Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Historyfrom Klein's Garland Arts |
|
Browse History | Return to Klein's Garland Arts | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |
| 1) |
What Life Was Like: In the Age of Chivalry Medieval Europe Ad 800-1500
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. 168 pages. A beautiful and profusely illustrated examination of culture in Medieval times. Almost as new, appears unread.. ISBN: 0783554516. First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Series. CHIVALRY CIVILIZATION MEDIEVAL MANNERS CUSTOMS. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Land of the Dragon: Imperial China Ad 960-1368
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1998. 144 pages. A beautiful and profusely illustrated examination of culture in ancient China. Almost as new, appears unread.. ISBN: 0783554583. First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Series. CHINA HISTORY 960 1644 SOCIAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives By President Richard nixon
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: U. S. Government Priniting Office , 1974. 1307 pages, transcript of conversations recorded in the President's Office at the time of the Watergate break-in. Cover worn and soiled, with a 4 inch tear from the bottom edge; page edges soiled, back cover has one corner torn off. Contents clean and unmarked and appear unread. good reading copy.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Document. Watergate, Nixon, Taped Conversations. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Secret Life of Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
The Citadel Press, 1960. "Based on the Television Documentary Film Produced for WPIX, Inc. " In stiff wrappers about 150 pages, illustratedwith black and white photos inc. images of Hitler at the front in WWI and at home with Eva Braun etc.. Back cover a little worn and scratched and a little wear along the exges.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. Adolf Hitler, History, Germany, WWII. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
What Life Was Like: At the Dawn of Democracy Classical Athens 525-322 Bc
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. 144 pages. A beautiful and profusely illustrated examination of culture in ancient Greece. Almost as new, appears unread.. ISBN: 0783554532. First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Series. GREECE HISTORY PERSIAN WARS 500. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
With Scott to the Pole the Terra Nova Expedition 1910 - 1913
|
|
|
New York: Herbert Ponting, 2004. "FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY AND THE SCOTT POLAR RESEARCH INSTITUTE" 240 pages, indexed and with a forward by Sir Ranulph Fiennes. Newand unread, but the jacket a little shelf worn.. ISBN: 0760756279. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Square Quarto. Explorers, South Pole. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
South With Endurance: Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917:The Photographs of Frank Hurley
|
|
|
New York: BCL Press, 2004. Frontispiece. Chronology, Bibliography and photographs of Frank Hurley--from the archives of London's Royal Geographical Soceity, Sydney's State Libray of NSW and Cambridge's Scott Polar research Institute-- recording Ernest Shackleton's doomed Antarctic Expedition. The bottom edge of the covers very slightly shelf worn; else fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. New and unread.. ISBN: 1932302077. Reprint. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Illus. by Frank Hurley. Oblong Quarto. New. History, Polar Exploration, Photography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits from Our Leading Historians
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998. 363 pages, photo illustrated and indexed. The jacket is slightly crumpled at the top edge of the spine, else fine and in new mylar.. ISBN: 0684843757. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY HEROES AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Civil War Wall Chart
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1991. Book measures 12 ¼" x 17 ½". 15 panels fold out, when unfolded reaches nearly 16 feet. This can be used as a book or as a wall chart. There are wonderful illustrations, which follow the Civil War from its beginnings. The corner of the first page has been folded over, otherwise fine. May require extra shipping because of its size.. ISBN: 0881769614. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History, Civil War Timeline. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nazi Europe
|
|
|
London: Cavendish House, 1985. 371 pages, illustrated with Color and B & W Photographs; indexed. Top edge of pages slightly spotted and the dust jacket a little shelf worn; else fine.. ISBN: 0863071724. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. Hitler, World War II. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Nellie Bly
|
|
|
New York: American Flange & Manufacturing Co., 1951. 61 pages, photo illustrated. A little edge-worn, and the paper a bit aged, else fine. Interesting story of a pioneering woman reporter famous for writing articles on everything from politics to mental institutions. In 1887 she posed as an insane woman and was admitted to Bellview for ten days. After her release the article she wrote led to official investigations and real changes in care for the insane.. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co., 1946. Faux leather cover. 402 ppgs, color illustrated endpapers. biographical notes, indexed and illustrated.. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, some loss of gilt on spine. "A photographic epic of the naval operations of WWII told by the great admirals who sailed the fleet from Norfolk to Normandy and from the Golden Gate to the Inland Sea". lavishly illustrated with black and white photos.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. World War 2, Naval History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Can It Happen Again?: Chronicles of the Holocaust
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1995. Re-issue; originally published in 1979 under the title "The Holocaust Years" 376 pages. "Eyewitness Accounts and Articles by Anne Frank, Rudolf Hoess, Aldous Huxley, Primo Levi ..." and many others. . ISBN: 1884822266. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Le Morte d'Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1962. 512 pages, frontis & decorative illustrations by Enrico Arno, introduction by Robert Graves, orange cloth with brown titles. no marks, no inscriptions, in a very decorative dust jacket which is also fine.. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Enrico Arno. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. King Arthur, Round Table, Chivalry. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
San Francisco as it Was Seen Just After the Earthquake and Fire
|
|
|
New Orleans: Samuel Faulkner Publishing Co. , 1906. April 18th, 1906 28 pages; A total of 67 photos in black and white, originally a stapled pamphlet,but now separated. The black soft paper covers are decorated with silver designs. The corners of the covers are chipped and worn, (especially the back cover)as are several of the pages. Very fragile but appears complete. "This magnificent collection of photographs were taken just after the fire and before the ruins were disturbed. They are the only complete set of photographs taken of every part of the city, showing San Francisco as it looked before the fire had cooled. They were taken by an artist of repute in San Francisco who spared no expense and trouble in securing expressly for the publisher a set of views that cannot be duplicated anywhere in the United States. The publisher himself was present during the earthquake and was an eye witness to the greatest fire the world has ever known. He remained five days with his family after the earthquake and experienced the misery and suffering which the entire population went through and of which the world will never have the faintest conception or idea. The greatness of the disaster can best be gained by studying the pictures as they are and then picture in your mind a beautiful city upon the hills commanding a view of the Pacific Ocean, Golden Gate and the Bay, and to be seen on every side mansions and buildings of stone. I publish this book of San Francisco as it is today knowing that it will rise a greater and more beautiful city in the years to come." Hard to find in any condition.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Poor/No Jacket. Oblong Quarto. Pamphlet. Photography, Earthquakes, San Francisco. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kennedy Wit
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1964. "with over 50 pages of photgraphs, many of them especially selected for this expanded edition" First printing of the Bantam Books edition, November 1964. Very lightly shelf worn.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kennedy. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Great Battles of World War II
|
|
|
London: Dealerfield, 1995. 272 pages, indexed and lavishly illustrated in color and black and white.. Glossy pictorial hard cover in matching dust jacket. In-depth analysis of 19 episodes, more than 500 photos. the jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and has a crease on the front which appears to be a manufacturing defect. There is a small previous owner's address lable on the FFE as well. no other flaws noted. ISBN: 1859270565. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Imperial War Museum. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flying Magazine
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff - Davis Publishing, 1943. February, 1943: "Special Issue U.S. Naval Aviation At War" 305 pages, illustrated in color and black and white. Great ads and articles on Naval Aviation and the war. A little worn along the edges, but in near fine condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Aviation, WWII, Naval Aviation. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Proceedings at the Unveiling of the Statue of John Ericsson Unveiled in Potoman Park at Washington, May 29, 1926
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: Government Printing Office , 1926. Limited edition of 12,200 prepared for distribution to the members of the House and Senate, the Ericsson Memorial Committee and the Ericsson family. No indications of ownership; almost as new. Illustrated with photos of the ceremony, President Coolidge and the other attending dignitaries. President Coolidge and the Crown Prince of Sweden's speeches are included in the text. Ericcson was an inventor, and his swift construction of the Monitor came just in time to save the Union fleet from the iron-clad Merrimac during the Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Ericsson, History, Civil War, Monitor. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Time Capsule 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Time - Life Books, 1968. 7 volume set, photo illustrated! Very slight shelfwear and wrinkling to foil pictorial slipcase and. Spines age darkened, contents fine and unread. Complete Boxed Set. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Boxed. 8vo. History, World War II. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
World War II: The Allied Counteroffensive, 1942-1945
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2003. The New York Times Living History: 403 pages, photo illustrated and indexed.In mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0805072470. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Quarto. New. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
American History:vol. 5, 6, 7
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1862. Three volumes of the eight volume set: Volume 4 - Northern Colonies, Volume 6 - Revolt iof the Colonies, and volume 7 - War of the Revolution. All would be very good, but the spines are perished and fragmentary with worn edges and bumped corners. Illustrated with engravings and maps. History for children.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. American History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Missile Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1966. "Through thirteen beautiful October days in 1062 the young President of the United States played nuclear poker with Nikita Khrushehev and won. How close we came to Armageddon I did not fully realize until I starte researching this book" 222 pages, indexed and wiht map endpapers. The white jacket has light shelf wear and two small chips on the back panel; now in new mylar.. 5th Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kennedy, Cuban Missile Crisis. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
John Adams: a Biography in His Own Words
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1973. The Founding Fathers series, two volumes, almost as new in mylared dust jackets. Very lightly edgeworn.. ISBN: 0882250396. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Founding Fathers Series. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
How Hitler Could Have Won World War II
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Cn: Konecky & Konecky, 2000. 337 pages. Pictorial DJ glossy with b/w photo of Hitler with officers on front, praise on back from U.S. commanders and authors. indexed. new and unread, in new mylar protection.. ISBN: 1568526156. Not Stated. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, Hitler, Germany. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble , 1989. New book. "the history of a unique period in the story of aviation.". ISBN: 0880292865. Reprint. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo. New. SEAPLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. 400 pgs, index, with b/w photographs; near fine and almost as new in mylar protection. "With stunning information from important sources, some of whom were sworn to secrecy until Jackie's death,...and previously sealed archival material ... author Christopher Andersen examines their unique partnership and the couratge, grace, and humor that defined it...". ISBN: 0688147607. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. KENNEDY JOHN F FITZGERALD 1917. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Masonic Manual Comprising Descisions of the M. W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M. Of the State of California FROM ITS FORMATION TO THE PRESENT TIME
|
|
|
San Francisco: James Wright Anderson, 1905. 470 pp. Original blue cloth, gold titles on spine. Constitution, various ceremonies, much more. Spine and edges are a litle worn and chipped. Previous owner's label pasted in on both front and back endpaper. One section of pages stand out from the rest, but remains tight. . Fourth Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Masons, California. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
School Desegregation 1966: The Slow Undoing
|
|
|
Atlanta Ga.: Southern Regional Council, 1966. 46 pages plus appendix. December 1966 report of the Southern Regional Council on on the progress of desegregation in the south. the appendix includes reproductions of letters from black citizens asking for help in ending discrimination and school segregation. In addition, a second typed report titled "Desegregation of Southern Parochial Schools" 3 pages, dated 1963. Interesting reading. . Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Special Report. Desegragation. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Scottish National War Memorial
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Grant and Murray Ltd., 1932. 64 pages, illustrated in color and black and white with and introduction by Sir Ian Hamilton. There is a gift inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, the spine is a little cocked, and the edges a little shelf worn. The front hinge is starting to crack but still holding. The dust jacket is soiled and there is a largish chip missing from the bottom spine area. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Fair. Illus. by Francis Caird Inglis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, Scotland. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
As We Remember Her: Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis in the Words of Her Family and Friends
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. 375 pages, indexed and photo illustrated. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, else fine in new mylar.. ISBN: 0060176903. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Quarto. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. 229 pages with index, illustrated end papers and beautiful illustrations."... highlighted by hundreds of stunning paintins and photographs." Wonderful book, almost as new with just a little shelf wear to the jacket.. ISBN: 0446517844. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Oblong Quarto. HINDENBURG AIR SHIP AERONAUTICS PICTORIAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bomber Pilot: A Memoir of World War II
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1996. 233 pages, indexed and illustrated with photos and maps.The author was awarded the Silver Starm distinguished Flying Cross (twice), and the Croix De Guerre with palm for his services in WWII. "...This vivid firsthand account ... records one man's experience of World War II air warfare... Winner of the Best Aeronautical Book Award from the Reserve Officers Association of the United States." Very light edge wear; appears unread.. ISBN: 0813108667. 1st Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 PERSONAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wires West
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. 176 pages, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photographs, old prints, and maps. "...an exciting account of opening communications across the unpopulated expanses of the American continent." The book is fine; the jacket has a scraped area from sticker removal on the front. Now in mylar.. ISBN: 0396069681. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEGRAPH WEST US HISTORY UNITED. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rome and Its Story
|
|
|
New York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. Red cloth with embossed gilt titles and decorations. A little frayed at head and heel, some pages badly opened.. TEG; Deckle edges. Some foxing, else clean and tight. There is a previoius owners signature on the FFE. 384 pages, appendix and index. Beautiful color illustrations , one foldout.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Waterfield, Aubrey. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Italy, Rome, History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sam Brannan and the California Mormons
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. 265 pages, index, bibliography and occaisonal llustrations. "The fantastic story of the gay and rebellious "Saint" who became Calironias first millionaire, whose dreams built an empire, and who rode its crest from riches to ruin." Jacket a little edge worn and with small chips; The page edges look smoked, as if it has been in a fire. Tape remains from previous owner, and a previous owner's inscription is on the ffe. Article from Coronet Magazine January 1960 laid in. In new mylar.. Third Revised. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Mormons, Old West. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
History of the Wars of the French Revolution
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. "History of the Wars of the French Revolution, from the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France, during that period. By Edward Baines In Two Volumes. Embellished with Portraits of the Most Distinguish ed Characters of the Age, and Illustrated by Maps, Plans, and Charts." 539; 595 pp. With engraved frontispiece portraits, engraved plates and maps (some double-page, some folding). Contemporary binding, leather spine and corners, gilt lettering, paper. Light wear and rubbing to binding extremities, spine ends a little chipped, joints sound, cover paper rubbed. The first page in volume one has a tear at the upper right corner not affecting the text. Occasional foxing, and some ink transference, especially on plates.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. French Revolution, History, War. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. 475 pages. Maps, Photographs. Preface, notes, photograph and map acknowledgments, glossary, selected bibliography, acknowledgments, index. Near fine with head/tail of spine lightly bumped, in a fine dust jacket. Mylar cover on jacket. "A riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890s and the genocide in 1915 at the hands of the Ottoman Turks.. ISBN: 0060198400. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARMENIAN MASSACRES 1915 1923 GENOCIDE. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks
|
|
|
Garden City Ny: Hanover House, 1956. "Mutiny, Mystery, Wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945 with Special Notes by Admiral Thomas C. Kinkaid and Admral William F. Halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf"315 pages, from the Mary Celeste to World War II. Near fine, mylared.. Reissue. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipwrecks, Naval Battles, World War II. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Holding the Line
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1918. 305 pages, vivid picture of training camp, the conduct of the war, and heroism. Observations about the war from the men in the trenches.Born in 1888 Baldwin served with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, First Division.Near fine in red cloth very lightly shelf worn and with the paper a little aged. The jacket is worn along the edges and has a nickle sized circular mark on the front illustration which has gon through to the front cover. . First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WW I, Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 41) |
Return to Midway: The Quest to Find the Yorktown and the Other Lost Ships from the Pivotal Battle of the Pacific War
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1999. 192 pages, bibliography and photo credits. Well-illustrated with coloe black and white photos throughout. Light gray cloth, illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustjacket. The book and mylar protected dustjacket look and feel new and unused, with no names or other markings. . ISBN: 0792275004. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. MIDWAY ISLANDS WORLD WAR 1939. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pictorial History of the Vietnam War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1988. 204 pages, illustrated. Light shelf edge wear, contents clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0831768975. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. History, Vietnam War, Photography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hitler's Generals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Wiedenfield, 1989. 495 pp, illustrated, maps, and index. "In HITLER'S GENERALS, Corelli Barnett has gathered an outstanding team of military historians to document as never before the characters and careers of the high command who translated the Fuhrer's directives into the dazzling victories of 1939-41 and who endured so long against heavy odds. These vivid portraits assess each man's military abilities, display his professional and social background, and portray how he reacted to Hitler's personality and style of leadership." Almost as new in a similar jacket now in new mylar. Appears unread.. ISBN: 1555841619. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 GERMANY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Caligula: The Corruption of Power
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1990. 334 pages, index, notes, bibliography, illustrations and family tree. "Barrett tell s how Caligula formulated the plans for the conquest of Britain; how his reign saw the first serious outbreak of antisemitism in the Roman world; how his religious,legal and financial policies evolved; and most important, how he became the first emperor to be formally granted unlimited power..." Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0300046537. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. CALIGULA EMPEROR ROME 12 41. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Zulu War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1984. 181 pages, indexed and illustrated with b&w photos and artwork; the full wrap-around cover art is "Defence of Rorke's Drift," by W.H. Dugan. Very gently read, near fine.. ISBN: 0713714697. Reissue. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZULU WAR 1879 HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Frozen in Time: The Fate of the Franklin Expedition
|
|
|
New York: MJF Books, 2007. New edition with an introduction by Margaret Atwoo.. New book; the jacket slightly shelf worn. A forensic study of the causes of the tragic loss of life during the Franklin Expedition and the rescue expeditions that followed. In mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 1567318630. Reissue. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. History, Arctic Exploration. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Ship That Would Not Die
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1980. 288 pp, black and white photos, REar Admiral Becton commanded destroyer USS Laffey off Okinawa, now in new mylar.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. 8vo. Book Club. History, WW.II. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
San Francisco's Golden Era
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell-North, 1960. Howell-North BooksDate of Publication: 1960 A Pictorial history of San Francisco before the earthquake and fire of 1906 with 325 black and white illustrations and photos, 4 in color. Indexed.The jacket is lightly shelf worn; fewer than usual library markings; now in new mylar.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Twilight Lords : The Fierce Doomed Struggle of the Last Great Feudal Lords of Ireland Against the England of Elizabeth I
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1994. 316 pages, indexed. The reign of Queen Elizabeth I has long been characterized as the first and finest flowering of English literature, patriotism, and public virtue. But there is a dark, forgotten aspect to Elizabeth's reign. English national pride and commercial growth were paid for in blood ---- the blood not only of those whose lands were coveted, but of those servants of the British state who marched into battle in the name of their queen. The Twilight Lords is the chronicle of the ferocious twenty-year struggle between the English monarch and the feudal lords of Ireland.." In new mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 1566195985. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ireland, Elizabeth I, History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
All Down the Valley
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1952. the history of the Tennesee Valley region from 1779 through the construction of the TVA dams. illustrations by the author.Near fine in a near fine jacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Henry Billings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TVA, Tennesee History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |

