Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

History and Archaeology

Browse books in History and Archaeology | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 374 listings found.
1) Pompeii in 2 Volumes

Charles Knight , 1831 . Hardback. . Both volumes Good+. Volume 1 has vertical rip half way down back hinge and leather title label almost gone and eps torn out. Vol 2 has vertical rip down length of back spine hinge and some of title label missing. Both vols have foxing to outer pages and are generally edgeworn and bumped. 12mo brown waxed cloth with green leather title labels. Illustrated with both wood and steel engravings and wood cuts (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
2) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIX Part 1 June 1934)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol LXXXIX Part 1 June 1934)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1934 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn. 4to blue card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
3) Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 28

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 28
, 1978 . Hardback. . Fine as new. No DW (as issued). 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
4) His Majesty King Edward VIII; The Life of Our King in Picture and Story Produced to Commemorate his Accession to the Throne

His Majesty King Edward VIII; The Life of Our King in Picture and Story Produced to Commemorate his Accession to the Throne
Associated Newspapers Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light sunning to spine and bumped to spine edges, but a bright and tight copy. 4to red cloth gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
5) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCI Part 1 June 1936)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCI Part 1 June 1936)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1936 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. Covers detached but present. 4to blue card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
6) Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 34

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 34
, 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new. No DW (as issued). 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
7) Duxford Handbook

Imperial War Museum , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Square format 21 x 19.5 cm. pictorial card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.43
8) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCV Part 1 June 1940)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Vol XCV Part 1 June 1940)
Cambrian Archaeological Association , 1940 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn. 4to blue card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
9) Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 21

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 21
, 1971 . Hardback. . Fine as new. No DW (as issued). 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
10) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Part 3 July 1919)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Part 3 July 1919)
The Bedford Press , 1919 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60
11) Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 32

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 32
, 1982 . Hardback. . Fine as new. No DW (as issued). 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
12) Manuel do l'Otan; Organisation du Traite de l'Atlantique Nord

Manuel do l'Otan; Organisation du Traite de l'Atlantique Nord
Service de L'Information de l'Otan , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.37
13) Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Parts 1, 2 January-April 1919)

Archaeologia Cambrensis; The Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Sixth Series Vol XIX Parts 1, 2 January-April 1919)
The Bedford Press , 1919 . Paperback. . Good paperback. Edgeworn and covers detached but present. 8vo blue card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60
14) Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 29

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fifth Series Volume 29
, 1979 . Hardback. . Fine as new. No DW (as issued). 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
15) Transactions of The Ancient Monuments Society (New Series Volume Five)

Transactions of The Ancient Monuments Society (New Series Volume Five)
The Ancient Monuments Society , 1957 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to corners, ink sig. of previous owners on ffep. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
16) Release and Resettlement; An Explanation of Your Position and Rights

His Majesty's Government (HMSO) , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ pamphlet. Exceptionally nice copy. 10.5 x 15 cm paper-covered booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.36
17) The Queen's College Record Volume 7 Nos 2-8

, Dec 1996-Dec 2002 . Paperback. . All VG++ 8vo blue card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
18) The Tale of Noah and the Flood (Puffin Picture Book)

The Tale of Noah and the Flood (Puffin Picture Book)
Penguin Books (Puffin Picture Book) , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Pages lightly age-tanned and edgeworn. Stapled landscape format booklet. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
19) Illustrated London News Volume 72 January-June 1878

Illustrated London News Volume 72 January-June 1878
George C Leighton , 1878 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Light scuffing to edges esp to spine extremities. Some pages have small tears neatly repaired with tape. A few of the engravings have been partly coloured by previous owner. Supplement Stanley in Africa not present. Overall a tight and bright copy. Elephant folio half black calf with black texture boards. Red speckled page edges. 2 coloured plates present - Cleopatra's Needle and Sketch Map from the Davdenelles to the Bosphorous as well as numerous other engravings. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£142.50
20) A Directory for Local Historians; National and Local Organisations, Statutory Bodies, Record Offices

A Directory for Local Historians; National and Local Organisations, Statutory Bodies, Record Offices
The Standing Conference for Local History , 1969 . Paperback. . VG. Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
21) A Short History of Pembroke Castle

A Short History of Pembroke Castle
Western Telegraph , 1965 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
22) Chirk Castle; An Illustrated Survey of the Historic Home of the Myddleton family

Chirk Castle; An Illustrated Survey of the Historic Home of the Myddleton family
The Pilgrim Press Ltd , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
23) Lanarkshire: An Inventory of the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments

Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland , 1978 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine DW (price-clipped). Large 4to turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with 63 photographs and over 100 original survey drawings. More than 350 sites described. Large fold-out map in back pocket. Extra size book, please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£34.20
24) Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register ... for the year 1860

Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register ... for the year 1860
R and A Suttaby; London , . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn esp at edges and boards are edgeworn. Very light foxing to endpapers, but this is a tight, clean and unmarked copy. Fat 8vo red morocco with gilt title/decoration. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£33.25
25) The Agricultural Register 1933-4 Being a record of Legislation, Organization, Supplies and Prices

The Agricultural Register 1933-4 Being a record of Legislation, Organization, Supplies and Prices
Oxford; Agricultural Economics Research Institute , 1933 . Hardback. . VG++ book (ink inscription of previous owner on ffep) in Good+ DW (chipped, worn with losses). 8vo beige cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
26) Descriptive Programme of the Summer Meeting 1930 of the Royal Archaeological Institute at Bath

Descriptive Programme of the Summer Meeting 1930 of the Royal Archaeological Institute at Bath
The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland , 1930 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback with light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated with many diagrams and fold-out plans. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
27) A Guide to Keswick and Its Vicinity (Keswick and Derwentwater)

A Guide to Keswick and Its Vicinity (Keswick and Derwentwater)
Abel Heywood and Son , n.d. . Paperback. . Paperback in Good condition. Edgeworn, rubbed and dog-eared. Card wraps over stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
28) Camden Miscellany Volume XXVII

Camden Miscellany Volume XXVII
Royal Historical Society , 1979 . Hardback. . Fine as new, no DW as issued. 8vo cream cloth with black title label on spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56
29) The Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 57 1959

, 1959 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. 8vo card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
30) Silver Jubilee Queen Elizabeth II 1952-1977

The Illustrated London News , 1977 . Paperback. . Fine copy in card slip case as issued. Folio blue card covers with silver decoration/titles. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 374 listings found.