Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

English Literature/Poetry/Drama

Browse books in English Literature/Poetry/Drama | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 744 listings found.
1) Free Waterstone's Autumn Books Sampler

Free Waterstone's Autumn Books Sampler
Random House , 2004 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.90
2) Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899)

Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899)
C Arthur Pearson , 1899 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp to spine extremities with foxing to eps. Book is shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. A very clean and bright copy. Large 8vo dark green coarse-grained cloth with gilt title on spine. Red speckled page edges. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£33.25
3) The Ruskin Programme Bulletin 25 January 2001

The Ruskin Programme Bulletin 25 January 2001
Lancaster University Ruskin Programme , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine. Booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.43
4) Pearson's Magazine, volume 6: (July to December 1898)

Pearson's Magazine, volume 6: (July to December 1898)
C Arthur Pearson , 1898 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge detached. Ffep and frontispiece missing (first page of text black is the title page). Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Shaken. Large 8vo half red calk gilt with pink textured cloth boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£17.10
5) Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900)

Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900)
C Arthur Pearson Ltd , 1900 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine. Interior hinges worn and shaken. Foxing to eps. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Contents bright and clean. Large 8vo dark green cloth with diagonal leaf pattern and gilt lines/title on spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£30.78
6) Pearson's Magazine, volume 5: (January to June 1898)

Pearson's Magazine, volume 5: (January to June 1898)
C Arthur Pearson , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine extremities. Light foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Book lightly shaken, but contents clean and bright. 8vo red cloth with gilt title to spin and red speckled page edges. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£27.93
7) Pearson's Magazine, volume 2: (July to December 1896)

Pearson's Magazine, volume 2: (July to December 1896)
C Arthur Pearson , 1896 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with spine detached at back edge. Foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Large 8vo red half calf with marbled boards and speckled page edges. Gilt title on spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£17.10
8) Everyman; A Morality Play

Everyman; A Morality Play
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd (formerly issued by Messrs Gowans and Gray Ltd [The Baker International Play Bureau, Boston USA] , 1930 . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Wraps are rubbed with small marks. Very light foxing to outer pages. Text clean and unmarked. Thomas Nelson sticker pasted over Baker International Bureau details. 24mo card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
9) The Quiver; An illustrated Magazine for Sunday and General Reading Volume XII

The Quiver; An illustrated Magazine for Sunday and General Reading Volume XII
Cassell Petter and Galpin , 1877 . Paperback. . VG+. Edgeworn and scuffed, but contents bright and tight. A solid, handsome book. Large 8vo half calf with black title label. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£12.83
10) The Poets of the Elizabethan Age; A Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets

The Poets of the Elizabethan Age; A Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets
Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle , Not dated. . Hardback. . VG++ copy. Edges a bit bumped and light foxing to endpapers. A very handsome copy. 12mo blue cloth with gilt and dark blue decoration/title on front. With 30 engravings by Portch, Wimpers, Gilbert, Keyl, Foster etc. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
11) Tales of the Supernatural

Tales of the Supernatural
Pan Books , 1947 . Paperback. . VG (pages age-tanned). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
12) The Children of Cloverley

Religious Tract Society , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Slight bumping to spine extremities. Light foxing to outer pages. A nice, tight copy. 12mo blue cloth with blind/gilt decoration. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.42
13) For Someone Else's Daughter

BBC (British Broadcasting Company) , 1962 . Paperback. . VG booklet. Covers sunned to front. 12mo blue card. Broadcast on BBC Woman's Hour Spring 1962 (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
14) The Basket of Flowers: Piety and Truth Triumphant

George Routledge and Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A fresh and bright copy. Minor bumping to spine extremities and 3 cm vertical tear along back spine crease. Contents clean and tight. 12mo brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and gilt/black titles. 2 small illustrations pasted on to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.99
15) Nedzumi no Yome-Iri (Mouse's Wedding); Bunbuku Chacama (Bunbuka Chagama] (The Lucky Tea Kettle); Cachcach Yama (Kachi-Kachi Yama) (Badger and Hare); Saru Kani Kassen (Battle of the Monkey and the Crab); Kobutori (The Old Man and the Devils); Urashima

Nedzumi no Yome-Iri (Mouse's Wedding); Bunbuku Chacama (Bunbuka Chagama] (The Lucky Tea Kettle); Cachcach Yama (Kachi-Kachi Yama) (Badger and Hare); Saru Kani Kassen (Battle of the Monkey and the Crab); Kobutori (The Old Man and the Devils); Urashima
Kobuncha , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ book (corners bumped), no dustwrapper. This is a bound copy of 7 Japanese Fairy Tales, covers included but the silk tapes have been removed. Could probably be disbound and each booklet could be retrieved. Sari Kan Kassen has 2 missing pages, probably publisher's error. 12mo grey cloth binding over 7 separate booklets all with coloured illustrations. Text in English. Folded pages. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No 3, No 6, No 7, No 8, No 9. Please enquire for further details. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£285.00
16) Collected Poems 1948-1976
Abse, Dannie

Hutchinson of London , . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Ink inscription of previous owner. 8vo card covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
17) Old Saint Pauls
Ainsworth, W Harrison

Old Saint Pauls
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 12mo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
18) Snatch!
Airth, Rennie

Snatch!
The Companion Book Club , 1969 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Looks unread and unopened. 12mo turquoise leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Turquoise page edges. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.85
19) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa M

Little Women
Clifford Lewis and Co. , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edges bumped, spine lightly sunned. Faint ownership inscription on pastedown. 8vo maroon cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
20) The Wife Sealers
Alexander, Louis C

Grant Richards , 1903 . Hardback. . Some slight waterstaining on back board, spine a little worn. Edges a little bumped. Front hinge split at pastedown. No dw. Previous owner's bookplate and ink inscription. 8vo publisher's original pale green cloth with pictorial front board in black, yellow and green by FRK. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
21) The Crossing
Allbeury, Ted

The Crossing
New English Library , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
22) A Light to Walk By; an Anthology from and for Quakers of all ages
Alley, Elisabeth (ed.)

A Light to Walk By; an Anthology from and for Quakers of all ages
Moorley's Print and Publishing , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.42
23) The Nightingale
Andersen, Hans (illus Rene Cloke)

Edmund Ward , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed and corners lightly bumped. Contents very clean and fresh. Large 8vo pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated by Rene Cloke. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56
24) Put Off is Not Done With and Other Stories
Andersen, Hans (trans H W Dulcken)

George Routledge , n.d. . Hardback. . Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is bumped at extremities. Front endpapers/title page and page 19 loose and book block loose from casing. Foxing to endpapers. 12mo ochre cloth with red/black title to front, red/black illustration, gilt title to spine and black illus to back. Hans Andersen's Fairy Library. Illus with 16 pictures (coloured frontispiece). Engravings by Dalziel Brothers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28
25) Vice Versa or A Lesson to Fathers
Anstey, F

Smith, Elder and Co , 1882 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is chipped and worn at edges, light foxing to outer pages and page edges. 8vo brown decorated cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£13.49
26) Spring: Short Stories (Spring, Morning, Lena, Rain, Nina Kravtsova)
Antonov, Sergei

Foreign Languages Publishing House , 1954 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing a bit rubbed and worn at front edge. Top of spine is nicked. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Contents very clean and fresh. Small 8vo cream cloth with blue ribbon page marker. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56
27) Apollinaire; Selected Poems (Penguin Modern European Poets)
Apollinaire, M Guillaume

Apollinaire; Selected Poems (Penguin Modern European Poets)
Penguin Books , 1965 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (pages age-tanned), Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.09
28) The Golden Ass
Apuleius, Lucius [trans Adlington, William]

The Chiswick Press , 1904 . Hardback. . Boards and spine rubbed, spine bumped at edges but near fine contents with no signs of paper ageing or foxing. Extra paper title label tipped in at back. Copy no 156 of a limited edition of 200. Folio red cloth boards with paper title label, buff cloth spine/paper title label. Deckled paper, black and red text throughout. Stunning title page complete with tissue guard. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£42.28
29) Politics; The Athenian Constitution
Aristotle (trans. John Warrington)

Politics; The Athenian Constitution
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 12mo tan leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.33
30) The Universal Home Doctor
Armitage, Simon

Faber and Faber , 2002 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo blue cloth with silver titles. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.71
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 744 listings found.