Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksEnglish Literature/Poetry/Drama |
|
Browse books in English Literature/Poetry/Drama | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Canadian Writing Today
Penguin Books , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Prince of Wales's Garden Party and Other Stories
Chatto and Windus , 1882 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and very top edge of spine pulled away. Ex-Mudie's Select Library with yellow library sticker on front. Bookplates of previous owners on eps. Outer pages are foxed and book is very lightly shaken. A decent copy of this very scarce volume. 8vo dark green cloth with gilt title on spine and Prince of Wales insignia on boards and spine. Pale yellow eps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
French Passages for Translation
Cambridge University Press , 1941 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text is clean. 16mo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Letters to My Son
Chapman and Hall , 1912 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and corners bumped. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo blue cloth. With frontispiece by Joan Hassall. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Samuel Johnson
Published for The British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green and Co. , 1954 . Paperback. . VG+. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Moral Maxims and Reflections of the Duke de la Rochfoucauld
Methuen and Co , 1924 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. A little edgeworn, title label coming loose 12mo brown paper-covered boards with oatmeal cloth spine and blue title label. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Poems and Translations 1850-1870, together with the prose story Hand and Soul
Humphrey Milford , 1913 . Hardback. . VG+ book (light sunning to spine, otherwise a bright and tight copy). 8vo blue cloth. With portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Letting Go
Penguin Books , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Waldtraut: A Story of the Forest
Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier , Not dated. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very slightly bumped at edges and outer pages slightly foxed, but an excellent copy of this extremely scarce early volume. Inscribed 'With the translator's love, Kirkmabreck Manse, Oct 10th 1896 to E W Houston' 8vo olive cloth with decorative boards and spine. Frontispiece and title page by 'HCPM '96'. A lovely arts and crafts-style book. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
A Joy for Ever
George Allen , 1904 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Bumped at edges, spine very rubbed and worn with 1 inch piece missing at top. 2 ink inscriptions and bookplate of previous owners on feps. Front board very clean and attractive. Top edge gilt. 12mo red leather with elaborate gilt decoration on front board and spine. Pale green marbled endpapers. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Ethics of the Dust; Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization
George Allen , 1900 . Hardback. . VG++. Spine is bumped at extremities, otherwise this is a clean, bright and tight copy that looks unread. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
On the Old Road 2 volumes in 3. Volume I Pt 1 - Art, Volume I pt 2 Art, Volume II Literature, Economy, Theology, etc
George Allen , 1885 . Hardback. . All vols VG to VG+. All vols are worn on spine and vol II and Vol I pt 1 have horizontal tear (glued on vol II). All vols are foxed to outer pages. All have bookplates of Penzance Library and small library stamp on title page of Vol I pt 2. Text is clean and unmarked. Tall 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
On the Old Road Volume I Pt 1 - Art only
George Allen , 1885 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly bumped. Light foxing to outer pages. Text is clean and unmarked. A Tight copy. Tall 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The King of the Golden River or the Black Brothers; A Legend of Stiria
Smith, Elder and Co. , 1856 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is worn and rubbed. Ffep is torn out. Front hinge loose and book is shaken. Light foxing to outer pages. Bookplate of previous owner. 16mo orange cloth gilt. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The King of the Golden River or The Black Brothers
Coach House Publications , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine as new (no dustwrapper as issued). 12mo green cloth gilt. With an essay on its writing and publishing by James S Dearden. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Poems
The Waverley Book Company Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ copy - fresh, bright and tight. Looks unread. 12mo green cloth with gilt title/decoration. Green marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Plays in Verse with Spoken Choruses; The Children's Theatre No 7
A & C Black , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Comic Book; The One Essential Guide for Comic Book Fans Everywhere
Ebury Press , 1994 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Square format black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Rhymed Ruminations
Faber and Faber Limited , 1940 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed with light edgewear. Back free endpaper has vertical crease. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Ruskin's Poetic Argument; The Design of Major Works
Cornell University Press , 1985 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW (spine lightly sunned). 8vo blue/grey boards. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Ruskin's Poetic Argument; The Design of Major Works
Cornell University Press , 1985 . Hardback. . Fine book in VG+ DW (spine sunned). 8vo blue/grey boards. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Ruskin's Poetic Argument; The Design of Major Works
Cornell University Press , 1985 . Hardback. . Fine book in VG+ DW (spine sunned and long tear in front cover of DW). 8vo blue/grey boards. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Great Elephant
Heron Books , 1967 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Page edges lightly spotted. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark red leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Eagles of Malice
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark red leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
German Song
Max Parrish and Co. Ltd , 1948 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine edgeworn and corners bumped. Scuff to front board. Contents clean and bright. Paper-covered boards. With 4 plates in colour and 41 black and white illustrations. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Twenty and Three Stories by Twenty and Three Authors
Thornton Butterworth , 1924 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned with small tear at top. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Foxing to outer pages and page edges. 8vo green cloth. Includes stories by Edith Wharton, Algernon Blackwood, A Conan Doyle etc. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Lucy Walter Wife or Mistress
George G Harrap and Co. Ltd , 1947 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Text clean, bright and unmarked. 8vo beige cloth with 9 illustrations in half tone. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years Since (2 volumes)
Heron Books , . Hardback. . VG++ hardbacks, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 2 volumes 8vo brown leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
The Heart of Midlothian (2 volumes)
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ hardbacks, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 2 volumes 8vo brown leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Red Gauntlet; A Tale of the Eighteenth Century (2 volumes)
Heron Books , . Hardback. . VG++ hardbacks, no dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges. Looks unread and unopened. 2 volumes 8vo brown leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 849 listings found. |




























