Collectingfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse Collecting | Return to High Barn Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
The Private Library
|
|
|
The Private Libraries Association , Summer 1981 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo beige paper covers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.40
|
|
| 2) |
18th Century English Furniture
|
|
|
Abbey Fine Arts , 1970 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn. 8vo pictorial boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Private Library
|
|
|
The Private Libraries Association , Spring 1981 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo beige paper covers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.40
|
|
| 4) |
I-Spy Sports Cars
|
|
|
The Dickens Press , 1963 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Paper is age-tanned otherwise no flaws. Clean and unmarked. 10x13.5 cm stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Private Library
|
|
|
The Private Libraries Association , Spring 1982 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo yellow-green paper covers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.40
|
|
| 6) |
Sheppard's Book Dealers in the British Isles
|
|
|
Richard Joseph Publishers , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper. 8vo glazed boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Punch Vol. XXXIII (November 1857- September 1858) (volume 33)
|
|
|
London , 1857 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Lightly edgeworn, light foxing to outer pages and back hinge tender. June and first part of July 1858 not bound in. 4to green cloth with red title label. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Monthly Magazine or British Register Vol. LV Part 1 for 1823 (vol. 55)
|
|
|
London; Sir Richard Phillips and Co. , 1823 . Hardback. . VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Binding very edgeworn. Pages are age-tanned but reasonably tight and sound volume. Tall 8vo half calf. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fashion Diary 1982
|
|
|
Victoria and Albert Museum , 1982 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and front free endpaper creased), in VG+ dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). Contents unmarked. 8vo glazed pictorial boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Signed and Designed; An Exhibition of English 19th Century Furnture
|
|
|
The Country Seat , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Design and Build Your Own Doll's Houses
|
|
|
The Apple Press , 1993 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Landscape format blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Meissner Porzellan-Marken und die Wichtigsten Marken Antiker Europaischer Fabrikate
|
|
|
Alwin Huhle , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and casing marked, bookplate of previous owner, pages age-tanned. A clean, bright and tight copy. 16mo paper-covered boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Cigarette Cards (Antiques and their Values)
|
|
|
Lyle Publications , 1982 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper (light edgewear). 16mo glazed boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.80
|
|
| 14) |
Chart of the History of English Furniture and Domestic Architecture
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Limited , 1953 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear, esp. to spine extremities). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 15) |
Caxton; England's First Publisher
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing Ltd , 1976 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. 8vo beige cloth with red title label on spine. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chaffers' Concise Hallmarks on Gold & Silver
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions , 1990 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 8vo black boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 17) |
25 Legal Luminaries from Vanity Fair
|
|
|
Lambourn , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Folio red cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Antiques and Their Values; Oriental China
|
|
|
Lyle Publications , 1981 . Hardback. . Near fine, no dustwrapper. 16mo laminated pictorial boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 19) |
Local Lore; Notes for Collectors Prepared by the Staff of the National Library of Wales
|
|
|
National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth , 1925 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light foxing. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Guide to Silver Marks of the World
|
|
|
Promotional Reprint Company , 1976 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo glazed boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Heraldry in Britain (Foyles Handbooks)
|
|
|
W & G Foyle , 1953 . Paperback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper (edgeworn, esp. to spine). 12mo paper-covered boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 22) |
Scent Bottles (A Connoisseur Monograph)
|
|
|
The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph , 1966 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo cream cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 23) |
English Clocks (A Connoisseur Monograph)
|
|
|
The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph , 1967 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 24) |
Automata & Mechanical Toys; An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Books , 1988 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to red cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Discovering Antique Maps
|
|
|
Shire Publications , 1971 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 26) |
Victorian Costume Dolls
|
|
|
Wolfe , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Minimal foxing to front endpaper. 8vo laminated card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
|
|
| 27) |
Flags
|
|
|
Kingfisher Books , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 28) |
English Silver from the Sixteenth Century to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Oxford University Press Melbourne , 1968 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Ink inscription of previous owner on front cover. Stapled booklet. illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.80
|
|
| 29) |
Popular Collectables; Lamps and Lighting
|
|
|
Guinness Publishing , 1990 . Hardback. . VG++ book (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. Glazed boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The County Maps of Old England
|
|
|
Studio Editions , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback (but for bookplate of previous owner) in as new dustwrapper. Folio blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Discovering Militaria; An Introduction to Collecting
|
|
|
Shire Publications. , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.20
|
|
| 32) |
The Care of Antiques and Furniture in General
|
|
|
Kentmere Limited, Staveley. , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.60
|
|
| 33) |
Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books Inc. , 1976 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Folio dark blue leatherette. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Collector's Guide to Model Tin Figures
|
|
|
Studio Vista , 1974 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 4to grey cloth boards. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Toy Autos; 1890-1939; The Peter Ottenheimer Collection
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd , 1987 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Landscape format black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Country Life Book of Antique Maps
|
|
|
Country Life Books , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback (but for bookplate of previous owner) in as new dustwrapper. Folio red cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Historical Encyclopedia of Costume
|
|
|
Studio Editions , 1989 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in fine dustwrapper. Pale blue cloth boards. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Bibliography of Ruskin; A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, M.A. (from 1834 to 1879)
|
|
|
, . Hardback. . VG- hardback, no dsutwrapper. Corners bumped and edgeworn. Spine tattered and partially missing. Text unmarked. 8vo red cloth. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Continental Gold and Silver (A Connoisseur Monograph)
|
|
|
The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph , 1967 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Complete Guide to Remodeling and Expanding Your Dollhouse
|
|
|
A Sterling/Lark Book , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 41) |
English Pottery and Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century (The Connoisseur Booklets)
|
|
|
The Connoisseur Booklets (National Magazine Co. Ltd) , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 42) |
Greek Vases in the Felton Collection
|
|
|
Oxford University Press Melbourne , 1968 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Ink inscription of previous owner on front cover. Stapled booklet. illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Book of Toys (King Penguin)
|
|
|
King Penguin Books , 1946 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback (edgewear, endpapers foxed and spine detached and absent), no dustwrapper. Decorative paper boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Ashley Library: a Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters collected by Thomas James Wise Volume XI (volume 11)
|
|
|
Printed for Private Circulation Only, London , 1936 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light rubbing and bumping to corners, light foxing to pastedowns. Overall a clean, tight and bright copy. 4to cream buckram with bevelled edges. Gilt decoration to front and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece (Mrs Thomas J Wise) with tissue guard. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Ashley Library: a Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters collected by Thomas James Wise Volume VI (volume 6)
|
|
|
Printed for Private Circulation Only, London , 1924 . Hardback. . VG+ book. Light bumping to corners, sporadic foxing throughout. A tight copy with unmarked text. This is a composite volume. The spine title has 'Vol. V' whereas the contents are of Volume VI. However, the introduction by E V Lucas to volume V is bound in. It lacks the intro to volume VI, the frontispiece and the plate at the end. 4to cream buckram with bevelled edges. Gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sir Robert Cotton as Collector: Essays on an Early Stuart Courtier and his Legacy
|
|
|
The British Library , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to rust cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 47) |
Johnson Brothers in America; A Century of Design; A Special Exhibition for the Wedgwood International Seminar
|
|
|
Gallery 210 University of Missouri - St Louis , 1968 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|







































