Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Educationfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to High Barn Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
| 1) |
The North Midland School Laundry Book
|
|
|
Raithby, Lawrence and Co. , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Boards are rubbed, foxing to endpapers but this is a lovely little volume very clean and sound. 12mo brown linen covered boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Primary Schools - Some Aspects of Good Practice
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and ownership sig.). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 3) |
Primary Practice; A Sequel to The Particle Curriculum (School Council Working Paper 75)
|
|
|
Methuen Educational , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 4) |
Writing Lab Manual
|
|
|
San Joaquin Delta College , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Ring bound. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Curriculum from 5 to 16 (Curriculum Matters 2)
|
|
|
HMSO Department of Education and Science , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Ownership sig. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 6) |
Personal and Social Education from 5 to 16 (Curriculum Matters 14)
|
|
|
HMSO Department of Education and Science , 1989 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Ownership sig. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 7) |
Mother Tongue and ESL (English as Second Language Issues)
|
|
|
ESL Publishing Group ILEA , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Educational Ideals in the Ancient World
|
|
|
Collins , 1959 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback (endpapers and page edges foxed, neat ownership inscription and very occasional margin marks) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgeworn, chipped and foxed). 8vo black cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 9) |
Involved; Writing for College; Writing for Your Self
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company , 1997 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Informed Writer; Using Sources in the Disciplines
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company , 1995 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Informed Writer; Using Sources in the Disciplines
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgeworn). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Academic Discourse and Critical Consciousness
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Groups (Essential Student Algebra Volume Five)
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
It's Quite an Education; Supporting Your Son or Daughter Through University (Innovation in Higher Education Series)
|
|
|
Lancaster University , 1996 . Paperback. . Fine as-new paperback. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 15) |
What Price 'Free' Education? (Poverty Pamphlet 48)
|
|
|
Child Poverty Action Group (CPAG) , 1980 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Light edgewear and covers grubby but with clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.80
|
|
| 16) |
What a Difference a Pedagogy Makes; Researching Lifelong Learning and Teaching Conference Programme, Conference Proceedings Vols. 1 and 2
|
|
|
Centre for Research in Lifelong Learning (CRLL), Glasgow Caledonian University and University of Stirling , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine paperbacks. 3 volumes card wraps. Heavy item, please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Learning and Language in the Classroom
|
|
|
Pergamon Press , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Claremont Colleges; A History of the Development of the Claremont Group Plan
|
|
|
Claremont University Center , 1970 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn, sunned to spine and foxed). Inscribed by the author with author's obituary from the Times pasted in. 8vo red cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Practical Programming (SMP Handbooks)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press , 1968 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear). Ownership sig. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Drawings of People by the Under-5s
|
|
|
Falmer Press , 1997 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.50
|
|
| 21) |
British Universities; Purposes, Problems and Pressures
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
The National Curriculum and its Assessment Final Report
|
|
|
School Curriculum and Assessment Authority , 1994 . Hardback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and clean unmarked text). With loosely inserted Countdown to 1994 Timetable, and The Government's Response. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Text and Context; Explorations in the Semantics and Pragmatics of Discourse
|
|
|
Longman , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Using Semi-Structures Interviews in Small-Scale Research; A Teacher's Guide
|
|
|
SCRE , 1995 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Modern Studies; origins, aims and development
|
|
|
Macmillan Education , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and ink sig. of previous owner on front free endpaper). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Middle School Experiment
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1972 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). 12mo red cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 27) |
Real Writing
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton , 1992 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Control and Create Book 1 (Pupil's Book)
|
|
|
Longman , 1974 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Long Word Club; The Development of Written Language within Adult Fresh Start and Return to Learning Programmes
|
|
|
RaPAL , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Children Using Mathematics
|
|
|
Oxford University Press , 1973 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 31) |
Creating a Teaching Profile
|
|
|
Teaching and Educational Services , 1988 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Reading Education UK; Special Edition. Bullock - Two Years On (No 2 March 1977)
|
|
|
United Kingdom Reading Association , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 33) |
School Method Notes and Hints
|
|
|
Jarrold and Sons , . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is rubbed and edgeworn, front free endpaper and half title missing, otherwise a tight copy. 8vo brown cloth with gilt/black decoration and title. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.20
|
|
| 34) |
Children Learning Geometry; Foundation Activities in Shape; A Handbook for Teachers
|
|
|
Harper and Row , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 35) |
Children Learn to Measure; Foundation Activities in the Classroom; A Handbook for Teachers
|
|
|
Harper and Row , 1980 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Teaching Primary Mathematics; Strategy and Evaluation
|
|
|
Harper and Row , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 37) |
Little Red Writing Book; A Handbook for ELTE's First Year Writing Course
|
|
|
Nemzeti Tankonyvkiado , 2003 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and clean unmarked text). Inscribed by both authors on title page. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Fit to Teach; Teacher Education in International Perspective (Center for Cross-Cultural Education Lecture Series, Volume 8)
|
|
|
Georgia State University , 1990 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Old Penn Charter
|
|
|
The William Penn Charter School , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine book, no dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth with gilt title/decoration. Yellow endpapers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Classroom Ethnography; Empirical and Methodological Essays
|
|
|
Open University Press , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Alpha 90; Current Research in Literacy
|
|
|
Direction Generale De L'education Des Adultes des Ministere De L'education du Quebec , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Text in English. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.95
|
|
| 42) |
Down From the Ivory Tower; Graduates and Their Jobs
|
|
|
John Wiley and Sons , 1984 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 8vo laminated boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 43) |
Purposes and Ideas; Readings for University Writing
|
|
|
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company , 1991 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Inscribed by the author on title page. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Critical Strategies for Academic Writing; Cases, Assignments and Readings
|
|
|
Bedford Books, St Martin's Press , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 45) |
Writing as a Thinking Process
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press , 1975 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 46) |
Education, Culture and the National Curriculum
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 47) |
Letter Writing; Reproducible Resource Sheets
|
|
|
Macmillan Education Limited , 1980 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and spine sunned). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 48) |
Letter Writing; Reproducible Resource Sheets
|
|
|
Macmillan Education Limited , 1980 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback with light edgewear and sunned to spine. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 49) |
Letter Writing
|
|
|
Macmillan Education , 1980 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback with light edgewear and sunned to spine. Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 50) |
500 Beacons; The U3A Story
|
|
|
Third Age Press , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |















































