Food & Drinkfrom YesterYear Books |
|
Browse Food & Drink | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 673 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mexican Cooking
|
|
|
London: Aura, 1999 Part of the Great Little Cook Books series. 65pp.. Card Covers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ultimate Wine Quiz Book
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, 1987 Challenging questions and answera for those who enjoy wine. Clean, bright large format paperback - 144 pages including index. Reliable next post dispatch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beyond the Staff of Life
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons, 1978 A vegetarian cookbook of wheatless, dairyless recipes combining the exotic with the healthy. A very good clean copy. 128 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Hostess Cookbook. A Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
|
|
|
England: Hennerwood Publications, 1986 Foreword by Prue Leith. Enlarged Edition contains 256 pages including index. Some slight wear & tear to un-clipped d/w.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jennifer Aldridge's Archers' Cookbook
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1994. The best of country fare from Ambridge - the home to Radio 4's Archers including such treats as Marjorie's Marmalade Cake, Christopher Carter's Chocolate Crunchies and Jill Archer's Christmas Pudding. . A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which has small internally repaired tear to front cover at bottom edge where it meets the spine. 128 pages including inex. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Salad Bowl
|
|
|
London: Piatkus Books, 1985 An ideal book for those who care about making delicious food a necessary and healthy part of one's diet. Contains 159 pages including index plus a pasted on recipe for potato salad to r.e.p. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w. Faint sunning to page edges. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Awful Cook's Book
|
|
|
London: Wolfe Publishing, 1966 A small guide to correcting the most glaring mistakes in cookery - 'how to put it right if you made a mess of it' Covers such things as yorkshires that won't rise, tough shortcrust pastry, blue rings around the yolks of boiled eggs etc. 56 page booklet. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Friends and Recipes
|
|
|
Luton: Lennard Publishing, 1988 Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. An autobiographical cookbook by the wife of golf commentator Peter Alliss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sweetmeats Cookery Book
|
|
|
Liverpool: Victoria Williams, 0000 A collection of recipes taken from the 15th-19th century, taken from the most rigourously tested original recipes and amended where necessary to conform with the most approved modern practices". 42 page stapled booklet. Slight staining to edge of final page else a very good clean copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Country Crafts, Cooking, Decorating and Flowers
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hermes House, 1997 Over 275 step-by-step projects and recipes for complete country style. A lovely copy of this comprehensive guide to country crafts.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thai Cooking Class
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty Ltd, 1991. Clean crisp copy of this book published by the Australian Women's Weekly Cookbooks which provides step-by-step instructions to achieve perfect Thai food. Illustrated throughout in colour.. Reprint. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
101 Presents to Cook
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1973 Includes, pies, jams, pickles, savouries, candies and cakes. A supercook special.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Best 100 Pasta Dishes and Sauces
|
|
|
London: Ted Smart, 2000. Clean, bright copy of this book which provides a coolection of classic and contemporary pasta recipes. Illustrated throughout in colour. A lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Michelin Guide Great Britian and Ireland 2004
|
|
|
Watford, United Kingdom: Michelin Travel Publications, 2004 Clean, bright copy - 1,152 pages in french flaps. Light crease marks to title page. Reliable next post dispatch.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cookery Hints
|
|
|
London: Leopard, 1996 A pocket sized cookery book which is packed from cover to cover with useful snippets of advice from how to keep your veg green to how to stock the larder.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cordon Bleu Memorable Meals
|
|
|
Abingdon: BPC, 1971 Illustrated laminated boards. 18 complete cordon bleu menus illustrated throughout in colour. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Step-By-Step Cooking Soups & Sauces
