Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksArt/Architecture |
|
Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Faringdon Collection
The National Trust (Trustees of the Faringdon Collection) , 1998 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Wallace Collection; Forty Paintings
Trustees of the Wallace Collection , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Faringdon Collection
The National Trust (Trustees of the Faringdon Collection) , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Ironwork, Fencing, Gates - Catalogue No 38
Bayliss, Jones and Bayliss Limited , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and soiled. Spine extremities frayed. Book is lightly shaken. Grey paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. Illustrated. Trade catalogue. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Follies and Fantasies
Brighton Art Gallery and Museum , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Royal Academy Illustrated 1939
Walter Judd Ltd , 1939 . Paperback. . Good+. Spine worn with about half missing. Small loss to front edge but text clean and bright, although dog-eared at outer pages. Paper wraps over stitched booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Cathedrals
Doubleday, Page and Company (Great Western Railway) , 1926 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and minimal foxing to endpapers. A Clean, tight and bright copy. 4to blue paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. With 74 illustrations and 74 drawings. With large fold-out map at back. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
From View to Vision British Watercolours from Sandby to Turner in the Whitworth Art Gallery
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 1993 . Paperback. . New paperback. Large 4to card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Philadelphia
L H Nelson and Company , 1905 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers edgeworn with small closed tears and a little soiled. Landscape format card covered stapled book. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Royal Academy Illustrated 1938
Walter Judd Ltd , 1938 . Paperback. . Good+. Spine worn with almost total loss. Vertical loss to front edge (5 inches x 1 inch approx.) but text clean and bright. Paper wraps over stitched booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Royal Academy Illustrated 1940
Walter Judd Ltd , 1940 . Paperback. . Good+. Spine worn with about one-third missing. Text clean and bright, although dog-eared at outer pages. Paper wraps over stitched booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Colour Sculptures; Britain in the Sixties
Waddington Galleries , 1999 . Paperback. . Near fine (as new but for ownership inscription). Large square format laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Flats; Municipal and Private Enterprise
Ascot Gas Water Heaters Ltd , 1938 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is badly tea(?) stained to front outer edge and casing is generally grubby. Contents clean and unmarked. Large 4to grey cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book, extra postage may be required. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
From View to Vision British Watercolours from Sandby to Turner in the Whitworth Art Gallery
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 1993 . Paperback. . New paperback. Large 4to card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Pictures of 1914; Pall Mall Magazine May 1914; The Royal Academy
Pall Mall Gazette , 1914 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback. A few outer pages have light staining to top edge. Ex Wigan Free Public Library with their bookplate. 4to brown cloth library binding with red speckled page edges. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Furniture in the House of Lords a Report by the Victoria and Albert Museum
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1974 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Incomparable Art; English Pottery from the Thomas Greg Collection
City Art Gallery, Manchester , 1999 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture; Illustrating the Hundred and Thirty-Seventh Exhibition of the Royal Academy
Cassell and Company Limited , 1905 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Folio blue patterned cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Tate Gallery's Wartime Acquisitions Second Exhibition
The National Gallery and Tate Gallery , 1945 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture; Illustrating the Hundred and Thirty-Second Exhibition of the Royal Academy
Cassell and Company Limited , 1900 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is bumped to corners. Folio blue patterned cloth with gilt title. Patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Porches, Decks and Outbuildings the best of Fine Homebuilding
Taunton Press Inc. , 1997 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Roman Lettering; A Book of Alphabets and Inscriptions
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO)/Victoria and Albert Museum , 1958 . Paperback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Small ink inscription of previous owner top edge of front cover. Landscape format 24.5 x 18.5 cm card covers. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Decorative Endpapers (Victoria and Albert Colour Book)
Michael Joseph (Webb & Bower) , 1985 . Hardback. . Fine as new but for bookplate of previous owner, no dustwrapper. 12mo decorative boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture; Illustrating the Hundred and Fortieth Exhibition of the Royal Academy
Cassell and Company Limited , 1908 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Light foxing to endpapers. Hinges lightly shaken. Folio blue patterned cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Ruskin and his Circle
Arts Council , 1964 . Paperback. . VG+. Edgeworn and small piece of top front corner of wraps cut away. Card wraps. Illustrated. Exhibition Arts Council Gallery 17 January - 15 February 1964. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
The First Hundred Years of the ROYAL ACADEMY 1769-1868
Royal Academy of Arts , 1952 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings and Silver from Woburn Abbey Lent by the Duke of Bedford
The Arts Council , 1950 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgeworn and rubbed). Text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture; Illustrating the Hundred and Forty-Third Exhibition of the Royal Academy
Cassell and Company Limited , 1911 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and front hinge shaken. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and bright. Folio blue patterned cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Ruskin and his Circle
Arts Council , 1964 . Paperback. . VG. Edgeworn and small piece of top front corner of wraps cut away. Includes corrigenda slip. Card wraps. Illustrated. Exhibition Arts Council Gallery 17 January - 15 February 1964. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture; Illustrating the Hundred and Forty-Sixth Exhibition of the Royal Academy
Cassell and Company Limited , 1914 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is bumped to corners. Folio blue patterned cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found. |

































