Business, Money & Economicsfrom YesterYear Books |
|
Browse Business, Money & Economics | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found. |
| 1) |
Gamage's Christmas Bazaar 1913
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Reprints, 1974 Facsimile copy of the catalogue of wares of Gamages in Holborn London, for the year 1913. Front cover is a little faded and soiled but internally text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 472 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dogbert's Management Handbook
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree Ltd, 1997. "Teaches new managers how to tranform themselves from bitter and bewildered "little people" into paradigm-spewing management zombies." Clean, bright copy in unclipped jackets.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dilbert Principle
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree Ltd, 1996. Proves that the most ineffective workers are systematically moved to the place where they can do the least damage i.e. Management. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows slightest wear & tear only. 336 pages. Next post dispatch.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Rethinking Policy Analysis and Management: Rethinking Policy Analysis - Enhancing Policy Development and Management in the Public Service
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. As new, unread copy which now shows signs of minor shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.. Paper Back. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Redefining Management Roles: Improving the Functional Relationship Between Ministers and Permanent Secretaries
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. (One only). Paper Back. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Competition and Growth : Reconciling Theory and Evidence
|
|
|
Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press, 2005 Offers the first serious attempt to provide a unified and coherent account of the effect competition policy and deregulated entry have on economic growth. Clean, bright hardback - 104 pages including index. Reliable next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Finance, a Theoretical Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford: M. Robertson, 1983. A very good, clean copy which has light reading creases to spine. Text block clean. Binding tight. pages. Covers a little yellowed with age. Next post UK dispatch. . Paper Back. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
AAT Interactive Text Technician Unit 17 Implementing Auditing Procedures
|
|
|
London: BPP Publishing, 2000 For assessments in 2000 and 2001. A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 366 pages. Next post UK dispatch. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Customer Service Skills for Retail Businesses
|
|
|
Scotland: Dunbartonshire Enterprise, 1111 A booklet explaining the fundamentals of good customer service. Some underlining and annotation throughout. 32 pages including notes. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Metal Traders of the World
|
|
|
London: Metal Bulletin Books, 1983 Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. 736 pages. Clean bright copy. Immediate UK dispatch.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stedall & Company, Ltd. Iron and Hardware Merchants Illustrated Catalogue of General Ironmongery
|
|
|
London: Farmer, Stedall & Co, 1929 Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. All edges red. 440 pages. The 1929 cataloge of the iron & hardware merchants located in Broad Street, Bloomsbury, London. Extensively illustrated calogue of general ironmongery comprising Brassfoundry, Locks, Fanlight Gearing, Malleable Fittings, Castings, Tools etc for contractors, builders and engineers. A most attractive copy of this now extremely hard-to-find item. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 12) |
CMA Study Text - Intermediate Paper Level 6 Financial Accounting for exams in 2001
|
|
|
London: BPP Publishing, 2000 A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 390 pages. Next post UK dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mastering Management
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pitman Publishing, 1996 Clean, bright copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Britsport 05
|
|
|
London: Sport Business Group, 2005 As new, unread copy. The definitive UK Sports Industry Directory.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Primer of Book-Keeping - An Introductory Course of Lessons in the Principles of Book-Keeping
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1111 144pp + publishers adverts. Internally clean and bright. Boards are a little knocked to edges. A good tight copy.. Stiff Board Covers. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
F.W. Lovejoy: The Story of a Practical Idealist
|
|
|
Rochester, New York: The Eastman Kodak Company, 1947. Published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W.Lovejoy ( 1871-1945 ), who served and guided the Kodak company for more than 48 years. Clean, bright copy - 52 pages including the memorial. Maroon boards with gilted titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Katzaroff's Patent Directory
|
|
|
Bulgaria: Katzaroff, 1931. Green cloth with brown lettering. 426pp. A very good clean copy. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The General Iron Foundry Co Ltd Catalogue ( Gifco ) No 210
|
|
|
London: The General Iron Foundry Co., 1111. Undated company catalogue for "Gifco" - the ironfounders of Upper Thames Street London. Summary of contents include Rain-water, soil and drain goods, general castings, Light construcitonal work, metal windows, fireplaces, etc. A good clean copy though front endpaper has been removed and in doing this part of front pastedown is affected. 384 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs and line-drawings. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce List of Members and Classified Directory 1966
|
|
|
London: The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce, 1966 Brown card covers. 176 pages. The full list of members for the year 1966 + directory and many contemporary advertisments. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Daily Mail Tax Guide 2003/2004
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Profile Business, 2003 312pp. Unread copy which shows light signs of shelfwear.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Higher National in Business
|
|
|
Harlow, Essex: Pearson Educational, 2005 A Pearson Custom Book edition compiled to provide some resources that may prove useful in the study of core units of the Higher National. Unread, large format paperback. Slightest signs of storage. 258 pages. ISBN 1844792447. Next post dispatch. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Strand to Celebrate300 Years of Coutts & Co. In 1992
|
|
|
London: Coutts, 1992. Magazine printed to mark the 300th anniversary of Coutts bank in London. 81 pages. A very good clean copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Suck : Worst Case Scenarios in Media, Culture, Advertising and the Internet
|
|
|
USA: HardWired,U.S., 1997 Clean bright copy. Next post UK dispatch. "Presents thirty-two of the most provocative an seriously funny rants, essays and parodies culled from the gleefully abusive, longest-running daily column on the web: Suck.". First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tax Memo : 2005-2006 (F.L. Memo)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: F L Memo Ltd, 2005 Unread, large volume softcover with CD attached inside front cover. 1,516 pages including index. 1 only. Next post dispatch. . Plastic Covers. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Students' Note Book
|
|
|
St Albans: Metropolitan College, 1111. A well-cared for second-hand copy bound in red cloth with black lettering. Written to assist students of Metropolitan College preparing for secretarial and accountancy exams. 463 pages including index. . Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Robert Maxwell & Pergamon Press: 40 Years' Service to Science, Technology and Education
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Pergamon Press, 1988 Large format paperback - 887 pages including title index. Internally clean and bright with some shelf wear to covers. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Arms Granted to the Union Bank of Scotland
|
|
|
Not Stated: Not Stated, 1111 Decorated end papers. Fold out facsimile of the charter at the rear. 39pp. Small tear to cloth at top end of spine. A little rubbing to spine-ends and extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Personal Development - A Presonal Effectiveness Resource Pack - A Tutor Resource
|
|
|
London: Manpower Services Commission, 1986 Devised to help to coach young peopleto use everyday situations to develop self-confidence and personal effectiveness.. Card Covers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Industrial Record 1919-1939: a Review of the Inter-War Years
|
|
|
Bournville, Birmingham": Cadbury Brothers Ltd, 1947 Records the experiences of one particular firm working in a highly competitive branch of industry. Some sunning to page margins. Unclipped d/w shows signs of wear & tear. Enclosed is a loose, typed itinerary for a training course for forewomen taking place during June-July 1955. 84 pages plus appendix. ". Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall". more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chiltern's Yellow Tax Guide 2005-06
|
|
|
Croydon, Surrey, United Kingdom: LexisNexis Butterworths Tolley, 2005. Discounted copy due to some signs of storage with crease mark to rear cover/last blank page and corners of some early pages. Internally crisp and bright. Popular annual guide which explains the meaning and effect of every section, paragraph and regulation of the statutes and statutory instruments covering : Income Tax; Corporation Tax; CGT; N.I.Contributions; Inheritance Tax. Large format paperback - next post dispatch.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 31) |
On Risk : A Miscellany on the Subject of Risks and Dangers
|
|
|
London: Atlas Assurance Company , 1958 Published to commemorate the 150 years since Atlas Assurance first opened its doors for business. Good, clean copy with slight wear & tear to d/w. Enclosed is a loose compliment slip asking the original owner to accept the book ' as a token of our friendship '. 48 pages plus decorated endpapers. Next post dispatch. . Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Luton & District Chamber of Commerce Journal Vol 2. No. 1. July 1947
|
|
|
Luton, United Kingdom: GIbbs, Bamforth & Co, 1947 32pp booklet. Next post disaptch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Oliver and Boyd, 1111 Good, clean text block in green boards which show rubbing and wear. Fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. Paper spine label with a spare label tipped in to rear page. Introduction by G.P.J. Klaus. Sequel to The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. Some spotting to prelims. Previous owner's initials to ffep. 314 pages. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 34) |
Superbrands 10th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
London: Superbrands, 2005. Gives us an insight into some of Britain's strongest brands in 2005 including BUPA, ASDA, AOL, Horlicks, Jaeger, Nivea, Shell, Sony, Walls etc. As new, unread copy of this book whose jacket has one small closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear cover. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 35) |
French Glossary of Commercial Terms: French-English/English-French
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Impact Books Ltd, 1993. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light rubbing to to covers where stickers have been removed. Internally clean. A comprehensive bilingual glossary for anyone who needs to use French for buying and selling. A godd copy of this hard-to-find title.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1111 Boards are a little soiled. Prelims darkened. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Grey boards with black lettering and decoration. 160pp. No date. Some opening to hinges.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Handbook of Brand Management
|
|
|
London: Financial Times Pitman Publishing, 1993 Provides managers with management thinking in a practical and accesible style. Clean, bright hardback in a d/w showing lightest shelfwear - 253 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The IT Trainers Pocketbook
|
|
|
Alresford, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Management Pocketbooks Ltd, 2003 As new, unread copy. Part of the Management Pocketbooks series. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Short History of Coins and Currrency
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1902 Divided into two parts Part I covers The Origin of Money & The Coinage of Britain; Part II covers Weights of Coins, & Bank Notes and Banking. A very good clean hardback. Murray's Home and School Library Series. 138 pages including appendix and 125 illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Time Study Incentives and Budgetary Control
|
|
|
London: London Business Publications, 1964 A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which is shelf worn to top edge. 302 pages including index. "Brings together time study, incentives and budgetary control in a manner that every manager can understand". Next post UK dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Project Management
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Teach Yourself Books, 2003 178 pp inc index. A practical introduction to the skill of project management. Shows you how to plan and organise your projects from start to finish. Light crease to rear cover. Appears unread.. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The British Economy at the Crossroads : Ball on Britain
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pitman Publishing, 1998 Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Examines the underlying economic performance of the UK, assesses the state of the economy whilst considering possible business, economic and political scenarios for the future. Fascinating to examine in hindsight his assessments of the British economy. 254 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Plysu Story
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Business Publishing, 1991 From lowly origins to the leader in the field of plastics, this book traces the history of the unusual and friendly company. 90 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Formation of Private Companies
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1959 Shows how a company was formed and what was the effect on a business if it was incorporated. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w - 236 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 45) |
Social Construction and the Logic of Money : Financial Predominance and International Economic Leadership (Suny Series in Global Politics)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 2003 Finanacial predominance and international economic leadership demonstrating that the key factor is international finance. 250 pages. As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. . Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Essential Business Studies
|
|
|
London: Collins Educational, 1999 Large format paperback - 402 pages including index. Light crease marks to covers, internally clean and bright. Now established as one of the most popular Business Studies A-Level textbooks. Next post dispatch. . Second Edition Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Use the News: How to Separate the Noise from the Investment Nuggets and Make Money in Any Economy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 2001 As new hardback with slightest signs of storage. CNBC's ace financial reporter, anchorwoman Maria Bartiromo shows how use timely news and hot information to make money in today's markets. 274 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Accountancy for Managers
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1978. A good clean copy which has been poorly stacked and is now curling slig htly. 223 pages including index. Part of the Heinemann Accountancy and Administration Series. This is the PAPERBACK copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Organisation in Its Environment
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pitman Publishing, 1990 Clean, bright copy, containing 515 pages. Previous owners details to ffep. Includes a new chapter on the EC and the likely impact of 1992 as well as considering the issues of government industrial policy, the chunnel project and privatisation. . Fourth Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Property Ladder: Profit from Property
|
|
|
London: Cassell Illustrated, 2003 Provides expert advice in helping you to renovate and profit from property whether in renting out or selling. As seen on C4. Large format paperback - 157 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . TV Tie-in. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found. |


















































