Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction & Horror: First Editions

from Memories Lost and Found

Browse Science Fiction & Horror: First Editions | Return to Memories Lost and Found | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1593 listings found.
1) Flash Gordon and the Power Men of Mongo

Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1943. First printing. Hard Cover. Fair. Raymond, Alex. Big Little Book #1469. Spine is detached but present. Book is otherwise complete with edgeworn covers. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Flash Gordon and the Red Sword Invaders

Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1945. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Raymond, Alex. Better Little Book #1479. Beautiful illustrations by Alex Raymond. Binding solid, no tears or internal coloring. Corners bumped. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $39.95
3) The Fantastic World of Gervasio Gallardo

New York: Peacock Press/Bantam Books, 1976. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Gallardo, Gervasio. Art book featuring the work of the painter that graced many fantasy book covers in the 1970s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Roy G. Krenkel Portfolio #1

Spring Valley, NY: Fantastic Visions Publications , 1983. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Krenkel, Roy G.. Slight corner crease to front cover and some inside pages. Contains 48 pages of sketches & finished drawings. Uncommon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 9/08 more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.99
5) MagiCon, The 50th World Science Fiction Convention Program Book

Orlando, FL: World Science Fiction Society, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Fine. DiFate, Vincent (cover). more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.99
6) Captain George Presents #18

Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Finlay, Virgil; Morrow, Gray; Kinstler, Everett Raymond; Bok, Hannes; Wood, Wallace; Paul, Frank R.; Coye, Lee Brown et al. Newsprint, tabloid format, reprints a variety of pulp science-fiction illustrations in black & white. Undated, published circa 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.99
7) Captain George Presents #28

Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Finlay, Virgil; Bok, Hannes; Cartier, Edd . Newsprint, tabloid format, reprints a variety of pulp science-fiction illustrations in black & white, plus a biographical article on Finlay by Sam Moskowitz. Undated, published circa 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Star*Reach #2

Hayward, CA: Star*Reach Productions, 1975. First printing. Comic Book. near fine. Giordano, Dick; Marrs, Lee; Workman, John; Starlin, Jim; Adams, Neal (cover). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.99
9) Flash Gordon and the Witch Queen of Mongo

Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1936. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Raymond, Alex. Big Little Book #1190. Binding solid, no tears or internal coloring, but cover is soiled. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $48.00
10) Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo

Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Raymond, Alex. Better Little Book #1492. Binding solid, no tears or internal coloring. Cover is slightly sun-faded. Back cover has half-inch tear near spine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $59.99
11) The Thief of Bagdad (Photoplay edition)
Abdullah, Achmed

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1924. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Photoplay edition with plates featuring four black & white stills from the film starring Douglas Fairbanks. Red cloth boards are soiled with evidence of dampstaining at edges. Interior pages are clean and supple with staining to the edge of a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Surrey, Great Britain: Paper Tiger, 1986. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Collects the fantasy artwork of one of the masters. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $59.95
13) Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
Ackerman, Forrest J

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1997. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ackerman's review of the SF field in books, the pulps, movies and TV, generously illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $29.95
14) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish!
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1985. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. Corners bumped, remainder dot to base of textblock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Shardik
Adams, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Foxing to top edge of textblock; vertical crease & notation in red ink on front flap of DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Man in His Time
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1989. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Helliconia Spring
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny crease at top right corner of cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Starswarm
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Signet Books, 1964. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signet #D2411. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Who Can Replace a Man? The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Usual ex-lib markings. DJ is clean and unclipped with light foxing at some edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) The Malacia Tapestry
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Slight bump near top front corner, and light soiling of endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Galaxies Like Grains of Sand
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Signet Books, 1960. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signet #S1815. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.99
24) Greybeard
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1964. First printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Typical ex-lib markings, and a few abrasions on spine from insect damage. Reading copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) A Romance of the Equator: The Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1990. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Supertoys Last All Summer Long
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Third Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Reprints the short story that was the basis for the Spielberg/Kubrick film "A.I. Artificial Intelligence," as well as 2 sequels & many other excellent fictions by a master of the form. Aldiss has written a fascinating 13-page foreword for this edition chronicling his experiences working with Kubrick on the screenplay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) The Eighty-Minute Hour: A Space Opera
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Doran, 1974. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder spray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) The Stellar Gauge: Essays on Science Fiction Writers
Aldiss, Brian W.; Sladek, John; Turner, George; Priest, Christopher et al; Tolley, Michael J. (ed.); Singh, Kirpal (ed.)

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Norstrilia Press, 1980. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Collection of essays on writers H.G. Wells, George Orwell, Alfred Bester, Arthur C. Clarke, Frederik Pohl, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Brian Aldiss, J.G. Ballard, Robert Silverberg and Thomas Disch. Purchased from the library of Forrest J. Ackerman, one of the foremost science-fiction and horror fans in the world, and longtime editor of Famous Monsters of Filmland magazine. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) The Return
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large letter "K" written inside front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) The Next Wave Vol. 4 : The Modular Man
Allen, Roger MacBride; Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Novel is by Allen, but also features a new 12-page essay by Asimov, "Intelligent Robots and Cybernetic Organisms." 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) The X-Files: Antibodies
Anderson, Kevin

New York: Harper Prism, 1997. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $21.95
32) The Saga of the Seven Suns: Veiled Alliances
Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: WildStorm Productions, 2004. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Teranishi, Robert. Graphic novel written as a prequel to Anderson's science-fiction book series, The Saga of the Seven Suns. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) The X-Files: Ground Zero
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Harper Prism, 1995. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Rubbing to DJ and 1-inch closed tear to front panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) The Unholy
Anderson, Michael F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/very good +. Remainder dot to base of textblock, light edgewear and quarter-inch tear to DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Guardians of Time
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ballantine Books, 1960. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Powers, Richard M. (cover). Ballantine #422K. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) The Many Worlds of Poul Anderson
Anderson, Poul

Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Co., 1974. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-lib copy with typical markings, edgewear to DJ. The edge of the interior flaps of the DJ have been glued to the endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) The Fox, the Dog, and the Griffin
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Doran, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kubinyi, Laszlo . Usual markings; tape residue to outside of boards, and abrasions to inside of boards from tape and glue removal; rear free endpaper removed (to remove library pocket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Homeward and Beyond
Anderson, Poul

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Publishing, 1975. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-lib copy with typical markings. The DJ has been protected in a Bro-dart sleeve but the edges of the interior flaps have been glued to the endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) The Merman's Children
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1979. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. Light glue residue on pastedowns and inside flaps of DJ, but no library markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) World Without Stars
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ace Books, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Freas, Kelly (cover). Ace #F-425. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Flandry of Terra
Anderson, Poul

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., 1965. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-lib copy with usual markings, inner flaps of DJ pasted to front and rear pastedowns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Three Hearts and Three Lions
Anderson, Poul

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-lib copy with shelfwear, usual markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.99
43) The Trouble Twisters
Anderson, Poul

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Publishing, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-lib with usual markings, front flyleaf removed. Dust jacket has spine sticker and someone has clipped out a 2 by 3/4-inch piece from the front panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Twilight World
Anderson, Poul

New York: Torquil Books, 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Book club edition with printing code B-49 on page 181, indicating this was the first printing, which was printed simultaneously with the first trade edition. DJ has a half-inch tear with small paper loss near base of spine. Slight tilt to spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Rebel Worlds
Anderson, Poul

Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Carter, Don. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. DJ has been preserved in Brodart sleeve but edges of inner flaps have been glued to pastedowns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) A Stone in Heaven
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Maroto, Esteban. Final novel in Anderson's Ensign Flandry series. Light edgewear, profusely illustrated by Maroto (well-known in the comic book field as well). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) The Shield of Time
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) The Makeshift Rocket/Un-Man and Other Novellas
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ace Books, 1962. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ace Double #F-139. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Three Hearts and Three Lions
Anderson, Poul

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/near fine. Gorey, Edward (dust jacket). Stated first edition with shelfwear to boards, slight spine cock. There is a small red stain on the rear endaper. Previous owner's name and axddress inscribed on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $49.99
50) The Demon of Scattery
Anderson, Poul; Broxon, Mildred Downey

New York: Ace Books, 1979. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Austin, Alicia. Slight edgewear, small price written in ballpoint on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1593 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: