British Topographyfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse British Topography | Return to High Barn Books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Album of Views of the Isle of Man
|
|
|
The Caxton Series , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Landscape format card covers with circular photo pasted on to front. 19 pp black and white photos. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Oban, Fort William, The Caledonian Canal, Iona, Staffa and the Western Highlands
|
|
|
Ward, Lock and Co. Limited , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgewear and lightly shaken. 12mo red cloth with rounded corners. With maps and forty illustrations. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Birtsmoreton Court, Worcestershire
|
|
|
, 1961 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 4) |
The Cader Country; How to Explore It (Handy Aids Series No 11)
|
|
|
Great Western Railway Company , 1926 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Covers are edgeworn and grubby. Contents clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Illustrated and with large fold-out map of Great Western Railway at back. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Penrhyn Castle Gwynedd
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 4to stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 6) |
John Knox's House; An Illustrated Guide with a Short Biographical Note on the Great Scottish Reformer
|
|
|
The Saint Andrew Press , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mawley; Home of Mr and Mrs Anthony Galliers-Pratt
|
|
|
, . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 8) |
Pictorial and Historical Guide to Dublin; to which is added A Guide Through County Wicklow
|
|
|
Ward, Lock and Bowden Ltd , n.d. [1894] . Hardback. . Fair copy. Spine and prelims loosely attached and text block barely hanging on to spine. Casing is rubbed and worn at edges. Light foxing to title and half title pages and first fold-out map. 12mo red cloth. With 2 fold-out maps, 3 coloured plates and 36 wood engravings in the text. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mount Stewart Garden County Down
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 8vo stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 10) |
Sausmarez Manor, St Martin's Guernsey, Channel Islands
|
|
|
Sausmarez Manor , n.d. . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gale's Book of Britain's Waterways
|
|
|
Gale's , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ pamphlet (light edgewear). Landscape format stapled booklet (illustrated). more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Chettle House, Blandford, Dorset
|
|
|
, n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 13) |
Blickling Hall, Norfolk
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 14) |
Catalogue of Maps in the Essex Record Office 1566-1855
|
|
|
Essex County Council , 1947 . Hardback. . VG++ copy, no dustwrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper - Presentation copy to Rt. Hon Lord Greene, Master of the Rolls on the occasion of his opening of the Exhibition of Essex Maps May 17th 1947. Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated. With fold out map in back pocket. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sissinghurst Castle; An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1975 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 16) |
Treasurer's House, York Guide Book
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1963 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 17) |
Nymans, West Sussex
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1996 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 18) |
Knole, Kent
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 19) |
Kingston Lacey, Dorset
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1994 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kingston Lacey, Dorset
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. With loosely inserted Kingston Lacey Catalogue of Pictures. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Athelhampton
|
|
|
, n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 22) |
A Handbook for Travellers in Durham and Northumberland
|
|
|
John Murray , 1890 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned, torn at hinges and chipped. Hinges a bit shaken but book is intact. Northumberland travelling map missing. Fold-out Durham map intact but paper is age-tanned in parts. Casing rubbed, outer pages foxed. Errata slip included. 12mo red cloth with gilt titles. Pockets for fold-out maps more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 23) |
Liverpool Cathedral: A Walk Round the Cathedral
|
|
|
Liverpool Cathedral , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. With fold-out plan at back. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 24) |
Baddesley Clinton, Warwickshire
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1996 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 25) |
The Bowes Museum
|
|
|
, 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 26) |
Our National Heritage II (Our National Heritage 2)
|
|
|
National Benzole Company Limited , . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and bookplate of previous owner). Ring bound booklet with stiff card covers. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Petworth House, West Sussex
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 28) |
Great Chalfield Manor, Wiltshire
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1980 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 29) |
Our National Heritage 3; Sport and Pastime
|
|
|
National Benzole Company Limited , 1956 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear). Ring bound booklet with stiff card covers. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.95
|
|
| 30) |
Polesden Lacey, Surrey
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 31) |
The Rievaulx Terrace
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 32) |
Sudbury Hall, Derbyshire
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 33) |
Wallington, Northumberland
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 34) |
Our National Heritage 6; The National Parks
|
|
|
National Benzole Company Limited , . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and bookplate of previous owner). Ring bound booklet with stiff card covers. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Trail from Kilchattan Bay to Glencallum Bay, St Blane's Chapel, Suidhe Hill back to Kilchattan
|
|
|
Buteshire Natural History Society Island Trail 5 , 1998 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 36) |
Standen, Sussex
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 37) |
Cragside, Northumberland
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 38) |
Our National Heritage II (Our National Heritage 2)
|
|
|
National Benzole Company Limited , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback (light edgewear). Ring bound booklet with stiff orange card covers. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 39) |
Kingston Lacey, Dorset
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1987 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. With loosely inserted Kingston Lacey Catalogue of Pictures. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to the Channel Islands with excursions to Brittany and Normandy
|
|
|
Ward, Lock and Co. , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is lightly sunned, otherwise a bright and tight copy. 12m red cloth. Seventy illustrations and fold-out maps and plans. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Coalbrookdale and the Museum of Iron
|
|
|
The Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust Ltd and Jarrold Publishing , 1996 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 42) |
An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Herefordshire Volume 1/I South West.; Volume 2/II East; Volume 3/III North-west
|
|
|
The Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England. Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1931/1932/1934 . Hardback. . VG ex-library hardbacks, no dustwrappers. Edgeworn (esp. to spine extremities) but clean and unmarked. A tight and bright set. Folio grey cloth. Top edges gilt. Illustrated and each volume with fold-out map at back. Heavy books - please enquire about postage. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £350.00
|
|
| 43) |
Scenes and Sights in Town and Country
|
|
|
Joseph Toulson , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Light foxing to outer pages. Lightly shaken. 4to green cloth with bevelled edges and gilt title with black/silver decoration to front board. With numerous illustrations. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Mompesson House, Salisbury
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 45) |
How to Write a Parish Guide (Local History Series 7)
|
|
|
Standing Conference for Local History by The National Council for Social Service Inc. , 1951 . Paperback. . VG++ ex-library. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 46) |
Towneley Hall; Art Gallery and Museums
|
|
|
Burnley Borough Council , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear) Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 47) |
Leeds Castle, Maidstone Kent
|
|
|
Leeds Castle Foundation , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 48) |
The Ancient and Historic Monuments of the Isle of Man; A General Guide including a selected list with notes
|
|
|
The Manx Museum and National Trust , 1973 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (minimal edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 49) |
Doune Castle
|
|
|
The Pilgrim Press , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.80
|
|
| 50) |
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire
|
|
|
The National Trust , 1984 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |















































