Comics: The Golden Agefrom Memories Lost and Found |
|
Browse Comics: The Golden Age | Return to Memories Lost and Found | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found. |
| 1) |
Comic Book Marketplace #59
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing Inc., 1998. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Schaffenberger, Kurt et al . May 1998 issue, featuring an article and interview with Schaffenberger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #7 (Pep Comics #1)
|
|
|
East Moline, IL: DynaPubs Enterprises. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Novick, Irv; Cole, Jack; Binder, Jack et al. Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of Pep Comics #1 from 1940. Dates from the 1970s, but no precise date of publication is listed. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 3) |
Untamed Love #1
|
|
|
Westlake Village, Ca: Fantagraphics Books, 1987. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Frazetta, Frank. Frazetta adventure/romance reprints from the early 1950s; gorgeous work. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Standard Comics
|
|
|
New York: Pure Imagination. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Toth, Alex; Andru, Ross; Tuska, George . Nice reproduction, 48 pages, reprinting stories from the publisher Standard Comics from 1952 and 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 5) |
Raggedy Ann + Andy #9
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1946. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Kelly, Walt et al. A 1946 comic book featuring the Johnny Gruelle characters as well as 6 pages of artwork by Pogo creator Walt Kelly. Overall light wear, grades Very Good to Fine by standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #24 (Spy Smasher #1)
|
|
|
East Moline, IL: DynaPubs Enterprises. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Sultan, Charles. Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of Spy Smasher comics #1 from 1941. Dates from the 1970s, but no precise date of publication is listed. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 7) |
Black Diamond Western #22
|
|
|
New York: Lev Gleason Publications, 1950. First printing. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. Wolverton, Basil et al. Contains a 3-page "Bing Bang Buster" strip written & drawn by Wolverton. Small piece (1/2 by 3/4 inches) out at spine above top staple. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 8) |
A-Laugh-A-Minnit! #10
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1955. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Cole, Jack; Sparling, Jack et al. Digest-size men's humor magazine containing 11 full-page cartoons by Playboy cartoonist (and Plastic Man creator) Jack Cole, many in color. Also includes 5 pages of Jack Sparling's Pin-Up Pete feature that was also published in Toby's line of war comics. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jerry Iger's National Comics #1
|
|
|
El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne Publishing, 1985. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Eisner, Will; Nordling, Klaus; Tuska, George; Zolnerowich, Dan; Celardo, John . Reprints the contents of National Comics #1, published by Quality Comics in 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Torchy #4
|
|
|
Wheeling, W.Va.: Innovation Books, 1991. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Ward, Bill; Stelfreeze, Brian (cover). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
Mad #44
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1959. First printing. Magazine. Fine to Very Fine/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Freas, Kelly; Orlando, Joe; Drucker, Mort; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al. Grades at least Fine to Very Fine by grading standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. No creases or marks, a few short stress lines at spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lady Luck, Volume 2
|
|
|
Park Forest, Ill.: Ken Pierce, 1980. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Cardy, Nick; Nordling, Klaus; Mazoujian, Chuck. Reprints from backup strips that originally appeared in Will Eisner's 1940s Sunday Spirit sections. Signed by illustrator Nick Cardy, who drew 2 of the 16 4-page stories in this volume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 13) |
Felix the Cat #40
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1953. First printing. Magazine. Good-minus/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Book has a quarter-sized piece out at the bottom right corner of the cover, but is solid at staples. Contains artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in animated cartoons in the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Comic Book Marketplace #62
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing Inc., 1998. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Simon, Joe; Kirby, Jack. Aug. 1998 issue, featuring an interview with Simon and an article on his creation, Fighting American. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fifties Terror #1, 3 & 4
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1988. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Nostrand, Howard; Powell, Bob; Cole, Jack; Palais, Rudy; Sparling, Jack; Nodel, Martin; McCann, Gerald; Donahue, Vic et al. Lot of 3 comic books reprinting precode horror stories in black & white. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 16) |
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future in The Man from Nowhere
|
|
|
London: Dragon's Dream, 1979. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank. Light edgewear, diagonal crease across front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Comic Book Marketplace #58
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing Inc., 1998. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wolverton, Basil et al. April 1998 issue, featuring an article on Wolverton's humor pieces, and several articles on DC editor Mort Weisinger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Radio Orphan Annie's Secret Society (club manual)
|
|
|
The Wander Co., 1938. First printing. Paperback. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Twelve-page manual for the club associated with the Little Orphan Annie radio show, published in 1938, noted as being the "5th anniversary year" of the club. Contains extensive instructions on using the ckub decoder and on obtaining the club ring, how to do the club's secret handshake, secret salute, secret password, secret call and "secret "wig-wag signs." Light to moderate wear, no tears but a couple light scratches on the cover, no missing pieces, light soiling to portion of front cover. Club member's name has been inscribed twice (once in pencil inside, once in ink on back cover) and previous owner has traced the outline of the club scroll in pencil on the back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
3-D Danse Macabre (The 3-D Zone #11)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Calif.: The 3-D Zone, 1988. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Fox, Matt. Collects a variety of horror-themed images in 3-D, including a 1950s comic story, 19th-century stereoviews, 15th-century woodcuts and engravings, and drawings by William Blake, Kim Deitch, Virgil Finlay and Lee Brown Coye. 3-D glasses are included. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Comic Book Marketplace #68
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing Inc., 1999. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cuidera, Chuck et al. May 1999 issue, a gorilla-themed issue with pieces on Planet of the Apes and DC's gorilla comics.Plus an interview with Cuidera on his involvement with the first Blackhawk stories. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Golden-Age Greats, Volume Four
|
|
|
Longwood, FL: AC Comics/Paragon Publications, 1995. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Raboy, Mac; Fujitani, Bob; Bard, phil; Binder, Jack; Blum, Alex. Reprints Golden Age comic characters including Bulletman, Spy Smasher, Ibis the Invincible, Minute Man and Mr. Scarlet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Comic Book Marketplace #21
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Comic Book Marketplace Inc., 1993. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Burnley, Jack; Kirby, Jack et al. Feb. 1993 issue, with articles on Kirby's pre-hero Marvel monsters, DC's Charlie Chan comics, Marvel Comics #1 and an interview with Golden Age Starman artist Jack Burnley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Jerry Iger's Classic Wings Comics #1
|
|
|
El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne Publishing, 1985. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Cardy, Nick; Sultan, Charles; Nordling, Klaus; Fawcette, Gene; Tuska, George . Reprints the contents of National Comics #1, published by Quality Comics in 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Sherlock Holmes Casebook #1
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Giacoia, Frank. Reprints Four-Color Comics #1169 from 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Golden-Age Men of Mystery #11
|
|
|
Longwood, FL: AC Comics/Paragon Publications, 1998. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Meskin, Mort; Robinson, Jerry; Fujitani, Bob; Dixon, John; Cooper, Sam. Reprints Golden Age comic characters including the Catman (both the U.S. and Australian versions of the character), the Black Terror and the Phantom Lady. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rocketman Ashcan Edition #1
|
|
|
Longwood, FL: AC Comics, 1995. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Moreira, Ruben; Ward, Bill . Stated limitation of 700 copies. Reprints Rocketman (2 stories) from Punch Comics and Bulletman from Master Comics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Anti-Hitler Comics
|
|
|
Quincy, MA: NEC Press, 1992. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Reprints Futuro Kidnaps Hitler and Takes Him to Hades from Great Comics #3 (1941), and an Unknown Soldier story from Four Favorites #12 (1943). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Golden-Age Men of Mystery #14
|
|
|
Longwood, FL: AC Comics/Paragon Publications, 1999. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Ward, Bill; Bard, Phil; Giordano, Dick . Reprints Golden Age comic characters including the Commando Yank, Ibis the Invincible, the Golden Arrow and Bulletman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Extra! #1
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1955. First printing. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. Craig, Johnny; Crandall, Reed; Severin, John . The first in EC's "New Directions" line of comic books, introduced in response to a call for censorship of comics. Some edgewear & chipping, large piece out of back cover. Grades Fair by standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide; great reading copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Batman
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, 1966. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Sprang, Dick; Moldoff, Sheldon . Foxing to 1st 2 and last 2 inside pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Heritage Comics Signature Auction Catalog (November 2001)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Heritage Comics, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Auction catalog for 846 high-grade comics & posters, with many CGC-graded items. Comes with CD-rom with images of each item. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 32) |
The Young Knight: A Tale of Medieval Times
|
|
|
Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House Inc. , 1945. First printing. Hard Cover. Good-minus/Good. Foster, Harold R. . Decent condition book marred by mouse chew at bottom left corner, which removed a piece roughly 3/4-inch by 1/4-inch through DJ, boards & inside pages (inside pages are recessed so paper loss is substantially smaller). Otherwise a clean copy of this charming medieval tale of the coming of age of Prince Arn in the age of King Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 10/08 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Captain George Presents #21 (Pogo)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications, 1969. First printing. Magazine. VG+/No Jacket. Kelly, Walt; McManus, George et al. Tabloid size on newsprint, 16 pages, folded. Reprints articles about Kelly, McManus, Al Capp & Virgil Partch. Small spatter stain at spine from a drop of liquid. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future: 10th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
London: Hawk Books, 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank. Reprints the first 77 episodes in full color and full size, from 1950 and 1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 35) |
Captain George Presents #20
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications, 1969. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Tabloid size on newsprint, 16 pages, folded. Early fanzine reprints articles about comics, primarily the newspaper strips. Small stain at spine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Frank Frazetta's Untamed Love
|
|
|
Westlake Village, Ca: Fantagraphics Books, 1987. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Frazetta, Frank. Romance comic reprints in full color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mad #43
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1958. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Freas, Kelly; Orlando, Joe; Drucker, Mort; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al. Grades Very Good to Fine by grading standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Torchy #3
|
|
|
Wheeling, W.Va.: Innovation Books, 1991. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Ward, Bill; De Berardinid, Olivia (cover). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 39) |
Doc Weird's Thrill Book
|
|
|
Pure Imagination. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Powell, Bob; Toth, Alex; Williamson, Al; Frazetta, Frank . Precode horror & sci-fi comic reprints in black & white. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 40) |
Mad #64
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1961. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Comic Book Marketplace #55
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing Inc., 1998. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Raboy, Mac et al . Jan. 1998 issue, focusing on the characters of Fawcett comics. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Comic Book Marketplace #24
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing, 1995. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Romita, John. June 1995 issue, with articles on John Romita Sr., Green Goblins I and II, Archie Comics, The Black Terror, Black Hawk, Star Trek cartoons, and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fred Kida's Valkyrie!
|
|
|
Park Forest, Ill.: Ken Pierce, 1982. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Kida, Fred . Reprints from Air Fighters Comics and Airboy Comics. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 5/09 from $12 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 44) |
Santa Claus Funnies #2
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1943. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Kelly, Walt et al. Includes the 16-page "Santa's Christmas Gift" by Walt Kelly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 45) |
Santa Claus Funnies (Four-Color Comics #61)
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1944. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Kelly, Walt et al . Includes the 11-page "How Santa Got His Red Suit" by Walt Kelly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 46) |
Comic Book Marketplace #22
|
|
|
Coronado, CA: Gemstone Publishing, 1995. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Shuster, Joe; Gustavson, Paul; et al. March 1995 issue, with articles on Kona, Monarch of Monster Isle; Paul Gustavson's archer heroes; Joe Shuster; DC's 100-Page Super-Spectaculars; Harvey humor comics, and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mad #38
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1958. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Freas, Kelly; Orlando, Joe; Drucker, Mort; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al. Grades Very Good to Fine by grading standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 48) |
Mad #40
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1958. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Wolverton, Basil; Freas, Kelly; Orlando, Joe; Drucker, Mort; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al. Grades Very Good to Fine by grading standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. Front cover has creases of 1 1/2 inches and a half-inch at one corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
Mad #50
|
|
|
New York: E.C. Publications, 1959. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Wood, Wally; Freas, Kelly; Orlando, Joe; Drucker, Mort; Martin, Don; Berg, Dave et al. Grades Very Good to Fine by grading standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. No creases or marks, a few short stress lines at spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
King of the Royal Mounted
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Gary, Jim. Reprints newspaper strips from Dec. 5, 1949 through Nov. 25, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found. |
