Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksArt/Architecture |
|
Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Through the Break. Women in Personal Crisis
Sheba Feminist Publishers , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Pissarro
Park Lane , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. 4to laminated pictorial card. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Printing and Promotion Handbook; How to plan,produce,and use printing,advertising,and direct mail
McGraw-Hill , 1956 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 8vo red cloth with black printed title block. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Novelty Fabrics (Victoria and Albert Colour Book)
Michael Joseph (Webb & Bower) , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine as new, no dustwrapper. 12mo decorative boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Romance of Leonardo da Vinci illustrated by himself
The Nonesuch Press , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG slipcase. Book is exceptionally fresh, bright and tight, in rubbed and slightly edgeworn slipcase. Large 8vo pictorial cloth (illus. of 'Last Supper'). Fully illustrated throughout. Red paper covered board slipcase. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Some Modern Artists and Their Work
Cassell and Company Limited , 1883 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Casing is edgeworn, rubbed and scuffed. Coventry School of Art prize bookplate on pastedown. Foxing throughout. 4pp (list of illustrations) loose. Book is shaken. Large 4to decorated cloth with bevelled edges. Illustrated throughout. Decorative endpapers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Complete Guide to Sculpture, Modelling and Ceramics; Techniques and Materials
Phaidon , 1982 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Large 4to black cloth. Illustrated. Extra heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Period Details; A Sourcebook for House Restoration
Mitchell Beazley , 1994 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Chartres Cathedral: The Cathedral and the Old Town
Pitkin Pictorials Ltd , 1980 . Paperback. . Near fine (minimal edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Exmoor and Beyond
Creative Monochrome , 1996 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Large 8vo laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Female Eye; Coup d'Oeil Feminin
National Film Board of Canada , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG+ DW (edgeworn). Square format turquoise cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Richard Hamilton
Tate Gallery , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear, neat ink inscription of previous owner. Large 4to card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
William Hogarth (1697-1764); The Artist and the City
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 1997 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
William Hogarth (1697-1764); The Artist and the City
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 1997 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Art and the Beauty of the Earth
Chiswick Press; Longmans and Co. , 1899 . Hardback. . VG-/none. Casing edgeworn and rubbed, with faint waterstaining to shelf edge. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Minor partial crack in text block between pages 8 and 9, but contents fresh and bright. 8vo grey paper covered boards with buff cloth spine. Reprinted at the Chiswick Press with the Golden Type designed by William Morris for the Kelmscott Press. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Cigarette Pack Art
Hamlyn , 1979 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Large 4to orange cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Early Architecture of Rhode Island (Architectural Treasures of Early America)
The National Historical Society , 1987 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback. 4to laminated boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Shops; A Manual of Planning and Design
The Architectural Press , 1981 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Folio black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Philip Wilson Steer 1860-1942; Painting and Watercolours
Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in Welsh and English. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
William Hogarth's A Harlot's Progress; A London Life in Six Acts
Courtauld Institute Galleries , 1995 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Elements of the Art of Architecture
Thames and Hudson , 1965 . Paperback. . VG. Text block is loose from card wraps, however, text is clean and unmarked and otherwise intact. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The English Terraced House
Book Club Associates , 1982 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback. no dustwrapper. Clean, bright and tight book. 4to maroon cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Stanley Spencer; Love, Desire, Faith
Abbot Hall Art Gallery (Lakeland Arts Trust) , 2002 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
An Exhibition of Works by Russian and Soviet Artists from the 13th to the 20th Century
Royal Academy of Arts; The Arts Council of Great Britain , 1959 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
The Non-Objective World 1924-1939 (Le Peinture Non-Objective 1924-1939; Il Mondo Della Non-Oggettivita 1924-1939)
Electa Editrice di Milano , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
A Celebration of British and European Painting of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Peter Nahum , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Master Drawings of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries; Second Exhibition
Peter Nahum , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Society Portraits 1850-1939
Colnaghi and the Clarendon Gallery , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear and neat pencil inscription of previous owner). Card wraps. Illustrated. Catalogue of exhibition 30th October - 14th December 1985. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
John Ruskin and His Circle
Maas Gallery , 1991¤ . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Landscape format card wraps. Illustrated in colour and black and white. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Past & Present Ireland; A New Perspective
Ptarmigan Publishing Limited , 1998 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found. |































