Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Art/Architecture

Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found.
1) Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin
Ruskin, John

Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin
Smith, Elder and Co , 1862 . Hardback. . VG- book/no DW. Spine worn at extremities and corners bumped. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on title page. Book is shaken - front and back hinges loose. Text clean and unmarked. 8vo green textured cloth with gilt titles on spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
2) The Seven Lamps of Architecture
Ruskin, John

The Seven Lamps of Architecture
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no dustwrapper. Text clean and unmarked. Exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. With illustrations drawn by the author (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
3) Unto this Last; Four Essays on the First Principles of Political Economy
Ruskin, John

Unto this Last; Four Essays on the First Principles of Political Economy
A C Fifield , 1907 . Hardback. . VG+ book/no DW. Edgeworn with spine darkened. Pages are age-tanned. Light foxing to endpapers. Ink inscriptions of previous owners on endpapers. An unusual edition of this work. 12mo brown cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
4) Lectures on Architecture and Painting
Ruskin, John

Lectures on Architecture and Painting
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no DW. Text clean and unmarked. An exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
5) The Harbours of England; engraved by Thomas Lupton from original drawings made expressly for the work by J M W Turner R A. With illustrative text
Ruskin, John

The Harbours of England; engraved by Thomas Lupton from original drawings made expressly for the work by J M W Turner R A. With illustrative text
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no DW. Text clean and unmarked. An exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
6) Love's Meine; Lectures on Greek and English Birds given before theUniversity of Oxford. Lecture 1 The Robin
Ruskin, John

Love's Meine; Lectures on Greek and English Birds given before theUniversity of Oxford. Lecture 1 The Robin
George Allen , 1883 . Paperback. . VG. Wraps are worn and age-tanned but text clean and bright. Scarce item. Card wraps. One part only (of 3). Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
7) Sesame and Lilies (Of King's Treasures; Of Queen's Gardens and The Mystery of Life and its Arts)
Ruskin, John

Sesame and Lilies (Of King's Treasures; Of Queen's Gardens and The Mystery of Life and its Arts)
George Allen & Unwin , 1915 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly bumped at edges. Overall a bright and tight copy. 12mo blue cloth with gilt decoration to front and black decoration to front board. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
8) Love's Meine; Lectures on Greek and English Birds given before the University of Oxford. Lecture 2 The Swallow
Ruskin, John

Love's Meine; Lectures on Greek and English Birds given before the University of Oxford. Lecture 2 The Swallow
George Allen , 1873 . Paperback. . VG-. Wraps are worn and age-tanned. Sporadic light foxing throughout. Back cover missing. A decent copy of this scarce item. Card wraps. One part only (of 3). Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
9) The Two Paths
Ruskin, John

The Two Paths
George Allen , 1891 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly bumped at edges. Foxing to endpapers. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper 8vo brown original cloth with gilt titles on spine. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
10) Sesame and Lilies
Ruskin, John

Sesame and Lilies
George Allen , 1900 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly bumped at extremities. A clean, bright and tight copy. 8vo original green cloth. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
Add to cart 
11) The Political Economy of Art [A Joy for Ever]
Ruskin, John

The Political Economy of Art [A Joy for Ever]
Smith, Elder and Co. , 1867 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear esp. to top of spine. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. Hinges shaken. 12mo green cloth gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
12) Ariadne Florentina: Six Lectures on Wood and Metal Engraving with Appendix
Ruskin, John

Ariadne Florentina: Six Lectures on Wood and Metal Engraving with Appendix
George Allen , 1890 . Hardback. . VG++ book. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities, but otherwise this is a clean, bright and tight copy that looks unread and unopened. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
13) The Two Paths
Ruskin, John

The Two Paths
George Allen , 1900 . Hardback. . VG++. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at edges. Otherwise this is a clean, bright and tight copy that looks unread. 8vo olive original cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.40
Add to cart 
14) Val d'Arno: Ten Lectures on the Tuscan Art
Ruskin, John

Val d'Arno: Ten Lectures on the Tuscan Art
George Allen , 1890 . Hardback. . VG+. Spine is dulled and extremities lightly bumped. Light foxing to outer pages. A tight copy that looks unopened. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.80
Add to cart 
15) The Arrows of the Chace in 2 volumes
Ruskin, John

The Arrows of the Chace in 2 volumes
George Allen , 1880 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned and corners scuffed. Light foxing to outer pages. Both vols tight. 8vo original blue half morocco with blue marbled endpapers. Raised bands with blind leaf decoration and gilt titles. All edges gilt. Illustrated with drawings by the author. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
Add to cart 
16) Verona And Other Lectures
Ruskin, John

Verona And Other Lectures
George Allen , 1894 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned and corners scuffed. Foxing to outer pages. A tight copy. 8vo original blue half morocco with blue marbled endpapers. Raised bands with blind leaf decoration and gilt titles. All edges gilt. Illustrated with drawings by the author. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
17) Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin in 2 volumes. First Series 1843-1860; Second Series 1860-1888
Ruskin, John

Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin in 2 volumes. First Series 1843-1860; Second Series 1860-1888
George Allen , 1899; 1893 . Paperback. . Both volumes VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spines are bumped at extremities. Volume 2 has light foxing to prelims. 2 vols 8vo green cloth. With portraits. Second series has top edge gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
18) On the Old Road in 3 Volumes complete {Vol 1 - Art, Vol 2 - Art, Vol 3 - Literature)
Ruskin, John

On the Old Road in 3 Volumes complete {Vol 1 - Art, Vol 2 - Art, Vol 3 - Literature)
George Allen , 1905 . Hardback. . All volumes are very Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep of all vols. 12mo rust cloth with gilt title/decoration on spine and gilt signature on front. Top edges gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
Add to cart 
19) Frondes Agrestes; Readings in Modern Painters
Ruskin, John

Frondes Agrestes; Readings in Modern Painters
George Allen , 1904 . Hardback. . Very Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Edgeworn. Light foxing to endpapers. 12mo rust cloth with gilt title/decoration on spine and gilt signature on front. Top edge gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30
Add to cart 
20) The Crown of Wild Olive
Ruskin, John

The Crown of Wild Olive
George Allen , 1904 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with library markings on spine and sticker on back. Light foxing to endpapers. Ex-library with library stamps/stickers. Reading copy. 12mo rust cloth with gilt title/decoration on spine and gilt signature on front. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
Add to cart 
21) Letters to the Clergy on The Lord's Prayer and the Church
Ruskin, John

Letters to the Clergy on The Lord's Prayer and the Church
George Allen , 1896 . Hardback. . Very Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is edgeworn and titles dulled. Light foxing to endpapers. A tight copy with unmarked text. 8vo olive green cloth gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
22) The Two Paths and Lectures on Art (2 volumes in 1)
Ruskin, John

The Two Paths and Lectures on Art (2 volumes in 1)
John Wiley and Sons , 1880/1881 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, but a contents clean, bright and tight. 8vo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
Add to cart 
23) Modern Painters
Ruskin, John (edited and abridged David Barrie)

Modern Painters
Andre Deutsch , 1987 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine DW (very light edgewear). Bookplate of previous owner. Fat 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
24) Modern Painters
Ruskin, John (edited and abridged David Barrie)

Modern Painters
Pilkington Press , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Fat 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. Extra heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
25) Modern Painters (abridged)
Ruskin, John (edited and abridged David Barrie)

Modern Painters (abridged)
Pilkington Press , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Fat 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. Extra heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
26) Sesame and Lilies, The Two Paths & King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John (intro, Sir Oliver Lodge)

Sesame and Lilies, The Two Paths & King of the Golden River
J M Dent and Sons , 1953 . Hardback. . VG++ book edgeworn to spine extremities, no DW. Contents clean and unmarked. 12mo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.90
Add to cart 
27) Poems
Ruskin, John (with essay on the author by G K Chesterton)

Poems
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no dustwrapper. Text clean and unmarked. Exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
Add to cart 
28) Rethinking the Western Tradition; Sesame and Lilies
Ruskin, John, ed. Deborah Epstein Nord

Rethinking the Western Tradition; Sesame and Lilies
Yale University Press , 2002 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
29) Arturo Di Stefano; The Body and the Cloth
Safran, Yehuda

Arturo Di Stefano; The Body and the Cloth
Pomeroy Purdy Gallery , 1991 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps with dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.80
Add to cart 
30) Tile Paintings (Victoria and Albert Colour Book)
Saunders,Gill (intro)

Tile Paintings (Victoria and Albert Colour Book)
Michael Joseph (Webb & Bower) , 1987 . Hardback. . New hardback, no dustwrapper. 12mo decorative boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 537 listings found.