Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Collecting

Browse books in Collecting | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 43 listings found.
1) The Private Library

The Private Libraries Association , Autumn 1980 . Paperback. . Fine as new and unread. 8vo pale blue paper covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
2) Punch Vol XXXIII (November 1857- September 1858)

London , 1857 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A bit edgeworn, light foxing to outer pages and back hinge tender. June and first part of July 1858 not bound in. 4to green cloth with red title label. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
3) The Monthly Magazine or British Register Vol LV Part 1 for 1823

London; Sir Richard Phillips and Co , 1823 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Binding very worn indeed. Pages are age-tanned but reasonably tight and sound volume. Tall 8vo half calf. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
Add to cart 
4) Adam Silver

Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1969 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. 12mo card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
5) Regency Domestic Silver

Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. 12mo card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
6) Studies in the Book Trade in Honour of Graham Pollard

The Oxford Bibliographical Society , 1975 . Hardback. . VG ex-library copy with library stamp/sticker and ffeps torn out. Text clean. 8vo blue paper-covered boards with beige linen spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.10
Add to cart 
7) Royal Plate from Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle

Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1954 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. 12mo card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
8) The Private Library

The Private Libraries Association , Summer 1981 . Paperback. . Fine as new and unread. 8vo beige paper covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
9) The Private Library

The Private Libraries Association , Spring 1981 . Paperback. . Fine as new and unread. 8vo beige paper covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
10) I-Spy Sports Cars

The Dickens Press , 1963 . Paperback. . Lovely unmarked copy. Paper is age-tanned otherwise no flaws. 10x13.5 cm (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.18
Add to cart 
11) The Private Library

The Private Libraries Association , Spring 1982 . Paperback. . Fine as new and unread. 8vo yellow-green paper covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
12) Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons: Volume 12, Actors
Arnott, James Fullarton (ed.)

Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons: Volume 12, Actors
Mansell with Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. 4to brown cloth. Includes catalogues of the libraries of David Garrick, John Philip Kemble, Edmund Kean, Charles Kean, William Charles Macready and Henry Irving. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50
Add to cart 
13) Meissner Porzellan-Marken und die Wichtigsten Marken Antiker Europaischer Fabrikate
Auinger, Mermann

Meissner Porzellan-Marken und die Wichtigsten Marken Antiker Europaischer Fabrikate
Alwin Huhle , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and casing marked, bookplate of previous owner, pages age-tanned. A clean, bright and tight copy. 16mo paper-covered boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.26
Add to cart 
14) Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de Francois Bacon, Baron de Verulam, Vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. Buchon
Bacon, Francois and Buchon, J A C [Francis Bacon]

A Desrez , 1836 . Hardback. . A handsome book in VG+ condition. Corners bumped and boards a little scuffed. Spine worn at extremities, partic at top edge. Contents crisp, bright and sound. 4to quarter tan calf with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Raised bands with gilt and brown decoration and gilt title. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.88
Add to cart 
15) Arms and Blazons of the Colleges of Oxford (association copy)
Barnard, Francis Pierrepont and Shepard, T

Arms and Blazons of the Colleges of Oxford (association copy)
Oxford University Press , 1929 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, but otherwise a fresh and bright copy. Inscribed by George Evans (author of Heraldry in Britain etc.) 12mo dark blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
Add to cart 
16) Caxton; England's First Publisher
Blake, N F

Osprey Publshing Ltd , 1976 . Hardback. . Near fine. No DW. 8vo beige cloth with red title label on spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
Add to cart 
17) The William W Clary Oxford Collection; A Descriptive Catalogue
Briggs, Grace M (ed)

The William W Clary Oxford Collection; A Descriptive Catalogue
The Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges, Claremont, California; Oxford University Press , 1956 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light bumping to spine extremities. Minimal foxing to endpapers. A bright, fresh and tight copy. 8vo dark blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.46
Add to cart 
18) Antiques and Their Values; Oriental China
Curtis, Tony

Antiques and Their Values; Oriental China
Lyle Publications , 1981 . Hardback. . Near fine, no dustwrapper. 16mo laminated pictorial boards. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.43
Add to cart 
19) Local Lore; Notes for Collectors Prepared by the staff of the national Library of Wales
Davies, Alfred T

Local Lore; Notes for Collectors Prepared by the staff of the national Library of Wales
National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth , 1925 . Paperback. . VG++. Light foxing. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
20) The Library Edition of the Works of John Ruskin (reprint from The Book Collector Volume 44 No 1 Spring 1995)
Dearden, James S

The Library Edition of the Works of John Ruskin (reprint from The Book Collector Volume 44 No 1 Spring 1995)
The Book Collector , 1995 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.42
Add to cart 
21) Ruskin's Bindings (reprint from The Book Collector Volume 51 No 3 Autumn 2002)
Dearden, James S

Ruskin's Bindings (reprint from The Book Collector Volume 51 No 3 Autumn 2002)
The Book Collector , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.71
Add to cart 
22) John Ruskin's Salsette and Elephanta (reprint from The Book Collector Summer 1985)
Dearden, James S

John Ruskin's Salsette and Elephanta (reprint from The Book Collector Summer 1985)
The Book Collector , 1985 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.71
Add to cart 
23) Ruskin's Politics by Bernard Shaw (reprint from The Book Collector Autumn 1971)
Dearden, James S [Shaw, Bernard]

Ruskin's Politics by Bernard Shaw (reprint from The Book Collector Autumn 1971)
The Book Collector , 1971 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps over stapled booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.71
Add to cart 
24) Heraldry in Britain (Foyles Handbooks)
Evans, George

Heraldry in Britain (Foyles Handbooks)
W & G Foyle , 1953 . Paperback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. (edgeworn, esp. to spine). 12mo paper-covered boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.28
Add to cart 
25) The William W Clary Oxford Collection; A Supplementary Catalogue
Firmin, Catharine K (ed)

The William W Clary Oxford Collection; A Supplementary Catalogue
The Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges, Claremont, California; Oxford University Press , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light bumping to spine extremities and thin white vertical mark on front edge of spine. With loosely inserted TLS from the editor. 8vo dark blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.25
Add to cart 
26) Picture Postcards of the Golden Age; A Collector's Guide
Holt, Tonie and Valmai

Picture Postcards of the Golden Age; A Collector's Guide
Postcard Publishing Company , 1978 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
27) Victorian Costume Dolls
Hook, Richard

Wolfe , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Minimal foxing to front endpaper. 8vo laminated card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.66
Add to cart 
28) The Coronation of HM King George VI and HM Queen Elizabeth 1937
John Player and Sons

John Player and Sons , 1937 . Paperback. . VG copy. Covers are rubbed and stained. All cards present and pasted in. 4to card covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
29) Woodwork in Winchester Cathedral
Joy, Edward T

Friends of Winchester Cathedral , 1964 . Paperback. . VG++ pamphlet. 8vo pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.10
Add to cart 
30) English Silver from the Sixteenth Century to the Nineteenth Century
Lawrance, David

English Silver from the Sixteenth Century to the Nineteenth Century
Oxford University Press Melbourne , 1968 . Paperback. . VG+. Ink inscription of previous owner on front cover. Stapled booklet. illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 43 listings found.