Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Art/Architecture

Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found.
1) Pleasures and People of Bath (Folio Miniatures)
Hudson, Kenneth

Pleasures and People of Bath (Folio Miniatures)
Michael Joseph , 1977 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (pages lightly age-tanned), no dustwrapper. 12mo decorative boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
2) Andrew Logan; Magic Moments
Hughes, Philip and Marina, Lady Vaizey [Logan, Andrew]

Andrew Logan; Magic Moments
The Gallery, Ruthin Craft Centre , 1998 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
3) The Madonna in Art
Hurll, Estelle M

The Madonna in Art
David Nutt , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine titles dulled and extremities are bumped and foxing to endpapers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. A tight copy. 12mo blue cloth with silver titles and silver lily to front. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
4) ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS BICENTENARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1768-1968
Hutchison, Sidney C

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS BICENTENARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1768-1968
Royal Academy of Arts , 1968 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
5) The 3rd Marquess of Hertford (1777-1842) as a Collector
Ingamells, John

The 3rd Marquess of Hertford (1777-1842) as a Collector
Trustees of the Wallace Collection , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
Add to cart 
6) Exterior Detail; Finishing Touches for Complete Outside Style
Innes, Jocasta

Exterior Detail; Finishing Touches for Complete Outside Style
Collins and Brown , 1990 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Clean, bright and tight book. Folio cream cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
7) A Ruskin Alphabet
Jackson, Kevin

A Ruskin Alphabet
Worple Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Renaissance of Roman Architecture Part 1 Italy
Jackson, Sir Thomas Graham

The Renaissance of Roman Architecture Part 1 Italy
Cambridge University Press/Hacker Art Books Inc. , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
9) Reason in Architecture
Jackson, T G

John Murray , 1906 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Front board is badly stained at base, and spine is marked. Foxing to outer pages and sporadically throughout. Book is shaken. This book looks as if it has been sitting in damp conditions for some time. A good reading copy. 8vo half vellum with gilt titles and green cloth boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.80
Add to cart 
10) Late-Modern Architecture and Other Essays
Jencks, Charles

Late-Modern Architecture and Other Essays
Academy Editions , 1980 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Guide to the Collection of Painting and Sculpture in the National Museum of Wales
Jenkins, A D Fraser

A Guide to the Collection of Painting and Sculpture in the National Museum of Wales
National Museum of Wales; Amgueddfa Genethlaethol Cymru , 1973 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
12) Rodin
Jianou, Ionel

Rodin
Arted, Editions d'Art , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Very light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in English translated by Kathleen Muston and Geoffrey Skelding. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95
Add to cart 
13) The Grammar of Ornament
Jones, Owen

The Grammar of Ornament
Omega Books , . Hardback. . Fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Folio maroon cloth. Maroon ribbon page marker. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
Add to cart 
14) A Concise History of Western Architecture
Jordan, R Furneaux

A Concise History of Western Architecture
Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Spine lightly bumped at extremities, ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ is price-clipped and chipped at edges. 4to green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Evaluation of Historic Buildings
Kalman, Harold

The Evaluation of Historic Buildings
Parks Canada, Ottawa , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
Add to cart 
16) Rediscovering Fra Angelico; A Fragmentary History
Kanter, Laurence B and Strehlke, Carl Brandon

Rediscovering Fra Angelico; A Fragmentary History
Yale University Art Gallery , 2001 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
Add to cart 
17) Major European Art Movements 1900-1945
Kaplan, Patricia E and Manso, Susan (eds.)

Major European Art Movements 1900-1945
E P Dutton , 1977 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Covers very edgeworn with 2 inch tear on back cover. Card wraps. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
18) Egypt; Painted and Described
Kelly, R Talbot

Egypt; Painted and Described
Adam & Charles Black , 1906 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback. Casing has very light bumping to corners and foxing to outer pages. A bright and tight book. 8vo half blue calf with blue cloth boards. 5 raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. With 75 illustrations in colour. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
19) W B Yeats; Images of a Poet
Kermode, Frank et al {W B Yeats}

W B Yeats; Images of a Poet
Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester , 1961 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn with grubby covers) 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
20) The John Moores Liverpool Exhibition 16 (Exhibition catalogue)
Kidson, Alex (ed.)

The John Moores Liverpool Exhibition 16 (Exhibition catalogue)
Walker Art Gallery (National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside) , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
21) John Moore's Liverpool Exhibition 16
Kidson, Alex (ed.)

John Moore's Liverpool Exhibition 16
National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
22) Academy Architecture and Architectural Review 1904 Volume 26
Koch, Alex (ed)

Academy Architecture and Architectural Review 1904 Volume 26
Academy Architecture , 1904 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing edgeworn, book lightly shaken. Blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
23) Galerie der Romantik; Nationalgalerie
Krieger, Peter

Galerie der Romantik; Nationalgalerie
Staatliche Mussen, Berlin , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine (minimal edgewear). Folio laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40
Add to cart 
24) A to Z of Britain (signed)
Lambton, Lucinda

A to Z of Britain (signed)
HarperCollins , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. as new hardback. Extravagantly inscribed by the author on title page. Square format maroon cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
Add to cart 
25) Museums for a New Millennium; Concepts, Projects, Buildings
Lampugnani, Vittorio and Sachs, Angeli

Museums for a New Millennium; Concepts, Projects, Buildings
Prestel , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear). Large 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book, extra postage may be required. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
26) Rodin Bronzes from the Collection of B. Gerald Cantor
Landis, Ellen

Rodin Bronzes from the Collection of B. Gerald Cantor
The American Federation of Arts , 1969 . Paperback. . Near fine (remains of small price sticker on front). 4to card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
Add to cart 
27) Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings
Larkin, David

Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings
The Monacelli Press , 1995 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
28) The City of Tomorrow and its Planning
Le Corbusier translated by Frederick Etchells

The City of Tomorrow and its Planning
The Arhitecutral Press , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear but looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
29) Coughton Court; Warwickshire
Lees-Milne, J

Coughton Court; Warwickshire
The National Trust and Country Life Limited , 1970 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Add to cart 
30) Chatsworth; A Seat of the Duke of Devonshire
Lees-Milne, James and Cornforth, John

Chatsworth; A Seat of the Duke of Devonshire
, . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found.