Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksForeign Travel/Topography |
|
Browse books in Foreign Travel/Topography | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Vannes et sa Region; Guide Pratique du Touriste
Office de Propagande Touristique du Morbihan , n.d. . Paperback. . Good+. Pages are age-tanned. Sporadic foxing throughout. 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. With large fold-out map loosely inserted. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Bretagne - Guides Diamant
Librairie Hachette , 1921 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, pages age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owners. A tight copy with unmarked text. 9 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. 18 cartes, 17 plans. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Through the Moon Gate: A Guide to China's Historic Monuments
Oxford University Press , 1986 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
USSR. USSR Section; Brussels Universal and International Exhibition 1958
, 1958 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. 4to red and gold paper covers. Illustrated throughout. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Town's Views Leningrad
Moscow , 1960 . Hardback. . VG+ book (light foxing to outer pages) in Good+ DW (chipped, edgeworn) Landscape format 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated throughout. Text in Russian, English, French and German. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Japan Traveller's Handy Guide 1922
Tokyo Station (Tourist Bureau, Hotel Association, Government Railways) , 1922 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn and sunned to edges. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. Fold out map at back has 2 inch tear but otherwise pristine. 12mo paperback stitched with purple ribbon. Illustrated throughout. With large fold-out table of Passenger Fares and large fold-out Map of Japanese Government Railways. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Guide to Paris and Environs
Ward Lock and Co. Limited , . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly sunned, esp. to spine otherwise a clean, bright and tight book. 12mo in red cloth with black lettering and design. 70 illustrations and may maps and plans. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Off the Beaten Track France
Moorland Publishing Company , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Spine sunned and light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Off the Beaten Track Austria
Moorland Publishing Company , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Spine sunned and light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Lancastrian Volume 12, Volume 13
, July 1935 to December 1937 . Hardback. . VG++ book. 8vo contemporary red half calf. Raised bands with gilt decoration. Gilt title on spine and front board. A handsome book. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Langs Jyllands Vestkyst (Along the West Coast of Jutland)
Host and Sons, Forlag , 1977 . Hardback. . Near fine (very light edgewear and bookplate of previous owner). No dustwrapper. Large 4to laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
A Voyage Round the World
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper (very light edgewear and light spotting to page edges). 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Illustrated. Yellow ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
La Roumanie
Editions Meridiane-Bucarest , 1964 . Hardback. . VG++ book (neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep) in Good+ DW (chipped, edgeworn, rubbed with small losses). Square format 28.5 x 28 cm brown cloth. Illustrated. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Paris Today
C Arthur Pearson Ltd , 1938 . Hardback. . VG hardback (water stained to spine edge, not affecting text) in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn and rubbed). 12mo yellow cloth with black cloth spine. Illustrated by Edgar Norfield. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Basilica of St Mark
Ardo Edizioni d'arte Venezia , 1972 . Paperback. . Near fine. Looks unopened, unread. 4to laminated pictorial card covers. Illustrated throughout. English text. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
America As Seen by its First Explorers; The Eyes of Discovery
Dover Publications Inc. , 1989 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
An Account of a Voyage to New South Wales (facsimile of M Jones edition of 1810)
Time-Life Books , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo brown leather with red/gilt decoration. With colour illustrations and fold-out map. 6 raised bands, marbled endpapers, yellow ribbon page marker and all edges gilt. Complete with editor's information leaflet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper (very light edgewear and light spotting to page edges). 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Illustrated. Yellow ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Story of New Zealand
Reed Books , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback, near fine but for neat biro inscription on half title. 4to card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Quest for Adventure
Book Club Associates , 1982 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Special edition signed by the author. Large 4to brown leatherette with gilt decoration/title. All edges gilt. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
A Popular History of France
Ward, Lock and Co , Not dated. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A lovely copy. 8vo brown cloth with black and gilt decoration. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Siena: City of the Palio
Italcards , . Paperback. . Fine as new but for bookplate of previous owner. Tall 12mo card covers (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
A Guide to the French Mediterranean Ports Including Corsica
Adlard Coles Nautical , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++. 4to card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Round the Italian Coast
Nautical Publishing Co Ltd , 1975 . Hardback. . Fine book in VG+ DW (price-clipped and edgeworn). 8vo red boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
A Year Amongst the Persians (facsimile of Adam and Charles Black edition of 1893)
Time-Life Books , 1983 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo brown leather with red/gilt decoration. With large coloured fold-out map at front. 6 raised bands, marbled endpapers, yellow ribbon page marker and all edges gilt. Complete with editor's information leaflet and blank bookplate. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
This is Paris from Dawn Till Night
Bruno Cassirer (Faber & Faber) , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++. Looks unread and unopened. Laminated pictorial card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Germany
A & C Black , 1930 . Hardback. . VG hardback in G+ dustwrapper. Binding and contents fresh and clean. Spine hinge slightly split at front. DW is torn badly inside front and a little marked but intact and in protective sleeve. 8vo in blue cloth with blind decoration/lettering on front and silver lettering on spine. 32 illus. by E T and E Harrison Compton and pull-out map. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
First Footsteps in East Africa or, an Exploration of Harar; Two volumes (facsimile of Tylston and Edwards edition of 1894)
Time-Life Books , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo brown leather with red/gilt decoration. With coloured illustrations. 6 raised bands, marbled endpapers, yellow ribbon page marker and all edges gilt. Complete with editor's information leaflet and blank bookplate. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Switzerland on £25
Frederick Muller Ltd , 1956 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in Good+ dustwrapper. Book is lightly edgeworn. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with losses to edges. 12mo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Sicily
Rizzoli, New York , 1987 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Landscape format red cloth with white titles. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found. |

























