Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Foreign Travel/Topography

Browse books in Foreign Travel/Topography | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 134 listings found.
1) Beyond the Frozen Sea; Visions of Antarctica
Mickleburgh, Edwin

Beyond the Frozen Sea; Visions of Antarctica
Paladin Grafton Books , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine (unread, but pages lightly age-tanned) Card wraps (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
Add to cart 
2) Discovering the Soviet Union
Mikhailov, N

Progress Publishers , 1970 . Hardback. . VG+ book (casing has light foxing on top edge) in VG DW (edgeworn) 4to white cloth with red/black/green titles. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90
Add to cart 
3) People of the Great Plains (signed copy)
Miller, Peter

Silver Print Press , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine/near fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Landscape format 32 x 24 cm. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90
Add to cart 
4) Praha metso na Vltave; Prag die Stadt an der Moldau; Prague city on the Vltava; Prage ville sur la Voltava; Praga citta sulla Moldava
Molin, Josef

Zlata Praha , 1992 . Hardback. . Would be fine book in fine DW but neat ink inscription on half title. Tall 8vo blue cloth profusely illustrated in colour throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
5) Provence
Monmarche, Marcel

Librairie Hachette , 1925 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned with small tear. All edges a little bumped and front hinge shaken. Paper is age-tanned. One map has 4 inch tear. A nice sound copy. Endpaper pocket map missing. 12mo blue cloth. Text in French. Ribbon page marker. With 56 maps and 26 plans. In 5 sections; Section Preliminaire - Routes D'Access de Paris vers la Provence Recommandees aux Automobilistes: Premiere Section - La Vallee du Rhone d'Orange a Marseille: Deuxieme Section - La Haute-Provence: Troisieme Section - La Basse-Provence: Quatrieme Section - Le Comte de Nice. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.80
Add to cart 
6) Cooper's Creek
Moorehead, Alan

Cooper's Creek
Hamish Hamilton , 1963 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper (light edgewear and pages lightly age-tanned). 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Illustrated. Yellow ribbon page marker. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
7) Coronation Everest
Morris, Jan

Boxtree , 1993 . Paperback. . Fine paperback (bookplate of previous owner). Looks unread and unopened. 8vo card covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Basilica of Torcello and Santa Fosca's
Niero, Antonio

Ardo Edizioni d'arte Venezia , . Paperback. . Near fine. Looks unopened, unread. 4to laminated pictorial card covers. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Add to cart 
9) Glorious Company
Northcott, Cecil

Glorious Company
Livingstone Press , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and spine lightly sunned), no dustwrapper. 12mo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wonderful World of Cyprus
O'Sullivan, Maureen

Efstathiadis Group , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine - looks unread and unopened. Tall 8vo card wraps. Profusely illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.70
Add to cart 
11) The Makers of Florence; Dante, Giotto, Savanarola and their City
Oliphant, Mrs

Macmillan , 1876 . Hardback. . VG++ copy (title page and frontispiece plus tissue guard loose, corners bumped), no DW. 8vo green decorated cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.20
Add to cart 
12) Cephalonia
Petris, Tassos N

Cephalonia
Michalis Toubis Athens , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++. Looks unread. 8vo laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Add to cart 
13) Regards sur Israel
Pochon, Roger

Imprimerie St-Paul/Fribourg , 1959 . Paperback. . VG++. Illustrated. Card wraps. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
14) L'Ete a Pralognan
Pommier, J and Ruffier-Lanche

Louis-Jean , 1974 . Paperback. . VG+. Covers a little rubbed, 8vo card wraps, With illustrations and maps. Large fold-out map at back. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
Add to cart 
15) History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of The Ancient Mexican Civilization and the life of the conqueror Hernando Cortes
Prescott, William H

History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of The Ancient Mexican Civilization and the life of the conqueror Hernando Cortes
George Routledge and Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. School prize sticker on pastedown and gilt stamped school insignia on front. A handsome book. 12mo full black calf with gilt decoration to spine and boards. 5 raised bands. Marbled endpapers and page-edges. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
16) Saturn Over the Water
Priestley, J B

Saturn Over the Water
Heron Books , . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
17) Passage to Juneau; A Sea and Its Meaning
Raban, Jonathan

Passage to Juneau; A Sea and Its Meaning
Picador , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo green cloth. With fold-out map at front. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
18) Great Lakes Shipwrecks and Survivals
Ratigan, William

Great Lakes Shipwrecks and Survivals
Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Company , 1995 . Paperback. . VG++. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
19) Motor Cruising in France from Brittany to the Riviera
Richardson, Leslie

Motor Cruising in France from Brittany to the Riviera
Geoffrey Bles , 1932 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear, small area of staining to top front edge and ownership inscription on front free endpaper), no dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
20) The World Revealed - Northern Africa
Ridgway, Athelstan

The World Revealed - Northern Africa
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd , 1925 . Hardback. . VG+ (edgeworn esp. at spine extremities). No dustwrapper. Ink stamp on title page otherwise text clean and bright. 12mo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
21) The World Revealed - Southern Africa
Ridgway, Athelstan

The World Revealed - Southern Africa
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd , 1925 . Hardback. . VG+ (edgeworn esp. at spine extremities). No dustwrapper. Ink stamp on ffep otherwise text clean and bright. 12mo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
22) Toronto
Romain, Joseph and Duplacey, James

Whitecap Books , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW. Large 4to black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
Add to cart 
23) Denali; A Living Tapestry
Romano-Lax, Andromeda

Denali; A Living Tapestry
Alaska Natural History Association , 2002 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Landscape format ring binding. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
24) Through the Brazilian Wilderness
Roosevelt, Theodore (intro by J M Scott)

Through the Brazilian Wilderness
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and page edges spotted. Ownership sig. 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
25) L'Ile de St Pierre; Au Lac de Bienne Cinquieme Promenade (Les Reveries du Promeneur Solitaire)
Rousseau, J J

L'Ile de St Pierre; Au Lac de Bienne Cinquieme Promenade (Les Reveries du Promeneur Solitaire)
La Renaissance du Livre , 1962 . Paperback. . VG+. Casing is rubbed. 8vo paper wraps. Illustrated. Text in French, German, Italian and English. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
Add to cart 
26) Hauteville House; Maison de Victor Hugo
Sabourin, Robert

Hauteville House; Maison de Victor Hugo
Ouest France , 1983 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
27) Berner Oberland (Bernese Oberland, Oberland Bernois, Oberland Bernese, Oberland Bernes)
Sassi, Dino

Berner Oberland (Bernese Oberland, Oberland Bernois, Oberland Bernese, Oberland Bernes)
Edition Photoglob , . Paperback. . Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in German, English, French, Italiam, Spanish and Japanese. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
28) South; The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917 (facsimile of William Heinemann edition 1919)
Shackleton, Ernest

South; The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917 (facsimile of William Heinemann edition 1919)
Time-Life Books , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo brown leather with red/gilt decoration. 6 raised bands, marbled endpapers, yellow ribbon page marker and all edges gilt. Illustrated and with large fold-out map at back. Complete with editor's information leaflet and blank bookplate. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
Add to cart 
29) The Anatomy of Arcadia
Solway, David

The Anatomy of Arcadia
Vehicule Press , 1992 . Paperback. . Near fine. 8vo card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90
Add to cart 
30) Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (facsimile of William Blackwood and Sons edition 1863)
Speke, John Hanning

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (facsimile of William Blackwood and Sons edition 1863)
Time-Life Books , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo brown leather with red/gilt decoration. 6 raised bands, marbled endpapers, yellow ribbon page marker and all edges gilt. Complete with 2 large fold out maps in pocket at back, editor's information leaflet and blank bookplate. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 134 listings found.