cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

AMERICAN HISTORY

from Pawprint Books

Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
1) The Battle of Tippecanoe
Beard, Reed

The Battle of Tippecanoe. Historical Sketches of the Famous Field upon which General William Henry Harrison Won Renown that Aided Him in Reaching the Presidency; Lives of The Prophet and Tecumseh with Many Interesting Incidents of Their Rise and Overthrow. The Campaign of 1888 and Election of General Benjamin Harrison. 1889. Cloth. Chicago: Donohue and Henneberry. 1889. (First edition). Small octavo. Gilt titled brown cloth. Cloth has some faint soiling and a trace of wear to the extremities. Edge are lightly tanned else a very good copy of this excellent history of The Battle of Tippecanoe. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Battle of Bunker's Hill
Elting, John R

The Battle of Bunker's Hill. 1975. Cloth. Ex library.Monmouth Beach, N.J.: Philip Freneau Press. 1975. (First edition). Gilt decorated blue cloth. Ex library. Cloth edges and extremities ahve some wear. worn. Typical library markings and rubber stamping to the endpapers else good. A reasonably nice though well read and worn copy of this excellent and rare book. Foreword by Harold L. Peterson. From The Philip Freneau Press Bicentennial Series on The American Revolution. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
3) The Negro American
Fishel, Jr.& Quarles, Leslie H. & Benjamin

The Negro American. A Documentary History. 1967. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: William Morrow. 1967. (First edition). Large octavo. Blue cloth. Top edge has a faint stain. Edges have a trace of soiling else fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. An interesting and excellent history of the "Negro American" in society. A beautiful copy. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Papers of James Madison
Hutchinson & Rachal,ed. William & William

The Papers of James Madison. Volume 4. 1965. Cloth.Chicago & London: University of Chicago. 1965. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) The Papers of James Madison
Hutchinson & Rachal,ed. William & William

The Papers of James Madison. Volume 4. 1965. Cloth with dustjacket.Chicago & London: University of Chicago. 1965. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in near fine faintly soiled dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears and nicks. Shadow of removed adhesive sticker on bottom rear panel else near fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Judgements
Levy, Leonard W

Judgements. Essays on American Constitutional History. 1972. Cloth with dustjacket. Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 1972. (First edition). Octavo. Spine decorated teal cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of soiling and faint edge tanning else fine. A spectacular copy of a wonderful book. Scarce in this beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Wilson
Link, Arthur S

Wilson. 1964-1967. Five volumes. Cloth.Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University. Small quartos. Gilt spine decorated and lettered tan cloth. Five volumes. All volumes have a trace of edge soiling else are near fine except for the following exceptions. Volume 1 does not have the light blue top staining that is present on the remaining four volumes and has had the front fly neatly excised. This volume also has two brown stains at the top and bottom of both pastedowns. Volumes 5 has a trace of scuffing to the head of the backstrip which is lightly faded. The front pastedown has a small triangular piece lacking. This set consists of: Volume 1: (1966. Fourth printing). ÒThe Road To The White HouseÓ, Volume 2: (1966. Third printing). ÒThe New FreedomÓ, Volume 3: (1965. Second printing). ÒThe Struggle for Neutrality. 1914-1915Ó, Volume 4: (1964. (First edition)). ÒConfusions and Crises. 1915-1916Ó and Volume 5: (1967. Second printing). ÒCampaigns for Progressivism and Peace. 1916-1917Ó. A beautiful copy of Arthur S. LinkÕs definitive biography of the 28th President of The United States. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
8) Wilson
Link, Arthur S

Wilson. 1964-1966. Five volumes. Cloth with dustjackets.Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University. Small quartos. Gilt spine decorated and lettered tan cloth. Five volumes. All volumes are fine in fine price clipped dustjackets except for the following exceptions. Volume 1 is has a chip at the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Volumes 4 and 5 have a bit of soiling to the backstrips. Volume 4 also has a tiny tear at the head. This set consists of: Volume 1: (1966. Fourth printing). ÒThe Road To The White HouseÓ, Volume 2: (1966. Third printing). ÒThe New FreedomÓ, Volume 3: (1965. Second printing). ÒThe Struggle for Neutrality. 1914-1915Ó, Volume 4: (1964. (First edition)). ÒConfusions and Crises. 1915-1916Ó and Volume 5: (1965. (First edition)). ÒCampaigns for Progressivism and Peace. 1916-1917Ó. A spectacular copy of Arthur S. LinkÕs definitive biography of the 28th President of The United States. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $2,500.00
9) Historic Documents of 1977
O'Connor, ed. Patricia Ann

Historic Documents of 1977. Cumulative Index 1973-77. 1978. Cloth. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly, Inc. 1978. (First edition). Large stout octavo. Illustrated navy cloth. Edges have a trace of tanning. Lower edge at foot has a faint stain. A few pages have some indentations from removed paper clips else a near fine copy of this important reference. Scarce in this nice condition. NOT ex-library. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Valley Forge
Reed, John F

Valley Forge. Crucible of Victory. 1969. Cloth. Monmouth Beach, N.J.: Philip Freneau Press. 1969. (First edition). Gilt decorated gray cloth. Fine. A gorgeous copy of a great book. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) The Fur Hunters of the Far West
Ross, Alexander

The Fur Hunters of the Far West. 1956. Cloth with dustjacket.Norman, Ok.: University of Oklahoma. 1956. First edition. Octavo. Decorated brown cloth. Edges are lightly tanned. Else fine in dustjacket with some light soiling and some light wear to the extremities. Foot has a short closed tear. Lower edge of rear panel has a crease and a short closed tear else very good. A nice copy of a fascinating account of the adventures and expeditions of the fur hunters of the west and their encounters with the environment. A wonderful book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Papers of James Madison
Rutland, Rachal, etc. ed. Robert & William

The Papers of James Madison. Volume 8. 1973. Cloth with dustjacket.Chicago & London: University of Chicago. 1973. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a bit of faint sunning around the edges. Shadow of removed adhesive sticker on bottom rear panel and on top front panel else near fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) The American Culture
Sklar, ed. Robert

The American Culture. The Plastic Age. 1917-1930. 1970. Cloth w/dj.New York: Braziller. 1970. First edition. Small quarto, Gilt spine lettered cloth. Edges and front endpapers are faintly soiled else very good in lightly shelfworn dustjacket with a short closed tear on the bottom rear panel. A very nice copy of Volume 7 (of 8) in the set ÒThe American CultureÓ edited by Neil Harris. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) The Twelve Stars Of Our Republic
Williams, Edwin

The Twelve Stars Of Our Republic. Our Nation's Gift Book To Her Young Citizen's. 1850. Cloth.New York: E. Walker. 1850. (First edition). Tall octavo. Gilt illustrated brown pebbled cloth. Gilt edges. Head, foot and tips have a bit of light wear. Endpapers have a bit of light foxing else very good. A very nice copy of this excellent handbook to the history of The United States of America. Illustrated with three chromolithographic color plates accompanied by steel engraved portraits of the Presidents. A wonderful book. Uncommon, especially in this nice condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $225.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: