cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crafts

from YesterYear Books

Browse Crafts | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.
1) Automatic Weaving
Aitken, J. B

Automatic Weaving
Manchester, England: Columbine Press, 1964 Describes the various types of weaving and ancillary machinary available at the time. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slightest wear & tear. Company stamp to ffep. 150 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.50
2) Making Cabinets and Built-Ins: Techniques and Plans
Allen, Sam

Making Cabinets and Built-Ins: Techniques and Plans
New York, NY, USA: Sterling Publishing, 1986 Comprehensive guide that explains everything there is to know about cabinetmaking, either freestanding or built-in. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 384 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Making Antique Furniture
Anon

Making Antique Furniture
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: Argus Books, 1988 A selection of detailed designs for creating your own classic furniture pieces. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 152 pages. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
4) Writing for the BBC
Anon

Writing for the BBC
London: BBC, 1967 Clean, bright, 56 page, stapled booklet. Contains advice and applicable fees of the time.. Revised and Reprinted. Paper Back. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
5) Lladro El Esplendor De La Forma
Anon

Lladro El Esplendor De La Forma
Not Stated: Not Stated, 1997 Text in Spanish. Illustrated throughout in colour. A very good clean copy. 47 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Collins Creative Acrylic Techniques
Anon

Collins Creative Acrylic Techniques
London: HarperCollins, 1996 Practical step-by-step projects providing an ideal introduction to this popular and versatile medium. Some slight signs of edgewear to pictorial laminated boards. Internally immaculate - 128 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Official Handbook of the Agreed Conditions of Introduction, Rates of Payment and methods of Calculation for the C.M.C. Weaving Wage System
Anon

Official Handbook of the Agreed Conditions of Introduction, Rates of Payment and methods of Calculation for the C.M.C. Weaving Wage System
England: Mather Brothers, 1949 Brown cloth boards with black lettering. The official Handbook of the Weaving Wage System as approved by the Cotton Spinners' & Manufacturers' Accociation (supported by the Rayon Weaving Association) and the Amalgamated Weavers' Association. December 13th 1949. 51 pages. A very good clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
8) An Embroidery Book
Arthur, Anne Knox

An Embroidery Book
London: A & C Black, 1931 Clean, crisp copy containing 16 full-length illustrations and 87 line illustrations. 184 pages including index. Odd signs of faintest foxing. Light fading to spine. A very attractive example. Reliable next post dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
9) Bird Carving Basics : Tools (Bird Carving Basics Ser.)
Badger, Curtis J

Bird Carving Basics : Tools (Bird Carving Basics Ser.)
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1993 The ninth volume in the Bird Carving Series helps you choose the best tools to achieve the look of the bird you want to carve. Over 150 photos and a detailed appendix listing sources for tools and materials.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
10) Wirework
Ball, Michael

Wirework
London, United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000 Aimed at complete beginners and experienced craftspeople looking for new ideas the book offers seventeen projects ranging from simple bending techniques to those more ambitious designs involving soldering and welding. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Illustrated throughout. Next post UK dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) Just Junk - New Looks for Old Furniture
Barker, Linda

Just Junk - New Looks for Old Furniture
London: David & Charles, 1998 Lovely, clean copy in unclipped jacket. 144pp inc index. Illustrated fully in colour. How to turn cheap furniture finds into stylish centrepieces. Next post dispatch. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
12) Winding, Warping and Weaving : Mill Practice and Management
Barker, W

Winding, Warping and Weaving : Mill Practice and Management
Manchester, England: Emmott & Company, 1950 With special reference to the preparation of fancy or coloured warps and the weaving of a variety of goods. No. 1 in the Textile Manufacture Monographs series. Clean, bright, 40 page booklet in a d/w which shows slight wear and some stain marks ( see photo ). . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Enamelling : Principles and Practice
Bates, Kenneth F

Enamelling : Principles and Practice
Cleveland, USA: The World Publishing Company, 1951 Comprehensive guide including a brief history from early times. With an introduction by Laurence Schmeckebier. Faint sunning to page edges. 208 pages including index in black boards which show slight bowing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) The Hat Book : Creating Hats for Every Occasion
Bawden, Juliet

The Hat Book : Creating Hats for Every Occasion
London: Charles Letts, 1992 Draws on the ideas of the best young hatters to provide simple, step-by-step instructions for making a multitude of wonderful hats. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows light shelf wear & tear. 144 pages including index. Reliable next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) Home Handicrafts Illustrated
Beal, C. E

London: Odhams Books, 1951 Covers : Art Metalwork, Flowercraft, Leatherwork, Gardencraft, Basketwork, Graphic Arts, Embroidery, Sculpture, Weaving, Woodwork, and Plastics.Spine slightly loose. Well laid out, easy to follow style by several contributors. 320 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Making Little Boxes from Wood
Bennett, John

Making Little Boxes from Wood
Lewes, E.Sussex, United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1993 Clean bright copy which is a little creased to the rear cover . Combines step-by-step instructions and suggestions for alternative joints and decoration with 65 line drawings and over 50 photographs.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) Inside India: Quintessential Indian Style
Bharadwaj, Monisha

Inside India: Quintessential Indian Style
London: Greenwich Editions, 1999 A sourcebook of achievable ideas for every room in your house. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w which shows slight signs of shelf wear & tear - 160 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ramamrutham, Bharath (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
18) Essential Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Blake, Fanny

Essential Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001 Looks at all aspects of his style with a detailed commentary on 120 of his works. Illustrated throughout in colour. A clean, crisp copy in very good jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) The Illustration of Books
Bland, David

The Illustration of Books
London: Faber & Faber, 1951 Deals concisely with the history and techniques of book illustration. Good, clean copy with some sunning and light spotting to page edges. Un-clipped d/w shows a little wear & tear and darkening to spine. 160 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Wood Works with Blizzard
Blizzard, Richard

Wood Works with Blizzard
London, United Kingdom: Guild Publishing, 1989 10 Classic furniture projects from Richard Blizzard. Easy-to-follow illustrated guide. Pictorial laminated boards. 108 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs and diagrams. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) Creating and Presenting Hand Puppets
Bodor, John

Creating and Presenting Hand Puppets
New York: Reinhold, 1967 Ex-library copy with the usual markings and d/w protected by plastic covering.Clean, bright book which shows children how to experience seeing the creatures of their imagination come to life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
22) Sugar Art Ideas: Stencilling & Airbrushing
Bradshaw, Lindsay John

Sugar Art Ideas: Stencilling & Airbrushing
London: Merehurst Press, 1989 Contains step-by-step instructions on how to achieve spectacular effects in many different styles quickly and easily. Clean, bright hardback with previous owner's name to front pastedown - 64 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Cotswold Crafts
Brill, Edith

Cotswold Crafts
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977 Broadly divided into four sections - stone, timber, metals, leather and wool. Under these headers are considered builders, monument makers, drystone wallers, carpenters, millwrights, basket makers, blacksmiths, farriers, saddlers, weavers and blanket makers. A good clean copy though pages are yellowing a little with age. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Electric Woodwork : Power Tool Woodworking
Broun, Jeremy

Electric Woodwork : Power Tool Woodworking
Lewes, United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Limited, 1991 Crease to front cover at top corner. 280 clean bright pages. A comprehensive guide to woodoworking with power toos. Includes over 400 colour & b/w photos and 195 line-drawings.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) Traditional Toys : Over 20 Classic Toy Designs for Making in Wood
Buchanan, George

Traditional Toys : Over 20 Classic Toy Designs for Making in Wood
HarperCollins, 1993 Full step-by-step instructions, detailed artwork, and a large colour photograph of every project. Covers a range of skills - from beginner to more advanced. 144 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
26) Success with Tablesaws
Burton, Mike

Success with Tablesaws
Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2006 Provides an in-depth introduction to the subject, describing the different types of tablesaw in use, what to look for when choosing one, and how to set it up and maintain it for lasting accuracy and reliablity. As new, unread copy. 175 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. As New. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) The New Writer's Guide: The Business of Authorship
Campbell, Charles (compiler)

The New Writer's Guide: The Business of Authorship
London: T. V. Boardman & Company Limited, 1965 A reference work for authors, free-lance journalists, and writers for film, radio, and television who do not know the business side of the writer's craft. 106 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) The Wind in the Willows Craft Book
Campbell, Di

The Wind in the Willows Craft Book
Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1992 25 easy to make projects. Clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
29) The Craft and Creation of Wood Sculpture
Carstenson, Cecil C

The Craft and Creation of Wood Sculpture
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981 Introductory book on wood sculpting which provides solid practical advice and the benefit of the author's wisdom as a master sculptor. Includes 84 b&w illustrations. A very good, clean copy.. Card Covers. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) Painting Expressive Watercolours
Chaplin, Mike; Vowles, Diana

Painting Expressive Watercolours
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 2004 Intended for artists with some painting experience who wish to develop their technique, style and outlook. Large format - 128 pages including index.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Chaplin, Mike. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Chris Child's Projects for Woodturners
Child, Chris

Chris Child's Projects for Woodturners
Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002 Essential reading for anyone who wants to acquire a solid foundation in traditional woodturning techniques - showing how to make a wide range of stylish and practical items, from kitchen and household accessories to small pieces of furniture. 119 pages including index. Clean, bright large-format copy. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Patchwork
Colby, Averil

Patchwork
London: Cookery Book Club, 1973 Comprehensive, beautifully illustrated guide by the foremost authority on the technique, design and history of Patchwork. 201 pages including index. A very good clean hardback. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Making Pottery
de Sager, Walter A

Making Pottery
London: The Studio, 1948 No.7 in the 'How to do it' series. An invaluable handbook for student or craftsman. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some wear & tear. 96 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
34) The Practical Handbook of Carpentry
DeCristoforo, R.J

The Practical Handbook of Carpentry
Slough, Berkshire: W. Foulsham, 1969 Explains how to do all your own home carpentry, building, remodelling and repairs, learn to use tools, make furniture. Covers both indoor and outdoor projects. Good, clean hardback edition with some light rubbing to edges - 128 pages plus index. Gift inscription to ffep. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
35) Magic of the Masters
Delvin, Jack

Magic of the Masters
London: Hamlyn, 1977 Clean copy in price-clipped d/w. Reveals the secrets of many famous tricks. 239pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
36) Filography: An Introduction to Thread Sculpture
Dix, Douglas Kerry

Filography: An Introduction to Thread Sculpture
London: Pan Books, 1975 A very good, clean, uncreased copy of this book which introduces the art of thread sculpture starting with simple designs and progressing to more elaborate ones. 64 pages. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) The Decorative Stamping Book
Dorey, Sasha

The Decorative Stamping Book
London: BCA, 1995 Stamp templates provided. Clear techniques section showing exactly how to tackle all surfaces from paper to ceramics and wood. Very good copy with some slight rubbing to d/w. 96 pages including a list of suppliers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) An Introduction to Calligraphy
Evans, George

An Introduction to Calligraphy
London: Apple Press, 1989 Large, comprehensive copy of this fascinating art form.Crisp,clean pages though some slight waving.Price clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
39) Scottish Crafts
Finlay, Ian

Scottish Crafts
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1948 Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Boards faded to edges. Pages clean and bright. 128 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) One Hundred Weekend Cross Stitch Gifts
Finwall, Barbara; Javier, Nancy

New York: Meredith Books, 1993 Comprehensive, easy-to-follow guide with colour illustrations. 176 pages. Price-clipped d/w has slightest wear & tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) Painting Furniture
Fischman, Jaclynn

Painting Furniture
London: Letts, 1992 Illustrated laminated boards. Shows how it is simple to transform plain everyday pieces of furniture into beautiful everyday objects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) Secrets of an Author. The Truth About Writing
Fontaine, Peter

Secrets of an Author. The Truth About Writing
Not Stated: Thrift Books, 1951 The author lays out the 'Nine Secrets' from the Methods of Writing to Who Buys Books? Pages fairly tanned, reading copy containing 91 pages.. Paper Back. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) Collins Artist's Guide to Making Pictures: Colour, Composition, Subjects and Themes
Gair, Angela (editor)

Collins Artist's Guide to Making Pictures: Colour, Composition, Subjects and Themes
London: HarperCollins, 1997 A practical and inspirational look at the art of making pictures - the content, composition and design of paintings and drawings. Part of the Collins Artist's Guide series. Unread, large format paperback - 64 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Harris, Robin & Day, David. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
44) Creating Your Perfect Wedding
Ganderton, Lucinda; Pell, Sania

Creating Your Perfect Wedding
London, United Kingdom: Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd, 2005 Unread hardback showing slightest signs of storage with some edgewear to the un-clipped d/w and a small indent to rear of d/w/board. Internally clean and bright - 112 pages. Includes 12 stylish yet simple projects to personalize your wedding. Beautifully illustrated with easy-to-follow step-by-step photography. Next post dispatch by Royal Mail. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) Building Real Furniture for Everyday Life
Gleason, Chris

Building Real Furniture for Everyday Life
Ohio: Popular Woodworking Books, 2006 How to build sleek, modern furniture with portable power tools - including a blanket chest, mobile filing cabinet, armoire, wall cabinet, computer desk etc. 127 pages including index. A clean, crisp copy. Next post UK dispatch. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
46) Mosaic Book : Ideas, Projects and Techniques
Goodrick-Clarke, Celia and Vance, Peggy

Mosaic Book : Ideas, Projects and Techniques
London: Conran Octopus, 1999 Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. 128 pages including index. 16 step-by-step projects which show how to create your own beautiful mosaics, practical advice on tools and techniques, over 30 trace-off mosaic patterns. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Immediate UK dispatch.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
47) The Coats Book of Embroidery
Gostelow, Mary

The Coats Book of Embroidery
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1978 Comprehensive and practical guide simply illustrated with sections on applique, blocking and mounting, cutwork, designing, machine embroidery, patchwork, quilting, samplers and smocking. Clean, bright copy which appears unread. 247 pages including index. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) Colour Calligraphy
Graham, David

Colour Calligraphy
Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Search Press Ltd, 1993 Comprehensive guide on ' calligraphic painting ' Large format - 48 pages. Next post dispatch.. Reprint. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Rags to Riches : The Craft of Fabric Sculpture
Grant, Irene

Rags to Riches : The Craft of Fabric Sculpture
Tunbridge Wells, Kent: Search Press, 1995 Low-cost and loads of fun, the craft of fabric sculpture recycles discarded fabric to create attractive figurines and decorative items for the home. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 64 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) Make Your Own Jigs and Woodshop Furniture
Greef, Jeff

Make Your Own Jigs and Woodshop Furniture
Ohio: Betterway Books, 1994 How to build innovative jigs and put together a workshop in which you can build virtually anything from wood. Easy-to-follow plans for more than 40 amazing jigs and fixtures. A little wear to covers but content is clean. 135 pages including index. Illustrated with both b&w & colour photographs. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: