Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

History and Archaeology

Browse books in History and Archaeology | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 347 listings found.
1) The Holy Place; The Mystery of Rennes-le-Chateau; Discovering the Eighth Wonder of the Ancient World
Lincoln, Henry

The Holy Place; The Mystery of Rennes-le-Chateau; Discovering the Eighth Wonder of the Ancient World
Jonathan Cape , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in VG++ DW (spotted and discoloured). Blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80
Add to cart 
2) Religion, Culture and Society in Colombia; Medellin and Antioquia 1850-1930
Londono-Vega, Patricia

Religion, Culture and Society in Colombia; Medellin and Antioquia 1850-1930
Clarendon Press Oxford , 2002 . Hardback. . New hardback in dustwrapper. 8vo black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
Add to cart 
3) Wreckers, Smugglers and Pirates in South Eastern Australian Waters
Loney, Jack

Marine History Publications , 1989 . Paperback. . Near fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
Add to cart 
4) Established Church, Sectarian People; Itinerancy and the Transformation of English Dissent 1780-1830
Lovegrove, Deryck W

Established Church, Sectarian People; Itinerancy and the Transformation of English Dissent 1780-1830
Cambridge University Press , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine/none. 8vo black cloth with red title label on front board. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.80
Add to cart 
5) British Trade Unions 1875-1933
Lovell, John

British Trade Unions 1875-1933
Macmillan , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.60
Add to cart 
6) The History of England Volume III
Macaulay, Lord

Longman's Green and Co , 1869 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Spine is edgeworn and all corners bumped. Spine detached at front hinge. Contents clean. 12mo half calf with maroon textured boards. Raised bands and red title label. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
7) The History of England from the Accession of James the Second 10 Vols. in 5 (complete)
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

Tauchnitz , 1849 . Hardback. . Spine nicked on top of vols. 3 and 5. Some foxing throughout, and mildew on boards of some vols., but a very good set for its age. No DWs. 12mo 4.5 in x 6.5 in dk green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
Add to cart 
8) History of England to the Death of William III (4 volumes complete)
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

History of England to the Death of William III (4 volumes complete)
Heron Books , 1967 . Hardback. . VG++ hardbacks, no dustwrappers. Corners very lightly bumped and gilt titles on spine fading. Otherwise clean, bright and tight books. 4 volumes 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration. Frontispiece portrait in each volumes. Yellow ribbon page markers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Add to cart 
9) The Queen's College Volume I 1341-1646; Volume II 1646-1877
Macgrath, John Richard

Oxford University Press , 1921 . Hardback. . Both vols VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spines dulled, a little edgeworn. Minimal foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight copies. Large 4to blue cloth. Extra heavy books - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
Add to cart 
10) The British Cabinet
Mackintosh, John P

The British Cabinet
Methuen and Co Ltd , 1968 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.20
Add to cart 
11) A History & Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Manicas, Peter T

A History & Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Basil Blackwell , 1987 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40
Add to cart 
12) The Roman Villa at Woodchester, Gloucestershire
Mann, Malcolm D

, 1951 . Paperback. . VG+ pamphlet. Some foxing to card covers. 8vo card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Add to cart 
13) London 1851; The Year of the Great Exhibition
Mare, Eric de

London 1851; The Year of the Great Exhibition
The Folio Society , 1972 . Hardback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Golden Age of Alexandria
Marlowe, John

Gollancz , 1971 . Hardback. . VG++ book (bookplate of previous owner) in VG++ DW (price-clipped). 8vo maroon cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
Add to cart 
15) Lindholm Hoje Beskrivelse af Udgravninger og Fund; Text in Danish with summary in English
Marseen, Oscar

Lindholm Hoje Beskrivelse af Udgravninger og Fund; Text in Danish with summary in English
Aalborg Historiske Museum , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (bookplate of previous owner). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.77
Add to cart 
16) The Lake Counties of One Hundred Years Ago
Marsh, John and Garbutt, John

The Lake Counties of One Hundred Years Ago
Alan Sutton Publishing Limited , 1994 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Folio green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Conscience of the Victorian State
Marsh, Peter (ed)

The Conscience of the Victorian State
The Harvester Press , 1979 . Hardback. . Near fine book (ownership signature on ffep) in VG+ DW (edgeworn). 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.80
Add to cart 
18) Battle of the Somme
Martin, Christopher

Wayland Publishers , 1973 . Hardback. . Near fine copy in near fine (but price-clipped) DW. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
Add to cart 
19) The Arts, Literature and Society
Marwick, Arthur (ed)

The Arts, Literature and Society
Routledge , 1990 . Hardback. . Near fine book (ownership signature on ffep), no DW. 8vo black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00
Add to cart 
20) To Illustrated the Monuments; Essays on Archaeology presented to Stuart Piggott on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday
Megaw, J V S (ed)

To Illustrated the Monuments; Essays on Archaeology presented to Stuart Piggott on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday
Thames and Hudson , 1976 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to rust cloth. Frontispiece by John Piper. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
21) The Gladiators; History's Most Deadly Sport
Meijer, Fik

The Gladiators; History's Most Deadly Sport
Souvenir Press , 2004 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
22) Children in the Second World War (Into the Past 10)
Merson, Elizabeth

Children in the Second World War (Into the Past 10)
Longman Group Limited , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
23) John Wesley and Pembrokeshire
Meyler, L J

Western Telegraph , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+. Light vertical crease through card wraps. 8vo. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
24) A Letter to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales with a Sketch of the Prospect Before Him, Appendices and Notes
Miles, W A

A Letter to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales with a Sketch of the Prospect Before Him, Appendices and Notes
J Bell , 1808 . Hardback. . A Good copy, with contemporary binding. Edgeworn, with most of spine missing, or only attached on one side. White sticker on front board. Endpapers are grubby, but there is no sign of foxing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ('From the author with his most dutiful respects--' Pages are untrimmed. Tall 8vo full calf with deckled pages. Includes appendices A-R and additional appendices (a) to (e) plus Postscript and errata. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
Add to cart 
25) Victorian Studies Volume 45 Number 3
Miller, Andre H and Kreilkamp, Ivan

Victorian Studies Volume 45 Number 3
Program for Victorian Studies, Indiana University , 2003 . Paperback. . New. Card wraps. An interdisciplinary journal of social, political and cultural studies. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
26) Alexander the Great
Milns, R D

Alexander the Great
Robert Hale , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback (usual library stamps and stickers). No DW. 8vo laminated boards. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
27) Les Moines D'Occident Depuis Saint Benoit Jusqu'a Saint Bernard (7 volumes)
Montalembert, Le Comte de

Lecoffre Fils et Cie , 1878 . Hardback. . All vols are VG+. Edgeworn and scuffed, neat ink inscription and bookplate of previous owner on eps. Sporadic light foxing esp. on outer pages. Tight copies and unmarked text. 7 volumes brown half calf with brown textured boards, raised bands and gilt titles on spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
Add to cart 
28) Ten Chapters
Montgomery, B L (Foreword)

Ten Chapters
Hutchinson and Do Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Titles dulled. Landscape format dark blue leather. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
29) The Impact of Industry
Moore, Wilbert E and Smelser, Neil J (eds)

The Impact of Industry
Wilbert E Moore; Russell Sage Foundation. , 1965 . Paperback. . VG+. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.80
Add to cart 
30) Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914; Some Aspects of British Radicalism
Morris, A J A (ed)

Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914; Some Aspects of British Radicalism
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1974 . Hardback. . VG++ book (ownership sig. on ffep) in VG++ DW. 8vo black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 347 listings found.