Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksHistory and Archaeology |
|
Browse books in History and Archaeology | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Celtic World
Book Club Associates (Constable and Company Limited) , 1992 . Hardback. . Near fine book (bookplate of previous owner) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and sunned to spine). Large 4to grey cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
American Presidents and the Presidency
Fontana/Collins , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Methodism Divided; A Study in the Sociology of Ecumenicalism
Faber and Faber , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ book (ownership sig. on ffep), in VG DW (light edgewear). 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Danish Prehistory at Moesgard
Moesgard , 1988 . Paperback. . Fine as new (with bookplate of previous owner). Includes pamphlet; Moesgard; The Prehistoric Trackway. 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. Text in English. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Guide to African History
George Allen and Unwin , 1963 . Paperback. . VG+. Illus with line drawings. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Parliament and Locality 1660-1939
Edinburgh University Press for the Parliamentary History Yearbook Trust , 1998 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Histoire Diplomatique de L'Europe in 4 volumes. Vol I La Sainte-Alliance; Vol 2 (2nd part) La Revolution; (1st part) La Paix Armee (1878-1904); 2nd part Vers la Grande Guerre (1904-1916)
Felix Alcan , 1891/1891/1916/1918 . Hardback. . All vols VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Paper is age-tanned. Foxing to eps on vols 1 and 2. Spines are sunned. 4 vols 8vo dark green library buckram. Text in French. Extra heavy books - please enquire about postage. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Great Company Crashes
W Foulsham and Co. Ltd , 1972 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback (usual library stamps and stickers) in VG+ dustwrapper. Text clean and unmarked. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Le Marche Commun
Presses Universitaires de France , 1969 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
1870-1970 Century of Growth in English Education
Longman , 1970 . Paperback. . Near fine (covers minimally edgeworn). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Campaign for Prohibition in Victorian England; The United Kingdom Alliance 1872-1895
Croom Helm , 1980 . Hardback. . As new book (but for sig. of previous owner on ffep) in fine DW. 8vo black cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Beauties of History or, Pictures of Virtue and Vice, Drawn from Real Life Volume II
Charles Dilly , 1785 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Edgeworn. Outer pages foxed, ffep torn out. 12mo full calf. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
A Dictionary of Scottish History
John Donald Publishers Ltd , 1977 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
A Struggle for Power: the American Revolution
Little, Brown and Company , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new copy. Previous owner's bookplate. Fat 8vo brown cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
La Societe Francaise 1789-1960 (Collection U)
Librairie Armand Colin , 1964 . Hardback. . VG hardback (edgeworn), no dustwrapper. 4to glazed boards. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Last Years of British India
New English Library; Mentor , 1967 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Who's Who in the Middle Ages 2 vols A-I, J-Z
Routledge , 2006 . Hardback. . Fine hardbacks in fine dustwrappers the set enclosed in fine slipcase. As new. 2 vols 8vo red cloth in black slipcase. (Heavy books, please enquire about extra postage). (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Fragrant Harbour; A Short History of Hong Kong
Oxford University Press , 1968 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Political Parties in Britain 1783-1867 (text in Japanese)
Cite , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
A Nineteenth-Century Tithe Dispute and its Significance; The Case of Kendal
Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society Volume LXXIV , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++. Stapled booklet with card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Text of the Book of Llan Dav Reproduced from the Gwysaney Manuscript
National Library of Wales. , 1979 . Hardback. . Fine hardback (but for bookplate of previous owner on pastedown), no dustwrapper as issued. 8vo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Y a-t-il un Marche Commun?
Editions du Seuil , 1965 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Arts and Crafts Essays by Members of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society
Thoemmes Press (William Morris Library) , 1996 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo card wraps. Reprint of 1893 edition. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Chronicle of the French Revolution 1788-1799
Longman Chronicle , 1989 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). Folio red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Lead Mining in Swaledale
Faust Publishing Co. Ltd , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet with laminated pictorial card covers. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
To Kill and Kill Again
Carlton Books , 2001 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Historic Notes on the Ancient Borough of Lancaster (Time-Honoured Lancaster)
Eaton and Bulfield , 1891 . Paperback. . Poor copy. Front cover and half title detached. Worm, rubbed and dog-eared. Spine worn. However the contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
A Find of the Early Iron Age from Llyn Cerrig Bach, Anglesey Interim Report
The National Museum of Wales (Amgueddfa Genedlaethol Cymru) , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback. Light edgewear. Contents fine. 4to thick card boards with buff cloth spine. Illustrated throughout. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
A Find of the Early Iron Age from Llyn Cerrig Bach, Anglesey
The National Museum of Wales (Amgueddfa Genedlaethol Cymru) , 1946 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback. Light edgewear, ownership inscription on front board. Contents fine. 4to thick card boards with yellow cloth spine. Illustrated throughout. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Cities, Class and Communication; Essays in Honour of Asa Briggs
Harvester Wheatsheaf , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW. 8vo black cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 367 listings found. |





