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1978 Comprehensive guide which begins with the essentials of a good soup - homemade stock and proceeds to explain how to make hearty soups, puree soups and cream soups as well as both sweet and savoury sauces including mayonnaisse. A couple of marks on front endpaper else a very good clean copy of this now out-of-print title. Next post UK dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tempting Party Snacks
|
|
|
London: IMP, 1111 Party food recipies from around the world including Mediterranean, North & Central Europe, North Africa & the Middle East,Asia & the Far East, the New World & Central & South America. Recipes include Korean Potato Fritters, Salmon & Prawn Brochettes, Devils on Horseback etc. Clean crisp copy in illustrated laminated boards. . Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Secrets of the Brightwell Baldwin Cook
|
|
|
Oxon: Albry Printing, 1111. 24 page recipe booklet produced to raise funds for the Brightwell Baldwin Village Hall. One recipe has some notes made to the side of it and further note has been paper-clipped to the first page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Household Hints
|
|
|
London: Leopard, 1996 A pocket sized household book which is packed from cover to cover with useful snippets of advice from how to mend a fuse to how to deal with mildew in your bathroom.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
This is British Columbia - Recipes Through the Years
|
|
|
Not Stated: Not Stated, 1111 Photographs of Beautiful British Columbia displaying the provinces natural beauty, and traditional recipes. A good clean copy of this large format paperback.. Paper Back. Reading Copy. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
30 Minute Chef
|
|
|
London: Anaya Publishers, Limited, 1993 100 fast recipes for frantic cooks. Illustrated in colour throughout. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. 128pp including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
St. Michael 1000 Cook's Hints
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1985 Foreword and star tips from Muriel Downes of the Cordon Bleu Cookery School London. 384pp inc index.. Card Covers. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fitness Food
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Murdoch Books (UK) Ltd, 2005 A wide range of recipes specially developed for active people by sports dietitians. Unread copy with signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Great Recipes for Good Health
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest, 1993 A lovely copy of this wonderfully illustrated book which shows the reader how to eat for health and pleasure. A clean, crisp copy which appears unread. 416 pages including index. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 26) |
Practical Healthy Eating
|
|
|
Bath, Avon: P3, 2003 This book uses both metric and imperial measurements. Unread copy with previous to ffep.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Christmas
|
|
|
London: Marks & Spencer, 1996 Takes the reader through the Christmas season by giving a countdown to Xmas & suggesting recipes for Xmas Eve, Xmas Day (turkey no surprises there), Boxing Day, New Year's Eve, what to do with leftovers, Xmas Drinks (goody) & Vegetarian Xmas - gives all relevant timings etc for those like me who are kitchen illiterates. Some slight indentations on rear of book & cover. Lovely book with lots of colour illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cooking with Fish
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1986 Advice and techniques for preparing fish & seafood for the table, plus over 80 delicious recipes - many with colour illustrations. Clean, bright copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cordon Bleu Sauces and Seasonings
|
|
|
Abingdon: BPC, 1971 Illustrated laminated boards. A selection of cordon bleu recipes for making perfect sauces, seasonings, stuffings and marinades. Illustrated throughout in colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Roman Cook Book
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne,: Frank Graham, 1981 32 page booklet offering a selection of recipes that were popular in Roman times. A very good clean copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Microwave Hints
|
|
|
London: Leopard, 1996 A pocket sized microwave cookery book which is packed from cover to cover with useful snippets of advices from how to open coconuts to getting more juice out of your oranges. Plus how to use your microwave to its best advantage.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Vegetable Fruit and Nut Cookbook
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons, 1980 400 recipes from soups to salad dressings, all tried and tested, in order to make vegetarian cooking easy & enjoyable. Colour illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hamlyn All Colour Healthy: Over 250 Great-tasting Recipes
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 2006 Low fat, Low GI, Low Carb. The ultimate reference for great-tasting, well-balanced recipes. Clean, bright, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Good Housekeeping's Cakes and Pastries
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The National Magazine Companyu, 1960 A very good, clean copy of this book of tried and tested recipes. Clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Fish and Shellfish
|
|
|
London: Tesco Stores/Cathay, 1986 Pictorial laminated boards. 64pp inc index. Part of the Tesco Cookery Collection series. Recipes include Salad Nicoise, Arbroath smokies, seafood lasagne, smoked mackerel pate, trout and almonds etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 36) |
Good Housekeeping New Aga Cookbook: Over 150 Recipes for Agas and Other Range Ovens
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 1999 Over 150 recipes tested by the Good Housekeeping institute specifically designed to help make the most of an Aga or range cooker. A lovely clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. One only. Next post UK dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Harvey's Alphabet of Brisol Cream
|
|
|
Bristol: Harvey's of Bristol, 1970. Pocket-sized guide written by Harveys of Bristol, which seeks to explain why the Harvey name is revered wherever connoisseurs enjoy the most versatile of alll social wines. A very good clean copy illustrated with b.w. and colour photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Cake Decorator's Companion
|
|
|
Lancs: Felicity Clare, 1985. A very good, clean copy of this cake decorating book. 112 pages including index. Illustrated throughout in colour. . Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cordon Bleu Vegetables
|
|
|
Abingdon: BPC, 1971 Illustrated laminated boards. A selection of cordon bleu recipes for cooking with vegetables. Illustrated throughout in colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 40) |
IKEA's Real Swedish Food Book
|
|
|
Malmo, Sweden: IKEA Systems, 2003 Takes a look at a new exciting culinary tradition. All recipes are based on ingredients available from the IKEA Swedish Food Market, plus others obtainable in your ordinary food store. Clean, bright hardback - 95 pages. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Schweizer Küche.: Swiss Cooking - Cuisine Suisse
|
|
|
Lenzburg: Edition Fona, 2003 109 pages. Lovely clean,bright copy, illustrated with mouthwatering colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Harden's UK Restaurants 2007
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Harden's Guides, 2006 Very occasional highlighting to text and light reading crease to spine. Fore edge is a little dusty. Independent and unbiased reviews of over 1,700 of the UK's top restaurants, cafes and pubs. The Restaurant Lover's bible. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cakes, Cookies, and Pastries
|
|
|
USA: Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S., 1985 A very good clean copy. Measurement units in cups. (US). First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cordon Bleu Minibooks 13 Snack Recipes
|
|
|
London: BPC, 1971 A booklet containing recipes and methods taught at the Cordon Bleu Cookery school in London. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 45) |
A Guide to Good British & French Cooking with Tefal Super Cookers
|
|
|
England: Tefal , 1976 200 cook and save recipes. Internally clean copy with light signs of shelf life to covers - 220 pages including a list of recipes and cooking times. . Soft Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Warming Winter Favourites
|
|
|
Not Stated: IMP, 1111 Comfort food recipes from around the world. Recipes include spare ribs with Thai noodles, Chick pea and lamb casserole, luxury cottage pie. Includes colour illustrations. As new, unread copy in illustrated laminated boards.. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Good Housekeeping All Colour Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1989. Contains more that 300 delicious, double-tested recipes from the Good Housekeeping Institute, covering all mealtimes with recipes ranging from hearty favourites to exciting international dishes. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 540 pages including index. A little bumping to top edge. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 48) |
New Zealand Butter & Cheese with Cheese Recipes and childrens' Picture Section of Geography and History
|
|
|
London: New Zealand Dairy Porducts Marketing Commission, 0000 A promotional booklet for the New Zealand dairy industry. Colour illustrations throughout. 31pp. Circa 1950's. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Harbenware Dry Pan/Oven pan Recipes Hints and Ideas
|
|
|
Burnley, Lancashire: Not Stated, 0000 Compiled from hundreds of letters received from the users of the dry pan. Undated. Clean, bright, 23 page stapled booklet. No date. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Complete Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
Bath, Avon: Parragon, 1995 Comprehensive collection of vegetarian dishes for all occasions. 240 pages including index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 673 listings found. |

















































