Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Autobiography

from High Barn Books

Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to High Barn Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.
1) Honoring William W Clary

Honoring William W Clary
Claremont College, California , 1971 . Paperback. . Near fine booklet. With inked correction in William Clary's hand ('tenor' changed to 'baritone'. 8vo orange card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
2) A Memoir on Theodore Trevelyan

, . Paperback. . Photocopy. 8vo card covers. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) Vie de Henri Martyn Missionnaire Aux Indes Orientales et en Perse

Susanne Guers, Geneva , 1828 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback book. Edgeworn, front hinge shaken, some (probably) contemporary ink inscriptions on prelims. Some occasional foxing. In original binding (?) 8vo marbled paper-covered boards with cream spine and hand written paper title label. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.75
4) Parliamentary Chronicle (The Senator of Chronicle of the Proceedings and Debates of the Second Session of the Imperial Parliament Commencing October 29 1801)

Parliamentary Chronicle (The Senator of Chronicle of the Proceedings and Debates of the Second Session of the Imperial Parliament Commencing October 29 1801)
J Stratford and H D Symonds , . Hardback. . Good only. Front board detached and prelims from front free endpaper to first page of text are missing. 8vo half calf with black title label on spine and marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Contents include Parliamentary Chronicle Tuesday January 21st 1794 to Feb 21st 1794 (pp 1-432) pp 49-80 which includes the Trial Of Thomas Hardy October 27th 1794. Also The Senator or Chronicle Volume III (October 29th [1801] to December 12th [1801] (pp 3 - 448) more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
5) Crowther: Slave and Bishop [Samuel Adjai Crowther]

Crowther: Slave and Bishop [Samuel Adjai Crowther]
Church Missionary Society , 1937 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn, pages age-tanned and small piece missing from back cover (not affecting text). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
6) The Modern Portrait Gallery (First Series and Second Series in one volume)

The Modern Portrait Gallery (First Series and Second Series in one volume)
Cassell, Petter, Galpin and Co. , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. All edges bumped and scuffed. Spine has been repaired with new leather spine pasted on to old to hold together boards which at one time must have been detached. Folio half red calf with red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book - may require extra postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
7) Tokyo Ruskin Library Newsletter 1987-2004 (50 issues)

Tokyo Ruskin Library Newsletter 1987-2004 (50 issues)
, . Paperback. . All issues in fine condition. Paper wraps. Text in Japanese. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) The Acorn; Journal of the Octavia Hill Society Volume 1 No 1 2001

The Acorn; Journal of the Octavia Hill Society Volume 1 No 1 2001
Octavia Hill Society , 2001 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) More Letters to my Son

More Letters to my Son
Chapman and Hall , 1911 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edges bumped, light foxing to page edges and ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo blue cloth, gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Albert Spicer 1847-1934; A Man of His Time

Albert Spicer 1847-1934; A Man of His Time
Simpkin Marshall Ltd (Chiswick Press) , 1938 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Text clean and unmarked. 4to blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) The Story of the Life of William Shakespeare and His Work

Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington , 1888 . Hardback. . VG++. Spine a little worn at extremities and boards rubbed. Light foxing to outer pages but a reasonable copy. 8vo pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Beautifully illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.50
12) Albert Spicer 1847-1934; A Man of His Time

Albert Spicer 1847-1934; A Man of His Time
Simpkin Marshall Ltd at the Chiswick Press , 1938 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 4to blue cloth. Deckled page edges. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
13) Ernest Evans DD; Priest, Scholar 1889-1982

Ernest Evans DD; Priest, Scholar 1889-1982
Privately printed. , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (clean and unmarked with with horizontal fold). With loosely inserted obit of Dr Evans. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
14) Winston Churchills Gesammelte Bosheiten (Englisch und Deutsch)
Adler, Bill

Rowohlt , 1967 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. Parallel English/German text. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
15) Plain Tales from the Raj
Allen, Charles (ed.)

Plain Tales from the Raj
Futura Publications Limited , 1977 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
16) Simone Weil
Anderson, David

Simone Weil
SCM Press Ltd , 1971 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback, light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
17) A Twist in the Tale
Archer, Jeffrey

A Twist in the Tale
Coronet Books , 1990 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
18) Aubrey's Brief Lives
Aubrey, John (ed Oliver Lawson Dick)

Aubrey's Brief Lives
Secker and Warburg , 1975 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and neat ownerhsip sig. Page edges foxed) in VG dustwrapper (edgewear and price-clipped). 4to maroon cloth. With portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
19) Lives of the Great Composers
Bacharach, A L (ed.)

Lives of the Great Composers
E P Dutton and Co. Inc. , 1936 . Hardback. . VG hardback (edgewear and lightly shaken), no dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth. Fold-out table at back. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
20) Young Adolf (signed)
Bainbridge, Beryl

Young Adolf (signed)
Duckworth , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Inscribed by the author on title page - 'To Molly with my best wishes, Beryl Bainbridge Liverpool 2003.' 12mo black cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
21) H W Schneider of Barrow and Bowness (signed copy)
Banks, A G

Titus Wilson, Kendal , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new copy. Signed by the author on the title page and includes typed letter signed by the author. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
22) No Gifts from Chance: a Biography of Edith Wharton
Benstock, Shari

Hamish Hamilton , 1994 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
23) William Shakespeare; His Homes and Haunts (The Pilgrim Books 1)
Bensusan, S L

William Shakespeare; His Homes and Haunts (The Pilgrim Books 1)
T C and E C Jack , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Bookplate of previous owner. 4to paper-covered boards with portrait pasted on to front. With 12 drawings in crayon by A Forestier and 4 portraits. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
24) In Memory of William Webb Clary 1888-1971
Bernard, Robert J (foreword)

In Memory of William Webb Clary 1888-1971
Founder's Room of the Honnold Library Claremont, California October 24th 1971 , 1971 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. 8vo stapled booklet with cream card covers. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
25) In Memory of William Webb Clary 1888-1971
Bernard, Robert J (foreword)

In Memory of William Webb Clary 1888-1971
Founder's Room of the Honnold Library Claremont, California October 24th 1971 , 1971 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo stapled booklet with cream card covers. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
26) Thomas Carlyle; Letters to his Wife
Bliss, Trudy

Victor Gollancz , 1953 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Book is in lovely condition with no obvious faults. Dustwrapper is a bit rubbed and chipped at edges with a couple of small pieces missing at top of spine. 8vo red cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40
27) The View in Winter
Blythe, Ronald

The View in Winter
Allen Lane , 1980 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (sunned to top edge) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Robert the Bruce
Bold, Alan

Robert the Bruce
Pitkin Pictorials , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
29) This Happy Occasion
Bowen, Howard R (intro) et al

This Happy Occasion
Claremont College, California , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ booklet. (3 inch vertical tear along spine fold). Inscribed by William Clary. 8vo orange card wraps. Friends of William Clary gathered on April 15th 1971 to honor him. This is a record of the talks made at that gathering. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) This Happy Occasion
Bowen, Howard R (intro) et al

Claremont College , 1971 . Paperback. . Near fine pamphlet. 8vo orange card wraps. Friends of William Clary gathered on April 15th 1971 to honor him. This is a record of the talks made at that gathering. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
31) Verse and Worse
Braid, Andrew Falconer

Andrew Falconer Braid , 1991 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page and one printing error corrected in the same hand. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) As I Remember; The Life Story of a Lancashire Lad 1900-1990
Bridges, Harold

As I Remember; The Life Story of a Lancashire Lad 1900-1990
Harold Bridges , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
33) The Truth About Oscar Wilde
Broad, Lewis

The Truth About Oscar Wilde
Arrow Books , 1957 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
34) The Man of Ten Talents; A Portrait of Richard Chenevix Trench
Bromley, J

The Man of Ten Talents; A Portrait of Richard Chenevix Trench
SPCK , 1959 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and page edges foxed), no dustwrapper. 8vo black cloth. Portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
35) Three Sixteenth Century Sketches
Brook, Sarah

SPCK (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge) , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities, otherwise a very clean, fresh and tight copy. 8vo grey illustrated cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.50
36) Reading Unto This Last; A Transformative Experience; Gandhi in South Africa (Japanese text)
Brown, Judith M

Reading Unto This Last; A Transformative Experience; Gandhi in South Africa (Japanese text)
The Wild Olives Group , 2001 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Booklet. Text in Japanese. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
37) Bertram Pickard of Geneva; His Journal Letters from USA in 1935 and 1937
Bush, Dr Alison (ed.) [Pickard, Bertram]

William Sessions Ltd , 1999 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback, inscribed by the author on the title page and autographed letter signed from the author inserted. Large 4to card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
38) Point of Departure
Cameron, James

Point of Departure
Grafton Books , 1986 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
39) For the Term of his Natural Life
Clarke, Marcus

For the Term of his Natural Life
Collins Clear-Type Press , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners lightly bumped. 12mo red limp leather. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Chopin (Novello's Biographies of Great Musicians)
Coates, Henry

Chopin (Novello's Biographies of Great Musicians)
Novello and Company Ltd , . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
41) Dutch Agnes Her Valentine: Being the Journal of the Curate of Coniston 1616-1623
Collingwood, W G

Llanerch Publishers , 1993 . Paperback. . Fine as-new paperback. 8vo yellow laminated card wraps. Facsimile reprint. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
42) The Life of Ruskin in two Volumes; Vol 1 1819-1860; Vol 2 1860-1900 (volumes I and II)
Cook, E T

The Life of Ruskin in two Volumes; Vol 1 1819-1860; Vol 2 1860-1900 (volumes I and II)
George Allen , 1912 . Hardback. . VG++ hardbacks, no dustwrappers. Both vols have light bumping to spine extremities, foxing to endpapers. 8vo publisher's blue cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
43) One Aim; Edward Stuart 1820-1877
Coombs, Joyce

One Aim; Edward Stuart 1820-1877
Privately published. , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
44) Khrushchev; A Biography
Crankshaw, Edward

Khrushchev; A Biography
Heron Books , 1966 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned. 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
45) The Works of Robert Burns with His Life in Six Volumes; Volume II (vol 2 only)
Cunningham, Allan

The Works of Robert Burns with His Life in Six Volumes; Volume II (vol 2 only)
Cochrane and M'Crone , 1834 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn. Foxing to prelims. 12mo green cloth gilt. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
46) The Oppenheimer Case: The Trial of a Security System
Curtis, Charles P

The Notable Trials Library , 1992 . Hardback. . As new hardback, no dustwrapper. Black gilt-decorated cloth boards. Quarter leather binding with raised bands and 22-karat gold title/decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Privately printed for the members of the notable trials library. A sumptously-produced book in immaculate condition. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
47) The Private Life of Louis XV
D'Angerville, Mouffle

The Private Life of Louis XV
John Lane The Bodley Head , 1925 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and bookplate), no dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
48) Edward Lear: Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet 1812-1888
Davidson. Angus

John Murray , 1938 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is a little edgeworn and lightly sunned. Minor foxing to endpapers. A nice copy. 8vo maroon boards. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
49) John Ruskin's Dogs
Dearden, James S

John Ruskin's Dogs
Bembridge , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
50) Facets of Ruskin (Japanese version)
Dearden, James S

Facets of Ruskin (Japanese version)
, [2000] . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Text in Japanese. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: