Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Art/Architecture

Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 554 listings found.
1) Biscainhos Museum Guidebook
D'Eca, Teresa de Almeida

Biscainhos Museum Guidebook
Cultural Patrimony Portuguese Institut , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. Text in English. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38
Add to cart 
2) Building Early American Furniture
Daniele, Joseph

Building Early American Furniture
Stackpole Books , 1974 . Hardback. . VG++ book (neat ink inscriptions of previous owners), in VG+ DW (edgeworn). Large 4to beige cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.13
Add to cart 
3) Early Photography
Daniels, Patrick

Early Photography
Academy Editions , 1978 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.80
Add to cart 
4) The Victoria and Albert Museum (British Art, European Art, Oriental Art)
Darby, Michael; Anthony Burton and Susan Haskins; John Ayers

The Victoria and Albert Museum (British Art, European Art, Oriental Art)
Scala/Philip Wilson , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. 4to green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Heavy item - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
Add to cart 
5) Black's Dictionary of Pictures
Davies, Randall

Black's Dictionary of Pictures
A & C Black , 1921 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned and bumped at extremities. Foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a clean, bright and tight copy. 8vo red cloth with black titles/decoration. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.84
Add to cart 
6) Restoring Furniture; Learn to Make Old Furniture New with a Master Craftsman
Davis, Kenneth and Henvey, Thom

Restoring Furniture; Learn to Make Old Furniture New with a Master Craftsman
Orbis Publishing , 1982 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback book in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Large 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
7) Edwin Forbes: Civil War Etchings
Dawson, William Forrest (ed.)

Edwin Forbes: Civil War Etchings
Dover , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
8) A Selection of Early Italian Paintings from the Yale University Art Gallery
Dean, Clay

A Selection of Early Italian Paintings from the Yale University Art Gallery
Yale University Art Gallery , 1977 . Paperback. . Near fine (small ink stamp and neat pencil inscription of previous owner otherwise unopened, unread). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.23
Add to cart 
9) Catalogue of the Pictures by John Ruskin and Other Artists at Brantwood, Coniston
Dearden, James S

Catalogue of the Pictures by John Ruskin and Other Artists at Brantwood, Coniston
Education Trust Ltd , 1960 . Paperback. . Near fine. Light tanning to outer wraps. Stapled booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.41
Add to cart 
10) In the Victorian Style
Delehanty, Randolph and Sexton, Richard

In the Victorian Style
Chronicle Books , 1997 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
11) Hearts
Delpire, Robert and Martin, Andre

Hearts
Matthews Miller , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers age-tanned and laminate peeling away. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
12) Salvador Dali The Paintings 1904-1989
Descharnes, Robert and Gilles Neret

Salvador Dali The Paintings 1904-1989
Taschen , 1997 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. Large 4to black paper-covered boards. Illustrated. Extra heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.90
Add to cart 
13) Altdeutsche Bildschnitzer der Ostmart
Dettinger, Karl

Altdeutsche Bildschnitzer der Ostmart
Verlag Anton Schroll and Co. , 1939- . Hardback. . VG hardback. . Casing soiled and edgeworn esp. to spine extremities. Folio course oatmeal cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.83
Add to cart 
14) American Architecture Now II
Diamonstein, Barbaralee

American Architecture Now II
Rizzoli , 1985 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Folio card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
15) English Gothic Architecture
Ditchfield, P H

English Gothic Architecture
J M Dent and Sons , 1920 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and pages age-tanned. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 16mo brown cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
16) What is a Popular Print?
Donald, Diana

What is a Popular Print?
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
17) What is a Popular Print?
Donald, Diana

What is a Popular Print?
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
18) What is a Popular Print?
Donald, Diana

What is a Popular Print?
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
19) What is a Popular Print?
Donald, Diana

What is a Popular Print?
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
20) Le Oscillazioni del Gusto e l'Arte Moderna
Dorfles, GIllo

Le Oscillazioni del Gusto e l'Arte Moderna
C M Lerici editore , 1958 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG DW (tattered and chipped). 4to yellow cloth. Text in Italian. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
Add to cart 
21) The Illustrated Dictionary of Twentieth Century Designers
Dormer, Peter (intro)

Quarto Publishing , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine in near fine DW (a little edgeworn) Square format 26 x 26.5 cm black cloth. Illustrated throughout. Extra large book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.27
Add to cart 
22) Sir Christopher Wren
Downes, Kerry

Sir Christopher Wren
Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.56
Add to cart 
23) Masterworks of Louis Comfort Tiffany
Duncan, Alastair; Martin Eidelberg and Neil Harris

Masterworks of Louis Comfort Tiffany
Thames and Hudson , 1989 . Hardback. . Near fine book (small address label of previous owner stuck on ffep) in near fine DW (light edgewear). Large 4to turquoise cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
Add to cart 
24) Paint and its Part in Architecture; A Permanent Reference Book of Practical Information
Eaton, C H et al

Paint and its Part in Architecture; A Permanent Reference Book of Practical Information
Jenson and Nicholson Ltd , 1930 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback book (edges bumped, white mark to front board and pages age-toned. A tight and bright copy. 8vo brown Rexene. With fold out aerial photo of factory and 4 colour plates. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
25) The Miniature House
Eaton, Faith

The Miniature House
Weidenfeld and Nicholson , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (nicked to top front edge). Square format brown cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
26) English Taste in the Eighteenth Century from Baroque to Neo-Classic
Edwards, Ralph (intro)

English Taste in the Eighteenth Century from Baroque to Neo-Classic
Royal Academy of Arts , 1955 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38
Add to cart 
27) Hidden: Dutch and Flemish paintings of the 16th and 17th Centuries (Verborgen Nederlandse en Vlaamse schilderijen uit de 16de en 17de eeuw
Ekkart, Rudi

Hidden:  Dutch and Flemish paintings of the 16th and 17th Centuries (Verborgen Nederlandse en Vlaamse schilderijen uit de 16de en 17de eeuw
Centraal Museum Utrecht , 2002 . Hardback. . VG++ (ownership sig. on ffep). 8vo silver boards. Illustrated. Text in English and Dutch. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.18
Add to cart 
28) The Victorian Churches of Sussex with illustrations and a Check-list of Churches and Chapels erected during the years 1810-1914
Elleray, D Robert

The Victorian Churches of Sussex with illustrations and a Check-list of Churches and Chapels erected during the years 1810-1914
Phillimore and Co. Ltd , 1981 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.08
Add to cart 
29) Henri Matisse 1869-1954; Master of Colour
Essers, Volkmar

Henri Matisse 1869-1954; Master of Colour
Evergreen (Taschen) , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
30) The Art of the Modern Age (Art of the World)
Evers, H G

Crown Publishers , 1970 . Hardback. . Near fine book in Good+ DW (tattered and torn). Small 4to green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 554 listings found.