Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History and Archaeology

from High Barn Books

Browse History and Archaeology | Return to High Barn Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.
1) Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Silver Wedding Souvenir Book 1923-1948

Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Silver Wedding Souvenir Book 1923-1948
Liverpool Daily Post and Echo , 1948 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Light edgewear and rubbed. Contents clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
2) His Majesty King Edward VIII; The Life of Our King in Picture and Story Produced to Commemorate his Accession to the Throne

His Majesty King Edward VIII; The Life of Our King in Picture and Story Produced to Commemorate his Accession to the Throne
Associated Newspapers Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light sunning to spine and bumped to spine edges, but a bright and tight copy. 4to red cloth gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) Special Forms of Service in Commemoration of His Late Majesty King George VI of Blessed and Glorious Memory

Special Forms of Service in Commemoration of His Late Majesty King George VI of Blessed and Glorious Memory
Oxford University Press; Eyre and Spottiswoode and Cambridge University Press , 1952 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Light edgewear and foxed to outer pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Landscape format stapled booklet. Illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
4) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1916-17

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1916-17
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1918 . Hardback. . Newly-rebound hardback retaining original wraps (which are edgeworn and foxed). Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
5) Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1936

Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1936
Cymmrodorion Society , 1937 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Grey card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1915-16

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1915-16
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1917 . Hardback. . Newly-rebound hardback retaining part of original front wrap (which is edgeworn and foxed). Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) In Flanders Fields Museum; Cloth Hall, Market Square Ieper. Eye-Witness Accounts of the Great War - Guide to Quotations

In Flanders Fields Museum; Cloth Hall, Market Square Ieper. Eye-Witness Accounts of the Great War - Guide to Quotations
Madoc , 1998 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1960

Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1960
Cymmrodorion Society , 1960 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Green card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) Ancient Britain - North Sheet . A Map of the Major Visible Antiquities of Great Britain Older than 1066 A.D

Ancient Britain - North Sheet . A Map of the Major Visible Antiquities of Great Britain Older than 1066 A.D
Ordnance Survey , 1964 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgewear to covers only). Card wraps. Large fold-out coloured map. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1946-1947

Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1946-1947
Cymmrodorion Society , 1948 . Hardback. . VG hardback. Spine sunned, light edgewear and foxing to endpapers. 8vo green cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
11) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1906-7

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1906-7
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1908 . Hardback. . Newly-rebound hardback retaining original wraps (which are edgeworn and rubbed). Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
12) Ancient Britain - South Sheet. A Map of the Major Visible Antiquities of Great Britain Older than 1066 A.D

Ancient Britain - South Sheet. A Map of the Major Visible Antiquities of Great Britain Older than 1066 A.D
Ordnance Survey , 1964 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgewear to covers only). Card wraps. Large fold-out coloured map. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) NATO Handbuch; Die Organisation des Nordatlantikvertrags

NATO Handbuch; Die Organisation des Nordatlantikvertrags
NATO-Informationsabteilung , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in German. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
14) Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1898-99

Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1898-99
Cymmrodorion Society , 1900 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback. Light edgewear. 8vo green cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
15) The Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 57 1959

, 1959 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. 8vo card covers. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
16) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1918-19

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1918-19
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1920 . Hardback. . Newly-rebound hardback retaining original wraps (which are edgeworn). Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
17) Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club Transactions 1977-78 (Cymdeithas Hynafiaethwyr a Naturiaethwyr Mon, Trafodion 1977-78)

Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club Transactions 1977-78 (Cymdeithas Hynafiaethwyr a Naturiaethwyr Mon, Trafodion 1977-78)
Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
18) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1908-09

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Session 1908-09
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1910 . Hardback. . Newly-rebound hardback retaining original wraps (which are edgeworn). Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) Uxmal Official Guide

Uxmal Official Guide
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean and unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
20) Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1899-1900

Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1899-1900
Cymmrodorion Society , 1901 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Grey card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
21) The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Sessions 1943 and 1944

The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion Sessions 1943 and 1944
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1946 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and spine sunned. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo green cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan, Volume III - Part I a: Medieval Secular Monuments, The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217. (voume 3 part 1a)

An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan, Volume III - Part I a: Medieval Secular Monuments, The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217. (voume 3 part 1a)
Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to red cloth. illustrated. With endpaper maps. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.90
23) Map of Roman Britain

Map of Roman Britain
Ordnance Survey , 1956 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgewear to covers only). Card wraps. Large fold-out coloured map. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
24) Manuel de l'Otan; Organisation du Traite de l'Atlantique Nord

Manuel de l'Otan; Organisation du Traite de l'Atlantique Nord
Service de L'Information de l'Otan , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
25) The Episcopal Registers of the Diocese of St. David's 1397 to 1518. Volume 1. (1397-1407) (Cymmrodorion Record Series No 6)

The Episcopal Registers of the Diocese of St. David's 1397 to 1518. Volume 1. (1397-1407) (Cymmrodorion Record Series No 6)
Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion , 1917 . Hardback. . Good hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is water stained and spine sunned. Endpapers foxed. 8vo red cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
26) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIII Part 1 7th Series Vol VIII June 1928) (voume 83)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIII Part 1 7th Series Vol VIII June 1928) (voume 83)
The Bedford Press , 1928 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association Seventh Series Vol. VI/6. Vol. LXXXI/81 part 1, June 1926

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association Seventh Series Vol. VI/6. Vol. LXXXI/81 part 1, June 1926
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1926 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear, esp. to spine). Blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
28) The Queen's College Record Volume 7 Nos 2-8

, Dec 1996-Dec 2002 . Paperback. . All VG++ paperbacks (light edgewear). 8vo blue card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXIX Part 2 7th Series Vol IV December 1924) (volume 79)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXIX Part 2 7th Series Vol IV December 1924) (volume 79)
The Bedford Press , 1924 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
30) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association Sixth Series Vol. III/3 part 2, April 1903 (Vol. IV/4 part II/2)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association Sixth Series Vol. III/3 part 2, April 1903 (Vol. IV/4 part II/2)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1903 . Paperback. . Fair paperback. Edgeworn and loose. Back cover detached and absent. Front cover has small losses. Blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
31) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIII Part 2 7th Series Vol VIII December 1928) (volume 83)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIII Part 2 7th Series Vol VIII December 1928) (volume 83)
The Bedford Press , 1928 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) List and Map of Historic Monuments in the Care of the State Open to the Public

List and Map of Historic Monuments in the Care of the State Open to the Public
Department of the Environment; Scottish Development Department; Welsh Office , 1976 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. With fold-out map at back. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
33) Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register ... for the year 1860

Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register ... for the year 1860
R and A Suttaby; London , . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn esp at edges and boards are edgeworn. Very light foxing to endpapers, but this is a tight, clean and unmarked copy. Fat 8vo red morocco with gilt title/decoration. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
34) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVI 7th Series Vol I Part I June 1921) (volume 76)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVI 7th Series Vol I Part I June 1921) (volume 76)
The Bedford Press , 1921 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn, esp. to spine. Back cover missing. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
35) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVII Part 1 7th Series Vol II June 1922) (volume 77)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVII Part 1 7th Series Vol II June 1922) (volume 77)
The Bedford Press , 1922 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn, esp. to spine. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Oradour Sur-Glane 10 Juin 1944: Souviens-Toi Remember

Oradour Sur-Glane 10 Juin 1944: Souviens-Toi Remember
Lavauzelle , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVIII Part 1 7th Series Vol III June 1923) (volume 78)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVIII Part 1 7th Series Vol III June 1923) (volume 78)
The Bedford Press , 1923 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
38) Saturday Magazine Volume the Twentieth January to June 1842 and Volume the Twenty-First July to December 1842

Saturday Magazine Volume the Twentieth January to June 1842 and Volume the Twenty-First July to December 1842
John William Parker , 1842 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback volume. Light edgewear, and small ink spots on page edges. A bright and tight book with clean unmarked text. Half calf with red leather title label. Marbled boards and page edges. 2 volumes bound together. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
39) True Stories from Ancient History Chronologically Arranged, from the Creation of the World to the Death of Charlemagne

True Stories from Ancient History Chronologically Arranged, from the Creation of the World to the Death of Charlemagne
Griffith and Farran , 1860 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Carefully rebound old back on new. A bright and tight book. Tall 12mo blue cloth with blind decoration to front and back board, gilt decoration to spine. Illus. with 24 steel engravings. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) Daily Sketch and Daily Graphic Coronation Number

Daily Sketch and Daily Graphic Coronation Number
Associated Newspapers Limited , 1953 . Paperback. . Paper covers a bit tattered and torn at edges. Taped spine. Pages are age-tanned. Tabloid newspapers bound together with paper covers. Daily Sketch International Weekly Edition issues Monday June 1st 1953 - Saturday June 6th 1953. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
41) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXII Part 2 7th Series Vol VII December 1927) (volume 82)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXII Part 2 7th Series Vol VII December 1927) (volume 82)
The Bedford Press , 1927 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
42) Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Eight Hundred Speeches and Two Hundred Letters of Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Recess; Also Leading State Papers, Memoirs of Parliament, and Other Matter Specially Interesting to Members with Co

Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Eight Hundred Speeches and Two Hundred Letters of Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Recess; Also Leading State Papers, Memoirs of Parliament, and Other Matter Specially Interesting to Members with Co
J Hall , 1878 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Book is lightly shaken. Bookplate on pastedown. An interesting and scarce item. Folio maroon cloth with gilt title/decoration to spine. Gilt emblem 'Mackie's Driven Typesetting Machine' to front board. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
43) Daily Mirror and Sunday Pictorial Coronation Souvenir

Daily Mirror and Sunday Pictorial Coronation Souvenir
Daily Mirror Newspapers , 1953 . Paperback. . Paper covers a bit tattered at edges. Pages are age-tanned. Tabloid newspapers bound together with paper covers. Overseas Daily Mirror issues Thursday May 28th 1953 -Wednesday June 3rd 1953. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
44) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVI Seventh Series Vol 1 Pt 2 December 1921) (volume 76)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXVI Seventh Series Vol 1 Pt 2 December  1921) (volume 76)
The Bedford Press , 1921 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and front cover detached but present. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Debates and Speeches by Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Session of Parliament for Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Nine with Copious Index and Election Returns. Volume Three February to August 1879 (vo

Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Debates and Speeches by Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Session of Parliament for Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Nine with Copious Index and Election Returns. Volume Three February to August 1879 (vo
J Hall , 1879 . Hardback. . Poor hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Spine detached at back edge and back board detached (but both present). Final page and back endpapers missing. Bookplate on pastedown. Folio maroon cloth with gilt title/decoration to spine. Gilt emblem 'Mackie's Driven Typesetting Machine' to front board. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
46) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCVII Part 1 1942) (volume 97)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCVII Part 1 1942) (volume 97)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1942 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn. 4to blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
47) Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Speeches and Letters by Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Recess with Copious Index and Election Returns. Volume Four from September 1879 to April 1880 (vol IV)

Lords and Commons; A Reprint of Speeches and Letters by Members of Both Houses of Parliament Delivered During the Recess  with Copious Index and Election Returns. Volume Four from September 1879 to April 1880 (vol IV)
J Hall , 1880 . Hardback. . Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge cracked, back board detached (but present). Spine creased. Bookplate on pastedown. An interesting and scarce item. Folio maroon cloth with gilt title/decoration to spine. Gilt emblem 'Mackie's Driven Typesetting Machine' to front board. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £195.00
48) The Churchyards Handbook

The Churchyards Handbook
The Church Information Office , . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
49) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Part 4 October 1919) (Volume 19)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Part 4 October 1919) (Volume 19)
The Bedford Press , 1919 . Paperback. . Good paperback. Edgeworn and covers detached but present. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIV Part 2 December 1929) (volume 84)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIV Part 2 December 1929) (volume 84)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn. 4to blue card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: