Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksEducation |
|
Browse books in Education | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The North Midland School Laundry Book
Raithby, Lawrence and Co , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Boards are rubbed, foxing to endpapers but this is a lovely little volume very clean and sound. 12mo brown linen covered boards. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£15.68
|
| 2) |
Words and Numbers; A Student's Guide to Intellectual Methods
Edinburgh University Press , 1969 . Paperback. . VG++. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|
| 3) |
Words and Numbers; A Student's Guide to Intellectual Methods
Edinburgh University Press , 1969 . Paperback. . VG- (covers rubbed and some biro underlining in text). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.37
|
| 4) |
Mill Hill
Blackie and Son Limited , 1938 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to extremities. Text clean and unmarked. 12mo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 5) |
150 Years; The Church Colleges in Higher Education
West Sussex Institute of Higher Education , n.d. . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo laminated card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.46
|
| 6) |
What Price 'Free' Education? (Poverty Pamphlet 48)
Child Poverty Action Group (CPAG) , 1980 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Light edgewear and covers grubby but with clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 7) |
The Claremont Colleges; A History of the Development of the Claremont Group Plan
Claremont University Center , 1970 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG DW (edgeworn, sunned to spine and foxed). Inscribed by the author with author's obituary from the Times pasted in. 8vo red cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.35
|
| 8) |
The First Casualty; Truth in a University At War (Swansea University)
Privately printed. , 1992 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn with clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.17
|
| 9) |
British Universities; Purposes, Problems and Pressures
Cambridge University Press , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|
| 10) |
Nice Work if You Can Get It; How to be positive about employment
National Extension College , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (small diagonal crease on back cover). Card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.43
|
| 11) |
Guide to the British Economy
Penguin Books , 1965 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 12) |
Modern Studies; origins, aims and development
Macmillan Education , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and ink sig. of previous owner on ffep). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.02
|
| 13) |
53 Interesting Things to do in Your Lectures
Technical and Educational Services Ltd , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear but with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.40
|
| 14) |
School Method Notes and Hints
Jarrold and Sons , . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is rubbed and edgeworn, ffep and half title missing, otherwise a decent, tight copy. 8vo brown cloth with gilt/black decoration and title. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.56
|
| 15) |
The Paradox of Training
Open University Press , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Text is clean and bright. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 16) |
Old Penn Charter
The William Penn Charter School , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine book, no DW. 8vo blue cloth with gilt title/decoration. Yellow endpapers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.13
|
| 17) |
Classroom Ethnography; Empirical and Methodological Essays
Open University Press , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£22.80
|
| 18) |
Down From the Ivory Tower; Graduates and Their Jobs
John Wiley and Sons , 1984 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 8vo laminated boards. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.18
|
| 19) |
Facts from Figures
Penguin Books , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 20) |
The London Training Legacy; The Work of the GLC's Greater London Training Board
Greater London Council , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback, looks unread and unopened. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.28
|
| 21) |
Doing Teaching; The Practical Management of Classrooms
Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.24
|
| 22) |
Nature Spirits and Elemental Beings
Findhorn Press , 1997 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Very light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.37
|
| 23) |
Economic Philosophy
Penguin Books , 1966 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 24) |
The Campus War; A Sympathetic Look at the University in Agony
Penguin Books , 1972 . Paperback. . VG- paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Occasional margin and text underlining throughout. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.42
|
| 25) |
The Stagnant Society; A Warning
Penguin Books , 1962 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 26) |
The Control of Education
Cassell , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Text is clean and bright. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.81
|
| 27) |
Broadcasting and Education
Oxford University Press/Society for Research in Education , 1936 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ DW (minimal edgewear) 12mo green cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
|
| 28) |
Broadcasting and Education
Oxford University Press/Society for Research in Education , 1936 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear) 12mo green cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
|
| 29) |
America and Our Schools
Oxford University Press , 1938 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ DW (minimal edgewear) 12mo blue paper-covered boards. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
|
| 30) |
America and Our Schools
Oxford University Press , 1938 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ DW (light edgewear) 12mo blue paper-covered boards. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found. |




























