Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksEnglish Literature/Poetry/Drama |
|
Browse books in English Literature/Poetry/Drama | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Tenth Circle (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Keeping Faith (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Pact (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Nineteen Minutes (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Mercy (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Perfect Match (signed)
Hodder , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Change of Heart (signed)
Hodder & Stoughton , 2008 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (bottom front edge bumped). Signed by the author on the title page. 8vo black cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Phaedrus, Lysis and Protagoras of Plato
Macmillan , 1888 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled and tiny tears to top edge. Corners bumped. 12mo green cloth gilt. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Republic
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 12mo tan leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Complete Poems of Edgar Allan Poe Collected, Edited and Arranged with Memoir, Textual Notes and Bibliography
Houghton Mifflin Company , 1917 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. All edges bumped, and spine lightly sunned. Bookplate of previous owner. Very light foxing to prelims. Casing bowed. 8vo red cloth gilt. With portrait frontispiece and 7 pp plates. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Frederick Warne , 1987 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Green boards stamped in white. White-edged square panel with pictorial onlay. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Tale of Mr Tod
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. Book is lightly shaken. Light foxing to outer pages. Ownership inscription dd. 1941 on ffep. Tan boards stamped in green. Blind rectangular panel with pictorial onlay. Verso of all colour illustrations are blank. Dedication on verso of half title. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light rubbing and lightly edgeworn esp. to spine. Eps spotted and book is lightly shaken. Half inch split at base of front spine. Overall a decent copy. Tan boards stamped in green. Blind arch-shaped panel with pictorial onlay. Dot in 'O' of title on front board only. No date on title page. Verso of all illustrations and text page 80 are blank. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Tailor of Gloucester
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light rubbing and edgeworn. Book is lightly shaken. Ink ownership sig. on ffep dd. 1940. Contents clean and bright. A decent copy. Tan boards stamped in green. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. Verso of all illustrations, and text page 80 are blank. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear, 2 inch crack down back of spine to edge. Book is shaken and first signature and ffep detached. Externally very good. Dark green boards stamped in white. Blind rectangular with pictorial onlay. Dots in 'O's of title/author on spine and front boards. Verso of all colour illustrations and text page 80 are blank. Dedication on verso of half title. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Book is edgeworn and rubbed. Orange boards stamped in black. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Tale of Ginger and Pickles
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. Book is lightly shaken. Light foxing to outer pages. An attractive book. Light tan boards stamped in green. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. Verso of all colour illustrations are blank. Dedication on verso of half title. Four single-page pictorial endpapers. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Tale of Ginger and Pickles
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, in VG- dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Dustwrapper is edgeworn, esp to spine extremities. Light tan boards stamped in red. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. Verso of all colour illustrations are blank. Dedication on verso of half title. Four single-page pictorial endpapers. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light rubbing and edgeworn, spine detached but present. Book is lightly shaken. Ink ownership sig. on ffep dd. 1941. Light tan boards stamped in brown. Blind square panel with pictorial onlay. Dot in 'O' of title/author on front board and spine only. Verso of all illustrations, and text page 80 are blank. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Tailor of Gloucester
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, VG+ dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Contents clean and unmarked. A bright and tight book. Dustwrapper is orice-clipped and edgeworn. Orange boards stamped in rust. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Frederick Warne , 1987 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. DW has light edgewear. Tan boards stamped in dark red. Blind square panel with pictorial onlay. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Book is lightly edgeworn. DW is price-clipped, chipped and edgeworn Green boards stamped in dark green. Blind rectangular panel with pictorial onlay. Dots in 'O's of title/author on spine and front boards. Verso of all colour illustrations and text page 80 are blank. Dedication on verso of half title. Please enquire for further details. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, in VG+ dustwrapper. Book and DW are lightly edgeworn. Tan boards stamped in red. Blind panel with pictorial onlay. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Joy of It
Chapman and Hall , 1937 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library hardback. Nice clean and sound copy, lacking DW. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Fables
Chatto and Windus , 1930 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edges slightly bumped. Half inch strip cut from across bottom of ffep. 8vo black cloth with blind decoration on front and gilt title/decoration on spine. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Dorothy Northbrooke: The story of a sister's influence
The Religious Tract Society , Not dated. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is rubbed and corners bumped. Outer pages foxed. Ink inscriptions (inked out) on ffep. 12mo dk green/blue cloth with gilt/black/red decoration on all sides. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
They Walk in the City
Heron Books , 1966 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette. Blue ribbon page marker. With portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Plays II (Laburnum Grove; Bees on a Boat Deck; When we are Married; Good Night Children; The Golden Fleece; How are they at Home? Ever Since Paradise)
Heron Books , 1962 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette. Blue ribbon page marker. With portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Faraway
Heron Books , 1966 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette. Blue ribbon page marker. With portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Low Notes on a High Level; A Frolic and The Thirty-First of June
Heron Books , 1961 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. 8vo dark blue leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Blue ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 781 listings found. |





























