Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Pawprint Books

Browse History | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
1) Time Magazine Special Anniversary Issue

Time Magazine Special Anniversary Issue. The Most Amazing 60 Years in History. 1983. Paper. New York: Time Inc. 1983. (First edition). Small slim quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of wear to the extremities. Edges are faintly tanned else fine. A gorgeous copy of this special issue of Time magazine celebrating "The Most Amazing 60 Years in History". Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Heroes of Our Time

Heroes of Our Time. 1961. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: E. P. Dutton. 1961. First edition. Octavo. Red decorated cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this book with writings by Lord Shackleton, Norman Cousins, Nadine Gordimer, etc. A very nice copy of a wonderful book. Scarce, especially in this very nice condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) History
Beloff, ed. Max

History. Mankind and His Story. n.d. Cloth with dustjacket. London: Odhams Books. n.d. (First edition). Small quarto. Cloth. Fine in faintly soiled dustjacket a trifle worn at the extremities else fine. Profusely illustrated. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) That Biddle Boy from Philadelphia, The Flying Dutchwoman and the Man with the Piercing Green Eyes of a Wild Animal
Biddle, Oliver

That Biddle Boy from Philadelphia, The Flying Dutchwoman and the Man with the Piercing Green Eyes of a Wild Animal. 2001. Cloth with dustjacket. 2001. Cloth with dustjacket. Signed by Oliver Biddle.n.p.: Oliver Biddle. 2001. (First edition). Gilt decorated black cloth. Thick quarto. Fine in fine dustjacket. This copy has been signed in black ink on a preliminary by author Oliver Biddle. A gorgeous copy of this second volume in this massive three volume family sage. A wonderful book. Uncommon more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) The Cambridge Ancient History
Bury, Cook & Adcock,ed. J.B., S.A., & F.E

The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume V. Athens. 478-401 B.C. 1954. Cloth with dustjacket.London: Cambridge. 1958. First revised edition. Fourth printing. Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. Gilt top edge. Leaves are faintly edge yellowed else near fine in near fine dustjacket darkened on the backstrip and on the edges. Many foldouts. A gorgeous copy of the fifth volume in "The Cambridge Ancient History". Uncommon in this very nice condition, especially with the dustjacket. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire
Gibbon, Edward

The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire. n.d. Cloth with djs. Three volumes.New York: Modern Library. n.d. (First edition). Stout octavos. Gilt decorated cloth. Three volumes. All three volumes are very good with the following exceptions. Head of volume three is rubbed. Top stain is faintly uneven. Cloth is lightly soiled with a faint stain to the top front panel. Spine is slightly cocked. In very generally very good dustjackets with the following exceptions. Lower edge of volume one is lacking a small fragment. Rear panel of volume two and front panel of volume three have a bit of stainig from moisture exposre which does not affect the cloth. A great set. Uncommon in the Modern Library Giant series. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Four Gothic Kings
Hallam, ed. Elizabeth

Four Gothic Kings. 1987. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1987. First American edition. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in faintly rubbed dustjacket with a tiny closed tear at the crown of the backstrip else near fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) Art of the Northwest Coast Indians
Inverarity, Robert Bruce

Art of the Northwest Coast Indians. 1950. Cloth with dustjacket Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. 1950. (First edition). Decorated cloth. Edges are lightly tanned else fine very good lightly shelfworn dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. A great book. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Aspirin Age
Leighton, ed. Isabel

The Aspirin Age.1919-1941. 1949. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Simon and Schuster. 1949. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt decorated tan cloth. Top edge is faintly mottled. Edges have a trace of soilng and are faitly tanned else near fine in faintly soiled dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this uncommon book which includes 22 writers (including Irving Stone, Gene Tunney, and and Wallace Stegner, etc. on "the great, the comic, and the tragic events of American life in the chaotic years between two World Wars". A wonderful collection. Uncommon, especially in dustjacket especially in this very nice condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The Apprentice
Libby, Lewis

The Apprentice. 1996. Cloth with dustjacket. St. Paul: Greywolf Press. 1996. First edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this scarce novel of Japan set in 1903 by Lewis "Scooter" Libby, the current Chief-of-Staff and National Security Advisor to Vice President Dick Cheney and Assistant to President George W. Bush. A wonderful book. Rare in any edition especially in the cloth with dustjacket edition especially in this magnificent condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $950.00
11) A Brief History of Central America
Perez-Brignoli, Hector

A Brief History of Central America. 1989. Cloth with dustjacket.Berkeley: University of California. 1989. Book club edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Translated by Ricardo B. Sawrey and Susana Stettri de Sawrey. A beautiful copy. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century
Pitt, ed., Barrie

Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. III Campaigns. 1971-1972. Paper. Five volumes in slipcase.New York: Ballantine Books. 1971-1972. All volumes except for book number one (second printing) are first editions. Small octavos. Pictorial wraps. All volumes fine in fine fitted printed slipcase. A gorgeous copy of this excellent collection of five profusely illustrated titles from the "Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century" collection. This set consists of "Afrika Korps" (campaign book number 1), by Major K.J. Macksey, M.C., "New Georgia. Pattern for Victory" (campaign book number 15), by D.C. Horton, "Fall of the Philippines" (campaign book number 16), by Ward Rutherford, "Schweinfurt. Disaster in the Skies" (campaign book number 17) by John Sweetman and "Tanganyikan Guerrilla. East African Campaign, 1914-18" (campaign book number 20) by Major J.R. Sibley. A wonderful set. Scarce in this boxed set, especially in this spectacular condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Enchantress
Sutherland, Christine

Enchantress. Marthe Bibesco and Her World. 1996. Cloth with dustjacket. Signed by Christine Sutherland.New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1996. First edition. Gilt spine titled cloth and paper covered boards. Fine in fine dustjacket. This copy has been at the lower half title by author Christine Sutherland in black felt tip marker. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. Uncommon, signed by the author. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) The Vikings
Tryckare, Tre

The Vikings. 1966. Cloth with dustjacket in slipcase.Gothenburg, Sweden: Cagner & Co. 1966. First edition. Large square quarto. Black and silver embossed maroon cloth. Fine except for minor creasing to front pastedown in a dustjacket which is near fine except for some sunning to the spine which also appears to have a minor damping stain in a near fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $100.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: