Ancient Historyfrom YesterYear Books |
|
Browse Ancient History | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Roman World (Exploring the Past
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1994 A lovely clean bright copy of this children's book which covers the lives of Hannibal, Julius Caesar and Cleopatra. Illustrated profusely in colour.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Eclogues and Georgics of Virgil
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946 Part of the Everyman's Library Series No 222. Jacket is a little shelf worn to top edge. 182 clean, bright pages. An attractive copy translated into English Verse by T. F. Royds. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Catalogue 77 - A Selection of Extremely Rare and Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts
|
|
|
London: William H. Robinson Ltd, 1948 Cream coloured boards have some soiling with two small stains to rear cover and one to front cover. x +189 pages + index. A little foxing to end papers but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Illustrated with sepia tone photographs. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ancient Egyptians: The Kingdom of the Pharaohs Brought to Life
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Entertainment, 2004 Unread, large format paperback telling the story of the magnificent empire which spanned more than 5,000 years. 256 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Plays of Aristophanes - Volume One
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1944 Plays featured are The Acharnians, The Knights, The Birds and The Peace. This is No 344 of Everyman's Library Series. 252pp + adverts. Jacket is a little shelfworn. A clean, bright copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Everyday Life of the Aztecs;
|
|
|
BT Batsford, 1987 A very good clean hardback copy containing 208 pages including index. An attempt to reconstruct Mexican life on the eve of the Conquest, using both archaeological evidence and early documentary sources. Illusrtrated throughout with b&w photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Geschichte Aegyptens
|
|
|
Not Stated: Grosse Illustrierte Phaidon-Ausgabe, 1936 Contains 8 tipped in colour plates + 333 black-and-white illustrations. Cream covers are soiled but internally book is clean and bright. Binding is square and tight. Text in German. Heavy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Egypt Past and Present
|
|
|
Twickenham, Middlesex: Tiger Books, 1998 Clean, bright, large format hardback with beautiful illustrations and two gatefolds. 135 pages including index in an unclipped d/w.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guide to the Maudslay Collection of Maya Sculptures (casts and Originals) From Central America
|
|
|
London: By Order of the Trustees, 1938 Blue board covers with black letterings. 10 plates, 20 illustrations and a map. 95 pages. Spotting to edges. Text block clean. Binding tight. A very good copy being a commentary upon the monuments of the Maya people of Central America, as revealed to Western civilization by the field-work of Dr. Alfred Percival Maudsley.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
|
|
|
London: British Museum, 1930 Light marking to covers. Spine strip is fragile with small areas of loss to ends. Internally clean and bright. The text is supplemented by a full series of illustrations of the most important of the antiquities.. New Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tragedies of Aeschylus
|
|
|
London: George Bell, 1899 Top 1" removed from front fly leaf. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Tissue protected frontis. A small amount of pencil annotation. 234pp + an alphabetical list of books contained in Bohn's libraries. A very good, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prehistoric Stone Circles
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire: Shire Archaeology, 1979 Fascinating booklet which aims to give a little insight to these fascinating, enigmatic monuments. Illustrated throughout in black and white. An excellent copy.. Card Covers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Heritage of Early Britain
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1952 196pp + 24 mono plates. A very good clean copy in shelf worn jacket which shows signs of wear and tear. Covers the period of history in Britain between prehistoric times and the Norman Conquest.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Agricola and Germania of Tacitus
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1869 Revised text, English notes and 2 fold out maps by Church and Brodribb. Some ink annotation. Ink stain to spine (which has darkened) and page edges. Text in Latin. Notes in English.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Greek Children
|
|
|
London: Seeley & Co, 1890 Ffep removed. Opening to hinges. Internally very clean and bright. Tissue protected frontis plus eleven other colour plates, after Flaxman and the Antique. States Third Thousand.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Offices, Essays and Letters
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1942 Part of the Everyman's Library series No 345. 333pp. Small loss to bottom edge of jacket spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Collected Papers of N. Denholm-Young
|
|
|
Cardiff, Wales: University of Wales Press, 1969 Cultural, Textual and Biographical Essays on Medieval Topics. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w which is protected by a plastic film. 317 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Euripides: The Bacchae And Other Plays
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1967 Browning to page edges, 234pp. Other plays are : Ion, The Women of Troy, and Helen,. Reprint. Paper Back. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Greeks
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1961 The booklet which accompanied the 1960s BBC series of the same name. Colour & B/W illustrations throughout. 53pp. Covers are soiled but internally clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hadrian's Wall
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1978 Very good copy in price-clipped d/w. The story of the most extraordinary ancient monument in Britain - the most northernmost defencne system of the Roman Empire. 205 pages including index. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wall of Death: The Building of The Great Wall of China
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1973 Clean, crisp copy in a price-clipped d/w which shows slight signs of wear & tear. The building of the Great Wall of China - one of the man-made structures on the surface of the earth that could be seen by orbiting astronauts. Illustrated with b&w line drawings. 127 pages including bibliography. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Rise of the Greeks
|
|
|
London: Phoenix, 1997 Shows how the brilliance of the Ancient Greeks' civilization was by no means limited to the Golden Age of its classical fifth century, but that its early period was remarkable too. Contains 391 pages including index. Appears unread though slightest signs of storage. Next post dispatch.. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Outline of Ancient History to A.D. 180
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1927 Sections on Babylonia, Egypt, Assyria, Persia, Greece and Rome. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Map endpapers. Front board is rubbed to a small patch at the top edge otherwise a very good, square, clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ancient Monuments - Volume 1 - Northern England
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1949 Clean, stapled booklet with attached fold-out map. 50 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Third Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Early Egyptians
|
|
|
Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1979 Clean, bright copy - 48 pages including glossary. Laminated boards. From the Sampson Low Library of The Past.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Tales of the Argonauts, and Selected Verse
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1906 Contains frontis portrait of the author. Previous owners name to ffep. Very good reading copy which has slight tanning to page edges. 423 pages. Spine strip has faded. Part of the Hutchinsons Popular Classics series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Celts : Bronze Age to New Age
|
|
|
Harlow, Essex: Pearson Education, 2004 Vital reappraisal of the past, present and future of one of the most enduring and important peoples of Europe. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 233 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Short History of Greece from Early Times to 1964
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967 An introduction to Greek history from prehistoric times until the end of 1964. llustrated throughout in b/w with maps and diagrams. 202pp inc index. A good clean second hand copy. . Paper Back. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Odyssey
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1973 This is the E.V. Rieu translation. Book is in good condition with some slight wear & tear to d/w. Internally clean and bright. 365 pages + notes on the Gods. The great epic poem.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 30) |
An Introduction to Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Ltd, 1979 Large format paperback protected by a plastic jacket. Clean, bright copy with previous owner's name to contents page in pencil. 286pp.. Revised. Paper Back. Very Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Classical Landscape with Figures
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1975 This is a new edition of a classic, with an additional Introduction to mark the recent change of political regime. Clean, bright copy though d/w is price-clipped and shows some wear & tear. Small booksellers tab to front pastedown and ink marks to ffep. 224 pages including index.. Reprint with Additions. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Street of Human Habitations
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1894 Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 350pp. Part of the Science and Art Series. Illustrated with steel engravings. 1894 edition written on title page in ink. + previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Occasional spotting. Front hinge weakened. A most attractive copy of this book of Ancient History.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 33) |
The End of Atlantis
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1971 A close study of the classical sources relating to the Atlantis legend which puts the archaeological evidence into perspective. A good clean copy - page edges tanning. 187 pages including index. 78 b/w illustrations. . Reprint. Paper Back. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ancient Man in Britain
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, 1922 A very good, clean copy. 257 pages. b&w illustrations. Draws on a wide variety of sources to recreate the lives of the forgotten tribal cultures of ancient Britain.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs : The Story of Egyptology
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1964 Dr.Mertz traces the history of the cradle of civilisation. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slight wear & tear with sunning to spine. 349 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Egyptian Archaeology: The Bulletin of the Egypt Exploration Society
|
|
|
London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1993 No. 3. Clean, bright copy of large format magazine. Contents iclude The Rediscovery of Iniuia, Digging Diary 1992-3, A Hundred Years at Abydos, Amarna's other Period, Masterpiece from the Flames, The People of Memphis, Salvaging Ancient Sinai, Conserving Nefertarii's Tomb, Egypt, the Aegean and the Levant, Monkey Mummis and North Saqqara etc. Paper Back. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Splendour That Was Egypt
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, 1951 A general survey of Egyptian culture and civilisation covering everything from religion to art and science, social conditiosn to language and literature. A very good, clean bright copy in dustwrapper which has faded and has small loss to head of spine. 97 plates + 24 line drawings in the text. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
A History of Rome
|
|
|
London: Rivingtons, 1910 With maps and plans. Third Impression. Main text block clean and bright. Foxing to publisher adverts and title page and adverts and rear endpaper. Spotting to page edges. Green cloth boards with blind stamp to cover and gilt titles to spine. Rubbing to spine and corners. 627 pages including index.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Makers of Modern Rome, In Four Books. I. Honourable Women Not A Few. II. The Popes Who made The Papacy. III. Lo Populo: And The Tribune Of The People. IV. The Popes Who Made The City
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1897 Sporadic foxing to otherwise bright pages. 618pp including index. Good reading copy with gilt decorated/ cross keys to cover and titles to spine. Top edge gilt.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Riviere, Henry P. and Pennell, Joseph. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 40) |
A Traveller's Guide to Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987 A richly revealing guide to Roman Britain where many sites survive to demonstrate Roman engineering and artistic skills of a quality to confound even today's visitor. Clean, bright copy - 128 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cyprien, Michael (photography). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Elements of the Egyptian Wisdom
|
|
|
London: Element Books Ltd, 1994 Explains who the Ancient Egyptians were and why their wisdom is still relevant today. 139 pages including index. A good, clean reading copy which has some light marking to fore edge. Text block clean. Binding tight. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Republic of Plato
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1908 Previous owner's name and date written on front flyleaf. Some pencil annotation. Spine lean.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Rise and Fall of Athens
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1967 Presented in a fine slipcase. 343pp inc appendices. Map end papers. Translated with an introduction and commentary by Ian Scott-Kilvert. Wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. A lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Egyptian Art - an Introduction
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960 Clean, bright copy in price-clipped jacket which shows signs of wear/tear. Gift inscription to front flyleaf. 10 pages of colour and 92 black and white illustrations. Painting, sculpture and architecture are handsomely covered - as are the minor arts of pottery, faience, vitreous pastes, wood carving, goldsmith's work and bronzes.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Manual of Ancient Sculpture - Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Roman
|
|
|
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886 286pp. Cream cloth boards are soiled. Spine ends worn. Front hinge has been re-glued. Numerous illustrations, a map of ancient Greece and a chronological list of ancient sculptors and their works. Internally clean. A very good reading copy.. Second Edition Enlarged. Hard Cover. Reading Copy.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1987 A history of life in Roman Britain from the Conquest to its collapse. Part of the British People in Pictures series. 8 colour plates and 22 illustrations in b/w. 48 pages. A clean, bright copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
People of the Nile: A New Light on the Civilization of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989 Large format paperback which shows how modern research has supplemented and modified traditional views of Egypt's ancient civilization. Good, clean copy with some sunning to page edges. 224 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Persepolis (Takht-I-Jamshid)
|
|
|
Not Stated: Learned Society of Pars, 1958 Publication No.2 of the Learned Society of Pars. Translated by Rev.R.N.Sharp. Clean, bright copy with shelf wear & light stain to covers. Next post dispatch.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Pompeii: the Excavations
|
|
|
Narni: Plurigraf, 1978 English edition. 115 coloured plates. A good clean copy of this book which provides a pictorial record of the excavations at Pompeii. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The National Trust Historical Atlas of Britain : Prehistoric to Medieval
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1997 An authoritative history of Britain in full-colour with newly created maps throughout. Places to visit include National Trust and other historical sites. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 214 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |

















































