cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens

from YesterYear Books

Browse Childrens | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 782 listings found.
1) Topsy and Tim at the Seaside
Adamson, Jean & Gareth

Topsy and Tim at the Seaside
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1965. Good, clean copy with no inscriptions or markings. Some splitting to spine and rubbing to edges. 30 pages. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
2) The Incredible Reversing Peppermints
Adshead, Paul

The Incredible Reversing Peppermints
Swindon, Wiltshire: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1993 Part of the 'More to Read' series. Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards which show some light indents to rear cover. Previous owner's sticker to front pastedown. 117 pages. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) The Secret Hedgehog
Adshead, Paul

The Secret Hedgehog
Swindon, Wiltshire: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1993 Part of the 'More to Read' series. "When you have a mother as FUSSY as mine, the only sort of pet you can keep is a secret one". Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards - 65 pages. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) Little Women
Alcott Louisa M

Little Women
London: Collins, 1111 Good, clean copy in jacket which shows signs of wear and tear. 288pp. Colour frontis. Stain to top edge (text not affected). Rear end paper creased.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Good Wives - a Story for Girls being a Sequel to Little Women
Alcott Louisa M

Good Wives - a Story for Girls being a Sequel to Little Women
London: The Thames Publishing Col, 1111. The story of the "little women" of the March family as they grow up and become wives, - excepting Beth who makes her last touching farewell. A good clean copy in dustwrapper which shows signs of shelfwear - including internally reapired tears/creasing to spine ends. Foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 279 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
Alcott, Louisa M

Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1111. Dark green cloth decorated with two girls in Victorian dress. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 617 pages. Light wear to spine ends. Foxed. A few light pen marks to bottom edge. Binding square and tight. Illustrated from drawings by Alice Barber Stephens. An attractive copy of this girl's classic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) An Old Fashioned Girl
Alcott, Louisa May

An Old Fashioned Girl
London: The Saturn Press, 1111. Polly, the little country school teacher, has a hard time with a wealthy city family, who try to show her the difference between them and the well meaning little country girl, but when the tables are turned and the family are faced with bad luck, Polly shows her grit and ability in helping them. A good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. Undated circa 1950s. 319 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Weber, Nettie. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel (editor); Shealy, Daniel (editor); Stern, Madeleine B. (editor)

Little Women
London: Pavilion Books, 1993 A lovely illustrated copy of this children's classic. Large format paperback 192 pages.. Card Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by Dryhurst, Dinah. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Child Classics: The Second Reader
Alexander, Georgia

Child Classics: The Second Reader
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1909. Good, square copy though occasional dust/smudge marks to some page margins. Gift inscription to front pastedown and annotation to ffep, both in pencil. Contains many b/w drawings and a coloured frontispiece. 162 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
10) The Fire Eaters
Almond, David

The Fire Eaters
London: Hodder Literature, 2005 Winner of the Whitbread Children's Book Award. Unread copy - 197 pages. Next post dispatch.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
11) Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman
Alton, Steve

Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman
London: Ginn, 2005 Finlay and the Bogeyman. First few page corners are dog-eared. A good, clean copy. Next post UK dispatch.. Paper Back. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) The Fledging of Az Gabrielson, The Clouded World Series
Amory, J.Linden

The Fledging of Az Gabrielson,  The Clouded World Series
London, United Kingdom: Gollancz, 2006 Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has small indentations and hole to jacket. Page 53 creased at bottom corner. A very good, reading copy of this book the first book in the Clouded World series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
13) Favourite Fairy Tales
Andersen Hans Christian

Favourite Fairy Tales
London: Blackie & Son, 1111 Four colour plates + numerous b/w illustrations. 288pp. Internally pages are clean. The top 2 inches have been removed from the front fly leaf. Jacket is tatty with losses to all edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) By Wheels, Wings and Water
Anderson, John

By Wheels, Wings and Water
London: Collins, 1957 School stamp on front pastedown. Boards are grubby. Contents clean. A good reading copy. No 34 in the Silver Torch Series.. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) Beano Comic Library No.172 : Grandpa's Lost Treasure
Anon

Beano Comic Library No.172 : Grandpa's Lost Treasure
London: D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd, 1989 Paper Back. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) Robin Hood and His Merry Men - Retold for the Younger Reader
Anon

Robin Hood and His Merry Men - Retold for the Younger Reader
London: Spring Books, 1111 Early reader series No.28. Some rubbing to boards and light sunning to page edges. No date circa 1950/60's. Text block clean - 77 pages plus illustrated endpapers. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) The Graphic Reader Third Book
Anon

The Graphic Reader  Third Book
London: William Collins, 1111. Red cloth covers are soiled/stained but internally text block is clean. Colour frontis of "Uncle George's Tiger Story" + numerous b.w. illustrations to the text. A children's school text book with written exercises and spelling tests to the rear. 221 pages. Undated circa 1920's. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) Our Own Schoolboys Annual
Anon

Our Own Schoolboys Annual
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1958. Clean, bright copy with small bump to board and wear & tear to spine ends. Unclipped, 125 pages plus illustrated endpapers. . Hard Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Floppy's Bath - Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 2: More Storybooks:
Anon

Floppy's Bath - Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 2: More Storybooks:
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003 A slim first reading book. Card Covers. As New. Illus. by Brychta, Alex (illustrator). more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) Beano Comic Library No.180 : Little Plum in 180 !
Anon

Beano Comic Library No.180 : Little Plum in 180 !
London: D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd, 1989 Some biro annotation to rear cover.. Paper Back. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) King Arthur and His Knights : Retold for the Younger Reader from Famous Legends
Anon

King Arthur and His Knights : Retold for the Younger Reader from Famous Legends
London: Spring Books, 1111 Early Reader Series No.29. Clean, bright copy though d/w is rather tatty with wear & tear and some loss. No date circa 1950's. 77 pages plus illustrated endpapers. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) The Scout's Pathfinder Annual 1963
Anon

The Scout's Pathfinder Annual 1963
London: Purnell, 1963. A very good, clean copy in very good, price-clipped jacket. Gift inscripton on front end paper. Stories, puzzles, picture-strips, articles, quizzes etc all closely linked with scouting. 125 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Nursery Rhymes with a Dash of Sauce
Anon

Nursery Rhymes with a Dash of Sauce
Not Stated: Not Stated, 0000 A very good clean copy of this promotional book which contains traditional nursery rhymes all adapted to include a promotional line about HP sauce and each having acolour illustration with a bottle of HP within the picture. Undated but Prize Inscription inside front cover dated Christmas 1923. White boards are a little soiled to edges but internally pages are immaculate. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) The Gem Library
Anon

The Gem Library
London: Amalgamated Press, 1938. ' Backing up his Brother'. No. 1,562 Vol. LIII. Week ending January 22nd. 1938. 36 page, stapled comic. Protected in a plastic wallet.. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) The Little Monster (Puddle Lane Reading Program Ser., Stage 2, No. 855-3)
Anon

London: Ladybird Books, 1985 Name written in the This book belongs to ..box. 45pp. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) The Scout's Pathfinder Annual 1965
Anon

The Scout's Pathfinder Annual 1965
London: Purnell, 1965. A very good, clean copy in very good, price-clipped jacket. Stories, puzzles, picture-strips, articles, quizzes etc all closely linked with scouting. 125 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) Read it Yourself School Dictionary
Anon

Read it Yourself School Dictionary
London, United Kingdom: Ladybird Books Ltd, 2004 Contains more than 1,000 words explained in uniquely simple language. Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 128 pages. Reliable next post dispatch form the UK.. Card Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by Phillips, Mike and Swift, Jane. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
28) The Gem Library
Anon

The Gem Library
London: Amalgamated Press, 1938. 'A Taste of his own Medicine' No. 1564 Vol.LIII. Week ending February 5th. 1938. 36 page, stapled comic with centre pages loose. Protected in a plastic wallet.. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) Victor Book for Boys 1980
Anon

Victor Book for Boys 1980
London: D C Thomson & Co, 1979 A good clean copy of this boys annual. Unclipped. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) The Boy's Budget
Anon

The Boy's Budget
London: Blackie, 1111 Undated but gift inscription on front pastedown dated Xmas 1927. Board edges rubbed. Foxed. Colour frontis + 2 b/w plates and numerous b/w drawings to the text. Picture on front cover is of a Scout climing a tree. First story is A Jump into Touch. 160 pages. A good reading copy. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) Robin Hood & His Merrie Men
Anon

Robin Hood & His Merrie Men
London: Dean & Son, 1111 Pages are yellowing with age. Spine faded. 183pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Eagle Annual 1970
Anon

Eagle Annual 1970
London: Odhams Books, 1969 A good clean copy of this boy's annual. Occasonal foxing to page edges. Small amount of rubbing/tear to spine strip. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) Come Aboard Noah's Ark
Anon

Come Aboard Noah's Ark
London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1999 Children's board book which tells in simple terms the familiar bible story of Noah's Ark. As new, unread copy which shows signs of slightest shelfwear. . First Edition. Board Book. Near Fine. Illus. by Downing, Julie (illustrator). more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) Television Cartoon Annual 1978
Anon

Television Cartoon Annual 1978
Manchester: World Distributors, 1977. A very good, clean copy in laminated covers. Unclipped. Page 59 has small loss to bottom corner. Spine strip rubbed. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) The Pink Panther Annual 1975
Anon

The Pink Panther Annual 1975
Manchester: World Distributors, 1974 A very good clean copy of this children's annual. Unclipped. 77 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) Dogs (Sticker Spot It Series.)
Anon

Dogs (Sticker Spot It Series.)
Suffolk: Top That Publishing, 2004 A new sticker book for children. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. As New. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
37) A Child is Born
Anon

A Child is Born
London: Collins, 1111. Part of the ' Collins Wonder Colour Books ' series. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. Some rubbing to board edges. No date. Previous owner's name filled in to front pastedown. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Gaffron, H. C. . 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
38) Looney Tunes Back in Action
Anon

Looney Tunes Back in Action
Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom: Scholastic Children's Books, 2004 As new unread copy which now shows signs of minimal shelfwear. 110 pages. . Paper Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
39) Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958
Anon

Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958
London, United Kingdom: Not Stated, 1958 A few of the pictures have been neatly coloured in with colouring pencils. Gift inscription on ffep - 128pp plus illutrated end papers. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Jane Hudson ; or, Exert Yourself
Anon

Jane Hudson ; or, Exert Yourself
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1111 Well-read hardback in Victorian binding - no date circa mid 19th.C. Some thumbmarks and light stains to pages. Hinges re-inforced with linen binder's tape. A good reading copy - 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
41) Girls' Crystal Annual 1960
Anon

London: Fleetway House, 1960 A good clean copy of this popular girls' annual. 160 pages. Crossword has been completed but no other markings. Colour frontis. First story is Their Part in the Pantomime. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Bunty for Girls 1976
Anon

Bunty for Girls 1976
London: D.C. Thomson & Co, 1975. A very good, clean, unclipped copy of this popular girl's annual. 126 pages. Next post UK dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
43) Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book
Anon

Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book
London: Frederick Warne, 1111 A most attractive copy of this hard to find children's title. Undated but gift inscription on front fly dated 1922. Colour frontis of "Feeding the Robins" + numerous b/w illustrations and vignettes to the text. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards with cloth spine with black lettering. Internally clean and bright. Boards are a little bowed. Illustrated covers are slightly soiled. Edges and extremities rubbed. Part of the Aunt Louisa's Favourite Instruction Books series.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
44) Commando No 498 War Stories in Pictures Z Squad
Anon

Commando No 498 War Stories in Pictures Z Squad
London: D C Thomson & Co, 1970. 66 page comic book. Clean, uncreased copy. Pages yellowing a little with age.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) The Topper Book 1989
Anon

The Topper Book 1989
London: D.C. Thompson, 1988 A very good clean unclipped copy of this children's annual. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) The Treasure Book for Girls
Anon

The Treasure Book for Girls
London: Collins, 1111 No date but gift inscription on front pastedown dated 1958. A very nice copy with colour frontis. Prelims are darkened. Jacket has been repaired to base of spine with tape. Good, clean, copy in an unclipped d/w.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Chirasha: Child of War
Anon

Chirasha: Child of War
Oxford, United Kingdom: Macmillan Education, 1985. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) Victor Book for Boys 1988
Anon

Victor Book for Boys 1988
London: D C Thomson & Co, 1987 A good clean copy of this boys annual. Price-clipped. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) Happy Tales
Anon

Happy Tales
London: The Art & Humour Publishing Co, 1111 2 colour plates. Colour picture laid on to front board. Internally clean although pages are yellowing a little with age. Edges and extremities a little rubbed. Undated. Small tear to bottom edge of title page. An attractive copy of this hard-to-find children's title.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
50) The Lord of the Rings - the Fellowship of the Ring Photo Guide
Anon

The Lord of the Rings - the Fellowship of the Ring Photo Guide
London: Collins, 2001 Appears unread. Protected in clear plastic cover protector. Next post UK dispatch.. Paper Back. Near Fine. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 782 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: