Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Grateful Dead Books LLC

Browse Literature | Return to Grateful Dead Books LLC
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Hello Towns
Anderson , Sherwood

NY: Horace Liveright. Good with DJ. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover DJ in plastic/ edge chipping. First edition / some page staining / Rare . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $42.40
2) A Story Teller's Story
Anderson , Sherwood

NY: Huebsch. Good / NO DJ. 1924. Second Printing. Hardcover Bookplate / weak inner hinge / Good . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Marching Men : A Critical Text
Anderson , Sherwood

Pittsburgh: Case Western Univ Press. Very Good. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover Vg / bookplate . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
4) A Story Teller's Story
Anderson , Sherwood

Pittsburgh: Case Western Univ Press. Good with DJ. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover edited by Ray Lewis White . includes one of the first reviews - panned/ Unmarked . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Windy McPherson's Son
Anderson Sherwood

NY: B.W Huebsch. Very Good/no DJ. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover Unmarked/ VG + / RARE hardcover / second revised edition . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $115.20
6) Empire of the Sun
Ballard , J.G

NY: Simon and Schuster. Good with DJ. 1984. First US Edition. 0671530518 Hardcover First printing/ Good + / small DJ chip top front. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.20
7) Master Skylark
Bennett , John

NY: Airmont. Very Good. 1965. First Printing. Paperback VG ++ / Unmarked . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Long Hunt
Boyd , James

NY: Scribners. Good / NO DJ. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover Has seal and AQ on CP page. tight with some cover rubbed. thus Good only . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.76
9) The Crying Game
Braine , John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with DJ/Dust Jacket Included. 1968. First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Hardcover Unclipped/unmarked / Good + small chip on frt DJ. Made into a classic movie.. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
10) The White Rose : A Saint's Summary
Cabell , James Branch

NY: Robert M McBride. Good. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover Robert M. MacBride & Co. 1928 Hardcover Lacking most of leather spine with edges worn, light foxingof end papers; lacks box; 8 black & white illustrations by Robert E. Locher; the chapter headings and the illustrations are assigned page numbers even though the pages are not numbered. The edition is limited to 3,290 copies; designed by William Dana Orcutt and printed at the Plimpton Press; Unpaginated pages. Modern adaptation of of the medieval leather and oaken -board binding . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Between Dawn and Sunrise
Cabell , James Branch

NY: Robert M McBride. Very Good / No DJ. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / VG / tight./ Rare. Selections from his writings / 291 pp . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $20.80
12) Gallantry
Cabell , James Branch

NY: Robert M McBride. Good. 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover cover rubbed. Unmarked / tight . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.60
13) The Bastard and Poor Fool
Caldwell , Erskine

London: Bodley Head. Very Good / NO DJ. 1963. First UK Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / VG / some edge spotting/ rare . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $9.60
14) If on a Winter's Night a Traveler
Calvino , Italo

NY: HBJ. Like New. 1981. Later Printing. 0156439611 Softcover Unmarked / VG . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.40
15) Mister Johnson
Cary , Joyce

Hamburg: Kruger. Very Good with DJ. 1954. First German Edition. Hardcover IN GERMAN / first edition/ Very Good with DJ / Unmarked. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $12.80
16) Salig I Sin Tro (Aissa Saved)
Cary , Joyce

Oslo: Aschehoug. Very Good. 1956. First Norwegian Edition. Softcover IN NORWEGIAN / first edition of Aissa saved . Cool arty 1950s cover. Unmarked / VG +/ Rare . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
17) Shadows on the Rock
Cather , Willa

NY: Knopf. Very Good / No DJ. 1931. First Edition Stated. Hardcover Unmarked / tight / VG +/ classic . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $18.36
18) My Antonia : First Edition Facsimilie
Cather , Willa S

NY: Houghton Mifflin. New in Unopened Wrap. 1999. Limited Deluxe Edition. Hardcover Shelton:: First Edition Library,, N.D..; Hardcover, As New in As New dust jacket.; An exact facsimile of the first printing of the Harper edition. New in like dust jacket. Housed in new slipcase. Still in original shrinkwrap. An identical and affordable replica of this highly sought after and collectible modern classic.. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $43.20
19) Papillon
Charriere , Henri

NY: Morrow. Very Good with DJ. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / unclipped / slight Jacket top edge curl / VG overall / first edition . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $10.40
20) Local Color
Cobb , Irvin S

NY: George Doran. Very Good / No DJ. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover First edition / green cloth / tight / VG . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Cheri and The Last of Cheri
Colette

NY: FSY. Very Good / No DJ. 1953. First US Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / VG + . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.80
22) Men and Brethren
Cozzens , James Gould

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good / No DJ. 1936. First Edition Stated. Hardcover VG + / NO DJ /unmarked / tight / rare first . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $29.60
23) The Literary Landscapes of the British Isles-a Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & John Flower

New York: Paddington Press, 1979. Fair/Fair. 1979. Hardcover. 0448222051 Fair with Dust Jacket. Second Printing Stated. Hard Cover. ISBN: 044-822-2051. 287 pages. -a scholar and catographer combine their talents and love of the British countryside to create a book guaranteed to the delight and inform readers and travelers everywhere. Some chapters titled: Shakespeare's London, The lake poets, Charles Dickens London, Thomas Hardy's Wessex. pictures and illustrations included. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
24) The Works of Dante
Dante Alighieri

London: Jm Dent. Very Good / No DJ. 1954. Reprint. Hardcovers All 3 everyman/dent edition . Purgatorio , Paradiso , Inferno / UNMARKED / VG . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Notes from Underground
Dostoevsky , Fyodor

NY: Bantam. Like New. 1974. First Printing Thus. 0553210432 Paperback a classic / near new. paperback . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) The Texas Quarterly Spring 1960
Editor

Austin: Univ of Texas Press. Good. 1960. First Printing. Journal Unmarked / tight / good copy . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
27) The Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson
Emerson , Ralph Waldo

NY: The Modern Library. Very Good. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover Unmarked / tight / modern library edition . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
28) The Temptation of St. Anthony
Flaubert , Gustave

NY and Seattle: The Alice Harriman Company. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover translated by Lafcadio Hearn. First edition US / Oct 1910 / VG + / tight / unmarked . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $19.20
29) Some Do Not
Ford , Ford Madox

NY: Thomas Seltzer. Very Good / No DJ. 1924. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover unmarked / tight / VG . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.56
30) The Last Post
Ford , Ford Madox

NY: Albert & Charles Boni. Very Good. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / VG / tight . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.96
31) A Man Could Stand Up
Ford , Ford Madox

NY: Albert & Charles Boni. Very Good / No DJ. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover Black cover with green lettering. Unmarked / VG / first edition . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.20
32) The Damnation of Theron Ware
Frederic , Harold

NY: Stone and Kimball. Very Good. 1896. Second Edition. Hardcover Second edition / Tight / Unmarked / VG . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Terra Nostra
Fuentes , Carlos

NY: FSG. Very Good with DJ. 1976. First Printing Stated. 0374273278 Hardcover Unmarked / unclipped / some yellowinr to DJ flaps / Overall VG -. DJ very good. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $13.60
34) Marshlands and Prometheus Misbound : Two Satires
Gide , Andre

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good with DJ. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / unclipped / first english edition / translation / VG + . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $36.76
35) The House of Breath
Goyen , William

NY: Random House. Very Good / No DJ. 1950. First Edition Stated. Hardcover Classis first novel/ Unmarked / first edition / rare . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $29.60
36) Come , the Restorer
Goyen , William

Chicago: Northwestern Univ Press. NEW. 1996. Reprint. 0810150646 Paperback NEW . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
37) The Tin Drum
Grass , Gunter

NY: Pantheon. Very Good / No DJ. 1962. First US Edition. Hardcover First edition / red cloth / VG / PON ink inside. His best work by far. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $49.60
38) The Missouri Maiden
Harrison , C. William

NY: Lion Books. Fair. 1952. First Printing. Paperback unmarked / tight / nice 50s paperback cover art . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
39) Warlock : A Novel
Harrison , Jim

NY: Delacorte Press. Good with DJ. 1981. First Edition Stated. 0440094623 Hardcover Unmarked / unclipped / DJ short tear. Classic author photo of Jim Harrison (Legends of the Fall) on back DJ . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
40) The Biography of a Poem Jerome
Jarrell , Randall

NY: Grossman Publishers. Very Good with DJ. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover woodcuts abound by Albrecht Durer...Unmnarked / tight / VG + . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.60
41) The Witch
Johnston , Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good / No DJ. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / Good + . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
42) The Portable James Joyce
Joyce , James

NY: Viking. Very Good / No DJ. 1955. Sixth Printing. Hardcover PON in ink/ VG / tight . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
43) A Live Coal in the Sea
L'Engle , Madeleine

NY: FSG. Like New with DJ. 1996. First Edition / First Printing. 0374189897 Hardcover Like new. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.76
44) Lady Chatterley's Lovers
Lawrence , D.H

NY: Grove Press. Good Without DJ. 1959. First US Edition. Hardcover Very nice unmarked first US edition that was published aftaer a lengthy battle . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $11.20
45) Faulkner's Rowan Oak
Lawrence, John And Dan Hise

Jackson: Univ Press of Mississippi. Fine/No DJ Issued. 1993. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 0878056793 Signed by Author As New 0878056793 Signed by Author Signed by Hise-NO DJ as Issued.My favorite author home in the US. -Must see, hard to find but the best thing to see in Oxford MS. rare in hardcover. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Elmer Gantry
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Hbj / Bomc. Like New with DJ/Good. First Edition Facsimilie. Hardcover. Like Newwith Dust Jacket. First Edition Facsimile. Hard Cover. great book about preacher in the drink. (DJ is original facsimilie of first edition DJ) . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $11.20
47) Green Oranges
Masson, Rene

NY: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1953. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with DJ Hardcover Psychological novel about adolescent love set in Paris. -Prev owners name in neat green ink front endpaper. -Fine unclipped copy. " Few novelists understand as well as Masson the attraction that crime exerts upon restless adolescent natures".First US ed. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
48) A Sword from Galway
Mayrant , Drayton

NY: Appleton-century. Good / NO DJ. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover Unmarked / Good + . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
49) The Road
McCarthy , Cormac

NY: Knopf. Good with DJ. 2006. First Edition Stated. 0307265439 Hardcover Ex-Library In Mylar / usual library markings / some minor water stains to first 50 pp. Very nice clean copy otherwise. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $33.60
50) No Country for Old Men
McCarthy , Cormac

NY: Knopf. Very Good with DJ. 2005. First Edition Stated. 0375406778 Hardcover Ex-Library VG ++ / ex library . stated first edition / first printing. usual markings. In mylar. . more information

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: