Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Mathematics and Science

Browse books in Mathematics and Science | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.
1) Scientific Survey of North-Eastern England

Scientific Survey of North-Eastern England
British Association for the Advancement of Science , 1949 . Paperback. . VG+. Edgeworn and neat ink sig of previous owner. Clean copy with unmarked text. All pull-out diagrams and map/diagram in back pocket are pristine. 4to card wraps. With maps and diags. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
2) Economics Study Manual SN6U

Economics Study Manual SN6U
Metropolitan College St Albans , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
3) Neutron Research Facilities at the High Flux Reactor of the ILL

Neutron Research Facilities at the High Flux Reactor of the ILL
Institut Max Von Laue Paul Langevin Grenoble, France , 1975 . Paperback. . Near fine booklet (minimal edgewear) Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
4) Power System Protection; Vol 1 Introduction; Vol 2 Theory

Power System Protection; Vol 1 Introduction; Vol 2 Theory
Macdonald; The Electricity Council , 1969 . Hardback. . Both volumes are VG++ with clean, unmarked text in VG DWs (edgeworn). 2 vols black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£33.25
5) Book Keeping and Accounts (Study Manual SN55E)

Book Keeping and Accounts (Study Manual SN55E)
Metropolitan College St Albans , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.37
6) The Applications Booklet of T1 Fast Packet Technology

The Applications Booklet of T1 Fast Packet Technology
Codex , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
7) Nuclear Safety after Three Mile Island and Chernobyl
Ballard, G M (ed.)

Nuclear Safety after Three Mile Island and Chernobyl
Elservier Applied Science , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine as new but for bookplate of previous owner, (no DW as issued) 8vo laminated pictorial boards. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
8) Plastics Mould Design Volume 1 Compression and Transfer Moulds (Plastics Monograph No E7)
Bebb, R H

Plastics Mould Design Volume 1 Compression and Transfer Moulds (Plastics Monograph No E7)
Plastics Institute and Iliffe Books , 1962 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
9) Exploring Man on the Moon (The Science Museum)
Becklake, J

Exploring Man on the Moon (The Science Museum)
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1977 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Square stapled booklet with card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.71
10) Selected Papers of Richard Feynman with Commentary
Brown, Laurie M (ed) [Richard Feynman]

Selected Papers of Richard Feynman with Commentary
World Scientific , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£36.62
11) Laminated Plastics (Plastics Monograph No E4)
Brown, W J

Laminated Plastics (Plastics Monograph No E4)
Plastics Institute , 1961 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
12) Nuclear Physics: an Introduction
Burcham, W E

Longmans , 1967 . Hardback. . Near fine/VG++. DW is price clipped and is very slight signs of edge wear, but this is an extremely good copy. 8vo maroon cloth with pale blue title label and gilt title. Full of diagrams, equations, etc. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60
13) Compression and Transfer Moulding of Plastics (Plastics Monograph No E5)
Butler, J

Compression and Transfer Moulding of Plastics (Plastics Monograph No E5)
Plastics Institute and Iliffe and Sons Ltd , 1959 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn but text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
14) John Dalton and the Progress of Science
Cardwell, D S L (ed)

John Dalton and the Progress of Science
Manchester University Press; Barnes & Noble Inc. , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ book (light edgewear) in VG+ dustwrapper (rubbed and worn). 8vo black cloth. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
15) Evolution; A Very Short Introduction
Charlesworth, Brian and Deborah

Evolution; A Very Short Introduction
Oxford University Press , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.85
16) The Rainforest Harvest; Sustainable Strategies for Saving the Tropical Forests?
Counsell, Simon and Rice, Tim (eds.)

The Rainforest Harvest; Sustainable Strategies for Saving the Tropical Forests?
Friends of the Earth Trust Ltd , 1992 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Includes the Proceedings of an International Conference held at the Royal Geographical Society London 17th-18th May 1990. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
17) Exploring Under the Sea (The Science Museum)
Davies, Eryl

Exploring Under the Sea (The Science Museum)
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1977 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Square stapled booklet with card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.71
18) Introduction to Vector Analysis for Radio and Electronic Engineers
Day, W D

Iliffe Books , 1966 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Ex library copy with usual library stamps etc. 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
19) On the Drainage of Lands, Towns, and Buildings, Revised with Large Additions on Recent Practice in Drainage Engineering
Dempsey, G D and D Kinnear Clark

On the Drainage of Lands, Towns, and Buildings, Revised with Large Additions on Recent Practice in Drainage Engineering
Crosby, Lockwood and Son , 1896 . Hardback. . Very good+ hardback (corners bumped and ink inscription of previous owner dd. 1897), no dustwapper. Clean unmarked text. 12mo brown lettered cloth. Illustrated with diagrams throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£61.75
20) Manipulation of Thermoplastic Sheet, Rod and Tube (Plastics Monograph No E6)
Estevez, J M J and Powell, D C

Manipulation of Thermoplastic Sheet, Rod and Tube (Plastics Monograph No E6)
Plastics Institute and Iliffe and Sons Ltd , 1960 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn but text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
21) Extrusion of Plastics (Plastics Monograph)
Fisher, E G

Extrusion of Plastics (Plastics Monograph)
Plastics Institute and Iliffe Books Ltd , 1964 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn but text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
22) Biology Staining Schedules for First Year Students
Fowell, R R

Biology Staining Schedules for First Year Students
H K Lewis ad Co. Ltd , 1957 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and rubbed with small tear to base of spine. Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
23) Silicones, An Introduction to Their Chemistry and Applications (Plastics Monograph No C16)
Freeman, G G

Silicones, An Introduction to Their Chemistry and Applications (Plastics Monograph No C16)
Plastics Institute and Iliffe Books , 1962 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
24) Micro-Computers for Business and Home
Fryer, A D T

Micro-Computers for Business and Home
Paperfront; Elliot Right Way Books , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn and pages lightly age-tanned. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
25) Four Papers on Nuclear-Reactor Control; The Control and Instrumentation of a Nuclear Reactor; The Control of Nuclear Reactors; Nuclear-Reactor-Control Ionization Chambers; Some Design Aspects of Nuclear-Reactor Control Mechanisms
Gillespie, A B; Cox, R J and Walker, J; Abson, W and Wade F; Lockett, G E

Four Papers on Nuclear-Reactor Control; The Control and Instrumentation of a Nuclear Reactor; The Control of Nuclear Reactors; Nuclear-Reactor-Control Ionization Chambers; Some Design Aspects of Nuclear-Reactor Control Mechanisms
The Institution of Electrical Engineers , 1956 . Hardback. . VG++ bound copies. Added to the above title is A Nuclear Physics Training Manual by K J Bobin (AERE 1959); A Short Course in Radiological Protection (ed. R J Sherwood and H J Dunster AERE 1956) 4to green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.97
26) The Chernobyl Accident and its Consequences
Gittus, J H (ed.)

The Chernobyl Accident and its Consequences
UKAEA , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine (bookplate of previous owner). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
27) Nuclear Reactor Engineering
Glasstone, Samuel and Sesonske, Alexander

Nuclear Reactor Engineering
D Van Nostrand Company Inc. , 1967 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG- dustwrapper. Book is lightly edgeworn. Bookplate and ink sig. of previous owner. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with small losses. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
28) Pathways to the Universe (signed copy)
Graham-Smith F and Bernard Lovell

Pathways to the Universe (signed copy)
Cambridge University Press , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new but for bookplate of previous owners on pastedown. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS Professor Sir Francis Graham-Smith (Astronomer Royal) and Professor Sir Bernard Lovell. 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£14.25
29) Unsolved Mysteries of the Past (Quest for the Unknown)
Grant, Reg (ed.)

Unsolved Mysteries of the Past (Quest for the Unknown)
Reader's Digest; Dorling Kindersley , 1991 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (lightly edgeworn), no dustwrapper. 4to glazed boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.07
30) Low Energy Neutron Physics
Gurevich, I I and L V Tarasov

Low Energy Neutron Physics
North-Holland Publishing Company , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ book (bookplate and ink inscription of previous owner) in VG DW(chipped, rubbed and worn at edges). 8vo red cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.