Artfrom YesterYear Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 540 listings found. |
| 1) |
It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1997 Unread, large format paperback featuring Dilbert, the Everyman in the down-sized, techno-centred workplace of the nineties. 255 pages. Next post dispatch. . Card Covers. As New. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
110th Annual Exhibition of Watercolours and Drawings
|
|
|
London: Thos. Agnew & Sons Limited, 1983 38 page, stapled booklet cataloguing the exhibits shown at the Old Bond Street showroom between 24th January and the 25th February, 1983. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges. Next post dispatch. . Annual Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabric Pictures
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1972. Full instructions for the actual making of fabric pictures, by hand or sewing machine, with hints on pressing, mounting and framing. 100 pages including appendix.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beginners, Please!: A Concentrated Primer for Ballet Students of All Ages
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1969 For all ballet students at the elementary stage. A very good clean hardback in very good dustwrapper. 67 pages including index.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Draw 50 Endangered Animals
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher Books, 1993 Name written in pencil on front flyleaf. A step-by-step guide to drawing animals.. Card Covers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of L.S. Lowry, 1887-1976
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books, 1977 Definitive biography which reveals the facts of Lowry's life - facts which Lowry himself concealed by evasion and brilliant duplicity in both his art and his life. Clean, bright text in an unclipped d/w showing wear & tear - 109 pages plus select bibliography. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Japanese Prints from 1700-1900
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1976 106 reproductions of Japanese prints in both colour and b&w selected and introduced by Richard Illing. 96 pages. Each print shown has complimenting piece of explanatory text to the front of the book and the selection of prints has been chosen to cover the most important aspects of the development of art during the time period. A very good, clean copy. . Card Covers. Card Covers. Folio. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Masterpieces of Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
London: Eugene Slatter, 1945 Catalogue from the Loan Exhibition held between 27th-June & 28th July 1945. Under the Auspices of the Anglo-Netherlands society. 28 pages. Illustrate with 8 b&w plates. Some writing in pencil to rear cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paintings of the World's Great Galleries
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1961 The histories and treasures of the 30 most famous galleries in the world 2000 masterpieces fully documented. 441 colour plates. 404 monochrome illustrations. Pages yellowing at edges. Jacket is little scruffy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Oil Paintings, Watercolours and Prints Including Marine Pictures
|
|
|
London: Phillips Auctioneers, 2001 Sale No. T0472 Subscription Category 007. Catalogue for the sale held in London on Tuesday 27th. March 2001.Clean, bright copy - 83 pages plus index to artists. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Les Salles De Peinture Du Musee Du Louvre
|
|
|
Paris, France: Gaston Braun, 1111 Cream cloth with red lettering and black decoration. Rear board is soiled. Edges bumped. 211pp. Undated. Text in FRENCH. Illustrated in b&w and containing fold out guides to the various rooms. Undated. An attractive copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tall Ships
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions, 1995 A fine art postcard book of 32 pictures - 2 each of 16 designs - all of old galleons and tall ships.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Encyclopedie Photographique de L'art Tome I- The Photographic Encyclopaedia of Art
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Musee Du Louvre, 1936. Photographies inedites D'Andre Vigneau. 320 plates each with description in French and English. Covers the Egyptian antiquities in the Louvre. A very good square, tight copy in slightly soiled cloth boards.. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Artists' Rescue Tactics: How to Solve All Your Painting Problems
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 2005 A clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket which has small chip to top edge of front cover. Twenty professional artists show you how to rescue paintings that, for a variety of reasons, are not working satisfactorily. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.75
|
|
| 15) |
Twentieth Century Water-Colours
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1958. Some of the modern British Water-Colours paintings on show at the V&A and The Tate in 1958. A selection of 48 b.w. plates. This is the V&A illustrated booklet no 8. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
British and Continental Pictures
|
|
|
London: Sotheby, 2005 Olympia - London, 13th. July 2005. As new catalogue, next post dispatch.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Decorative Arts and Design from 1870
|
|
|
London: Sotheby, 2005. Olympia, London 14th. October 2005.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pictures of 1908 - Pall Mall Magazine Extra
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall Magazine, 1908 Pictures taken from the year's exhibition at the Royal Academy, + numerous contemporary advertisements of the era including those for The Grand Hotel Grill Rooms Trafalgar Square, The Symphony Self-Playing Pipe Organ, Aquascutum Coats etc. Missing its paper wrappers to both front and rear hence described as a reading copy, but contents are clean. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Genius of China
|
|
|
London: The Royal Academy, 1973 A catalogue produced to accompany the archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy London by permission of the President and Council from 29 September 1973 - 23 January 1974. A very good clean copy illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white photographs.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Pictures of 1912 - Pall Mall Magazine Extra
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall Magazine, 1912 Pictures taken from the year's exhibition at the Royal Academy, + numerous contemporary advertisements of the era including some in colour for Simpsons of Piccadilly, Maple & Co, Goodrich Motor Cars, Benz - the Brompton Motor Company, and the Invincible Talbot 98pp + lxxxiii. A good clean copy, some wear to spine ends and light creasing to covers. Internally very clean. Binding tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.50
|
|
| 21) |
Cigarette Card Values: Guide to Cigarette and Other Trade Cards 1990
|
|
|
London: Murray Cards International, 1111 Regarded as the most accurate and realistic guide to values. Clean, bright paperback - 264 pages. Next post dispatch. . Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 Cream cloth with red lettering. Very good clean copy in shelf worn dustjacket. 217 plates in colour and b&w. Two pages of text in Chinese.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Thracian Treasures from Bulgaria
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications, 1976 A catalogue printed to accompany the exhibition held at the British Museum January-March 1976. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and black-and-white. A very good clean copy.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901 His Lithographic Work
|
|
|
Great Britain: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951 16 monochrome plates. Unfortunately body of book has come loose from card covers. Card covers are creased. All pages clean. Exhibition catalogue. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Kokoschka
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1962 A retrospective exhibition of paintings, drawings, lithographs, stage designs and books held at the Tate Gallery between 14th. September and the 11th. November 1962. Large format paperback with French flaps. 120 pages with illustrations in colour & b/w.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Spezialauktion Asiatische Kunst 29A - 6 Juni 2005
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Nagel Publishers, 2005. Unopened hardback still in shrink wrap. Chinese Porcelains from the collection of Juergen L. Fischer and other important European private collections. Reliable next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 27) |
Spezialauktion Asiatische Kunst 29A - 6 Juni 2005
|
|
|
Stuttgard, Germany: Nagel Publishers, 2005. Clean, bright hardback being the catalogue for the auction held in Germany. From the scholar's studio - 88 objects for use and inspiration. 158 pages. Next post dispatch. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 28) |
George Frederic Watts 1817-1904
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1954 The catalogue which accompanied the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery 9 December 1954 to 16 January 1955. 55 pages. Illustrated with mono plates. Foreword by Philip James. Life of Watts by David Loshak.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Ascott Collection - Ascott, Buckinghamshire
|
|
|
London: Country Life for the National Trust, 1951. Green covers with black lettering. 32 pages. Light lengthways crease to front cover. A guide to the House and Grounds of the Ascott estate. Illustrated with 4 mono plates.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Royal Academy Illustrated 1955
|
|
|
London: William Clowes, 1955 A lovely clean copy illustrated, as one would expect, with numerous mono plates. 95 pages + selection of wonderful 1950's adverts. A souvenir of the one hundred and eighty-seventh exhibition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Eurolink 3: A Sourcebook of Visual Arts
|
|
|
Mies, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1111 Packed full of the latest trends in photography, illustration and design work. An indespensable source for international creative talent. Large format hardback - 188 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Third Edition (revised). Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Dupays, Nicky. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Italian Art - The Queen's Gallery Buckingham Palace 1964
|
|
|
London: William Clowes, 1964 40pp Exhibition catalogue. Not illustrated. Light crease to top corner of rear cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Exposition D'art Francais
|
|
|
Geneva: Galerie Moos, 1939. Catalogue for the exhibition held in Geneva during August/September 1939. Contains 16 pages of text plus 20 b/w Plates. Light cease to front cover at top corner. Introduction by L. Florentin.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.50
|
|
| 34) |
19th and 20th Century Posters
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East, 1980 The cataloge from the Sale held on June 14th 1980. Illustrated in b&w. 92pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Leonardo Da Vinci an Exhibition of Drawings By Leonarda Da Vinci From the Royal collection - The Queen's Gallery Buckingham Palace 1964
|
|
|
London: Not Stated, 1970 44pp Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated with 16 b&w plates. .. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Circle
|
|
|
Birmingham: Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1979 A booklet which illustrates the collection of Pre-Raphaelite paintings at the Birmingham Museum. Crease to top corner of front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Alfred H. Mulliken Collection
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: American Art Association, 1935. Catalogue for the public sale held on April 12/13 1935. Items include superb ancient Chinese and Parsian carpets; notable portraits by celebrated English and French masters; English furniture of the Seventeenth-Eighteenth century. 116pp. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Graphis Logo 1
|
|
|
Switzerland: Graphis Press Corporation, 1993 Correct title is GRAPHIC LOGO 1. Presents an unparalleled selection of the best logos created representing all manners of businesses and concerns in styles from the classic to the avant garde. A clean crisp copy which appears unread. 176 pages. Text in English, French and German. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.50
|
|
| 39) |
Pictures By Sir Henry Raeburn R.A. : The One Hundredth Exhibiiton at the French Gallery
|
|
|
London: Not Stated, 1911 Catalogue for the exhibition held at Pall Mall, London during November and December 1911. Printed by Waterlow & Sons. Clean, bright copy with paper wraps showing light wear to overlap. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 40) |
Guide to London Museums and Galleries
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1964. Clean copy with b/w photographs and descriptions of the exhibits plus adverts of the time. 128pp.. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Museum of National History at Frederiksborg Castle : Guide for Visitors
|
|
|
Not Stated: Not Stated, 1937. 34 page, stapled catalogue comprising of a list of the pictures and sculptures that "might prove of interest to Englishmen". Some minor blemishes, mainly to rear cover. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 42) |
303 La Revue Des Pays De La Loire Special Peinture, Recherches et Creations VII
|
|
|
Nante: Conseil Régional Des Pays De Loire,s, 1985. Art catalogue, text in FRENCH. 88 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Exhibition of Mexican Art
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1953 Catalogue for the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery 4th March - 26th April 1953. "Art from Pre-Columbian times to the present day." 103 pages. First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Victoria & Albert Museum - Brief Guide to the Museum
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1964. 28pp brochure describing the exhibits in the V&A. (Not illustrated.). Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Light and Colour Techniques in Watercolour
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1998 Provides an ideal introduction to this aspect of painting showing you how to master specific techniques that will enable you to portray light and colour successfully in your watercolours. A lovely clean, bright copy. Next post UK dispatch.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Italian Art and Britain
|
|
|
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1960 Catalogue for the RA Winter Exhibition 1960. 247 pages including index of lenders and artists. A very good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Kirov Ballet: Official Souvenir Programme 1990
|
|
|
London: The Entertainment Corporation, 1990 From the performances at The London Coliseum. Clean, bright, glossy programme.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Snowdon (photos). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The First London exhibition of Paintigs By Vera Stravinsky 7 March-8 April 08
|
|
|
London: Crane Kalman Gallery, 1978. The catalogue of the 1978 exhibition held at the Crane Kalman Gallery in London. With an introduction by Stephen Spender, biographical notes by Robert Craft and tributes by Aldous Huxley and Christopher Isherwood. 15 tipped in illustrations in both colour and b.w. A very good clean copy with slight sunning to edges of covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Life of the Buddha According to Thai Temple Paintings
|
|
|
U.S.A.: United States Information Service, 1111. Large format paperback - 184 pages including a list of contributors. Good reading copy containing many colourful paintings. Edge wear to covers. Published for the occasion of the Observance of the Year 2500 of the Buddhist Era.. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Matthew Smith, Paintings from 1909-1952
|
|
|
London: The Tate Gallery, 1953 Good, clean, stapled brochure containg 24 pages plus 16 plates. Staples rusting. Foreword by P.D.Proctor. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 540 listings found. |


















































