. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. Spine and covers are lightly creased. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. Invasion of Britain by the Roman armies.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.80
49) Cracking the Da Vinci Code : The Unauthorized Guide to the Facts Behind Dan Brown's Bestselling Novel
Cox, Simon

Australia: HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A slight water damage to the first 4 pages. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Good - Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
50) A New History of Australia
Crowley, F. K

Australia: William Heinemann, 1976. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, covers sealed in plastic film, previous owner's name on the introduction page and light general edgewear with light pen mark on top edge. Pages are unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: