Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical and Health

from High Barn Books

Browse Medical and Health | Return to High Barn Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
1) Every Woman's Doctor Book

Every Woman's Doctor Book
The Amalgamated Press Ltd , . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, light edgewear and light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and unmarked. 8vo pictorial boards with maroon cloth spine. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Child Protection; Guidance for Senior Nurses, Health Visitors and Midwives

Child Protection; Guidance for Senior Nurses, Health Visitors and Midwives
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) Department of Health and Social Security , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.05
3) Medicines; The Comprehensive Guide; more than 3000 drugs, what they do and how they work

Medicines; The Comprehensive Guide; more than 3000 drugs, what they do and how they work
Parragon , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
4) Infectious Diseases of Childhood (Family Doctor Booklet)
Anderson, T

Infectious Diseases of Childhood (Family Doctor Booklet)
British Medical Association , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
5) The Alexander Technique: The revolutionary way to use your body for total energy
Barker, Sarah

The Alexander Technique: The revolutionary way to use your body for total energy
Bantam Books , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Pages age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
6) Prevention Food Cures; Stop Disease Before it Starts
Bauman, Alisa (ed.)

Prevention Food Cures; Stop Disease Before it Starts
Rodale , 2001 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
7) Coronary Heart Disease - I (Fact File Number 7)
Buttriss, Judy with Juliet Gray and Mike Gurr

Coronary Heart Disease - I (Fact File Number 7)
National Dairy Council Nutrition Service , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
8) When a Husband is Infertile; Options for the Christian Couple
Calhoun, Byron C

When a Husband is Infertile; Options for the Christian Couple
Baker Books , 1994 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Very light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
9) An Approach to Community Mental Health
Caplan, Gerald

An Approach to Community Mental Health
Tavistock Publications , 1971 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn and clean unmarked text). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.81
10) The Safety of the Unborn Child
Chamberlain, Geoffrey

The Safety of the Unborn Child
Penguin Books , 1969 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
11) From Girlhood to Womanhood
Chesser, Elizabeth Sloan

From Girlhood to Womanhood
The Alliance of Honour , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback (light edgewear and base of spine worn), no dustwrapper. 8vo green boards. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
12) QiGong; Decouverte & Initiation
Clark, Angus

QiGong; Decouverte & Initiation
Taschen , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Text in French. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
13) Qigong; Chinese Movement and Meditation for Health
Connor, Danny

Qigong; Chinese Movement and Meditation for Health
Ebury Press , 1996 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.28
14) Ginkgo Biloba; Ancient Medicine
Corrigan, Desmond

Ginkgo Biloba; Ancient Medicine
Amberwood Publishing , 1995 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Very light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
15) Healthy Woman 2004 (Prevention Health Guides)
Cranmer, Tara (ed.)

Healthy Woman 2004 (Prevention Health Guides)
Rodale , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
16) Illness in Infancy; A Comparative Study of Infant Sickness and Infant Mortality in Luton
Dykes, R M

Illness in Infancy; A Comparative Study of Infant Sickness and Infant Mortality in Luton
The Leagrave Press Ltd , 1950 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps over stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
17) Improving Voice and Articulation
Fisher, Hilda B

Improving Voice and Articulation
Houghton Mifflin Company , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book is edgeworn but contents clean, fresh and unmarked. 8vo boards. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) The Sthenics: The Chord Invisible
Fowler, Sir James K

Macmillan , 1930 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Edges very slightly bumped. 8vo grey boards with paper title label. Spine white cloth with title label. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
19) Philips' Popular Manikin or Model of the Human Body
Furneaux, W S (ed)

Philips' Popular Manikin or Model of the Human Body
George Philip and Son Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Contents are clean and bright. Card 'manikin' looks unopened and is clean, uncreased and complete with no loose elements. Tall paper-covered boards. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
20) Nutrition and Vegetarianism (Fact File Number 6)
Gray, Juliet and Buttriss, Judy

Nutrition and Vegetarianism (Fact File Number 6)
National Dairy Council Nutrition Service , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
21) Muscle Relaxants in Anaesthesia
Harper, Nigel J N and Pollard, Brian J

Muscle Relaxants in Anaesthesia
Edward Arnold , 1995 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) Lose Weight Now (Prevention Magazine)
Harrar, Sari (ed.)

Lose Weight Now (Prevention Magazine)
Rodale , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
23) Guide to Natural Healthcare
Heald, Henrietta

Guide to Natural Healthcare
Nature's Best and Reader's Digest , 2004 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) A Manual of Minor Surgery and Bandaging
Heath, Christopher

J and A Churchill , 1883 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Sunned on spine, some pencil underlining in text otherwise a clean and tight copy. 12mo red cloth with blind decoration to front and back boards. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
25) The Physical Health of Children
Kelly, Audrey

The Physical Health of Children
Penguin Books , 1960 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
26) The Bone-Density Diet
Kessler, George and Colleen Kapklein

The Bone-Density Diet
Vermilion , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) Weight Training for Sports
Laura, Ron and Ken Dutton

Weight Training for Sports
Partridge Press , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
28) Patterns of Infant Care
Newson, John and Elizabeth

Patterns of Infant Care
Penguin Books , 1969 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
29) Surgery Orthodox and Heterodox
Ogilvie, William Heneage

Blackwell Scientific Publications , 1948 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Foxing to outer pages and page edges. Dustwrapper is chipped at edges and rubbed. 8vo black cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
30) Vitamin C and the Common Cold
Pauling, Linus

Vitamin C and the Common Cold
Pan Ballantine , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.40
31) Midwifery for Nurses
Philipp, Elliot E and Eva Crisp

Midwifery for Nurses
H K Lewis and Co. Ltd , 1964 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped). 8vo blue cloth. With 24 illustrations. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
32) Ovarian Malignancies
Piver, M Steven

Churchill Livingstone , 1983 . Paperback. . As new paperback. 8vo card covers. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
33) Medicine Through the Ages with Dr Baldassare
Richardson, Robert

Medicine Through the Ages with Dr Baldassare
Quiller Press , 1999 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Tall 12mo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Better Health in Retirement
Roberts, Anne

Better Health in Retirement
Age Concern , 2001 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear) Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
35) Swiss Ball
Rose, Sara

Swiss Ball
Marks and Spencer , 2005 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
36) Mrs Wescomb's Household Notes 1838
Seymour, Rosemary (compiler)

Mrs Wescomb's Household Notes 1838
, . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
37) The Walking Diet
Snowdon, Les and Maggie Humphreys

The Walking Diet
Mainstream Publishing , 1991 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
38) Overcoming Depression
Stanway, Andrew

Overcoming Depression
Hamlyn Paperbacks , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
39) British Medical Association Family Doctor Guide to Urinary Incontinence in Women
Toozs-Hobson, Philip and Cardozo, Linda

British Medical Association Family Doctor Guide to Urinary Incontinence in Women
Dorling Kindersley , 1999 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
40) Nutrition and Children Aged One to Five (Fact File Number 2)
Turner, Michael

Nutrition and Children Aged One to Five (Fact File Number 2)
National Dairy Council Nutrition Service , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
41) Vitamins, Minerals and Health (Fact File Number 3)
Turner, Michael and Buttriss, Judy

Vitamins, Minerals and Health (Fact File Number 3)
National Dairy Council Nutrition Service , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
42) The Mini Nutritional Assessment; MNA (Nutrition in the Elderly)
Vellas, B J et al

The Mini Nutritional Assessment; MNA (Nutrition in the Elderly)
Serdi Publishing Company , 1994 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Facts and research in Gerontology 1994/1995 Supplement. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
43) Political Issues in Nursing Past, Present and Future Volume 3 (vol III)
White, Rosemary (ed)

Political Issues in Nursing Past, Present and Future Volume 3 (vol III)
John Wiley & Sons , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and clean unmarked text). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.80
44) Getting Pregnant
Winston, Robert

Getting Pregnant
Pan Books , 1993 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62

Sign up to receive offers and updates: