Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Astronomy

from YesterYear Books

Browse Astronomy | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) The "Times" Night Sky Companion
Anon

The "Times" Night Sky Companion
London, United Kingdom: Times Books, 1999 The essential illustrated guide to the night sky. 128 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) Stairways to the Stars: Sky watching in Three Great Ancient Cultures
Aveni, Professor Anthony

Stairways to the Stars: Sky watching in Three Great Ancient Cultures
London: Cassell, 1997. The author revisits three great ancient cultures to reveal the evidence of quite astonishing skills in astronomical observation. 230 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) I-Spy the Sky
Big Chief I-Spy

I-Spy the Sky
London: News Chronicle, 1955. No.28 in the 'I-Spy' Series. A little wear to wraps & tanning to pages. 48 page, stapled booklet. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
4) Advanced Navigational Techniques
Blackband, W. T. ( Editor )

Advanced Navigational Techniques
Slough, Berkshire: Technivision Services, 1970 AGARD conference proceedings No.28. Contains the proceedings of the fourteenth symposium of the Avionics Panel held in Milan in September, 1967. The 26 chapters and discussions state the requirements for geodetic survey and navigation and supply information on the equipment, both existing and projected, to meet the requirments. Clean, bright copy with d/w showing light wear & tear.344 pages including index. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
5) The Astronomer's Universe
Bok, Bart J

The Astronomer's Universe
Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1959 Hinges cracked and boards worn, text remains clear and bright. Good reading copy, 107 pages including index.. Reset Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
6) The Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erikan (Translated by\0

The Prophecies of Nostradamus
London: Peerage Books, 1990 A very clean, bright copy. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown. 478pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae
Christianson, Gale E

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Unread copy in an un-clipped d/w. Slightest signs of storage. 420 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) How to Identify the Night Sky
Dunlop, Storm; Tirion, Wil

How to Identify the Night Sky
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 2004 As new, unread copy of this book which provides a comprehensive introduction to the night sky and has been revised to include data up to 2008. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. As New. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
9) Frontiers of Astronomy
Evans, David S

Frontiers of Astronomy
London: Sigma Books, 1946 1940's astronomy book specially written for the young scientist, describing the problems of the working astronomer, explaining why the problems are worth studying and what is their significance for the general development of science. Square, tight hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 175 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. drawings and photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Stephen Hawking's Universe
Filkin, David

Stephen Hawking's Universe
London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 1997. Explains in everyday language Hawkins’s understanding of the cosmos, and our own place within it. Accompanies the Television Series. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w - 257 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Isaac Newton
Gleick, James

Isaac Newton
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2003 A moving account of the man who seemed destined to follow the plough and the dung cart yet by the end of his life had discovered a new universe, with immutable laws; revolutionised human knowledge and become chief architect of the modern world. Unread copy, in an un-clipped d/w. Internally clean and bright - 289 pages including index. First printing. Next post dispatch.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Investigations Space
Graham, Ian

Investigations Space
London: Lorenz Books, 1999 A fascinating fact file and learn-it-yourself project book. Colour illustrations throughout. Clean bright copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Stargazing
Grego, Peter; Ridpath, Ian

Stargazing
London: Collins, 2005 Explains all the kit, techniques and tips you need to get into astronomy. Unread paperback showing some signs of storage with light crease marks to cover/first few pages. Text block remains clean and bright. 191 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
14) Fred Hoyle's Universe
Gregory, Jane

Fred Hoyle's Universe
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2005. Clean, bright, unread hardback - 406 pages including index. Shows slight signs of storage/handling with small bumps to boards. Chronicles the triumphs, jealousies, rewards, and feuds of a rapidly developing scientific field. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Universe
Henbest, Nigel; Couper, Heather

Universe
London, United Kingdom: Channel 4 Books, 2000 As new, unread copy which now has crease to rear cover at top edge. 192 pages. Written to accompany the Channel 4 series of the same name. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) The Universe Around Us
Jeans, Sir James

The Universe Around Us
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1946 1940's book which sets out to inform the reader what astronomy has to tell us about the universe from a scientific perspective. Square, tight hardback. Spine strip has faded slightly. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Text block clean. B.W. illustrations. 297 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
17) The Stars in Their Courses
Jeans, Sir James

The Stars in Their Courses
London: Penguin, 1939 184 pages including index + adverts. Pelican No A59. Clean copy whose pages are yellowing a little with age.. First Penguin Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) The Mysterious Universe
Jeans, Sir James

The Mysterious Universe
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1948. Internally clean, bright copy - 142 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. Second Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
19) The Stars in Their Courses
Jeans, Sir James

The Stars in Their Courses
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1931. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine. Stain to rear cover. Bump to bottom corner of front board. Binding square and tight. Text block clean. A good, solid copy. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Life on Other Worlds
Jones, Sir Harold Spencer

Life on Other Worlds
London: The English Universities Press, 1940 Good, clean copy with faint foxing to some page edges. Book plate pasted inside front cover and prize inscription to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
21) The Journeys of "Voyager" - NASA Reaches for the Planets
Kerrod, Robin

London: Prion Books Ltd, 1990. A pictorial record of the Voyager mission with over 100 images of Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune + a full mission chronology, glossary of space terms and index. A clean, bright hardback in jacket which shows signs of shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) Journey Beyond Selene
Kluger, Jeffrey

Journey Beyond Selene
London: Little Brown & Company, 1999 Remarkable expeditions to the ends of the solar system and its 63 moons. Clean bright paperback 314pp including index.. Paper Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Experimental Physical Science
Lagemann, Robert T

Experimental Physical Science
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Co, 1963 Clean, large format paperback with exercises prepared for use in courses in physical science. 261 pages including bibliography. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
24) Daily Telegraph Night Sky, The: Stars of the Northern Hemisphere
Lascelles

Daily Telegraph Night Sky, The: Stars of the Northern Hemisphere
Brentford, Middlesex, United Kingdom: Roger Lascelles, 1111 Unread, fold-out map showing stars' hourly positions, constellations etc. Next post dispatch from the UK.. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Patrick Moore: The Autobiography
Moore, Patrick,

Patrick Moore: The Autobiography
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2005. Good reading copy- 276 pages including index. Enjoyable autobiography from the famous astronomer. Next post dispatch.. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
26) The Wandering Astronomer
Moore, Patrick; Moore, Patrick

The Wandering Astronomer
London: Institute of Physics Publishing , 1999. Takes a sideways look at the historical reports and contemporary thought behind a wide range of astronomical topics, including intriguing facts about puzzling astronomical phenomena and amusing stories about the quirkier side of astronomy and space exploration. A clean, crisp hardback which appears unread. 208 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
27) The Universe in Space and Time
Prof. G. Van Den Bergh

The Universe in Space and Time
London: Cassell, 1937 School prize plate on front pastedown. 370pp inc index. Blue top edge. A very nice copy.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) Discovering Space and Astronomy
Ridpath, Ian

Discovering Space and Astronomy
Tring, Herfordshire: Shire Publications, 1972 Clean, tight copy - 64 pages including index.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
29) Stars and Planets
Ridpath, Ian

Stars and Planets
Woodstock, United Kingdom: Princeton University Press, 2001 Princeton Field Guide. 400 pages. Up-to-date full colour photographs and data, monthly maps of the night sky as seen from latitudes throughout the world etc. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
30) Astronomy - a Revision of Young's Manual of Astronomy II Astrophysics and Stellar Astronomy
Russell, Henry Norris; Dugan, Raymond Smith & Stewart, John Quincy

Astronomy - a Revision of Young's Manual of Astronomy II Astrophysics and Stellar Astronomy
London: Ginn & Co., 1938 xii + 471- 959pp + xxx appendix. School prize plate on front pastedown + school crest (Ilkeston Grammar School) to rear cover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering. Spine strip has darkened. Text block clean. Binding tight. A very good copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Observational Astronomy for Amateurs
Sidgwick, J. B

Observational Astronomy for Amateurs
London: Faber & Faber, 1957. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth to spine strip has surface scratches. 358 pages. Bottom edge untrimmed. Intended as a companion volume to the Amateur Astronomer's Handbook this book is devoted to the observational techniques employed in various fields of amateur work. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good, clean copy.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) The Planets
Sobel, Dava

The Planets
London: Fourth Estate, 2005 This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Clean and unread with signs of minimal shelf wear.. Paper Back. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof Copy. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) Cosmic Horizons - Astronomy at the Cutting Edge
Soter, Steven et al

Cosmic Horizons - Astronomy at the Cutting Edge
New York: The New Press, 2001. As new, unread copy. Illuminates the most recent discoveries of modern astronomy and astrophysics with essays by leading astronomers, including NASA scientists. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. As New. 4to. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
34) Chariots of the Gods: Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
von Daniken, Erich

Chariots of the Gods: Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
London: Souvenir Press, 1969. Translated from the German by Michael Heron. Good, clean copy with some light bowing/bumping to boards. 189 pages including index.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: